ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Science Fiction Novel (Arthur C. Clarke Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1987
1 The Handmaid's Tale Margaret Atwood
2 The Ragged Astronauts Bob Shaw
--- Finalists -------
* Eon Greg Bear
* Escape Plans Gwyneth Jones
* Green Eyes Lucius Shepard
* Queen of the States Josephine Saxton
* Stars in My Pocket Like Grains of Sand Samuel R. Delany
* The Memory of Whiteness Kim Stanley Robinson
1988
1 Drowning Towers (variant of The Sea and Summer) George Turner
2 Fiasko
Stanisław Lem?Stanislaw Lem
--- Finalists -------
* Ancient of Days Michael Bishop
* Gráinne Keith Roberts
* Memoirs of an Invisible Man H. F. Saint
* Replay Ken Grimwood
* Ægypt John Crowley
1989
1 Unquenchable Fire Rachel Pollack
2 The Empire of Fear Brian Stableford
3 Rumours of Spring (variant of Rumors of Spring) Richard Grant
--- Finalists -------
* Kairos Gwyneth Jones
* Life During Wartime Lucius Shepard
* Philip K. Dick Is Dead, Alas Michael Bishop
* Whores of Babylon Ian Watson
1990
1 The Child Garden Geoff Ryman
2 A Child Across the Sky Jonathan Carroll
3 A Mask for the General Lisa Goldstein
3 Desolation Road Ian McDonald
--- Finalists -------
* Ivory Mike Resnick
* Neverness David Zindell
* Soldiers of Paradise Paul Park
1991
1 Take Back Plenty Colin Greenland
2 Rats and Gargoyles Mary Gentle
--- Finalists -------
* Farewell Horizontal K. W. Jeter
* Red Spider White Web Misha
* The City, Not Long After Pat Murphy
* Use of Weapons Iain M. Banks
1992
1 Synners Pat Cadigan
2 Eternal Light Paul J. McAuley
--- Finalists -------
* Hyperion Dan Simmons
* Raft Stephen Baxter
* Subterranean Gallery Richard Paul Russo
* The Fall of Hyperion Dan Simmons
* White Queen Gwyneth Jones
1993
1 He, She and It Marge Piercy
2 Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
--- Finalists -------
* Correspondence Sue Thomas
* Destroying Angel Richard Paul Russo
* Doomsday Book Connie Willis
* Hearts, Hands and Voices Ian McDonald
* Lost Futures Lisa Tuttle
* Stations of the Tide Michael Swanwick
1994
1 Vurt Jeff Noon
--- Finalists -------
* A Million Open Doors John Barnes
* Ammonite Nicola Griffith
* Snow Crash Neal Stephenson
* The Broken God David Zindell
* The Iron Dragon's Daughter Michael Swanwick
1995
1 Fools Pat Cadigan
--- Finalists -------
* Alien Influences Kristine Kathryn Rusch
* Mother of Storms John Barnes
* North Wind Gwyneth Jones
* Pasquale's Angel Paul J. McAuley
* Towing Jehovah James Morrow
1996
1 Fairyland Paul J. McAuley
2 The Star Fraction Ken MacLeod
--- Finalists -------
* Happy Policeman Patricia Anthony
* The Diamond Age Neal Stephenson
* The Prestige Christopher Priest
* The Time Ships Stephen Baxter
1997
1 The Calcutta Chromosome Amitav Ghosh
--- Finalists -------
* Blue Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
* Gibbon's Decline and Fall Sheri S. Tepper
* Looking for the Mahdi N. Lee Wood
* The Engines of God Jack McDevitt
* Voyage Stephen Baxter
1998
1 The Sparrow Mary Doria Russell
--- Finalists -------
* Days James Lovegrove
* Glimmering Elizabeth Hand
* Nymphomation Jeff Noon
* The Family Tree Sheri S. Tepper
* Titan Stephen Baxter
1999
1 Dreaming in Smoke Tricia Sullivan
--- Finalists -------
* Cavalcade Alison Sinclair
* Earth Made of Glass John Barnes
* The Cassini Division Ken MacLeod
* The Extremes Christopher Priest
* Time on My Hands: A Novel with Photographs Peter Delacorte
2000
1 Distraction Bruce Sterling
--- Finalists -------
* A Deepness in the Sky Vernor Vinge
* Cryptonomicon Neal Stephenson
* Silver Screen Justina Robson
* The Bones of Time Kathleen Ann Goonan
* Time Stephen Baxter
2001
1 Perdido Street Station China Miéville
--- Finalists -------
* Ash: A Secret History (variant of A Secret History) Mary Gentle
* Cosmonaut Keep Ken MacLeod
* Parable of the Talents Octavia E. Butler
* Revelation Space Alastair Reynolds
* Salt Adam Roberts
2002
1 Bold As Love Gwyneth Jones
--- Finalists -------
* Fallen Dragon Peter F. Hamilton
* Mappa Mundi Justina Robson
* Pashazade Jon Courtenay Grimwood
* Passage Connie Willis
* The Secret of Life Paul J. McAuley
2003
1 The Separation Christopher Priest
--- Finalists -------
* Kiln People David Brin
* Light M. John Harrison
* The Scar China Miéville
* The Speed of Dark Elizabeth Moon
* The Years of Rice and Salt Kim Stanley Robinson
2004
1 Quicksilver Neal Stephenson
--- Finalists -------
* Coalescent Stephen Baxter
* Darwin's Children Greg Bear
* Maul Tricia Sullivan
* Midnight Lamp Gwyneth Jones
* Pattern Recognition William Gibson
2005
1 Iron Council China Miéville
--- Finalists -------
* Cloud Atlas David Mitchell
* Market Forces Richard Morgan
* River of Gods Ian McDonald
* The System of the World Neal Stephenson
* The Time Traveler's Wife Audrey Niffenegger
2006
1 Air Geoff Ryman
--- Finalists -------
* Accelerando Charles Stross
* Banner of Souls Liz Williams
* Learning the World Ken MacLeod
* Never Let Me Go Kazuo Ishiguro
* Pushing Ice Alastair Reynolds
2007
1 Nova Swing M. John Harrison
--- Finalists -------
* End of the World Blues Jon Courtenay Grimwood
* Gradisil Adam Roberts
* Hav Jan Morris
* Oh Pure and Radiant Heart Lydia Millet
* Streaking Brian Stableford
2008
1 Black Man Richard Morgan
--- Finalists -------
* The Carhullan Army Sarah Hall
* The Execution Channel Ken MacLeod
* The H-Bomb Girl Stephen Baxter
* The Raw Shark Texts Steven Hall
* The Red Men Matthew De Abaitua
2009
1 Song of Time Ian R. MacLeod
--- Finalists -------
* Anathem Neal Stephenson
* House of Suns Alastair Reynolds
* Martin Martin's on the Other Side Mark Wernham
* The Margarets Sheri S. Tepper
* The Quiet War Paul J. McAuley
2010
1 The City & The City China Miéville
--- Finalists -------
* Far North Marcel Theroux
* Galileo's Dream Kim Stanley Robinson
* Retribution Falls Chris Wooding
* Spirit or The Princess of Bois Dormant Gwyneth Jones
* Yellow Blue Tibia Adam Roberts
2011
1 Zoo City Lauren Beukes
--- Finalists -------
* Declare Tim Powers
* Generosity: An Enhancement Richard Powers (I)
* Lightborn Tricia Sullivan
* Monsters of Men Patrick Ness
* The Dervish House Ian McDonald
2012
1 The Testament of Jessie Lamb Jane Rogers
--- Finalists -------
* Embassytown China Miéville
* Hull Zero Three Greg Bear
* Rule 34 Charles Stross
* The Postmortal Drew Magary
* The Waters Rising Sheri S. Tepper
2013
1 Dark Eden Chris Beckett
--- Finalists -------
* 2312 Kim Stanley Robinson
* Angelmaker Nick Harkaway
* Intrusion Ken MacLeod
* Nod Adrian Barnes
* The Dog Stars Peter Heller
2014
1 Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
--- Finalists -------
* God's War Kameron Hurley
* Nexus Ramez Naam
* The Adjacent Christopher Priest
* The Disestablishment of Paradise Phillip Mann
* The Machine James Smythe
2015
1 Station Eleven Emily St. John Mandel
--- Finalists -------
* Europe in Autumn Dave Hutchinson
* Memory of Water (translation of Teemestarin kirja)
Emmi Itäranta?Emmi Itaranta
* The Book of Strange New Things Michel Faber
* The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August Claire North
* The Girl with All the Gifts M. R. Carey
2016
1 Children of Time Adrian Tchaikovsky
--- Finalists -------
* Arcadia Iain Pears
* Europe at Midnight Dave Hutchinson
* The Book of Phoenix Nnedi Okorafor
* The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet Becky Chambers
* Way Down Dark James Smythe
2017
1 The Underground Railroad Colson Whitehead
--- Finalists -------
* A Closed and Common Orbit Becky Chambers
* After Atlas Emma Newman
* Central Station Lavie Tidhar
* Ninefox Gambit Yoon Ha Lee
* Occupy Me Tricia Sullivan
2018
1 Dreams Before the Start of Time Anne Charnock
--- Finalists -------
* American War Omar El Akkad
* Borne Jeff VanderMeer
* Gather the Daughters Jennie Melamed
* Sea of Rust C. Robert Cargill
* Spaceman of Bohemia
Jaroslav Kalfař?Jaroslav Kalfar
2019
1 Rosewater Tade Thompson
--- Finalists -------
* Frankenstein in Baghdad (translation of
فرانكشتاين في بغداد?Frānkištāyn fī Baġdād
Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad
)
Ahmed Saadawi
* Revenant Gun Yoon Ha Lee
* Semiosis Sue Burke
* The Electric State (translation of Passagen)
Simon Stålenhag?Simon Stalenhag
* The Loosening Skin Aliya Whiteley
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)