ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Novelette (Hugo Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1955
1 The Darfsteller Walter M. Miller, Jr.
1956
1 Exploration Team Murray Leinster
--- Finalists -------
* A Gun for Dinosaur L. Sprague de Camp
* Brightside Crossing Alan E. Nourse
* Bulkhead Theodore Sturgeon
* Home There's No Returning Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
* Legwork Eric Frank Russell
* The Assistant Self F. L. Wallace
* The End of Summer Algis Budrys
1959
1 The Big Front Yard Clifford D. Simak
--- Finalists -------
* A Deskful of Girls Fritz Leiber
* Captivity Zenna Henderson
* Rat in the Skull Rog Phillips
* Shark Ship (variant of Reap the Dark Tide) C. M. Kornbluth
* Second Game Charles V. De Vet and Katherine MacLean
* The Miracle-Workers Jack Vance
* Unwillingly to School Pauline Ashwell
1967
1 The Last Castle Jack Vance
--- Finalists -------
* An Ornament to His Profession Charles L. Harness
* Apology to Inky Robert M. Green, Jr.
* Call Him Lord Gordon R. Dickson
* For a Breath I Tarry Roger Zelazny
* The Alchemist Charles L. Harness
* The Eskimo Invasion Hayden Howard
* The Manor of Roses Thomas Burnett Swann
* This Moment of the Storm Roger Zelazny
1968
1 Gonna Roll the Bones Fritz Leiber
2 Wizard's World Andre Norton
--- Finalists -------
* Faith of Our Fathers Philip K. Dick
* Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes Harlan Ellison
1969
1 The Sharing of Flesh Poul Anderson
2 Total Environment Brian W. Aldiss
3 Getting Through University Piers Anthony
--- Finalists -------
* Mother to the World Richard Wilson
1973
1 Goat Song Poul Anderson
2 Patron of the Arts William Rotsler
3 Basilisk Harlan Ellison
--- Finalists -------
* A Kingdom by the Sea Gardner Dozois
* Painwise James Tiptree, Jr.
1974
1 The Deathbird Harlan Ellison
2 Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand Vonda N. McIntyre
3 Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death James Tiptree, Jr.
--- Finalists -------
* He Fell Into a Dark Hole Jerry Pournelle
* The City on the Sand George Alec Effinger
1975
1 Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans: Latitude 38° 54' N, Longitude 77° 00' 13" W Harlan Ellison
--- Finalists -------
* —That Thou Art Mindful of Him! Isaac Asimov
* A Brother to Dragons, a Companion of Owls Kate Wilhelm
* After the Dreamtime Richard A. Lupoff
* Extreme Prejudice Jerry Pournelle
* Midnight by the Morphy Watch Fritz Leiber
* Nix Olympica William Walling
1976
1 The Borderland of Sol Larry Niven
2 The New Atlantis Ursula K. Le Guin
3 And Seven Times Never Kill Man George R. R. Martin
4 San Diego Lightfoot Sue Tom Reamy
5 Tinker Jerry Pournelle
1977
1 The Bicentennial Man Isaac Asimov
--- Finalists -------
* Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance John Varley
* The Diary of the Rose Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Phantom of Kansas John Varley
1978
1 Eyes of Amber Joan D. Vinge
2 Ender's Game Orson Scott Card
3 The Screwfly Solution James Tiptree, Jr.
--- Finalists -------
* Prismatica Samuel R. Delany
* The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs Carter Scholz
1979
1 Hunter's Moon Poul Anderson
2 Mikal's Songbird Orson Scott Card
3 The Man Who Had No Idea Thomas M. Disch
--- Finalists -------
* Devil You Don't Know Dean Ing
* The Barbie Murders John Varley
1980
1 Sandkings George R. R. Martin
2 Homecoming Barry B. Longyear
3 The Locusts Steven Barnes and Larry Niven
4 Fireflood Vonda N. McIntyre
5 Options John Varley
6 Palely Loitering Christopher Priest
1981
1 The Cloak and the Staff Gordon R. Dickson
2 Savage Planet Barry B. Longyear
3 Beatnik Bayou John Varley
4 The Lordly Ones Keith Roberts
5 The Autopsy Michael Shea
6 The Ugly Chickens Howard Waldrop
1982
1 Unicorn Variation Roger Zelazny
2 Guardians George R. R. Martin
3 The Thermals of August Edward Bryant
4 The Fire When It Comes Parke Godwin
5 The Quickening Michael Bishop
1983
1 Fire Watch Connie Willis
2 Nightlife Phyllis Eisenstein
3 Pawn's Gambit Timothy Zahn
4 Aquila S. P. Somtow
5 Swarm Bruce Sterling
1984
1 Blood Music Greg Bear
2 The Monkey Treatment George R. R. Martin
3 The Sidon in the Mirror Connie Willis
4 Slow Birds Ian Watson
5 Black Air Kim Stanley Robinson
1985
1 Bloodchild Octavia E. Butler
2 The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule Lucius Shepard
3 Return to the Fold Timothy Zahn
4 Blued Moon Connie Willis
5 Silicon Muse Hilbert Schenck
6 The Weigher Marcia Martin and Eric Vinicoff
7 No Award -
8 The Lucky Strike Kim Stanley Robinson
1986
1 Paladin of the Lost Hour Harlan Ellison
2 Portraits of His Children George R. R. Martin
3 The Fringe Orson Scott Card
4 A Gift from the GrayLanders Michael Bishop
5 Dogfight William Gibson and Michael Swanwick
1987
1 Permafrost Roger Zelazny
2 Thor Meets Captain America David Brin
3 The Winter Market William Gibson
4 Hatrack River Orson Scott Card
5 The Barbarian Princess Vernor Vinge
1988
1 Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Ursula K. Le Guin
2 Rachel in Love Pat Murphy
3 Dinosaurs Walter Jon Williams
4 Flowers of Edo Bruce Sterling
5 Dream Baby Bruce McAllister
1989
1 Schrödinger's Kitten George Alec Effinger
2 Peaches for Mad Molly Steven Gould
3 Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? Howard Waldrop
4 The Function of Dream Sleep Harlan Ellison
5 Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus Neal Barrett, Jr.
1990
1 Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another Robert Silverberg
2 For I Have Touched the Sky Mike Resnick
3 Everything But Honor George Alec Effinger
4 At the Rialto Connie Willis
5 The Price of Oranges Nancy Kress
6 Dogwalker Orson Scott Card
1991
1 The Manamouki Mike Resnick
2 A Braver Thing Charles Sheffield
3 Tower of Babylon Ted Chiang
4 The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr. Skunk Dafydd ab Hugh
5 Over the Long Haul Martha Soukup
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* Dr. Pak's Preschool David Brin
1992
1 Gold Isaac Asimov
2 Dispatches from the Revolution Pat Cadigan
3 Miracle Connie Willis
4 Fin de Cyclé Howard Waldrop
5 Understand Ted Chiang
1993
1 The Nutcracker Coup Janet Kagan
2 Danny Goes to Mars Pamela Sargent
3 True Faces Pat Cadigan
4 Suppose They Gave a Peace ... Susan Shwartz
5 In the Stone House Barry N. Malzberg
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Breakfast Cereal Killers R. Garcia y Robertson
* Dust Greg Egan
* Into Darkness Greg Egan
* Jumping the Road Jack Dann
* Sepoy Tom Purdom
* The Vulture Maiden Marc Laidlaw
* Vanilla Dunk Jonathan Lethem
1994
1 Georgia on My Mind Charles Sheffield
2 Dancing on Air Nancy Kress
3 The Shadow Knows Terry Bisson
4 Deep Eddy Bruce Sterling
5 The Franchise John Kessel
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Beneath the Stars of Winter Geoffrey A. Landis
* Course Changes Jerry Oltion
* Cush Neal Barrett, Jr.
* Leap Stephen L. Burns
* Microde City Jim Young
* Papa Ian R. MacLeod
* Suicidal Tendencies Dave Smeds
* Swan Song Gregory Bennett
* The Arrival of Truth Kristine Kathryn Rusch
1995
1 The Martian Child David Gerrold
2 Cocoon Greg Egan
3 A Little Knowledge Mike Resnick
4 Solitude Ursula K. Le Guin
5 The Singular Habits of Wasps Geoffrey A. Landis
6 The Matter of Seggri Ursula K. Le Guin
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Adaptation Connie Willis
* And the Poor Get Children Lisa Tuttle
* Another Story Ursula K. Le Guin
* Best of Breed Heather Alexander
* Big Jelly Rudy Rucker and Bruce Sterling
* Cilia-of-Gold Stephen Baxter
* Good with Rice John Brunner
* Karl's Marine and Spacecraft Repair G. David Nordley
* Necronauts Terry Bisson
* Nekropolis Maureen F. McHugh
* Our Lady of Chernobyl Greg Egan
* Out of the Quiet Years G. David Nordley
* Paris in June Pat Cadigan
* Rat Mary Rosenblum
* Stride Robert Reed
* Summer and Ice Alexander Jablokov
* The Fragrance of Orchids Sally McBride
* The Hole in the Hole Terry Bisson
* The Lovers Eleanor Arnason
* The Tree of Life Brian Stableford
* Tin Angel G. David Nordley and H. G. Stratmann
* Wendy Darling, RFC R. Garcia y Robertson
* Ylem Eliot Fintushel
1996
1 Think Like a Dinosaur James Patrick Kelly
2 When the Old Gods Die Mike Resnick
3 The Good Rat Allen Steele
4 Must and Shall Harry Turtledove
5 Luminous Greg Egan
6 TAP Greg Egan
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Portrait of My Grandfather Doug Larsen
* A Worm in the Well Gregory Benford
* Coming of Age in Karhide Ursula K. Le Guin
* Ether OR Ursula K. Le Guin
* Evolution Nancy Kress
* For White Hill Joe Haldeman
* I, Iscariot Michael Bishop
* The Kidnapping of Baroness 5 Katherine MacLean
* Tea and Hamsters Michael G. Coney
* Waging Good Robert Reed
* Wang's Carpets Greg Egan
1997
1 Bicycle Repairman Bruce Sterling
2 The Land of Nod Mike Resnick
3 Mountain Ways Ursula K. Le Guin
4 Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast Suzy McKee Charnas
5 Age of Aquarius William Barton
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Dry, Quiet War Tony Daniel
* After a Lean Winter Dave Wolverton
* Farthest Horizons Geoffrey A. Landis
* Foreign Devils Walter Jon Williams
* Kronos Allen Steele
* Liza and the Crazy Water Man Andy Duncan
* The Copyright Notice Case Paul Levinson
* The Dog's Story Eleanor Arnason
* The Edge of the Universe Terry Bisson
* The First Law of Thermodynamics James Patrick Kelly
* The Flowers of Aulit Prison Nancy Kress
* The Peacock Throne Charles Sheffield
* The Three Labors of Bubba Bud Webster
* The Weighing of Ayre Gregory Feeley
1998
1 We Will Drink a Fish Together ... Bill Johnson
2 Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream James Alan Gardner
3 Moon Six Stephen Baxter
4 Broken Symmetry Michael A. Burstein
5 The Undiscovered William Sanders
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Lethe Walter Jon Williams
* Newsletter Connie Willis
1999
1 Taklamakan Bruce Sterling
2 Echea Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3 Zwarte Piet's Tale Allen Steele
4 Steamship Soldier on the Information Front Nancy Kress
5 The Planck Dive Greg Egan
6 Time Gypsy Ellen Klages
7 Divided by Infinity Robert Charles Wilson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Absent Friends Michael A. Burstein
* Approaching Perimelasma Geoffrey A. Landis
* Lovestory James Patrick Kelly
2000
1 10 to 16 to 1 (variant of
10¹⁶ to 1?10 to the power 16 to 1
)
James Patrick Kelly
2 Stellar Harvest Eleanor Arnason
3 Border Guards Greg Egan
4 The Secret History of the Ornithopter Jan Lars Jensen
5 Fossil Games Tom Purdom
6 The Chop Girl Ian R. MacLeod
--- No Winner -- Insufficient Votes -------
* Fossil Games Tom Purdom
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Hero of the Empire Robert Silverberg
* A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows Gardner Dozois
* A Martian Romance Kim Stanley Robinson
* Daddy's World Walter Jon Williams
* Darkrose and Diamond Ursula K. Le Guin
* Dragons' Teeth Lois Tilton
* Game of the Century Robert Reed
* Green Acres Allen M. Steele
* How to Make Unicorn Pie Esther M. Friesner
* Mount Olympus Ben Bova
* Nodaway Robert Reed
* Sky Eyes Laurel Winter
* Smart Alec Kage Baker
* The Queen of Erewhon Lucy Sussex
* Vultures Stephen L. Burns
2001
1 Millennium Babies Kristine Kathryn Rusch
2 On the Orion Line Stephen Baxter
3 Agape Among the Robots Allen Steele
4 Generation Gap Stanley Schmidt
5 Redchapel Mike Resnick
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Feel the Zaz James Patrick Kelly
* Merlin's Gun Alastair Reynolds
2002
1 Hell Is the Absence of God Ted Chiang
2 The Days Between Allen Steele
3 Undone James Patrick Kelly
4 Lobsters Charles Stross
5 The Return of Spring Shane Tourtellotte
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* And No Such Things Grow Here Nancy Kress
* Computer Virus Nancy Kress
* Have Not Have Geoff Ryman
* Into Greenwood Jim Grimsley
* Isabel of the Fall Ian R. MacLeod
* Mirror Robert Reed
* The Measure of All Things Richard Chwedyk
* The Old Rugged Cross Terry Bisson
* The Quijote Robot Robert Sheckley
* Troubadour Charles Stross
2003
1 Slow Life Michael Swanwick
2 The Wild Girls Ursula K. Le Guin
3 Halo Charles Stross
4 Presence Maureen F. McHugh
5 Madonna of the Maquiladora Gregory Frost
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Liking What You See: A Documentary Ted Chiang
2004
1 Legions in Time Michael Swanwick
2 The Empire of Ice Cream Jeffrey Ford
3 Nightfall Charles Stross
4 Into the Gardens of Sweet Night Jay Lake
5 Bernardo's House James Patrick Kelly
6 Hexagons Robert Reed
2005
1 The Faery Handbag Kelly Link
2 The Clapping Hands of God Michael F. Flynn
3 Biographical Notes to "A Discourse on the Nature of Causality, with Air-Planes" by Benjamin Rosenbaum Benjamin Rosenbaum
3 The People of Sand and Slag Paolo Bacigalupi
5 The Voluntary State Christopher Rowe
2006
1 Two Hearts Peter S. Beagle
2 I, Robot Cory Doctorow
3 The King of Where-I-Go Howard Waldrop
4 The Calorie Man Paolo Bacigalupi
5 TelePresence Michael A. Burstein
2007
1 The Djinn's Wife Ian McDonald
2 Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy) Geoff Ryman
3 Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth Michael F. Flynn
4 All the Things You Are Mike Resnick
5 Yellow Card Man Paolo Bacigalupi
2008
1 The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate Ted Chiang
2 The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics Daniel Abraham
3 Dark Integers Greg Egan
4 Glory Greg Egan
5 Finisterra David Moles
2009
1 Shoggoths In Bloom Elizabeth Bear
2 Pride and Prometheus John Kessel
3 The Ray-Gun: A Love Story James Alan Gardner
4 The Gambler Paolo Bacigalupi
5 Alastair Baffle's Emporium of Wonders Mike Resnick
2010
1 The Island Peter Watts
2 Overtime Charles Stross
3 Eros, Philia, Agape Rachel Swirsky
4 It Takes Two Nicola Griffith
5 One of Our Bastards Is Missing Paul Cornell
6 Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast Eugie Foster
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc; or, A Lullaby Helen Keeble
* A Memory of Wind Rachel Swirsky
* A Weeping Czar Beholds the Fallen Moon Ken Scholes
* But It Does Move Harry Turtledove
* Controlled Experiment Tom Purdom
* Economancer Carolyn Ives Gilman
* Events Preceding the Helvetican Renaissance John Kessel
* First Flight Mary Robinette Kowal
* Galápagos Caitlín R. Kiernan
* Inevitable Sean Williams
* Lion Walk Mary Rosenblum
* Siren Beat Tansy Rayner Roberts
* Soulmates Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn
* This Peaceable Land; or, The Unbearable Vision of Harriet Beecher Stowe Robert Charles Wilson
* This Wind Blowing, and This Tide Damien Broderick
* Truth and Bone Pat Cadigan
* Utriusque Cosmi Robert Charles Wilson
* Zeppelin City Eileen Gunn and Michael Swanwick
2011
1 The Emperor of Mars Allen M. Steele
2 Eight Miles Sean McMullen
3 Plus or Minus James Patrick Kelly
4 That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made Eric James Stone
5 The Jaguar House, in Shadow Aliette de Bodard
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Jar of Goodwill Tobias S. Buckell
* Amor Vincit Omnia K. J. Parker
* Anne-Droid of Green Gables Lezli Robyn
* Flying in the Face of God Nina Allan
* Helping Them Take the Old Man Down William Preston
* In the Stacks Scott Lynch
* Map of Seventeen Christopher Barzak
* Pupa David D. Levine
* Seven Years from Home Naomi Novik
* Sleepover Alastair Reynolds
* Stone Wall Truth Caroline M. Yoachim
* The Cage A. M. Dellamonica
* The Care and Feeding of Your Baby Killer Unicorn Diana Peterfreund
* The Fool Jobs Joe Abercrombie
* The Mad Scientist's Daughter Theodora Goss
* The Naturalist Maureen F. McHugh
* The Precedent Sean McMullen
* The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains Neil Gaiman
* Torhec the Sculptor Tanith Lee
2012
1 Six Months, Three Days Charlie Jane Anders
2 Ray of Light Brad R. Torgersen
3 The Copenhagen Interpretation Paul Cornell
4 What We Found Geoff Ryman
5 Fields of Gold Rachel Swirsky
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Long Walk Home Jay Lake
* A Small Price to Pay for Birdsong K. J. Parker
* Citizen-Astronaut David D. Levine
* Ghostweight Yoon Ha Lee
* Laika's Ghost Karl Schroeder
* Sauerkraut Station Ferrett Steinmetz
* The Book of Phoenix (Excerpted from The Great Book) Nnedi Okorafor
* The Choice Paul J. McAuley
* The Migratory Pattern of Dancers Katherine Sparrow
* The Old Man and the Martian Sea Alastair Reynolds
* The Summer People Kelly Link
* White Lines on a Green Field Catherynne M. Valente
2013
1 The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi Pat Cadigan
2 In Sea-Salt Tears Seanan McGuire
3 Fade to White Catherynne M. Valente
4 Rat-Catcher Seanan McGuire
5 The Boy Who Cast No Shadow (translation of De Jongen die Geen Schaduw Wierp) Thomas Olde Heuvelt
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* The Lady Astronaut of Mars Mary Robinette Kowal
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Arbeitskraft Nick Mamatas
* Astrophilia Carrie Vaughn
* Close Encounters Andy Duncan
* Flight of the Runewright Howard Tayler
* Holmes Sherlock: A Hwarhath Mystery Eleanor Arnason
* Portrait of Lisane de Patagnia Rachel Swirsky
* Swift, Brutal Retaliation Meghan McCarron
* The Finite Canvas Brit Mandelo
* The Ghosts of Christmas Paul Cornell
* The Waves Ken Liu
2014
1 The Lady Astronaut of Mars Mary Robinette Kowal
2 The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling Ted Chiang
3 The Waiting Stars Aliette de Bodard
4 The Exchange Officers Brad R. Torgersen
5 No Award
6 Opera Vita Aeterna Vox Day
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Hollow Play Amal El-Mohtar
* Bad Dream Girl Seanan McGuire
* Boat in Shadows, Crossing Tori Truslow
* Daughter of the Midway, the Mermaid, and the Open, Lonely Sea Seanan McGuire
* Forbid the Sea Seanan McGuire
* In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind Sarah Pinsker
* Lift Brandon Sanderson
* Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters Henry Lien
* The Litigation Master and the Monkey King Ken Liu
* The Queen of the Night's Aria Ian McDonald
2015
1 The Day the World Turned Upside Down Thomas Olde Heuvelt
2 No Award
3 The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale Rajnar Vajra
4 Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium Gray Rinehart
5 The Journeyman: In the Stone House Michael F. Flynn
6 Championship B'tok Edward M. Lerner
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* Yes Virginia There Is a Santa Claus John C. Wright
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Guide to the Fruits of Hawai'i Alaya Dawn Johnson
* A Year and a Day in Old Theradane Scott Lynch
* Each to Each Seanan McGuire
* Spring Festival: Happiness, Anger, Love, Sorrow, Joy (translation of
2044年春节旧事?2044 nián chūnjié jiùshì
2044 nian chunjie jiushi
)
Xia Jia
* The Bonedrake's Penance Yoon Ha Lee
* The Devil in America Kai Ashante Wilson
* The Husband Stitch Carmen Maria Machado
* The Litany of Earth Ruthanna Emrys
* The Magician and Laplace's Demon Tom Crosshill
* We Are the Cloud Sam J. Miller
2016
1 Folding Beijing (translation of
北京折叠?Běijīng zhédié
Beijing zhedie
)
Hao Jingfang
2 And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead Brooke Bolander
3 Obits Stephen King
4 No Award
5 Flashpoint: Titan Cheah Kai Wai
6 What Price Humanity? David VanDyke
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Hyperspace Demons Jonathan Moeller
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Another Word for World Ann Leckie
* Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan Ian McDonald
* Entanglements David Gerrold
* Grandmother-nai-Leylit's Cloth of Winds Rose Lemberg
* Our Lady of the Open Road Sarah Pinsker
* So Much Cooking Naomi Kritzer
* The Deepwater Bride Tamsyn Muir
* The Heart's Filthy Lesson Elizabeth Bear
* The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild Catherynne M. Valente
2017
1 The Tomato Thief Ursula Vernon
2 You'll Surely Drown Here If You Stay Alyssa Wong
3 Touring with the Alien Carolyn Ives Gilman
4 The Jewel and Her Lapidary Fran Wilde
5 The Art of Space Travel Nina Allan
6 No Award
7 Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex Stix Hiscock
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Dead Djinn in Cairo P. Djèlí Clark
* Blood Grains Speak Through Memories Jason Sanford
* Everyone from Themis Sends Letters Home Genevieve Valentine
* Foxfire, Foxfire Yoon Ha Lee
* Kid Dark Against the Machine Tansy Rayner Roberts
* Red as Blood and White as Bone Theodora Goss
* Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea Sarah Pinsker
* Spinning Silver Naomi Novik
* The Venus Effect Joseph Allen Hill
* The Visitor from Taured Ian R. MacLeod
2018
1 The Secret Life of Bots Suzanne Palmer
2 Wind Will Rove Sarah Pinsker
3 A Series of Steaks Vina Jie-Min Prasad
4 Extracurricular Activities Yoon Ha Lee
5 Children of Thorns, Children of Water Aliette de Bodard
6 Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time K. M. Szpara
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Human Stain Kelly Robson
* Angel of the Blockade Alex Wells
* Crispin's Model Max Gladstone
* Pan-Humanism: Hope and Pragmatics Jess Barber and Sara Saab
* The Dark Birds Ursula Vernon
* The Fisher of Bones Sarah Gailey
* The Hermit of Houston Samuel R. Delany
* The Worshipful Society of Glovers Mary Robinette Kowal
* Uncanny Valley Greg Egan
* Waiting on a Bright Moon JY Yang
Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)