ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Short Fiction (Hugo Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to the wins in this category.

1960
1 Flowers for Algernon Daniel Keyes
2 The Alley Man Philip Josť Farmer
--- Finalists -------
* Cat and Mouse Ralph Williams
* The Man Who Lost the Sea Theodore Sturgeon
* The Pi Man Alfred Bester
1961
1 The Longest Voyage Poul Anderson
--- Finalists -------
* Need Theodore Sturgeon
* Open to Me, My Sister Philip Josť Farmer
* The Lost Kafoozalum Pauline Ashwell
1962
1 The Long Afternoon of Earth (variant of Hothouse) Brian Aldiss
--- Finalists -------
* Lion Loose James H. Schmitz
* Monument Lloyd Biggle, Jr.
* Scylla's Daughter Fritz Leiber
* Status Quo Mack Reynolds
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* A Dusk of Idols James Blish
* A Spaceship Named McGuire Randall Garrett
* Adapted Carol Emshwiller
* Alpha Ralpha Boulevard Cordwainer Smith
* Arcturus Times Three Jack Sharkey
* Are You Now or Have You Ever Been? Jack Sharkey
* Court of Judgment David Ely
* Death and the Senator Arthur C. Clarke
* Doctor Murray Leinster
* Freedom Mack Reynolds
* Go for Baroque Jody Scott
* Gone Fishing James H. Schmitz
* Hatchery of Dreams Fritz Leiber
* Hate Arthur C. Clarke
* Hiding Place Poul Anderson
* Hopsoil Robert F. Young
* I-C-a-BeM Jack Vance
* Kreativity for Kats Fritz Leiber
* Mustang Randall Garrett
* No Harm Done Jack Sharkey
* Return Zenna Henderson
* Rub-a-Dub Daniel F. Galouye
* Something Rich and Strange Avram Davidson and Randall Garrett
* Tandy's Story Theodore Sturgeon
* The Beat Cluster Fritz Leiber
* The Beginning Henry Hasse
* The Blaze of Noon Avram Davidson and Randall Garrett
* The Face in the Mask Estelle Frye
* The Fiesta at Managuay John Anthony West
* The First One Herbert D. Kastle
* The Foreign Hand-Tie Randall Garrett
* The Highest Treason Randall Garrett
* The Interplanetary Cat Rick Rubin
* The Kappa Nu Nexus Avram Davidson and Morton Klass
* The Machine That Won the War Isaac Asimov
* The Memory of Mars Raymond F. Jones
* The Quaker Cannon C. M. Kornbluth and Frederik Pohl
* The Sources of the Nile Avram Davidson
* The Tunnel Ahead Alice Glaser
* The Voice Box Allan W. Eckert
* The Weakling Everett B. Cole
* Try to Remember! Frank Herbert
1963
1 The Dragon Masters Jack Vance
--- Finalists -------
* Myrrha Gary Jennings
* The Unholy Grail Fritz Leiber
* When You Care, When You Love Theodore Sturgeon
* Where Is the Bird of Fire? Thomas Burnett Swann
1964
1 No Truce with Kings Poul Anderson
2 Code Three Rick Raphael
3 A Rose for Ecclesiastes Roger Zelazny
4 Savage Pellucidar Edgar Rice Burroughs
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* "I I I }Was a Spider for the SBI" Neal Barrett, Jr.
* "What'll You Give?" Poul Anderson
* 'Tis the Season to Be Jelly Richard Matheson
* A Night with Hecate Edward W. Ludwig
* A World by the Tale Randall Garrett
* All Day Wednesday Richard Olin
* All the Sounds of Fear Harlan Ellison
* Another Rib Marion Zimmer Bradley and Juanita Coulson
* Bazaar of the Bizarre Fritz Leiber
* Black Sword's Brothers Michael Moorcock
* Cerebrum Albert Teichner
* Deathworld 2 Harry Harrison
* Girl of My Dreams Richard Matheson
* Home from the Shore Gordon R. Dickson
* Hot Planet Hal Clement
* Hunter, Come Home Richard McKenna
* I Remember Babylon Arthur C. Clarke
* Industrial Revolution Poul Anderson
* Let the Spacemen Beware! Poul Anderson
* Lord of the Uffts Murray Leinster
* New Folks' Home Clifford D. Simak
* No Great Magic Fritz Leiber
* Old Devlins Was A-Waiting Manly Wade Wellman
* On the Gem Planet Cordwainer Smith
* Problem of Command Christopher Anvil
* Redemption (variant of Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory) Robert F. Young
* Skeleton Crew Brian W. Aldiss
* Speakeasy Mack Reynolds
* Territory Poul Anderson
* The Ballad of Lost C'mell Cordwainer Smith
* The Cloud of Hate Fritz Leiber
* The Days of Perky Pat Philip K. Dick
* The Dolphin and the Deep Thomas Burnett Swann
* The Happy Man Gerald W. Page
* The Hate Disease (variant of Tallien Three) Murray Leinster
* The Lesson for Today David Rome
* The Lords of Quarmall Harry Fischer and Fritz Leiber
* The Men in the Walls William Tenn
* The Three-Cornered Wheel Poul Anderson
* The Unholy Grail Fritz Leiber
* The Visitor at the Zoo Damon Knight
* The Weremartini Vance Aandahl
* They Don't Make Life Like They Used to Alfred Bester
* Thin Edge Randall Garrett
* Think Blue, Count Two Cordwainer Smith
* To Plant a Seed Neal Barrett, Jr.
* To the Chicago Abyss Ray Bradbury
* Treaty in Tartessos Karen Anderson
* Turn Off the Sky Ray Nelson
* War Games Christopher Anvil
* Way Station Clifford D. Simak
1966
1 "Repent, Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman Harlan Ellison
--- Finalists -------
* Day of the Great Shout Philip Josť Farmer
* Marque and Reprisal Poul Anderson
* Stardock Fritz Leiber
* The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth Roger Zelazny
Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)