ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Novelette (Asimov's Readers' Poll)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to the wins in this category.

1987
1 The Prisoner of Chillon James Patrick Kelly
2 Windows Ian Watson
3 Hatrack River Orson Scott Card
4 The Glass Flower George R. R. Martin
5 A Place to Stay for a Little While Jim Aikin
1988
1 Rachel in Love Pat Murphy
2 Yanqui Doodle James Tiptree, Jr.
3 On the Border Lucius Shepard
4 The Moon and Michelangelo Ian Watson
4 Winter's Tale Connie Willis
5 Dinosaurs Walter Jon Williams
1989
1 Dowser Orson Scott Card
2 The Hob Judith Moffett
3 Under the Covenant Stars John Barnes
4 The Function of Dream Sleep Harlan Ellison
5 Nicoji M. Shayne Bell
6 Glacier Kim Stanley Robinson
7 Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus Neal Barrett, Jr.
8 The Earth Doth Like a Snake Renew James Tiptree, Jr.
9 Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? Howard Waldrop
10 The Lunatics Kim Stanley Robinson
1990
1 The Loch Moose Monster Janet Kagan
2 The Return of the Kangaroo Rex Janet Kagan
3 Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another Robert Silverberg
4 Dogwalker Orson Scott Card
5 The Price of Oranges Nancy Kress
6 Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man Megan Lindholm
7 Surrender Lucius Shepard
8 Not Without Honor Judith Moffett
9 Fast Cars Kristine Kathryn Rusch
10 Ride to Live, Live to Ride Allen Steele
1991
1 Getting the Bugs Out Janet Kagan
2 The Manamouki Mike Resnick
3 The Flowering Inferno Janet Kagan
4 The Safe-Deposit Box Greg Egan
5 The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr. Skunk Dafydd ab Hugh
6 Toward Kilimanjaro Ian McDonald
7 The Caress Greg Egan
8 A Braver Thing Charles Sheffield
9 Health Care System Charles Sheffield
10 The Betrothal Phillip C. Jennings
1992
1 Understand Ted Chiang
2 The July Ward Sharon N. Farber
3 Miracle Connie Willis
4 Living Will Alexander Jablokov
5 The Happy Man Jonathan Lethem
6 Water Bringer Mary Rosenblum
7 The Bee Man Mary Rosenblum
8 Second Cousin Twice Removed Cynthia Felice
9 Fin de Cyclé Howard Waldrop
10 The Return of Weird Frank Allen Steele
1993
1 The Nutcracker Coup Janet Kagan
2 Breakfast Cereal Killers R. Garcia y Robertson
2 Into Darkness Greg Egan
3 Danny Goes to Mars Pamela Sargent
4 In the Presence of Mine Enemies Harry Turtledove
5 Vanilla Dunk Jonathan Lethem
6 Dust Greg Egan
7 Render Unto Caesar Maureen F. McHugh
8 Impact Parameter Geoffrey A. Landis
9 Deep Safari Charles Sheffield
9 Song of a Dry River Mike Resnick
10 Sugar's Blues Allen Steele
1994
1 Inn Connie Willis
2 Beneath the Stars of Winter Geoffrey A. Landis
3 Death on the Nile Connie Willis
4 Deep Eddy Bruce Sterling
5 Winter Flowers Tanith Lee
6 Cush Neal Barrett, Jr.
7 Papa Ian R. MacLeod
7 The Undifferentiated Object of Desire Ian McDonald
8 One Morning in the Looney Bin Maggie Flinn
9 The Shadow Knows Terry Bisson
10 Microde City Jim Young
10 The Franchise John Kessel
1995
1 Cocoon Greg Egan
2 The Lovers Eleanor Arnason
3 The Hole in the Hole Terry Bisson
4 Adaptation Connie Willis
5 Cretaceous Park Kandis Elliot
6 Dedication Eric Choi
6 Good with Rice John Brunner
6 Rat Mary Rosenblum
6 Selkies Mary Rosenblum
7 Big Jelly Rudy Rucker and Bruce Sterling
8 Apocalypse's Children R. V. Branham
8 Things of the Flesh L. Timmel Duchamp
9 Cilia-of-Gold Stephen Baxter
9 The Bee's Kiss Charles Sheffield
10 Nekropolis Maureen F. McHugh
1996
1 Think Like a Dinosaur James Patrick Kelly
2 Dawn Venus G. David Nordley
3 Road Kills Kandis Elliot
4 Farthest Man from Earth John C. Wright
5 Ether OR Ursula K. Le Guin
6 Waging Good Robert Reed
7 Fragments of a Painted Eggshell Alexander Jablokov
8 TAP Greg Egan
8 When the Old Gods Die Mike Resnick
9 Drifting Off the Coast of New Mexico Steven R. Boyett
10 Across the Darkness Geoffrey A. Landis
1997
1 The Flowers of Aulit Prison Nancy Kress
2 Age of Aquarius William Barton
3 A Dry, Quiet War Tony Daniel
4 Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast Suzy McKee Charnas
5 The Land of Nod Mike Resnick
6 Mountain Ways Ursula K. Le Guin
7 The Edge of the Universe Terry Bisson
8 Cloud Cuckoo Charles Sheffield
8 Pyros George M. Ewing
9 The Peacock Throne Charles Sheffield
10 The Miracle of Ivar Avenue John Kessel
1998
1 We Will Drink a Fish Together ... Bill Johnson
2 The Undiscovered William Sanders
2 Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream James Alan Gardner
3 Lethe Walter Jon Williams
4 The Flag on Gorbachev Crater Charles L. Harness
5 One Good Juror Mary Rosenblum and James Sarafin
6 Newsletter Connie Willis
7 Guest Law John C. Wright
8 House of Dreams Michael F. Flynn
8 On the Ice Islands Gregory Feeley
9 Blood and Judgment John Brunner
10 Death Do Us Part Robert Silverberg
1999
1 Echea Kristine Kathryn Rusch
2 Taklamakan Bruce Sterling
3 Starfall R. Garcia y Robertson
4 Steamship Soldier on the Information Front Nancy Kress
5 Approaching Perimelasma Geoffrey A. Landis
6 Lovestory James Patrick Kelly
7 Waiting for the End Robert Silverberg
8 Down in the Dark William Barton
9 The Eye of God Mary Rosenblum
10 Crucifixion Variations Lawrence Person
2000
1 The Chop Girl Ian R. MacLeod
2 A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows Gardner Dozois
3 Diana by Starlight R. Garcia y Robertson
4 10 to 16 to 1 (variant of
10¹⁶ to 1?10 to the power 16 to 1
)
James Patrick Kelly
5 Dragons' Teeth Lois Tilton
5 The Alien Rick Shelley
6 A Martian Romance Kim Stanley Robinson
7 Stellar Harvest Eleanor Arnason
8 Cabbages and Kales, or, How We Downsized North America David Marusek
9 The Window Judith Berman
10 Angels of Ashes Alastair Reynolds
2001
1 On the Orion Line Stephen Baxter
2 The Cloud Man Eleanor Arnason
3 At Lightspeed, Slowing Cory Doctorow
4 Redchapel Mike Resnick
5 Feel the Zaz James Patrick Kelly
5 Millennium Babies Kristine Kathryn Rusch
6 The Young Master Kage Baker
7 I Love Paree Cory Doctorow and Michael Skeet
8 Chitty Bang Bang Ian R. MacLeod
9 Vasquez Orbital Salvage and Satellite Repair Matthew Jarpe
10 The True Story of Professor Trabuc and His Remarkable Voyages Aboard the Sonde-Ballon De La Mentalité Jim Cowan
2002
1 Into Greenwood Jim Grimsley
2 Undone James Patrick Kelly
3 The Days Between Allen Steele
4 Lincoln in Frogmore Andy Duncan
5 The Applesauce Monster Kage Baker
6 Seven Times Never Robert R. Chase
7 Ice and Mirrors Brenda Cooper and Larry Niven
7 Lobsters Charles Stross
8 Monster Story Kage Baker
9 Computer Virus Nancy Kress
10 Liberty Journals Allen Steele
2003
1 The Wild Girls Ursula K. Le Guin
2 Hanuman Kage Baker
3 Halo Charles Stross
4 War, Ice, Egg, Universe G. David Nordley
5 The Likely Lad Kage Baker
6 Lying to Dogs Robert Reed
6 Madonna of the Maquiladora Gregory Frost
7 Oracles Robert Reed
8 Free Floaters Brenda Cooper and Larry Niven
9 The Second Wave Robert Silverberg
10 Drumlin Boiler Jeff Duntemann
2004
1 The Bellman John Varley
2 Shepherded by Galatea Alex Irvine
3 Bernardo's House James Patrick Kelly
4 The Madwoman of Shuttlefield Allen M. Steele
5 Only Partly Here Lucius Shepard
6 Legions in Time Michael Swanwick
6 Nightfall Charles Stross
7 The Reign of Terror Robert Silverberg
8 Touching Centauri Stephen Baxter
9 The Man from Somewhere Jack Williamson
10 The Path of the Transgressor Tom Purdom
2005
1 The Garcia Narrows Bridge Allen M. Steele
2 A Change of Mind Robert Reed
3 Men Are Trouble James Patrick Kelly
4 Strength Alone Paul Melko
4 The Third Party David Moles
2006
1 Second Person, Present Tense Daryl Gregory
2 Bad Machine Kage Baker
3 Softly Spoke the Gabbleduck Neal Asher
4 Dark Flowers, Inverse Moon Jay Lake
4 The Edge of Nowhere James Patrick Kelly
2007
1 Yellow Card Man Paolo Bacigalupi
2 The Djinn's Wife Ian McDonald
3 Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth Michael F. Flynn
4 Under the Graying Sea Jonathan Sherwood
5 The Gabble Neal Asher
2008
1 Dark Integers Greg Egan
2 Safeguard Nancy Kress
3 The Prophet of Flores Ted Kosmatka
4 Trunk and Disorderly Charles Stross
5 The Mists of Time Tom Purdom
2009
1 The Ray-Gun: A Love Story James Alan Gardner
2 Divining Light Ted Kosmatka
3 In Concert Melanie Tem and Steve Rasnic Tem
4 An Alien Heresy S. P. Somtow
5 Memory Dog Kathleen Ann Goonan
2010
1 Blood Dauber Ted Kosmatka and Michael Poore
2 Soulmates Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn
3 A Large Bucket, and Accidental Godlike Mastery of Spacetime Benjamin Crowell
4 Lion Walk Mary Rosenblum
5 SinBad the Sand Sailor R. Garcia y Robertson
2011
1 The Emperor of Mars Allen Steele
2 Torhec the Sculptor Tanith Lee
3 Marya and the Pirate Geoffrey A. Landis
4 Helping Them Take the Old Man Down William Preston
5 Plus or Minus James Patrick Kelly
2012
1 All About Emily Connie Willis
2 Becalmed Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3 My Husband Steinn Eleanor Arnason
4 Surf Suzanne Palmer
5 Purple Robert Reed
2013
1 The Way of the Needle
Derek Künsken?Derek Kunsken
Derek Kuensken
2 Old Paint Megan Lindholm
3 The Waves Ken Liu
4 Mating Habits of the Late Cretaceous Dale Bailey
4 Possible Monsters Will McIntosh
2014
1 Over There Will McIntosh
2 Encounter on Starbase Kappa Kristine Kathryn Rusch
2 Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters Henry Lien
4 Hotel Suzanne Palmer
5 Skylight Kristine Kathryn Rusch
2015
1 The Common Good Nancy Kress
2 Kids These Days Vernon Hedrick
3 Shatterdown Suzanne Palmer
4 Bogdavi's Dream Tom Purdom
5 Schools of Clay
Derek Künsken?Derek Kunsken
Derek Kuensken
2016
1 Lock Up Your Chickens and Daughters—H'ard and Andy are Come to Town Gregory Frost and Michael Swanwick
2 The End of the War Django Wexler
3 Our Lady of the Open Road Sarah Pinsker
4 The Great Pan American Airship Mystery, or, Why I Murdered Robert Benchley David Gerrold
4 The Molenstraat Music Festival Sean Monaghan
2017
1 I Married a Monster from Outer Space Dale Bailey
2 Ten Poems for the Mossums, One for the Man Suzanne Palmer
3 Matilda Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3 They Have All One Breath Karl Bunker
4 President John F. Kennedy, Astronaut Sandra McDonald
2018
1 Books of the Risen Sea Suzanne Palmer
2 Wind Will Rove Sarah Pinsker
3 Soulmates.com Will McIntosh
4 The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine Greg Egan
5 Tagging Bruno Allen M. Steele
2019
1 Lieutenant Tightass Kristine Kathryn Rusch
--- Finalists -------
* Barren Isle Allen M. Steele
* Cost of Doing Business Nancy Kress
* Ephemera Ian R. MacLeod
* The Wrong Refrigerator Jean Marie Ward
2020
1 In the Stillness Between the Stars Mercurio D. Rivera
2 How I Found Harry's All-Night Hamburgers Lawrence Watt-Evans
3 SeeApp James Van Pelt
4 Taking Icarus Home Suzanne Palmer
5 Charlie Tells Another One Andy Duncan
2021
1 The Hind Kevin J. Anderson and Rick Wilber
2 The Long Iapetan Night Julie Novakova
3 Beyond the Tattered Veil of Stars Mercurio D. Rivera
3 The Beast Adjoins Ted Kosmatka
5 Tunnels Eleanor Arnason
2022
--- Finalists -------
* Año Nuevo Ray Nayler
* Billie the Kid Rick Wilber
* Philly Killed His Car Will McIntosh
* Table Etiquette for Diplomatic Personnel, in Seventeen Scenes Suzanne Palmer
* The HazMat Sisters L. X. Beckett
Copyright © 1995-2022 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)