ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Semiprozine (Hugo Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1984
1 Locus - 1983 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1983 Andrew Porter
3 Science Fiction Review - 1983 Richard E. Geis
4 Fantasy Newsletter - 1983 Robert A. Collins
5 Whispers - 1983 Stuart David Schiff
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Starship - 1983 Andrew Porter
1985
1 Locus - 1984 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1984 Andrew Porter
3 Science Fiction Review - 1984 Richard E. Geis
4 No Award -
5 Whispers - 1984 Stuart David Schiff
6 Fantasy Review - 1984 Neil Barron and Robert A. Collins
1986
1 Locus - 1985 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1985 Andrew Porter
3 Science Fiction Review - 1985 Richard E. Geis
4 Fantasy Review - 1985 Robert A. Collins and Carol McGuirk
5 Interzone - Autumn / Winter 1985 Simon Ounsley and David Pringle
1987
1 Locus - 1986 Charles N. Brown
2 Interzone - 1986 Simon Ounsley and David Pringle
3 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1986 Andrew I. Porter
4 Science Fiction Review - 1986 Richard E. Geis
5 Fantasy Review - 1986 Robert A. Collins and Rob Latham
1988
1 Locus - 1987 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1987 Andrew Porter
3 Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1987 Charles C. Ryan
4 Interzone - 1987 Simon Ounsley and David Pringle
5 Thrust - 1987 Doug Fratz
1989
1 Locus - 1988 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1988 Andrew Porter
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1988 Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell and Patrick Nielsen Hayden and Teresa Nielsen Hayden and Susan Palwick
4 Interzone - 1988 Simon Ounsley and David Pringle
5 Thrust - 1988 Doug Fratz
1990
1 Locus - 1989 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1989 Andrew Porter
3 Interzone - 1989 Simon Ounsley and David Pringle
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1989 Kathryn Cramer and L. W. Currey and Samuel R. Delany and David G. Hartwell and Susan Palwick
5 Thrust - 1989 Doug Fratz
1991
1 Locus - 1990 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1990 Andrew Porter
3 Interzone - 1990 Lee Montgomerie and David Pringle
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1990 Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell and Gordon Van Gelder
5 Quantum - 1990 Doug Fratz
1992
1 Locus - 1991 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1991 Andrew Porter
3 Interzone - 1991 Lee Montgomerie and David Pringle
4 Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1991 Kristine Kathryn Rusch
5 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1991 Kathryn Cramer and L. W. Currey and Samuel R. Delany and David G. Hartwell and Robert K. J. Killheffer and Gordon Van Gelder
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Quantum - 1991 Doug Fratz
1993
1 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1992 Andrew Porter
2 Locus - 1992 Charles N. Brown
3 Interzone - 1992 Lee Montgomerie and David Pringle
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1992 Kathryn Cramer and L. W. Currey and Samuel R. Delany and David G. Hartwell and Donald G. Keller and Robert K. J. Killheffer and Gordon Van Gelder
5 Pulphouse: A Fiction Magazine - 1992 Dean Wesley Smith
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1992 Charles C. Ryan
* Science Fiction Age - 1992 Scott Edelman
* Science Fiction Eye - 1992 Stephen P. Brown
1994
1 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1993 Andrew Porter
2 Locus - 1993 Charles N. Brown
3 Interzone - 1993 Lee Montgomerie and David Pringle
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1993 David G. Hartwell and Donald G. Keller and Robert K. J. Killheffer and Gordon Van Gelder
5 Tomorrow Speculative Fiction - 1993 Algis Budrys
6 Pulphouse: A Fiction Magazine - 1993 Jonathan E. Bond
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1993 Charles C. Ryan
* On Spec - 1993 On Spec Editors
* Science Fiction Age - 1993 Scott Edelman
* Science Fiction Eye - 1993 Stephen P. Brown
1995
1 Interzone - 1994 Lee Montgomerie and David Pringle
2 Locus - 1994 Charles N. Brown
3 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1994 Andrew Porter
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1994 David G. Hartwell and Donald G. Keller and Robert K. J. Killheffer and Gordon Van Gelder
5 Tomorrow Speculative Fiction - 1994 Algis Budrys
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1994 Charles C. Ryan
* Absolute Magnitude - 1994 Warren Lapine
* Crank! - 1994 Bryan Cholfin
* Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy - 1994 Marion Zimmer Bradley
* On Spec - 1994 On Spec Editors
* Pirate Writings - 1994 Edward J. McFadden
* Pulphouse: A Fiction Magazine - 1994 Dean Wesley Smith
* Science Fiction Eye - 1994 Stephen P. Brown
1996
1 Locus - 1995 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1995 Andrew Porter
3 Interzone - 1995 Lee Montgomerie and David Pringle
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1995 Tad Dembinski and Ariel Haméon and David G. Hartwell and Donald G. Keller and Robert K. J. Killheffer
5 Crank! - 1995 Bryan Cholfin
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Century - 1995 Robert K. J. Killheffer
* On Spec - 1995 The On Spec Editorial Collective
* Pulphouse: A Fiction Magazine - 1995 Dean Wesley Smith
* Speculations Kent Brewster
* Tangent Dave Truesdale
* Tomorrow Speculative Fiction - 1995 Algis Budrys
1997
1 Locus - 1996 Charles N. Brown
2 Interzone - 1996 David Pringle
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1996 Tad Dembinski and Ariel Haméon and David G. Hartwell and Kevin Maroney
4 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1996 Andrew I. Porter
5 Speculations Kent Brewster
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1996 Charles C. Ryan
* Absolute Magnitude - 1996 Warren Lapine
* Century - 1996 Robert K. J. Killheffer
* Crank! - 1996 Bryan Cholfin
* Keen Science Fiction! - 1996 Teresa Keene
* On Spec - 1996 The On Spec Editorial Collective
* Pirate Writings - 1996 Edward J. McFadden
* Science Fiction Weekly Scott Edelman
* Talebones - 1996 Honna Boulger and Patrick J. Swenson
* Tomorrow Speculative Fiction - 1996 Algis Budrys
1998
1 Locus - 1997 Charles N. Brown
2 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1997 Ariel Haméon and David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
3 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1997 Andrew Porter
4 Interzone - 1997 David Pringle
5 Speculations Kent Brewster
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Absolute Magnitude - 1997 Warren Lapine
* Science Fiction Weekly - 1997 Craig E. Engler
1999
1 Locus - 1998 Charles N. Brown
2 Interzone - 1998 David Pringle
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1998 Ariel Haméon and David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
4 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1998 Andrew I. Porter
5 Speculations Kent Brewster
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1998 Charles C. Ryan
* Absolute Magnitude - 1998 Warren Lapine
* SFWA Bulletin SFWA
2000
1 Locus - 1999 Charles N. Brown
2 Interzone - 1999 David Pringle
3 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1999 Andrew Porter
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1999 Ariel Haméon and David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
5 Speculations Kent Brewster
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1999 Charles C. Ryan
* Absolute Magnitude - 1999 Warren Lapine
* Century Robert K. J. Killheffer and Meg Hamel and Jenna Felice
* Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy - 1999 Marion Zimmer Bradley
* Nova Express - 1999 (Fanzine) Lawrence Person
* On Spec - 1999 Jena Snyder
* Science Fiction Weekly - 1999 Craig E. Engler
* SFWA Bulletin SFWA
* Talebones - 1999 Honna Swenson and Patrick J. Swenson
* Tales of the Unanticipated #20 Eric M. Heideman
* Weird Tales - 1999 Darrell Schweitzer and George H. Scithers
2001
1 Locus - 2000 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle Andrew I. Porter
3 Interzone - 2000 David Pringle
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2000 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
5 Speculations Denise Lee and Susan Fry
2002
1 Locus - 2001 Charles N. Brown
2 Interzone - 2001 David Pringle
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2001 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
4 Speculations Susan Fry and Kent Brewster
5 Absolute Magnitude - 2001 Warren Lapine
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Science Fiction Chronicle Warren Lapine
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Artemis - 2001 Ian Randal Strock
* Cemetery Dance - 2001 Richard Chizmar
* Dreams of Decadence - 2001 Angela Kessler
* Fantastic Stories of the Imagination - 2001 Edward J. McFadden
* Foundation Edward James
* On Spec - 2001 Diane L. Walton
* Spectrum SF - 2001 Paul Fraser
* Talebones - 2001 Honna Swenson and Patrick J. Swenson
* The Third Alternative - 2001 Andy Cox
* Weird Tales - 2001 Darrell Schweitzer and George H. Scithers
2003
1 Locus - 2002 Charles N. Brown
2 Interzone - 2002 David Pringle
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2002 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
4 Ansible - 2002 David Langford
5 Speculations Kent Brewster
2004
1 Locus - 2003 Charles N. Brown
2 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2003 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
3 Interzone - 2003 David Pringle
4 Ansible - 2003 David Langford
5 The Third Alternative - 2003 Andy Cox
2005
1 Ansible - 2004 David Langford
2 Interzone - Spring 2004 David Pringle
3 Locus - 2004 Charles N. Brown
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2004 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
5 The Third Alternative - 2004 Andy Cox
2006
1 Locus - 2005 Charles N. Brown
2 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2005 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
3 Ansible - 2005 David Langford
4 Emerald City Cheryl Morgan
5 Interzone - 2005 Andy Cox and David Mathew and Peter Tennant and Jetse de Vries
2007
1 Locus - 2006 Charles N. Brown
2 Interzone - 2006 Andy Cox and David Mathew and Jetse de Vries
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2006 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
4 Ansible - 2006 David Langford
5 Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet - 2006 Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link
2008
1 Locus - 2007 Charles N. Brown
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2007 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
4 Ansible - 2007 David Langford
4 Interzone - 2007 Sandy Auden and Andy Cox and Andrew Hedgecock and David Mathew and Jetse de Vries and Liz Williams
5 Helix - 2007 William Sanders and Lawrence Watt-Evans
2009
1 Weird Tales - 2008 Ann VanderMeer
2 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2008 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
3 Interzone - 2008 Andy Cox and Andrew Hedgecock and David Mathew and Jetse de Vries and Liz Williams
4 Locus - 2008 Charles N. Brown
5 Clarkesworld Magazine - 2008 Neil Clarke and Nick Mamatas
2010
1 Clarkesworld Magazine - 2009 Neil Clarke and Sean Wallace
3 Locus - 2009 Charles N. Brown
4 Weird Tales - 2009 Ann VanderMeer
5 Ansible - 2009 David Langford
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Albedo One - 2009 uncredited
* Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, Issue #38 Zara Baxter and Sue Bursztynski
* Apex Science Fiction and Horror Digest - 2009 Jason Sizemore
* Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2009 Scott H. Andrews
* Charlie's Diary Charles Stross
* Electric Velocipede - 2009 John Klima
* Escape Pod - 2009 Steve Eley
* Fantasy Magazine - 2009 Cat Rambo and Sean Wallace
* Neo-Opsis Science Fiction Magazine - 2009 Karl Johanson
* On Spec - 2009 Diane L. Walton
* Strange Horizons - 2009 Susan Marie Groppi
* Subterranean Gardner Dozois
* The Internet Review of Science Fiction Stacey Janssen
* The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2009 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
* Tor.com - 2009 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
2011
1 Clarkesworld Magazine - 2010 Neil Clarke and Sean Wallace
2 Locus - 2010 Liza Groen Trombi
3 Interzone - 2010 Andy Cox
4 Lightspeed - 2010 John Joseph Adams
5 Weird Tales - 2010 Ann VanderMeer
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, Issue #42 Edwina Harvey
* Ansible - 2010 David Langford
* Apex Magazine - 2010 Jason Sizemore
* Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2010 Scott H. Andrews
* Electric Velocipede - 2010 John Klima
* Escape Pod - 2010 Mur Lafferty
* Fantasy Magazine - 2010 Cat Rambo
* On Spec - 2010 Diane L. Walton
* Realms of Fantasy - 2010 Shawna McCarthy
* Salon Futura Cheryl Morgan
* Strange Horizons - 2010 Susan Marie Groppi
* The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2010 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
2012
1 Locus - 2011 Liza Groen Trombi
2 Apex Magazine - 2011 Lynne M. Thomas
3 Lightspeed - 2011 John Joseph Adams
4 Interzone - 2011 Andy Cox
5 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2011 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Clarkesworld Magazine - 2011 Neil Clarke
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Ansible - 2011 David Langford
* Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2011 Scott H. Andrews
* Daily Science Fiction - 2011 Michele Barasso and Jonathan Laden
* Electric Velocipede, Issue #23, Winter 2011 John Klima
* Escape Pod - 2011 Mur Lafferty
* Fantasy Magazine - 2011 John Joseph Adams
* Salon Futura uncredited
* Shimmer - 2011 Beth Wodzinski
* Strange Horizons - 2011 Niall Harrison
* Weird Tales - 2011 Ann VanderMeer
2013
1 Clarkesworld Magazine - 2012 Neil Clarke
2 Lightspeed - 2012 John Joseph Adams
3 Strange Horizons - 2012 Niall Harrison
4 Apex Magazine - 2012 Lynne M. Thomas
5 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2012 Scott H. Andrews
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Cascadia Subduction Zone uncredited
* Daily Science Fiction - 2012 Michele Barasso and Jonathan Laden
* Escape Pod - 2012 Mur Lafferty
* Goblin Fruit uncredited
* Interzone - 2012 Andy Cox
* Locus - 2012 Liza Groen Trombi
* On Spec - 2012 Diane L. Walton
* Shimmer - 2012 E. Catherine Tobler
* Stone Telling uncredited
* The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2012 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
2014
1 Lightspeed - 2013 John Joseph Adams
2 Strange Horizons - 2013 Niall Harrison
3 Apex Magazine - 2013 Lynne M. Thomas
4 Interzone - 2013 Andy Cox
5 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2013 Scott H. Andrews
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Crossed Genres - 2013 Kay T. Holt and Bart R. Leib
* Daily Science Fiction - 2013 Michele Barasso and Jonathan Laden
* Electric Velocipede - 2013 John Klima
* Escape Pod - 2013 Norm Sherman
* Giganotosaurus - 2013 Ann Leckie
* Goblin Fruit - 2013 Amal El-Mohtar and Caitlyn Paxson
* Locus - 2013 Liza Groen Trombi
* On Spec - 2013 Diane L. Walton
* Shimmer - 2013 E. Catherine Tobler
* The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2013 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
* Tähtivaeltaja Toni Jerrmann
2015
1 Lightspeed - 2014 Christie Yant
2 Strange Horizons - 2014 Niall Harrison
3 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2014 Scott H. Andrews
4 No Award
5 Abyss & Apex - 2014 Wendy S. Delmater
6 Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, Issue #60 Sue Bursztynski
--- Withdrawn -------
* Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show - 2014 Edmund R. Schubert
* Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show - 2014 Scott M. Roberts and Edmund R. Schubert
* Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show - 2014 Edmund R. Schubert and Eric James Stone
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Apex John Joseph Adams
* Apex Magazine - 2014 Sigrid Ellis
* Clarkesworld Magazine - 2014 Neil Clarke
* Crossed Genres - 2014 Kay T. Holt and Bart R. Leib
* Escape Pod - 2014 Norm Sherman
* Goblin Fruit - 2014 Amal El-Mohtar and Caitlyn Paxson
* Interzone - 2014 Andy Cox
* Pornokitsch Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
* Sci Phi Journal - 2014 Jason Rennie
* The Book Smugglers Ana Grilo and Thea James
2016
1 Uncanny Magazine - 2015 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
2 Strange Horizons - 2015 Niall Harrison
3 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2015 Scott H. Andrews
4 No Award
5 Daily Science Fiction - 2015 Michele Barasso and Jonathan Laden
6 Sci Phi Journal - 2015 Jason Rennie
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Abyss & Apex - 2015 Wendy S. Delmater
* Apex Magazine - 2015 Sigrid Ellis and Jason Sizemore
* Apex Magazine - 2015 Jason Sizemore
* Clarkesworld Magazine - 2015 Neil Clarke
* Escape Pod - 2015 Norm Sherman
* Fireside Magazine - 2015 Brian J. White
* Giganotosaurus - 2015 Rashida J. Smith
* Interzone - 2015 Andy Cox
* Lightspeed - 2015 John Joseph Adams
* PodCastle - 2015 Graeme Dunlop and Rachael K. Jones
* The Book Smugglers Thea James and Ana Grilo
2017
1 Uncanny Magazine - 2016 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
2 Strange Horizons - 2016 Niall Harrison
2 Strange Horizons - Our Queer Planet (July 2016) Brit Mandelo
3 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2016 Scott H. Andrews
4 The Book Smugglers Ana Grilo and Thea James
5 GigaNotoSaurus - 2016 Rashida J. Smith
6 No Award
7 Cirsova: Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine - 2016 P. Alexander
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* Lightspeed - 2016 John Joseph Adams
* Lightspeed - 2016 Nalo Hopkinson and Kristine Ong Muslim
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Clarkesworld Magazine - 2016 Neil Clarke
* Daily Science Fiction - 2016 Michele Barasso and Jonathan Laden
* Fireside Magazine - 2016 Brian J. White
* Fireside Magazine - 2016 Daniel José Older and Brian J. White
* Interzone - 2016 Andy Cox
* Mothership Zeta - 2016 Mur Lafferty
* PodCastle - 2016 Graeme Dunlop and Rachael K. Jones
* PodCastle - 2016 Jen R. Albert and Graeme Dunlop
* Shimmer - 2016 E. Catherine Tobler
* Tähtivaeltaja - 2016 Toni Jerrman
2018
1 Uncanny Magazine - 2017 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
2 Strange Horizons - 2017 Jane Crowley and Kate Dollarhyde
2 Strange Horizons - 2017 Niall Harrison
3 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2017 Scott H. Andrews
4 Escape Pod - 2017 Norm Sherman
4 Escape Pod - 2017 S. B. Divya and Mur Lafferty
5 Fireside Magazine - 2017 Brian J. White
5 Fireside Magazine - 2017 Julia Rios
6 The Book Smugglers' Quarterly Almanac - 2017 Ana Grilo and Thea James
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Cast of Wonders - 2017 Marguerite Kenner
* Clarkesworld Magazine - 2017 Neil Clarke
* Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction - 2017 Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins
* GigaNotoSaurus - 2017 Rashida J. Smith
* Interzone - 2017 Andy Cox
* Lightspeed - 2017 John Joseph Adams
* PodCastle - 2017 Jen R. Albert and Graeme Dunlop
* PodCastle - 2017 Jen R. Albert and Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali
* Shimmer - 2017 E. Catherine Tobler
* Tähtivaeltaja - 2017 Toni Jerrman
2019
--- Finalists -------
* Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2018 Scott H. Andrews
* Fireside Magazine - 2018 Julia Rios
* Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction - 2018 Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins
* Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction - 2018 Justina Ireland and Brandon O'Brien and Troy L. Wiggins
* Shimmer - 2018 E. Catherine Tobler
* Strange Horizons - 2018 Jane Crowley and Kate Dollarhyde
* Strange Horizons - 2018 Rasha Abdulhadi and Erin Roberts and Sheree Renée Thomas
* Uncanny Magazine - 2018 Dominik Parisien and Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
* Uncanny Magazine - 2018 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)