ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Novel (Hugo Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1953
1 The Demolished Man Alfred Bester
1955
1 The Forever Machine (variant of They'd Rather Be Right) Mark Clifton and Frank Riley
1956
1 Double Star Robert A. Heinlein
--- Finalists -------
* Not This August C. M. Kornbluth
* The End of Eternity Isaac Asimov
* The Long Tomorrow Leigh Brackett
* Three to Conquer Eric Frank Russell
1959
1 A Case of Conscience James Blish
--- Finalists -------
* Have Space Suit - Will Travel Robert A. Heinlein
* Immortality, Inc. Robert Sheckley
* We Have Fed Our Sea (variant of The Enemy Stars) Poul Anderson
* Who? Algis Budrys
1960
1 Starship Troopers Robert A. Heinlein
2 Dorsai! Gordon R. Dickson
--- Finalists -------
* Brain Twister Randall Garrett and Laurence M. Janifer
* The Pirates of Zan Murray Leinster
* The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
1961
1 A Canticle for Leibowitz Walter M. Miller, Jr.
--- Finalists -------
* Deathworld Harry Harrison
* Rogue Moon Algis Budrys
* The High Crusade Poul Anderson
* Venus Plus X Theodore Sturgeon
1962
1 Stranger in a Strange Land Robert A. Heinlein
--- Finalists -------
* Dark Universe Daniel F. Galouye
* Second Ending James White
* A Sense of Obligation (variant of Planet of the Damned) Harry Harrison
* Time Is the Simplest Thing Clifford D. Simak
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* A Fall of Moondust Arthur C. Clarke
* After Doomsday Poul Anderson
* Blackman's Burden Mack Reynolds
* Delusion World Gordon R. Dickson
* Magnanthropus Manly Banister
* Masters of Space E. Everett Evans and Edward E. Smith
* Naked to the Stars Gordon R. Dickson
* No Small Enemy Christopher Anvil
* Pilgrimage: The Book of the People Zenna Henderson
* Rendezvous on a Lost World A. Bertram Chandler
* Some of Your Blood Theodore Sturgeon
* Special Effect J. F. Bone
* The Angry Espers Lloyd Biggle, Jr.
* The Dreaming Earth John Brunner
* The Lovers Philip José Farmer
* The Map Country Kenneth Bulmer
* The Papers of Andrew Melmoth Hugh Sykes Davies
* The Silver Eggheads Fritz Leiber
* The Stainless Steel Rat Harry Harrison
* This World Is Taboo Murray Leinster
* Three Hearts and Three Lions Poul Anderson
* Ultima Thule Mack Reynolds
1963
1 The Man in the High Castle Philip K. Dick
--- Finalists -------
* A Fall of Moondust Arthur C. Clarke
* Little Fuzzy H. Beam Piper
* The Sword of Aldones Marion Zimmer Bradley
* Sylva Vercors
1964
1 Way Station Clifford D. Simak
2 Glory Road Robert A. Heinlein
2 Witch World Andre Norton
4 Dune World Frank Herbert
5 Cat's Cradle Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
--- Withdrawn -------
* Savage Pellucidar Edgar Rice Burroughs
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Clockwork Orange Anthony Burgess
* A Fall of Moondust Arthur C. Clarke
* All the Colors of Darkness Lloyd Biggle, Jr.
* Beyond the Barrier Damon Knight
* Brak the Barbarian Versus the Sorceress John Jakes
* Deathworld 2 Harry Harrison
* Judgment on Janus Andre Norton
* Junkyard Planet H. Beam Piper
* Martian Time-Slip Philip K. Dick
* Memoirs of a Spacewoman Naomi Mitchison
* Metropolis Thea von Harbou
* No Great Magic Fritz Leiber
* Pilgrimage unknown
* The Shoes of the Fisherman Morris West
* Space Viking H. Beam Piper
* Star Kings unknown
* Star Surgeon James White
* The Earth War Mack Reynolds
* The Fury from Earth Dean McLaughlin
* The Game-Players of Titan Philip K. Dick
* The Great Time Machine Hoax Keith Laumer
* The Lani People J. F. Bone
* The Lords of Quarmall Harry Fischer and Fritz Leiber
* The Lost Continent (variant of Beyond Thirty) Edgar Rice Burroughs
* The Man Who Fell to Earth Walter Tevis
* The Million Cities J. T. McIntosh
* The Permanent Implosion Dean McLaughlin
* The Reefs of Space Frederik Pohl and Jack Williamson
* The Visitor at the Zoo Damon Knight
* The Winds of If A. Bertram Chandler
1965
1 The Wanderer Fritz Leiber
2 Davy Edgar Pangborn
3 The Planet Buyer Cordwainer Smith
4 The Whole Man John Brunner
1966
1 This Immortal Roger Zelazny
1 Dune Frank Herbert
--- Finalists -------
* Skylark DuQuesne Edward E. Smith
* The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress Robert A. Heinlein
* The Squares of the City John Brunner
1967
1 The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress Robert A. Heinlein
--- Finalists -------
* Babel-17 Samuel R. Delany
* Day of the Minotaur Thomas Burnett Swann
* Flowers for Algernon Daniel Keyes
* The Witches of Karres James H. Schmitz
* Too Many Magicians Randall Garrett
1968
1 Lord of Light Roger Zelazny
2 The Einstein Intersection Samuel R. Delany
3 Chthon Piers Anthony
--- Finalists -------
* The Butterfly Kid Chester Anderson
* Thorns Robert Silverberg
1969
1 Stand on Zanzibar John Brunner
2 Rite of Passage Alexei Panshin
--- Finalists -------
* Nova Samuel R. Delany
* Past Master R. A. Lafferty
* The Goblin Reservation Clifford D. Simak
1970
1 The Left Hand of Darkness Ursula K. Le Guin
2 Up the Line Robert Silverberg
3 Macroscope Piers Anthony
4 Slaughterhouse-Five or The Children's Crusade: A Duty-Dance with Death Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
5 Bug Jack Barron Norman Spinrad
1971
1 Ringworld Larry Niven
2 Tau Zero Poul Anderson
3 Tower of Glass Robert Silverberg
4 The Year of the Quiet Sun Wilson Tucker
5 Star Light Hal Clement
1972
1 To Your Scattered Bodies Go Philip José Farmer
2 The Lathe of Heaven Ursula K. Le Guin
3 Dragonquest Anne McCaffrey
4 Jack of Shadows Roger Zelazny
5 A Time of Changes Robert Silverberg
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* The World Inside Robert Silverberg
1973
1 The Gods Themselves Isaac Asimov
2 When Harlie Was One David Gerrold
3 There Will Be Time Poul Anderson
--- Finalists -------
* A Choice of Gods Clifford D. Simak
* Dying Inside Robert Silverberg
* The Book of Skulls Robert Silverberg
1974
1 Rendezvous with Rama Arthur C. Clarke
2 Time Enough for Love Robert A. Heinlein
3 Protector Larry Niven
--- Finalists -------
* The Man Who Folded Himself David Gerrold
* The People of the Wind Poul Anderson
1975
1 The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Ursula K. Le Guin
--- Finalists -------
* Fire Time Poul Anderson
* Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said Philip K. Dick
* Inverted World Christopher Priest
* The Mote in God's Eye Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
1976
1 The Forever War Joe Haldeman
2 Doorways in the Sand Roger Zelazny
3 Inferno Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
4 The Computer Connection Alfred Bester
5 The Stochastic Man Robert Silverberg
1977
1 Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang Kate Wilhelm
--- Finalists -------
* Children of Dune Frank Herbert
* Man Plus Frederik Pohl
* Mindbridge Joe Haldeman
* Shadrach in the Furnace Robert Silverberg
1978
1 Gateway Frederik Pohl
2 The Forbidden Tower Marion Zimmer Bradley
3 Lucifer's Hammer Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
--- Finalists -------
* Dying of the Light George R. R. Martin
* Time Storm Gordon R. Dickson
1979
1 Dreamsnake Vonda N. McIntyre
2 The White Dragon Anne McCaffrey
3 The Faded Sun: Kesrith C. J. Cherryh
--- Withdrawn -------
* Up the Walls of the World James Tiptree, Jr.
--- Finalists -------
* Blind Voices Tom Reamy
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Colony Ben Bova
* Gloriana, or, The Unfulfill'd Queen Michael Moorcock
* Stardance II Jeanne Robinson and Spider Robinson
* Stormqueen! Marion Zimmer Bradley
* The Far Call Gordon R. Dickson
1980
1 The Fountains of Paradise Arthur C. Clarke
2 Titan John Varley
3 Jem Frederik Pohl
4 Harpist in the Wind Patricia A. McKillip
5 On Wings of Song Thomas M. Disch
1981
1 The Snow Queen Joan D. Vinge
2 Lord Valentine's Castle Robert Silverberg
3 The Ringworld Engineers Larry Niven
4 Beyond the Blue Event Horizon Frederik Pohl
5 Wizard John Varley
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Dragon's Egg Robert L. Forward
* Serpent's Reach C. J. Cherryh
* The Number of the Beast Robert A. Heinlein
* The Shadow of the Torturer Gene Wolfe
* Timescape Gregory Benford
1982
1 Downbelow Station C. J. Cherryh
2 The Claw of the Conciliator Gene Wolfe
3 The Many-Colored Land Julian May
4 Project Pope Clifford D. Simak
5 Little, Big John Crowley
1983
1 Foundation's Edge Isaac Asimov
2 The Pride of Chanur C. J. Cherryh
3 2010: Odyssey Two Arthur C. Clarke
4 Friday Robert A. Heinlein
5 Courtship Rite Donald Kingsbury
6 The Sword of the Lictor Gene Wolfe
1984
1 Startide Rising David Brin
2 Tea with the Black Dragon R. A. MacAvoy
3 Millennium John Varley
4 Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern Anne McCaffrey
5 The Robots of Dawn Isaac Asimov
1985
1 Neuromancer William Gibson
2 Emergence David R. Palmer
3 The Peace War Vernor Vinge
4 Job: A Comedy of Justice Robert A. Heinlein
5 The Integral Trees Larry Niven
1986
1 Ender's Game Orson Scott Card
2 Cuckoo's Egg C. J. Cherryh
3 The Postman David Brin
4 Footfall Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
5 Blood Music Greg Bear
1987
1 Speaker for the Dead Orson Scott Card
2 The Ragged Astronauts Bob Shaw
3 Count Zero William Gibson
4 Marooned in Realtime Vernor Vinge
5 No Award -
6 Black Genesis L. Ron Hubbard
1988
1 The Uplift War David Brin
2 When Gravity Fails George Alec Effinger
3 Seventh Son Orson Scott Card
4 The Forge of God Greg Bear
5 The Urth of the New Sun Gene Wolfe
1989
1 Cyteen C. J. Cherryh
2 Red Prophet Orson Scott Card
3 Falling Free Lois McMaster Bujold
4 Islands in the Net Bruce Sterling
5 Mona Lisa Overdrive William Gibson
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* The Guardsman P. J. Beese and Todd Cameron Hamilton
1990
1 Hyperion Dan Simmons
2 A Fire in the Sun George Alec Effinger
3 Prentice Alvin Orson Scott Card
4 The Boat of a Million Years Poul Anderson
5 Grass Sheri S. Tepper
1991
1 The Vor Game Lois McMaster Bujold
2 Earth David Brin
3 The Fall of Hyperion Dan Simmons
4 The Quiet Pools Michael P. Kube-McDowell
5 Queen of Angels Greg Bear
1992
1 Barrayar Lois McMaster Bujold
2 Bone Dance Emma Bull
3 All the Weyrs of Pern Anne McCaffrey
4 The Summer Queen Joan D. Vinge
5 Xenocide Orson Scott Card
6 Stations of the Tide Michael Swanwick
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Woman of the Iron People Eleanor Arnason
* Beauty Sheri S. Tepper
* Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymede Bradley Denton
* Ecce and Old Earth Jack Vance
* Fallen Angels Michael Flynn and Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
* King of Morning, Queen of Day Ian McDonald
* Orbital Resonance John Barnes
* Soothsayer Mike Resnick
* Synners Pat Cadigan
* The Dark Beyond the Stars Frank M. Robinson
* The Difference Engine William Gibson and Bruce Sterling
* The Exile Kiss George Alec Effinger
1993
1 A Fire Upon the Deep Vernor Vinge
1 Doomsday Book Connie Willis
3 Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
4 China Mountain Zhang Maureen F. McHugh
5 Steel Beach John Varley
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Million Open Doors John Barnes
* Anvil of Stars Greg Bear
* Aristoi Walter Jon Williams
* Briar Rose Jane Yolen
* Chanur's Legacy C. J. Cherryh
* Count Geiger's Blues Michael Bishop
* Far-Seer Robert J. Sawyer
* Labyrinth of Night Allen Steele
* Last Call Tim Powers
* Mars Ben Bova
* Oracle Mike Resnick
* Snow Crash Neal Stephenson
* The Hollow Man Dan Simmons
* Was (variant of 'Was ... ') Geoff Ryman
1994
1 Green Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
2 Moving Mars Greg Bear
3 Beggars in Spain Nancy Kress
4 Glory Season David Brin
5 Virtual Light William Gibson
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* Hard Landing Algis Budrys
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Against a Dark Background Iain M. Banks
* Growing Up Weightless John M. Ford
* Manhattan Transfer John E. Stith
* Nightside the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
* The Gripping Hand Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
* The Thread That Binds the Bones Nina Kiriki Hoffman
1995
1 Mirror Dance Lois McMaster Bujold
2 Mother of Storms John Barnes
3 Beggars & Choosers Nancy Kress
4 Brittle Innings Michael Bishop
5 Towing Jehovah James Morrow
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* Parable of the Sower Octavia E. Butler
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A College of Magics Caroline Stevermer
* A Miracle of Rare Design Mike Resnick
* A Quantum Murder Peter F. Hamilton
* Aggressor Six Wil McCarthy
* Bride of the Rat God Barbara Hambly
* Caldé of the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
* Climbing Olympus Kevin J. Anderson
* Diamond Mask Julian May
* End of an Era Robert J. Sawyer
* Feersum Endjinn Iain M. Banks
* Field of Dishonor David Weber
* Finder Emma Bull
* Five Hundred Years After Steven Brust
* Foreigner C. J. Cherryh
* Foreigner Robert J. Sawyer
* Furious Gulf Gregory Benford
* Genetic Soldier George Turner
* Gun, with Occasional Music Jonathan Lethem
* Half the Day Is Night Maureen F. McHugh
* Heavy Weather Bruce Sterling
* Lake of the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
* Larque on the Wing Nancy Springer
* Love & Sleep John Crowley
* Memory and Dream Charles de Lint
* Midshipman's Hope David Feintuch
* Moving Mars Greg Bear
* Mysterium Robert Charles Wilson
* North Wind Gwyneth Jones
* Pasquale's Angel Paul J. McAuley
* Permutation City Greg Egan
* Queen City Jazz Kathleen Ann Goonan
* Rama Revealed Arthur C. Clarke and Gentry Lee
* Ring Stephen Baxter
* Shadow's End Sheri S. Tepper
* Solis A. A. Attanasio
* Somewhere East of Life Brian Aldiss
* Starmind Jeanne Robinson and Spider Robinson
* Storm Warning Mercedes Lackey
* Summer of Love Lisa Mason
* Temporary Agency Rachel Pollack
* Terminal Café (variant of Necroville) Ian McDonald
* The Bastard Prince Katherine Kurtz
* The Dolphins of Pern Anne McCaffrey
* The Engines of God Jack McDevitt
* The Iron Dragon's Daughter Michael Swanwick
* The Jericho Iteration Allen Steele
* The Quorum Kim Newman
* The Stars Are Also Fire Poul Anderson
* The Voices of Heaven Frederik Pohl
* This Side of Judgment J. R. Dunn
* Tripoint C. J. Cherryh
* Trouble and Her Friends Melissa Scott
* Wergild P. J. Plauger
* Wildlife James Patrick Kelly
* Worldwar: In the Balance Harry Turtledove
1996
1 The Diamond Age Neal Stephenson
2 The Time Ships Stephen Baxter
3 Brightness Reef David Brin
4 The Terminal Experiment Robert J. Sawyer
5 Remake Connie Willis
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Alvin Journeyman Orson Scott Card
* Cetaganda Lois McMaster Bujold
* Chaga Ian McDonald
* Expiration Date Tim Powers
* Invader C. J. Cherryh
* Legacy Greg Bear
* Metropolitan Walter Jon Williams
* Sailing Bright Eternity Gregory Benford
* The Ganymede Club Charles Sheffield
* Worldwar: Tilting the Balance Harry Turtledove
1997
1 Blue Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
2 Memory Lois McMaster Bujold
3 Remnant Population Elizabeth Moon
4 Starplex Robert J. Sawyer
5 Holy Fire Bruce Sterling
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Game of Thrones George R. R. Martin
* Encounter with Tiber Buzz Aldrin and John Barnes
* Endymion Dan Simmons
* Excession Iain M. Banks
* Firestar Michael Flynn
* Infinity's Shore David Brin
* Lunatics Bradley Denton
* One for the Morning Glory John Barnes
* Pirates of the Universe Terry Bisson
* Shadowdance Robin Wayne Bailey
* Voyage Stephen Baxter
* Wildside Steven Gould
1998
1 Forever Peace Joe Haldeman
2 City on Fire Walter Jon Williams
3 The Rise of Endymion Dan Simmons
4 Frameshift Robert J. Sawyer
5 Jack Faust Michael Swanwick
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Diaspora Greg Egan
* Earthquake Weather Tim Powers
* Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman Walter M. Miller, Jr.
1999
1 To Say Nothing of the Dog, or How We Found the Bishop's Bird Stump at Last Connie Willis
2 Children of God Mary Doria Russell
3 Darwinia Robert Charles Wilson
4 Distraction Bruce Sterling
5 Factoring Humanity Robert J. Sawyer
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Brown Girl in the Ring Nalo Hopkinson
* Island in the Sea of Time S. M. Stirling
* Komarr Lois McMaster Bujold
* Mission Child Maureen F. McHugh
2000
1 A Deepness in the Sky Vernor Vinge
2 A Civil Campaign Lois McMaster Bujold
3 Cryptonomicon Neal Stephenson
4 Darwin's Radio Greg Bear
5 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban J. K. Rowling
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Clash of Kings George R. R. Martin
* Ender's Shadow Orson Scott Card
* Flashforward Robert J. Sawyer
* Forever Free Joe Haldeman
* On Blue's Waters Gene Wolfe
* Souls in the Great Machine Sean McMullen
* Teranesia Greg Egan
* The Conqueror's Child Suzy McKee Charnas
* The Fifth Elephant Terry Pratchett
* There and Back Again Pat Murphy
2001
1 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire J. K. Rowling
2 A Storm of Swords George R. R. Martin
3 Calculating God Robert J. Sawyer
4 The Sky Road Ken MacLeod
5 Midnight Robber Nalo Hopkinson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Declare Tim Powers
* In Green's Jungles Gene Wolfe
* The Telling Ursula K. Le Guin
2002
1 American Gods Neil Gaiman
2 The Curse of Chalion Lois McMaster Bujold
3 Passage Connie Willis
4 Perdido Street Station China Miéville
5 The Chronoliths Robert Charles Wilson
6 Cosmonaut Keep Ken MacLeod
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Declare Tim Powers
* Deepsix Jack McDevitt
* Nekropolis Maureen F. McHugh
* Point of Dreams Lisa A. Barnett and Melissa Scott
* Return to the Whorl Gene Wolfe
* Revelation Space Alastair Reynolds
* Spherical Harmonic Catherine Asaro
* The Other Wind Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Outpost Mike Resnick
* The Skies of Pern Anne McCaffrey
* Thief of Time Terry Pratchett
2003
1 Hominids Robert J. Sawyer
2 Kiln People David Brin
3 Bones of the Earth Michael Swanwick
4 The Scar China Miéville
5 The Years of Rice and Salt Kim Stanley Robinson
2004
1 Paladin of Souls Lois McMaster Bujold
2 Ilium Dan Simmons
3 Singularity Sky Charles Stross
4 Blind Lake Robert Charles Wilson
5 Humans Robert J. Sawyer
2005
1 Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke
2 River of Gods Ian McDonald
3 The Algebraist Iain M. Banks
4 Iron Sunrise Charles Stross
5 Iron Council China Miéville
2006
1 Spin Robert Charles Wilson
2 Accelerando Charles Stross
3 Old Man's War John Scalzi
4 Learning the World Ken MacLeod
5 A Feast for Crows George R. R. Martin
2007
1 Rainbows End Vernor Vinge
2 Glasshouse Charles Stross
3 Temeraire Naomi Novik
4 Eifelheim Michael Flynn
5 Blindsight Peter Watts
2008
1 The Yiddish Policemen's Union Michael Chabon
2 The Last Colony John Scalzi
3 Halting State Charles Stross
4 Rollback Robert J. Sawyer
5 Brasyl Ian McDonald
2009
1 The Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman
2 Little Brother Cory Doctorow
3 Anathem Neal Stephenson
4 Saturn's Children Charles Stross
5 Zoe's Tale John Scalzi
2010
1 The City & The City China Miéville
1 The Windup Girl Paolo Bacigalupi
3 Boneshaker Cherie Priest
4 Wake Robert J. Sawyer
5 Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America Robert Charles Wilson
6 Palimpsest Catherynne M. Valente
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Finch Jeff VanderMeer
* Galileo's Dream Kim Stanley Robinson
* Green Jay Lake
* House of Suns Alastair Reynolds
* Leviathan Scott Westerfeld
* Liar Justine Larbalestier
* Lifelode Jo Walton
* Makers Cory Doctorow
* Regenesis C. J. Cherryh
* Rosemary and Rue Seanan McGuire
* Steal Across the Sky Nancy Kress
* The Empress of Mars Kage Baker
* The Magicians Lev Grossman
* The Price of Spring Daniel Abraham
* The Quiet War Paul J. McAuley
* The Sunless Countries Karl Schroeder
* This Is Not a Game Walter Jon Williams
* Transition Iain M. Banks
* Unseen Academicals Terry Pratchett
* Yellow Blue Tibia Adam Roberts
2011
1 All Clear Connie Willis
1 Blackout Connie Willis
2 Feed Mira Grant
3 Cryoburn Lois McMaster Bujold
4 The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms N. K. Jemisin
5 The Dervish House Ian McDonald
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Behemoth Scott Westerfeld
* Bitter Seeds Ian Tregillis
* For the Win Cory Doctorow
* How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe Charles Yu
* I Shall Wear Midnight Terry Pratchett
* Kraken: An Anatomy China Miéville
* Shades of Milk and Honey Mary Robinette Kowal
* Ship Breaker Paolo Bacigalupi
* Surface Detail Iain M. Banks
* Terminal World Alastair Reynolds
* The Fuller Memorandum Charles Stross
* The Habitation of the Blessed Catherynne M. Valente
* The Quantum Thief Hannu Rajaniemi
* The Way of Kings Brandon Sanderson
* Under Heaven Guy Gavriel Kay
* Watch Robert J. Sawyer
* Who Fears Death Nnedi Okorafor
* Zendegi Greg Egan
* Zoo City Lauren Beukes
2012
1 Among Others Jo Walton
2 Embassytown China Miéville
3 Leviathan Wakes James S. A. Corey
4 Deadline Mira Grant
5 A Dance with Dragons George R. R. Martin
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* 11/22/63 Stephen King
* Deathless Catherynne M. Valente
* Fuzzy Nation John Scalzi
* Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti Genevieve Valentine
* Ready Player One Ernest Cline
* Rule 34 Charles Stross
* The Children of the Sky Vernor Vinge
* The Kingdom of Gods N. K. Jemisin
* The Quantum Thief Hannu Rajaniemi
* The Wise Man's Fear Patrick Rothfuss
* Zoo City Lauren Beukes
2013
1 Redshirts John Scalzi
2 Captain Vorpatril's Alliance Lois McMaster Bujold
3 2312 Kim Stanley Robinson
4 Throne of the Crescent Moon Saladin Ahmed
5 Blackout Mira Grant
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Caliban's War Daniel Abraham and Ty Franck
* Discount Armageddon Seanan McGuire
* Existence David Brin
* Glamour in Glass Mary Robinette Kowal
* Libriomancer Jim C. Hines
* Monster Hunter Legion Larry Correia
* Railsea China Miéville
* Range of Ghosts Elizabeth Bear
* The Drowning Girl Caitlín R. Kiernan
* The Hydrogen Sonata Iain M. Banks
* The Killing Moon N. K. Jemisin
2014
1 Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
2 Neptune's Brood Charles Stross
3 Parasite Mira Grant
4 The Wheel of Time (series) Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson
5 Warbound Larry Correia
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* The Ocean at the End of the Lane Neil Gaiman
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Few Good Men Sarah A. Hoyt
* A Stranger in Olondria Sofia Samatar
* Abaddon's Gate James S. A. Corey
* London Falling Paul Cornell
* River of Stars Guy Gavriel Kay
* Steelheart Brandon Sanderson
* The Golem and the Djinni (variant of The Golem and the Jinni) Helene Wecker
* The Republic of Thieves Scott Lynch
* The Shining Girls Lauren Beukes
* Under a Graveyard Sky John Ringo
2015
1 The Three-Body Problem (translation of
三体?Sān tǐ
)
Cixin Liu
2 The Goblin Emperor Katherine Addison
3 Ancillary Sword Ann Leckie
4 No Award
5 Skin Game Jim Butcher
6 The Dark Between the Stars Kevin J. Anderson
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Lines of Departure Marko Kloos
* Monster Hunter Nemesis Larry Correia
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Annihilation Jeff VanderMeer
* City of Stairs Robert Jackson Bennett
* Lagoon Nnedi Okorafor
* Lock In John Scalzi
* My Real Children Jo Walton
* The Chaplain's War Brad R. Torgersen
* The Martian Andy Weir
* The Mirror Empire Kameron Hurley
* Trial by Fire Charles E. Gannon
* Words of Radiance Brandon Sanderson
2016
1 The Fifth Season N. K. Jemisin
2 Uprooted Naomi Novik
3 Ancillary Mercy Ann Leckie
4 Seveneves Neal Stephenson
5 The Aeronaut's Windlass Jim Butcher
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Agent of the Imperium Marc Miller
* Aurora Kim Stanley Robinson
* Golden Son Pierce Brown
* Karen Memory Elizabeth Bear
* Somewhither: Being the First Part of A Tale of the Unwithering Realm John C. Wright
* Sorcerer to the Crown Zen Cho
* The Grace of Kings Ken Liu
* The Just City Jo Walton
* The Traitor Baru Cormorant Seth Dickinson
* The Water Knife Paolo Bacigalupi
2017
1 The Obelisk Gate N. K. Jemisin
2 All the Birds in the Sky Charlie Jane Anders
3 Ninefox Gambit Yoon Ha Lee
4 A Closed and Common Orbit Becky Chambers
5 Too Like the Lightning Ada Palmer
6 Death's End (translation of
死神永生?Sǐshén yǒngshēng
)
Cixin Liu
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* An Equation of Almost Infinite Complexity J. Mulrooney
* Babylon's Ashes Daniel Abraham and Ty Franck
* Borderline Mishell Baker
* Children of Earth and Sky Guy Gavriel Kay
* City of Blades Robert Jackson Bennett
* Everfair Nisi Shawl
* Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen Lois McMaster Bujold
* Ghost Talkers Mary Robinette Kowal
* Infomocracy Malka Older
* The Core of the Sun (translation of Auringon ydin) Johanna Sinisalo
2018
1 The Stone Sky N. K. Jemisin
2 The Collapsing Empire John Scalzi
3 Provenance Ann Leckie
4 Six Wakes Mur Lafferty
5 Raven Stratagem Yoon Ha Lee
6 New York 2140 Kim Stanley Robinson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* An Unkindness of Ghosts Rivers Solomon
* Artemis Andy Weir
* Autonomous Annalee Newitz
* Borne Jeff VanderMeer
* Persepolis Rising James S. A. Corey
* Seven Surrenders Ada Palmer
* The Stars Are Legion Kameron Hurley
* The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter Theodora Goss
* Winter Tide Ruthanna Emrys
Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)