ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Graphic Story (Hugo Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

2009
1 Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones Kaja Foglio and Phil Foglio and Cheyenne Wright
2 Serenity: Better Days Joss Whedon and Brett Matthews and Will Conrad
3 The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle Jim Butcher and Ardian Syaf
4 Fables: Ware and Pieces Bill Willingham and Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy
5 Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores Brian K. Vaughan
6 Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic Howard Tayler
2010
1 Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Kaja Foglio and Phil Foglio
2 Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Neil Gaiman and Andy Kubert and Scott Williams
3 Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham and Peter Gross and Andrew Pepoy and Michael Allred and David Hahn and Lee Loughridge and Laura Allred and Todd Klein
4 Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Paul Cornell and Leonard Kirk and Mike Collins and Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf
5 Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Howard Tayler
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Ōoku Fumi Yoshinaga
* Dresden Codak Aaron Diaz
* FreakAngels Warren Ellis
* Girl Genius Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio
* Grandville Bryan Talbot
* Ignition City Warren Ellis
* Locke & Key: Head Games Joe Hill
* Pluto Naoki Urasawa
* Schlock Mercenary: The Scrapyard of Insufferable Arrogance Howard Tayler
* Scott Pilgrim vs. The Universe Bryan Lee O'Malley
* Skin Horse Shaenon K. Garrity and Jeffrey Channing Wells
* Star Trek: Countdown Mike Johnson (comics) and Tim Jones (comics)
* Tales from Outer Suburbia Shaun Tan
* The Dresden Files: Storm Front: Volume 1, The Gathering Storm Mark Powers
* The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: Century, 1 910 Alan Moore
* The Order of the Stick: Don't Split the Party Rich Burlew
* The Umbrella Academy: Dallas Gerard Way
* The Unwritten Mike Carey
2011
1 Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio
2 Fables: Witches Bill Willingham
3 Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel Howard Tayler
4 Grandville Mon Amour Bryan Talbot
5 The Unwritten, Volume 2: Inside Man Mike Carey
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Batwoman: Elegy uncredited
* Dominic Deegan: Oracle for Hire Michael Terracciano
* Duel in the Somme Rob Balder and Ben Bova
* Freakangels, Book 4 Warren Ellis and Paul Duffield
* Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio
* Hereville Barry Deutsch
* iZombie: Dead to the World Chris Roberson
* Locke and Key (Vol 3) Crown of Shadows Joe Hill
* Masque of the Red Death Wendy Pini
* Ooku: The Inner Chambers Vol. 5 Fumi Yoshinaga
* Schlock Mercenary: Mad Scientists Residence Howard Tayler
* Scott Pilgrim's Finest Hour Bryan Lee O'Malley
2012
1 Digger Ursula Vernon
2 Fables Vol 15: Rose Red Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham
3 Locke & Key Volume 4, Keys to the Kingdom Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
4 Schlock Mercenary: Force Multiplication Howard Tayler and Travis Walton
5 The Unwritten (Volume 4): Leviathan Mike Carey and Peter Gross
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Anya`s Ghost Vera Brosgol
* Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 8 Joss Whedon
* Doorways George R. R. Martin
* Fables Volume 16: Super Team Paul Cornell
* Fevre Dream George R. R. Martin and Daniel Abraham
* Finder: Voice Carla Speed McNeil
* Freakangels Volume 5 Warren Ellis and Paul Duffield
* Gunnerkrigg Court Volume 3: Reason Thomas Siddell
* Habibi Craig Thompson
* Knight and Squire Bill Willingham
2013
1 Saga, Volume One Brian K. Vaughn
2 Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks Joe Hill
3 Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia Howard Tayler
4 Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run Paul Cornell
5 Grandville Bête Noire Bryan Talbot
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel Madeleine L'Engle
* Batgirl: Vol 1: The Darkest Reflection Gail Simone
* Captain Marvel, Vol 1: In Pursuit of Flight Sue Deconnick
* Dial H, Volume 1: Into You China Miéville and Mateus Santolouco
* Hawkeye, Volume 1: My Life as a Weapon Matt Fraction
* Morning Glories Nick Spencer
* The Manhattan Projects, Vol 1: Science Bad Jonathan Hickman
* The Massive Brian Wood
* The Situation Jeff Vandermeer
* The Unwritten Mike Carey
* The Unwritten, Volume 5: On to Genesis uncredited
* The Unwritten, Volume 6: Tommy Taylor and the War of the Worlds Mike Carey
2014
1 Time Randall Munroe
2 Saga, Volume 2 Brian K. Vaughan
3 Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio
4 The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who Paul Cornell
5 The Meathouse Man George R. R. Martin
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* Schlock Mercenary: Broken Wind Howard Tayler
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Boxers and Saints Gene Luen Yang and Lark Pien
* Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne and teh Siege of Mechanicsburg Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio and Cheyenne Wright
* Gunnerkrigg Court Volume 4: Materia Thomas Siddell
* Hawkeye Vol. 1: My Life as a Weapon Matt Fraction and David Aja and Javier Pulido
* Lazarus Vol. 1: Family Greg Rucka and Michael Lark
* Locke & Key Vol. 6: Alpha & Omega Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
* Nimona Noelle Stevenson
* Spacetrawler Christopher Baldwin
* The Unwritten Vol. 7: The Wound Mike Carey and Peter Gross
* Young Avengers Vol. 1: Style > Substance Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie
2015
1 Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal G. Willow Wilson
2 Saga Volume 3 Brian K. Vaughan
3 Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery Kurtis J. Weibe
4 Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick Matt Fraction
5 No Award
6 The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate Carter Reid
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Captain Marvel Volume 1: Higher, Further, Faster, More Kelly Sue Deconnick and David Lopez
* Girl Genius an Beast of the Rails Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio and Cheyenne Wright
* Nimona Noelle Stevenson
* Order of the Stick: Blood Runs in the Family Rich Burlew
* Saga Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
* Saga 4 Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
* Schlock Mercenary: Broken Wind Howard Taylor
* Sing No Evil J. P. Ahonen and K. P. Alare
* The Wicked & The Divine Volume 1: The Faust Act Keiron Gillen and Jamie Mckelvie
* Through the Woods Emily Carroll
2016
1 The Sandman: Overture Neil Gaiman
2 No Award
3 Invisible Republic Vol 1 Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman and Gabriel Hardman
4 The Divine Boaz Lavie and Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka
5 Full Frontal Nerdity Aaron Williams
6 Erin Dies Alone Grey Carter and Cory Rydell
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Bitch Planet, Vol. 1: Extraordinary Machine Kelly Sue DeConnick and Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma and Robert Wilson
* Fandemonium Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie and Matt Wilson
* Ms. Marvel, Vol. 2: Generation Why G. Willow Wilson and Adrian Alphona and Jacob Wyatt
* Nimona Noelle Stevenson
* Saga Volume 5 Brian K. Vaughn and Fiona Staples
* Stand Still Stay Silent - Volume 1 Minna Sundberg
* Tentacles of N'rygoth Kurtis J. Wiebe
* The Sculptor Scott McCloud
* The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage Sydney Padua
* The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl Vol 1: Squirrel Power Ryan North and Erica Henderson
2017
1 Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
2 Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous G. Willow Wilson and Takeshi Miyazawa
3 Saga, Volume 6 Fiona Staples and Brian K. Vaughan and Fonografiks
4 Paper Girls, Volume 1 Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang and Matthew Wilson and Jared Fletcher
5 Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet Ta-Nehisi Coates and Brian Stelfreeze
6 The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man Tom King and Gabriel Hernandez Walta
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Clean Room, Vol. 1: Immaculate Conception
* Descender, Vol. 2: Machine Moon
* Injection Volume 2
* Lumberjanes Vol. 4: Out of Time
* Mockingbird, Vol. 1: I Can Explain
* Oglaf Bodil Bodilson
* Pretty Deadly, Vol. 2: The Bear
* Stand Still, Stay Silent
* The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl Beats Up the Marvel Universe!
* The Wicked and the Divine, Vol. 3: Commercial Suicide
2018
1 Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood Marjorie M. Liu and Sana Takeda
2 Saga, Volume 7 Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
3 Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma and Kelly Fitzpatrick and Clayton Cowles
4 Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward and Clayton Cowles
5 Paper Girls, Volume 3 Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang and Matthew Wilson and Jared Fletcher
6 My Favorite Thing is Monsters Emil Ferris
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* 17776 Jon Bois
* Above the Timberline Gregory Manchess
* Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation
* Ladycastle
* Ms. Marvel vol 7: Damage Per Second
* Ms. Marvel vol. 8: Mecca
* Saga, Vol. 8
* The Wicked + The Divine, Vol. 5: Imperial Phase I
* Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Vol. 6: Who Run The World? Squirrels
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)