ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Cover Illustration - Magazine (Chesley Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1985
Win Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, December 1984 Robert Walters
Nomination Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, May 1985 J. K. Potter
1987
Win Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, January 1987 Bob Eggleton
1988
Win Amazing Stories, January 1988 Terry Lee
Nomination Amazing Stories, May 1987 Hank Jankus
1989
Win Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, July 1988 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Amazing Stories, September 1988 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, February 1988 Hank Jankus
Nomination Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, June 1988 Gary Freeman
1990
Win Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy, Autumn 1989 Frank Kelly Freas and Laura Brodian Kelly Freas
Nomination Amazing Stories, March 1989 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, June 1989 Nicholas Jainschigg
Nomination Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, September 1989 A. C. Farley
Nomination Omni, January 1989 Gervasio Gallardo
1991
Win Aboriginal Science Fiction, January-February 1990 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, September 1990 Todd Cameron Hamilton
Nomination Dragon, May 1990 Carol Heyer
Nomination Science Fiction Chronicle, #129 June 1990 Donald Clavette
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, April 1990 Stephen Gervais
1992
Win Amazing Stories, September 1991 David Mattingly
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, August 1991 Vincent Di Fate
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, March 1991 Nicholas Jainschigg
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, Mid-December 1991 Frank Kelly Freas
Nomination On Spec, Spring 1991 Adrian Kleinbergen
1993
Win Asimov's Science Fiction, November 1992 Michael Whelan
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, Mid-December 1992 Jim Burns
Nomination Omni, March 1992
空山基?Hajime Sorayama
Nomination Omni, October 1992 John Berkey
Nomination Weird Tales, Winter 1992/1993 Bob Eggleton
1994
Win Asimov's Science Fiction, December 1993 Wojtek Siudmak
Nomination Aboriginal Science Fiction, Summer 1993 Clyde Duensing, III and Carl Lundgren
Nomination Amazing Stories, March 1993 Frank Kelly Freas
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, December 1993 Jim Burns
Nomination Science Fiction Age, May 1993 Stephen Hickman
1995
Win Analog Science Fiction and Fact, December 1994 (translation of Les portes de la création) Wojtek Siudmak
Win Asimov's Science Fiction, August 1994 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, November 1994 Chris Moore
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, September 1994 John Maggard
Nomination Asimov's Science Fiction, May 1994 Mark Harrison
1996
Win Analog Science Fiction and Fact, January 1995 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, July 1995 Jim Burns
Nomination Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy, Summer 1995 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Omni, Fall 1995 Hajime Sorayama
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 1995 Ron Walotsky
1997
Win The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May 1996 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, April 1996 Vincent Di Fate
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, October 1996 Jim Burns
Nomination Asimov's Science Fiction, February 1996 Todd Lockwood
Nomination Asimov's Science Fiction, May 1996 Wojtek Siudmak
Nomination Realms of Fantasy, April 1996 (variant of Bedeviled) Brom
Nomination Worlds of Fantasy and Horror, Summer 1996 Ian Miller
1998
Win Dragon Magazine, August 1997 Todd Lockwood
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, October 1997 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Heavy Metal, May 1997 Olivia de Berardinis
Nomination Realms of Fantasy, April 1997 Don Maitz
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, April 1997 Barclay Shaw
1999
Win The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May 1998 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, April 1998 Jim Burns
Nomination Asimov's Science Fiction, April 1998 Wojtek Siudmak
Nomination Dungeon #70 Brom
Nomination Science Fiction Age, March 1998 (variant of Aliens to Earth) Chris Moore
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, July 1998 Jill Bauman
2000
Win The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, August 1999 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Cemetery Dance, #32, 1999 Alan M. Clark
Nomination Realms of Fantasy, August 1999 Greg Hildebrandt
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, April 1999 Ron Walotsky
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 1999 Jill Bauman
2001
Win Dragon Magazine, #273, July 2000 Todd Lockwood
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, October 2000 Frank Kelly Freas
Nomination Chicon 2000 Souvenir Program Bob Eggleton
Nomination Dragon Magazine, #272, June 2000 Brom
Nomination Dreams of Decadence, Summer 2000 Jael
Nomination Heavy Metal, November 2000 Luis Royo
Nomination Tomb Raider, July 2000 Joe Jusko
2002
Win Leading Edge, April 2001 James C. Christensen
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, July-August 2001 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Dragon Magazine, June 2001 Todd Lockwood
Nomination Science Fiction Chronicle, #214 July 2001 Jael
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, February 2001 James Gurney
2003
Win Dragon Magazine, December 2002 Todd Lockwood
Nomination Asimov's Science Fiction, February 2002 Ron Miller
Nomination Computer Gaming World, November 2002 David A. Cherry
Nomination Corporate Knights, October-November 2002 Matt Hughes
Nomination Wired, December 2003 Kenn Brown
2004
Win The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, July 2003 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Dragon Magazine, May 2003 Donato Giancola
Nomination Dungeon, May 2003 Stephen Daniele
Nomination Realms of Fantasy, August 2003 Gahan Wilson
Nomination Weird Tales, Winter 2002-03 Stephen Hickman
2005
Win Spider Magazine, October 2004 Omar Rayyan
Nomination Argosy Magazine, January-February 2004 Diane Dillon and Leo Dillon
Nomination Heavy Metal, March 2004 Jim Burns
Nomination Weird Tales, December 2004 Tom Kidd
Nomination Weird Tales, January-February 2004 Marianne Plumridge
2006
Win Asimov's Science Fiction, September 2005 Donato Giancola
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, January-February 2005 Vincent Di Fate
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, July-August 2005 Bob Eggleton
Nomination H. P. Lovecraft's Magazine of Horror #2, Spring 2005 Stephen Hickman
Nomination Realms of Fantasy, February 2005 Matt Stewart
2007
Win Fantasy Magazine, #3 Renee LeCompte
Nomination Dark Wisdom #8, Winter 2006 Steven Gilberts
Nomination Dragon, January 2006 R. K. Post
Nomination Interzone, #204 June 2006 John Picacio
2008
Win The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March 2007 Catska Ench and Cory Ench
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, June 2007 David A. Hardy
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, October 2007 (variant of Transfinite: The Essential A. E. van Vogt) Bob Eggleton
Nomination Apex Science Fiction and Horror Digest, #9 Paul Bielaczyc
Nomination Dungeon, April 2007 Rick Sardinha
Nomination Subterranean, Issue #6 Edward Miller
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 2007 Maurizio Manzieri
Nomination Thrilling Wonder Stories - Summer 2007 Iain McCaig
Nomination Tin House Magazine, Fall 2007 Julie Heffernan
2009
Win Clarkesworld Magazine, #19 April 2008 Mats Minnhagen
Nomination Asimov's Science Fiction, August 2008 (variant of Hammerfall) Bob Eggleton
Nomination Asimov's Science Fiction, September 2008 John Picacio
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, April 2008 Maurizio Manzieri
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 2008 David A. Hardy
2010
Win Asimov's Science Fiction, September 2009 John Picacio
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, October 2009 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Cemetery Dance, #62, 2009 Les Edwards
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, November 2009 Kazuhiko Nakamura
Nomination Heavy Metal, November 2009 John Picacio
Nomination Interzone, #220 February 2009 Adam Tredowski
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, October-November 2009 David A. Hardy
2011
Win Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show, #17, June 2010 Nick Greenwood
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, April 2010 David A. Hardy
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, January 2010 Sergio Rebolledo
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, November 2010 Andrey Lazarev
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, September 2010 Julie Dillon
Nomination Heavy Metal, January 2010 James Ryman
2012
Win Weird Tales, Spring 2011 Lee Moyer
Nomination Apex Magazine, September 2011 Carly B. Sorge
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, #57 June 2011 Facundo Diaz
Nomination Fantasy Magazine, August 2011 Laura Diehl
Nomination Fantasy Magazine, May 2011 Dariusz Zawadski
2013
Win Clarkesworld Magazine, #74 November 2012 Ken Barthelmey
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, #71 August 2012 Martin Faragasso
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, #73 October 2012 Julie Dillon
Nomination Creepy, July 2012 David Palumbo
Nomination Dragon, December 2012 Craig J. Spearing
Nomination Famous Monsters of Filmland, July/August 2012 Bob Eggleton
2014
Win Fables #136 Dan Dos Santos
Nomination Bull Spec, Spring 2013 Cynthia Sheppard
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, #87 December 2013 Julie Dillon
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March-April 2013 Maurizio Manzieri
2015
Win Analog Science Fiction and Fact, April 2014 Julie Dillon
Nomination Batman/Superman #14 Jae Lee
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, March 2014 Patrick Jones
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, #90 March 2014 Matt Dixon
Nomination Interzone, #253 July-August 2014 Wayne Haag
Nomination Lightspeed, May 2014 Peter Mohrbacher
Nomination Serenity: Leaves on the Wind #3 Daniel Dos Santos
2016
Win Uncanny Magazine, Issue Four, May-June 2015 Tran Nguyen
Nomination Alabaster: The Good, the Bad, and the Bird #1 Greg Ruth
Nomination Asimov's Science Fiction, October-November 2015 Maurizio Manzieri
Nomination Clarkesworld, Issue 109 Shichigoro-Shingo
Nomination Lightspeed, August 2015 Reiko Murakami
2017
Win Uncanny Magazine, Issue 10, May-June 2016 Galen Dara
Nomination Chimera Brigade #1 Jeremy Wilson
Nomination Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: 1953 #1 Paolo Rivera
Nomination Lightspeed, February 2016 Elizabeth Leggett
Nomination Swallowed Whole, Aliens – Life and Death #1 David Palumbo
2018
Win Cricket, January 2017 Ingrid Kallick
Nomination Clarkesworld, Issue 126, March 2017 Sergei Sarichev
Nomination Clarkesworld, Issue 128, May 2017 Julie Dillon
Nomination Clarkesworld, Issue 130, July 2017 Eddie Mendoza
Nomination Lightspeed, March 2017 Reiko Murakami
2019
Win Clarkesworld, Issue 140, May 2018 Arthur Haas
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, March-April 2018 Donato Giancola
Nomination Clarkesworld, #141, June 2018 Sean Murray
Nomination Strange Horizons, 19 November 2018 Cindy Fan
Nomination Stranger Things 2, October 31, 2018 (Variant Cover) Greg Ruth
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)