Award Category: Best Novel (British Science Fiction Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying wins for this category. You can also view all awards and nominations in this category.

1969
Win Stand on Zanzibar John Brunner
1970
Win The Jagged Orbit John Brunner
1971
Win The Moment of Eclipse Brian W. Aldiss
1973
Win Rendezvous with Rama Arthur C. Clarke
1974
Win Inverted World Christopher Priest
1975
Win Orbitsville Bob Shaw
1976
Win Brontomek! Michael Coney
1977
Win The Jonah Kit Ian Watson
1978
Win A Scanner Darkly Philip K. Dick
1979
Win The Unlimited Dream Company J. G. Ballard
1980
Win Timescape Gregory Benford
1981
Win The Shadow of the Torturer Gene Wolfe
1982
Win Helliconia Spring Brian W. Aldiss
1983
Win Tik-Tok John Sladek
1984
Win Mythago Wood Robert Holdstock
1985
Win Helliconia Winter Brian W. Aldiss
1986
Win The Ragged Astronauts Bob Shaw
1987
Win Gráinne Keith Roberts
1988
Win Lavondyss Robert Holdstock
1989
Win Pyramids Terry Pratchett
1990
Win Take Back Plenty Colin Greenland
1991
Win The Fall of Hyperion Dan Simmons
1992
Win Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
1993
Win Aztec Century Christopher Evans
1994
Win Feersum Endjinn Iain M. Banks
1995
Win The Time Ships Stephen Baxter
1996
Win Excession Iain M. Banks
1997
Win The Sparrow Mary Doria Russell
1998
Win The Extremes Christopher Priest
1999
Win The Sky Road Ken MacLeod
2000
Win Ash: A Secret History (variant of A Secret History) Mary Gentle
2001
Win Chasm City Alastair Reynolds
2002
Win The Separation Christopher Priest
2003
Win Felaheen Jon Courtenay Grimwood
2004
Win River of Gods Ian McDonald
2005
Win Air Geoff Ryman
2006
Win End of the World Blues Jon Courtenay Grimwood
2007
Win Brasyl Ian McDonald
2008
Win The Night Sessions Ken MacLeod
2009
Win The City & The City China Miéville
2010
Win The Dervish House Ian McDonald
2011
Win The Islanders Christopher Priest
2012
Win Jack Glass Adam Roberts
2013
Win Ack-Ack Macaque Gareth L. Powell
Win Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
2014
Win Ancillary Sword Ann Leckie
2015
Win The House of Shattered Wings Aliette de Bodard
2016
Win Europe in Winter Dave Hutchinson
Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)