Displaying all wins and nominations for this category.
You can also limit the list to the
in this category.
|
1955 |
1 |
Allamagoosa
|
Eric Frank Russell
|
|
1956 |
1 |
The Star
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
--- Finalists ------- |
* |
Citizen in Space
|
Robert Sheckley
|
* |
End As a World
|
F. L. Wallace
|
* |
King of the Hill
|
James Blish
|
* |
Nobody Bothers Gus
|
Algis Budrys
|
* |
The Dragon
|
Ray Bradbury
|
* |
The Game of Rat and Dragon
|
Cordwainer Smith
|
* |
Twink
|
Theodore Sturgeon
|
|
1958 |
1 |
Or All the Seas with Oysters
|
Avram Davidson
|
|
1959 |
1 |
That Hell-Bound Train
|
Robert Bloch
|
--- Finalists ------- |
* |
Nine Yards of Other Cloth
|
Manly Wade Wellman
|
* |
Rump-Titty-Titty-Tum-TAH-Tee
|
Fritz Leiber
|
* |
Space to Swing a Cat
|
Stanley Mullen
|
* |
The Advent on Channel Twelve
|
C. M. Kornbluth
|
* |
The Edge of the Sea
|
Algis Budrys
|
* |
The Men Who Murdered Mohammed
|
Alfred Bester
|
* |
Theory of Rocketry
|
C. M. Kornbluth
|
* |
They've Been Working on ...
|
Anton Lee Baker
|
* |
Triggerman
|
J. F. Bone
|
|
1965 |
1 |
Soldier, Ask Not
|
Gordon R. Dickson
|
2 |
Once a Cop
|
Rick Raphael
|
3 |
Little Dog Gone
|
Robert F. Young
|
|
1967 |
1 |
Neutron Star
|
Larry Niven
|
--- Finalists ------- |
* |
Comes Now the Power
|
Roger Zelazny
|
* |
Delusion for a Dragon Slayer
|
Harlan Ellison
|
* |
Light of Other Days
|
Bob Shaw
|
* |
Man in His Time
|
Brian W. Aldiss
|
* |
Mr. Jester
|
Fred Saberhagen
|
* |
Rat Race
|
Raymond F. Jones
|
* |
The Secret Place
|
Richard McKenna
|
|
1968 |
1 |
I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream
|
Harlan Ellison
|
2 |
The Jigsaw Man
|
Larry Niven
|
--- Finalists ------- |
* |
Aye, and Gomorrah ...
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
|
1969 |
1 |
The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World
(variant of The Beast That Shouted Love)
|
Harlan Ellison
|
2 |
All the Myriad Ways
|
Larry Niven
|
3 |
The Dance of the Changer and the Three
|
Terry Carr
|
--- Finalists ------- |
* |
Masks
|
Damon Knight
|
* |
The Steiger Effect
|
Betsy Curtis
|
|
1970 |
1 |
Time Considered As a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
2 |
Passengers
|
Robert Silverberg
|
3 |
Not Long Before the End
|
Larry Niven
|
4 |
Deeper Than the Darkness
|
Gregory Benford
|
5 |
Winter's King
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
|
1971 |
1 |
Slow Sculpture
|
Theodore Sturgeon
|
2 |
Continued on Next Rock
|
R. A. Lafferty
|
3 |
Jean Duprès
|
Gordon R. Dickson
|
4 |
In the Queue
|
Keith Laumer
|
5 |
Brillo
|
Ben Bova
and
Harlan Ellison
|
|
1972 |
1 |
Inconstant Moon
|
Larry Niven
|
2 |
Vaster Than Empires and More Slow
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
3 |
The Autumn Land
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
4 |
The Bear with the Knot on His Tail
|
Stephen Tall
|
5 |
Sky
|
R. A. Lafferty
|
6 |
All the Last Wars at Once
|
George Alec Effinger
|
|
1973 |
1 |
Eurema's Dam
|
R. A. Lafferty
|
1 |
The Meeting
|
C. M. Kornbluth
and
Frederik Pohl
|
3 |
When We Went to See the End of the World
|
Robert Silverberg
|
4 |
And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
--- Finalists ------- |
* |
When It Changed
|
Joanna Russ
|
|
1974 |
1 |
The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
2 |
With Morning Comes Mistfall
|
George R. R. Martin
|
3 |
Construction Shack
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
--- Finalists ------- |
* |
Wings
|
Vonda N. McIntyre
|
|
1975 |
1 |
The Hole Man
|
Larry Niven
|
--- Finalists ------- |
* |
Cathadonian Odyssey
|
Michael Bishop
|
* |
Schwartz Between the Galaxies
|
Robert Silverberg
|
* |
The Day Before the Revolution
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
* |
The Four-Hour Fugue
|
Alfred Bester
|
|
1976 |
1 |
Catch That Zeppelin!
|
Fritz Leiber
|
2 |
Croatoan
|
Harlan Ellison
|
3 |
Child of All Ages
|
P. J. Plauger
|
4 |
Sail the Tide of Mourning
|
Richard A. Lupoff
|
5 |
Rogue Tomato
|
Michael Bishop
|
6 |
Doing Lennon
|
Gregory Benford
|
|
1977 |
1 |
Tricentennial
|
Joe Haldeman
|
--- Finalists ------- |
* |
A Crowd of Shadows
|
Charles L. Grant
|
* |
Custom Fitting
|
James White
|
* |
I See You
|
Damon Knight
|
|
1978 |
1 |
Jeffty Is Five
|
Harlan Ellison
|
2 |
Air Raid
|
John Varley
|
3 |
Dog Day Evening
|
Spider Robinson
|
--- Finalists ------- |
* |
Lauralyn
|
Randall Garrett
|
* |
Time-Sharing Angel
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
|
1979 |
1 |
Cassandra
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
2 |
Count the Clock That Tells the Time
|
Harlan Ellison
|
3 |
View from a Height
|
Joan D. Vinge
|
--- Finalists ------- |
* |
Stone
|
Edward Bryant
|
* |
The Very Slow Time Machine
|
Ian Watson
|
|
1980 |
1 |
The Way of Cross and Dragon
|
George R. R. Martin
|
2 |
Unaccompanied Sonata
|
Orson Scott Card
|
3 |
Can These Bones Live?
|
Ted Reynolds
|
4 |
giANTS
|
Edward Bryant
|
5 |
Daisy, in the Sun
|
Connie Willis
|
|
1981 |
1 |
Grotto of the Dancing Deer
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
2 |
Our Lady of the Sauropods
|
Robert Silverberg
|
3 |
Spidersong
|
Susan C. Petrey
|
4 |
Cold Hands
|
Jeff Duntemann
|
5 |
Guardian
|
Jeff Duntemann
|
|
1982 |
1 |
The Pusher
|
John Varley
|
2 |
The Woman the Unicorn Loved
|
Gene Wolfe
|
3 |
Absent Thee from Felicity Awhile ...
|
S. P. Somtow
|
4 |
The Quiet
|
George Florance-Guthridge
|
|
1983 |
1 |
Melancholy Elephants
|
Spider Robinson
|
2 |
Sur
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
3 |
The Boy Who Waterskied to Forever
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
4 |
Spider Rose
|
Bruce Sterling
|
5 |
Ike at the Mike
|
Howard Waldrop
|
|
1984 |
1 |
Speech Sounds
|
Octavia E. Butler
|
2 |
Servant of the People
|
Frederik Pohl
|
3 |
The Geometry of Narrative
|
Hilbert Schenck
|
4 |
The Peacemaker
|
Gardner Dozois
|
5 |
Wong's Lost and Found Emporium
|
William F. Wu
|
|
1985 |
1 |
The Crystal Spheres
|
David Brin
|
2 |
The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything
|
George Alec Effinger
|
3 |
Symphony for a Lost Traveler
|
Lee Killough
|
4 |
Salvador
|
Lucius Shepard
|
5 |
Ridge Running
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
6 |
Rory
|
Steven Gould
|
|
1986 |
1 |
Fermi and Frost
|
Frederik Pohl
|
2 |
Flying Saucer Rock & Roll
|
Howard Waldrop
|
3 |
Snow
|
John Crowley
|
4 |
Dinner in Audoghast
|
Bruce Sterling
|
5 |
Hong's Bluff
|
William F. Wu
|
|
1987 |
1 |
Tangents
|
Greg Bear
|
2 |
Robot Dreams
|
Isaac Asimov
|
3 |
The Boy Who Plaited Manes
|
Nancy Springer
|
4 |
Still Life
|
David S. Garnett
|
5 |
Rat
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
|
1988 |
1 |
Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers
|
Lawrence Watt-Evans
|
2 |
Forever Yours, Anna
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
3 |
Angel
|
Pat Cadigan
|
4 |
Night of the Cooters
|
Howard Waldrop
|
5 |
The Faithful Companion at Forty
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
6 |
Cassandra's Photographs
|
Lisa Goldstein
|
|
1989 |
1 |
Kirinyaga
|
Mike Resnick
|
2 |
The Giving Plague
|
David Brin
|
3 |
Ripples in the Dirac Sea
|
Geoffrey A. Landis
|
4 |
Our Neural Chernobyl
|
Bruce Sterling
|
5 |
Stable Strategies for Middle Management
|
Eileen Gunn
|
6 |
The Fort Moxie Branch
|
Jack McDevitt
|
|
1990 |
1 |
Boobs
|
Suzy McKee Charnas
|
2 |
Lost Boys
|
Orson Scott Card
|
3 |
Computer Friendly
|
Eileen Gunn
|
4 |
The Return of William Proxmire
|
Larry Niven
|
5 |
The Edge of the World
|
Michael Swanwick
|
6 |
Dori Bangs
|
Bruce Sterling
|
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible ------- |
* |
Remaking History
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
|
1991 |
1 |
Bears Discover Fire
|
Terry Bisson
|
2 |
Cibola
|
Connie Willis
|
3 |
Godspeed
|
Charles Sheffield
|
4 |
The Utility Man
|
Robert Reed
|
5 |
VRM-547
|
W. R. Thompson
|
|
1992 |
1 |
A Walk in the Sun
|
Geoffrey A. Landis
|
2 |
One Perfect Morning, with Jackals
|
Mike Resnick
|
3 |
In the Late Cretaceous
|
Connie Willis
|
4 |
Winter Solstice
|
Mike Resnick
|
5 |
Press Ann
|
Terry Bisson
|
6 |
Buffalo
|
John Kessel
|
7 |
Dog's Life
|
Martha Soukup
|
|
1993 |
1 |
Even the Queen
|
Connie Willis
|
2 |
The Mountain to Mohammed
|
Nancy Kress
|
3 |
The Lotus and the Spear
|
Mike Resnick
|
4 |
The Arbitrary Placement of Walls
|
Martha Soukup
|
5 |
The Winterberry
|
Nicholas A. DiChario
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Alfred
|
Lisa Goldstein
|
* |
All Vows
|
Esther M. Friesner
|
* |
Fifty Ways to Improve Your Orgasm
|
Pat Cadigan
|
* |
Steelcollar Worker
|
Vonda N. McIntyre
|
* |
The Kennedy Enterprise
|
David Gerrold
|
* |
The Last Robot
|
Adam-Troy Castro
|
|
1994 |
1 |
Death on the Nile
|
Connie Willis
|
2 |
Mwalimu in the Squared Circle
|
Mike Resnick
|
3 |
The Story So Far
|
Martha Soukup
|
4 |
The Good Pup
|
Bridget McKenna
|
5 |
England Underway
|
Terry Bisson
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
A Defense of the Social Contracts
|
Martha Soukup
|
* |
Campbell's World
|
Paul Di Filippo
|
* |
Close Encounter
|
Connie Willis
|
* |
Everything That Rises, Must Converge
|
Michael Armstrong
|
* |
Martin on a Wednesday
|
Nancy Kress
|
* |
Music Played on the Strings of Time
|
Kevin J. Anderson
|
* |
Sinner-Saints
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
* |
The Bone Woman
|
Charles de Lint
|
* |
White Room
|
Stephen L. Burns
|
|
1995 |
1 |
None So Blind
|
Joe Haldeman
|
2 |
I Know What You're Thinking
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
3 |
Barnaby in Exile
|
Mike Resnick
|
4 |
Dead Man's Curve
|
Terry Bisson
|
5 |
Understanding Entropy
|
Barry N. Malzberg
|
6 |
Mrs. Lincoln's China
|
M. Shayne Bell
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Across the Sky
|
Mark Rich
|
* |
Ars Longa
|
Nancy Kress
|
* |
Ash Minette
|
Felicity Savage
|
* |
Big Guy
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
* |
Blinker
|
Jack McDevitt
|
* |
Bloodletting
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
* |
Death and the Librarian
|
Esther M. Friesner
|
* |
Eat Reecebread
|
Peter F. Hamilton
and
Graham Joyce
|
* |
Good Girl, Bad Dog
|
Martha Soukup
|
* |
Heart of Molten Stone
|
Daniel Marcus
|
* |
His Father's Voice
|
G. David Nordley
|
* |
Inspiration
|
Ben Bova
|
* |
Jukebox Gifts
|
Dean Wesley Smith
|
* |
Last Rites
|
Ray Bradbury
|
* |
Manhattan 99
|
Neal Barrett, Jr.
|
* |
Margin of Error
|
Nancy Kress
|
* |
Persistence
|
Bud Sparhawk
|
* |
Queen of Angels
|
Kathe Koja
|
* |
Spew
|
Neal Stephenson
|
* |
Standard Candles
|
Jack McDevitt
|
* |
Starlight Dreamer
|
Peter F. Hamilton
|
* |
The Ballad of Sally Nutrasweet™
|
Paul Di Filippo
|
* |
The Changeling's Tale
|
Michael Swanwick
|
* |
The Fire That Scours
|
Edward Bryant
|
* |
The Narcissus Plague
|
Lisa Goldstein
|
* |
The Pandora Probe
|
Jerry Oltion
|
* |
The Sawing Boys
|
Howard Waldrop
|
* |
Unchosen Love
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
* |
Virtual Love
|
Maureen F. McHugh
|
* |
What Can Chloë Want?
|
Brian Stableford
|
* |
Why the World Didn't End Last Tuesday
|
Connie Willis
|
|
1996 |
1 |
The Lincoln Train
|
Maureen F. McHugh
|
2 |
A Birthday
|
Esther M. Friesner
|
3 |
TeleAbsence
|
Michael A. Burstein
|
4 |
Life on the Moon
|
Tony Daniel
|
5 |
Walking Out
|
Michael Swanwick
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Ben Franklin's Spaceship
|
Joseph J. Lazzaro
and
Peter L. Manly
|
* |
Gossamer
|
Stephen Baxter
|
* |
Jigoku No Mokushiroku
|
John G. McDaid
|
* |
Moriarty by Modem
|
Jack Nimersheim
|
* |
Pulling Hard Time
|
Harlan Ellison
|
* |
The Canterbury Path
|
Pamela D. Hodgson
|
* |
The Dream of Houses
|
Wil McCarthy
|
* |
The Lens of Time
|
James Gunn
|
* |
The Promise of God
|
Michael F. Flynn
|
* |
You See But You Do Not Observe
|
Robert J. Sawyer
|
|
1997 |
1 |
The Soul Selects Her Own Society: Invasion and Repulsion: A Chronological Reinterpretation of Two of Emily Dickinson's Poems: A Wellsian Perspective
|
Connie Willis
|
2 |
Un-Birthday Boy
|
James White
|
3 |
The Dead
|
Michael Swanwick
|
4 |
Decency
|
Robert Reed
|
5 |
Gone
|
John Crowley
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
A Replant Day Carol
|
John Vester
|
* |
A Silurian Tale
|
Steven Utley
|
* |
Columbiad
|
Stephen Baxter
|
* |
Counting Cats in Zanzibar
|
Gene Wolfe
|
* |
Forget Luck
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
* |
Killing the Morrow
|
Robert Reed
|
* |
On Sequoia Time
|
Daniel Keys Moran
|
* |
The Harrowing
|
Carrie Richerson
|
* |
The Last Homosexual
|
Paul Park
|
* |
The Spacetime Pit
|
Stephen Baxter
and
Eric Brown
|
|
1998 |
1 |
The 43 Antarean Dynasties
|
Mike Resnick
|
2 |
Itsy Bitsy Spider
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
3 |
No Planets Strike
|
Gene Wolfe
|
4 |
The Hand You're Dealt
|
Robert J. Sawyer
|
5 |
Standing Room Only
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
6 |
Beluthahatchie
|
Andy Duncan
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Heart of Whitenesse
|
Howard Waldrop
|
|
1999 |
1 |
The Very Pulse of the Machine
|
Michael Swanwick
|
2 |
Maneki Neko
|
Bruce Sterling
|
3 |
Radiant Doors
|
Michael Swanwick
|
4 |
Wild Minds
|
Michael Swanwick
|
5 |
Cosmic Corkscrew
|
Michael A. Burstein
|
6 |
Whiptail
|
Robert Reed
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
A Game of Consequences
|
David Langford
|
* |
In Space, No One Can Hear
|
Michael A. Burstein
|
* |
Tiger, Tiger
|
Severna Park
|
|
2000 |
1 |
Scherzo with Tyrannosaur
|
Michael Swanwick
|
2 |
Ancient Engines
|
Michael Swanwick
|
3 |
Hothouse Flowers
|
Mike Resnick
|
4 |
macs
|
Terry Bisson
|
5 |
Sarajevo
|
Nicholas A. DiChario
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
* |
Democritus' Violin
|
G. David Nordley
|
* |
Evolution Never Sleeps
|
Elisabeth Malartre
|
* |
Hunting Mother
|
Sage Walker
|
* |
Jennifer, Just Before Midnight
|
William Sanders
|
* |
People Came from Earth
|
Stephen Baxter
|
* |
Riding the Giganotosaur
|
Michael Swanwick
|
* |
Smoother
|
Terry Bisson
|
* |
Spindrift
|
Stephen Baxter
|
* |
Stealing the Sun
|
Ron Collins
|
* |
The Cost of Doing Business
|
Leslie What
|
* |
The Dynasters: Vol. 1: On the Downs
|
Howard Waldrop
|
* |
Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz
|
David Marusek
|
|
2001 |
1 |
Different Kinds of Darkness
|
David Langford
|
2 |
Kaddish for the Last Survivor
|
Michael A. Burstein
|
3 |
Moon Dogs
|
Michael Swanwick
|
4 |
The Elephants on Neptune
|
Mike Resnick
|
5 |
The Gravity Mine
|
Stephen Baxter
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Looking for Rhonda Honda
|
William Sanders
|
* |
Sheena 5
|
Stephen Baxter
|
|
2002 |
1 |
The Dog Said Bow-Wow
|
Michael Swanwick
|
2 |
The Bones of the Earth
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
3 |
Old MacDonald Had a Farm
|
Mike Resnick
|
4 |
The Ghost Pit
|
Stephen Baxter
|
5 |
Spaceships
|
Michael A. Burstein
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Cold Calculations
|
Michael A. Burstein
|
* |
Cut
|
Megan Lindholm
|
* |
In Glory Like Their Star
|
Gene Wolfe
|
* |
Incognita, Inc.
|
Harlan Ellison
|
* |
Interview: On Any Given Day
|
Maureen F. McHugh
|
* |
Magpie
|
Meredith Simmons
|
* |
Senator Bilbo
|
Andy Duncan
|
* |
The Great Miracle
|
Michael A. Burstein
|
* |
The Infodict
|
James Van Pelt
|
* |
Whisper
|
Vyasa
|
|
2003 |
1 |
Falling Onto Mars
|
Geoffrey A. Landis
|
2 |
"Hello," Said the Stick
|
Michael Swanwick
|
3 |
The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport
|
Michael Swanwick
|
4 |
Creation
|
Jeffrey Ford
|
5 |
Lambing Season
|
Molly Gloss
|
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year ------- |
* |
A Gift of Verse
|
John L. Flynn
|
|
2004 |
1 |
A Study in Emerald
|
Neil Gaiman
|
2 |
Paying It Forward
|
Michael A. Burstein
|
3 |
Robots Don't Cry
|
Mike Resnick
|
4 |
Four Short Novels
|
Joe Haldeman
|
5 |
The Tale of the Golden Eagle
|
David D. Levine
|
|
2005 |
1 |
Travels with My Cats
|
Mike Resnick
|
2 |
The Best Christmas Ever
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
3 |
A Princess of Earth
|
Mike Resnick
|
4 |
Shed Skin
|
Robert J. Sawyer
|
5 |
Decisions
|
Michael A. Burstein
|
|
2006 |
1 |
Tk'tk'tk
|
David D. Levine
|
2 |
The Clockwork Atom Bomb
|
Dominic Green
|
3 |
Singing My Sister Down
|
Margo Lanagan
|
4 |
Down Memory Lane
|
Mike Resnick
|
5 |
Seventy-Five Years
|
Michael A. Burstein
|
|
2007 |
1 |
Impossible Dreams
|
Tim Pratt
|
2 |
How to Talk to Girls at Parties
|
Neil Gaiman
|
3 |
Eight Episodes
|
Robert Reed
|
4 |
Kin
|
Bruce McAllister
|
5 |
The House Beyond Your Sky
|
Benjamin Rosenbaum
|
|
2008 |
1 |
Tideline
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
2 |
A Small Room in Koboldtown
|
Michael Swanwick
|
3 |
Last Contact
|
Stephen Baxter
|
4 |
Who's Afraid of Wolf 359?
|
Ken MacLeod
|
5 |
Distant Replay
|
Mike Resnick
|
|
2009 |
1 |
Exhalation
|
Ted Chiang
|
2 |
26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss
|
Kij Johnson
|
3 |
From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled ...
|
Michael Swanwick
|
4 |
Evil Robot Monkey
|
Mary Robinette Kowal
|
5 |
Article of Faith
|
Mike Resnick
|
|
2010 |
1 |
Bridesicle
|
Will McIntosh
|
2 |
The Bride of Frankenstein
|
Mike Resnick
|
3 |
Non-Zero Probabilities
|
N. K. Jemisin
|
4 |
Spar
|
Kij Johnson
|
5 |
The Moment
|
Lawrence M. Schoen
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
A Story, with Beans
|
Steven Gould
|
* |
As Women Fight
|
Sara Genge
|
* |
Before My Last Breath
|
Robert Reed
|
* |
Benchwarmer
|
Mike Resnick
and
Lezli Robyn
|
* |
Blocked
|
Geoff Ryman
|
* |
Butterfly Bomb
|
Dominic Green
|
* |
Donovan Sent Us
|
Gene Wolfe
|
* |
Élan Vital
|
K. Tempest Bradford
|
* |
Escape to Other Worlds with Science Fiction
|
Jo Walton
|
* |
Going Deep
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
* |
Hooves and the Hovel of Abdel Jameela
|
Saladin Ahmed
|
* |
The Consciousness Problem
|
Mary Robinette Kowal
|
* |
The Pelican Bar
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
* |
The Radiant Car Thy Sparrows Drew
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
* |
The Receivers
|
Alastair Reynolds
|
* |
To Go Boldly
|
Cory Doctorow
|
* |
Useless Things
|
Maureen F. McHugh
|
|
2011 |
1 |
For Want of a Nail
|
Mary Robinette Kowal
|
2 |
Amaryllis
|
Carrie Vaughn
|
3 |
The Things
|
Peter Watts
|
4 |
Ponies
|
Kij Johnson
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Conditional Love
|
Felicity Shoulders
|
* |
Elegy for a Young Elk
|
Hannu Rajaniemi
|
* |
Futures in the Memories Market
|
Nina Kiriki Hoffman
|
* |
I'm Alive, I Love You, I'll See You in Reno
|
Vylar Kaftan
|
* |
Seven Sexy Cowboy Robots
|
Sandra McDonald
|
* |
Sleeping Dogs
|
Joe Haldeman
|
* |
Standard Loneliness Package
|
Charles Yu
|
* |
The Green Book
|
Amal El-Mohtar
|
* |
The Incarceration of Captain Nebula
|
Mike Resnick
|
* |
The President's Brain Is Missing
|
John Scalzi
|
* |
Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
* |
Under the Moons of Venus
|
Damien Broderick
|
* |
When the Yogurt Took Over
|
John Scalzi
|
|
2012 |
1 |
The Paper Menagerie
|
Ken Liu
|
2 |
The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees
|
E. Lily Yu
|
3 |
The Homecoming
|
Mike Resnick
|
4 |
Movement
|
Nancy Fulda
|
5 |
The Shadow War of the Night Dragons, Book One: The Dead City
|
John Scalzi
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
After the Apocalypse
|
Maureen F. McHugh
|
* |
Goodnight Moons
|
Ellen Klages
|
* |
Her Husband's Hands
|
Adam-Troy Castro
|
* |
Mama, We Are Zhenya, Your Son
|
Tom Crosshill
|
* |
Shipbirth
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
* |
The Bread We Eat in Dreams
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
* |
The Drowner
|
Peadar Ò Guilin
|
* |
The Invasion of Venus
|
Stephen Baxter
|
* |
The Server and the Dragon
|
Hannu Rajaniemi
|
* |
Tidal Forces
|
|
* |
Tying Knots
|
Ken Liu
|
* |
Unlimited Delta
|
Robin Walton
|
* |
Younger Women
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
|
2013 |
1 |
Mono no Aware
|
Ken Liu
|
2 |
Immersion
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
3 |
Mantis Wives
|
Kij Johnson
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
A Tall Tail
|
Charles Stross
|
* |
Armless Maidens of the American West
|
Genevieve Valentine
|
* |
Five Ways to Fall in Love on Planet Porcelain
|
Cat Rambo
|
* |
My Wife Hates Time Travel
|
Adam-Troy Castro
|
* |
No Place Like Home
|
Seanan McGuire
|
* |
One Hell of a Ride
|
Seanan McGuire
|
* |
Robot
|
Helena Bell
|
* |
The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species
|
Ken Liu
|
* |
The Education of a Witch
|
Ellen Klages
|
* |
The Flower of Arizona
|
Seanan McGuire
|
* |
The Wizard of West 34th Street
|
Mike Resnick
|
* |
Tyche and the Ants
|
Hannu Rajaniemi
|
* |
Valedictorian
|
N. K. Jemisin
|
* |
We Will Not Be Undersold
|
Seanan McGuire
|
|
2014 |
1 |
The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere
|
John Chu
|
2 |
Selkie Stories Are for Losers
|
Sofia Samatar
|
3 |
If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love
|
Rachel Swirsky
|
4 |
The Ink Readers of Doi Saket
(translation of De inktlezers van Doi Saket)
|
Thomas Olde Heuvelt
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel
|
Ken Liu
|
* |
Dog's Body
|
Sarah A. Hoyt
|
* |
Effigy Nights
|
Yoon Ha Lee
|
* ⓘ33 nominations |
Failsafe
|
Karen Bovenmyer
|
* ⓘ29 nominations |
Laughter at the Academy: A Field Study in the Genesis of Schizotypal Creative Genius Personality Disorder (SCGPD)
|
Seanan McGuire
|
* ⓘ27 nominations |
Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer
|
Kenneth Schneyer
|
* |
Silent Bridge, Pale Cascade
|
Benjanun Sriduangkaew
|
* ⓘ27 nominations |
Sing
|
Karin Tidbeck
|
* |
The Best We Can
|
Carrie Vaughn
|
* ⓘ28 nominations |
The Dead Sea-Bottom Scrolls
|
Howard Waldrop
|
* ⓘ27 nominations |
The Knight of Chains, the Deuce of Stars
|
Yoon Ha Lee
|
|
2015 |
1 |
No Award
|
|
2 |
Totaled
|
Kary English
|
3 |
A Single Samurai
|
Steven Diamond
|
4 |
Turncoat
|
Steve Rzasa
|
5 |
On a Spiritual Plain
|
Lou Antonelli
|
6 |
The Parliament of Beasts and Birds
|
John C. Wright
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
* |
Goodnight Stars
|
Annie Bellet
|
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible ------- |
* |
Tuesdays with Molakesh the Destroyer
|
Megan Grey
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
A Kiss with Teeth
|
Max Gladstone
|
* |
Covenant
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
* |
Jackalope Wives
|
Ursula Vernon
|
* |
Makeisha in Time
|
Rachael K. Jones
|
* |
The Breath of War
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
* |
The Truth About Owls
|
Amal El-Mohtar
|
* |
The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family
|
Usman T. Malik
|
* |
This Chance Planet
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
* |
Toad Words
|
Ursula Vernon
|
* |
When It Ends, He Catches Her
|
Eugie Foster
|
|
2016 |
1 |
Cat Pictures Please
|
Naomi Kritzer
|
2 |
No Award
|
|
3 |
Space Raptor Butt Invasion
|
Chuck Tingle
|
4 |
Asymmetrical Warfare
|
S. R. Algernon
|
5 |
Seven Kill Tiger
|
Charles W. Shao
|
6 |
If You Were an Award, My Love
|
S. Harris (I)
and
Juan Tabo
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
* |
The Commuter
|
Thomas A. Mays
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Damage
|
David D. Levine
|
* |
Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers
|
Alyssa Wong
|
* |
Madeleine
|
Amal El-Mohtar
|
* |
Pockets
|
Amal El-Mohtar
|
* |
Pocosin
|
Ursula Vernon
|
* |
Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
* |
Today I Am Paul
|
Martin L. Shoemaker
|
* |
Tuesdays with Molakesh the Destroyer
|
Megan Grey
|
* |
Wooden Feathers
|
Ursula Vernon
|
|
2017 |
1 |
Seasons of Glass and Iron
|
Amal El-Mohtar
|
2 |
The City Born Great
|
N. K. Jemisin
|
3 |
That Game We Played During the War
|
Carrie Vaughn
|
4 |
A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers
|
Alyssa Wong
|
5 |
Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies
|
Brooke Bolander
|
6 |
No Award
|
|
7 ⓘ87 nominating ballots with 87.00 final points. |
An Unimaginable Light
|
John C. Wright
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* ⓘ33 nominating ballots with 22.03 final points. |
A Salvaging of Ghosts
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
* ⓘ38 nominating ballots with 20.25 final points. |
Lullaby for a Lost World
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
* ⓘ81 nominating ballots with 57.33 final points. |
Razorback
|
Ursula Vernon
|
* ⓘ34 nominating ballots with 25.50 final points. |
Red in Tooth and Cog
|
Cat Rambo
|
* ⓘ40 nominating ballots with 22.37 final points. |
Terminal
|
Lavie Tidhar
|
* ⓘ32 nominating ballots with 21.20 final points. |
The Story of Kao Yu
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
* ⓘ88 nominating ballots with 63.67 final points. |
Things with Beards
|
Sam J. Miller
|
* ⓘ28 nominating ballots with 21.50 final points. |
We Have a Cultural Difference, Can I Taste You?
|
Rebecca Ann Jordan
|
* ⓘ51 nominating ballots with 35.50 final points. |
Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station | Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0
|
Caroline M. Yoachim
|
* ⓘ37 nominating ballots with 25.83 final points. |
Ye Highlands and Ye Lowlands
|
Seanan McGuire
|
|
2018 |
1 |
Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™
|
Rebecca Roanhorse
|
2 |
Fandom for Robots
|
Vina Jie-Min Prasad
|
3 |
The Martian Obelisk
|
Linda Nagata
|
4 |
Sun, Moon, Dust
|
Ursula Vernon
|
5 |
Carnival Nine
|
Caroline M. Yoachim
|
6 |
Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand
|
Fran Wilde
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* ⓘ21 nominating ballots (2.36%) with 18.42 final points. |
Confessions of a Con Girl
|
Nick Wolven
|
* ⓘ31 nominating ballots (3.48%) with 14.70 final points. |
Dear Sarah
|
Nancy Kress
|
* ⓘ51 nominating ballots (5.73%) with 38.67 final points. |
Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue
|
Charlie Jane Anders
|
* ⓘ33 nominating ballots (3.71%) with 15.77 final points. |
Paradox
|
Naomi Kritzer
|
* ⓘ34 nominating ballots (3.82%) with 20.67 final points. |
Sidewalks
|
Maureen F. McHugh
|
* ⓘ56 nominating ballots (6.29%) with 35.00 final points. |
The Scholast in the Low Waters Kingdom
|
Max Gladstone
|
* ⓘ41 nominating ballots (4.61%) with 22.00 final points. |
Utopia, LOL?
|
Jamie Wahls
|
* ⓘ43 nominating ballots (4.83%) with 24.33 final points. |
Waiting Out the End of the World in Patty's Place Cafe
|
Naomi Kritzer
|
* ⓘ66 nominating ballots (7.42%) with 39.67 final points. |
Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance
|
Tobias S. Buckell
|
|
2019 |
1 |
A Witch's Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies
|
Alix E. Harrow
|
2 |
The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington
|
|
3 |
The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society
|
T. Kingfisher
|
4 |
STET
|
Sarah Gailey
|
5 |
The Court Magician
|
Sarah Pinsker
|
6 |
The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat
|
Brooke Bolander
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* ⓘ29 nominations with 14.17 points |
And Yet
|
A. T. Greenblatt
|
* ⓘ33 nominations with 18.08 points |
Asphalt, River, Mother, Child
|
Isabel Yap
|
* ⓘ42 nominations with 24.42 points |
Field Biology of the Wee Fairies
|
Naomi Kritzer
|
* ⓘ42 nominations with 32.5 points |
Meat and Salt and Sparks
|
Rich Larson
|
* ⓘ33 nominations with 19.17 points |
Mother Tongues
|
S. Qiouyi Lu
|
* ⓘ26 nominations with 21.33 points |
She Still Loves the Dragon
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
* ⓘ35 nominations with 20.35 points |
Sour Milk Girls
|
Erin Roberts
|
* ⓘ33 nominations with 20.17 points |
The Starship and the Temple Cat
|
Yoon Ha Lee
|
* ⓘ30 nominations with 22.83 points |
Waterbirds
|
G. V. Anderson
|
* ⓘ30 nominations with 19.17 points |
You Can Make a Dinosaur, But You Can't Help Me
|
K. M. Szpara
|
|
2020 |
1 |
As the Last I May Know
|
S. L. Huang
|
2 |
Do Not Look Back, My Lion
|
Alix E. Harrow
|
3 |
And Now His Lordship Is Laughing
|
Shiv Ramdas
|
4 |
A Catalog of Storms
|
Fran Wilde
|
5 |
Blood Is Another Word for Hunger
|
Rivers Solomon
|
6 |
Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island
|
Nibedita Sen
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* ⓘ26 nominations with 16.25 final points. |
A Bird, a Song, a Revolution
|
Brooke Bolander
|
* ⓘ28 nominations with 24.08 final points. |
Articulated Restraint
|
Mary Robinette Kowal
|
* ⓘ20 nominations with 14.53 final points. |
Beyond the El
|
John Chu
|
* ⓘ16 nominations with 13.50 final points. |
Fisher-Bird
|
T. Kingfisher
|
* ⓘ29 nominations with 24.67 final points. |
Give the Family My Love
|
A. T. Greenblatt
|
* ⓘ25 nominations with 12.70 final points. |
How the Trick Is Done
|
A. C. Wise
|
* ⓘ18 nominations with 12.67 final points. |
I (28M) Created a Deepfake Girlfriend and Now My Parents Think We're Getting Married
|
Fonda Lee
|
* ⓘ17 nominations with 11.67 final points. |
Lest We Forget
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
* ⓘ15 nominations with 12.33 final points. |
Shucked
|
Sam J. Miller
|
* ⓘ25 nominations with 17.50 final points. |
The Dead, in Their Uncontrollable Power
|
Karen Osborne
|
|
2021 |
1 |
Metal Like Blood in the Dark
|
T. Kingfisher
|
2 |
Little Free Library
|
Naomi Kritzer
|
3 |
A Guide for Working Breeds
|
Vina Jie-Min Prasad
|
4 |
Open House on Haunted Hill
|
John Wiswell
|
5 |
The Mermaid Astronaut
|
Yoon Ha Lee
|
6 |
Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse
|
Rae Carson
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* ⓘ27 nominations with 18.67 points |
50 Things Every AI Working with Humans Should Know
|
Ken Liu
|
* ⓘ19 nominations with 10.17 points |
A Being Together Amongst Strangers
|
Arkady Martine
|
* ⓘ30 nominations with 18.50 points |
My Country Is a Ghost
|
Eugenia Triantafyllou
|
* ⓘ17 nominations with 11.50 points |
Sinew and Steel and What They Told
|
Carrie Vaughn
|
* ⓘ29 nominations with 18.25 points |
St. Valentine, St. Abigail, St. Brigid
|
C. L. Polk
|
* ⓘ26 nominations with 18.00 points |
The Cold Crowdfunding Campaign
|
Cora Buhlert
|
* ⓘ97 nominations with 46.93 points |
The Eight-Thousanders
|
Jason Sanford
|
* ⓘ30 nominations with 21.83 points |
The Ransom of Miss Coraline Connelly
|
Alix E. Harrow
|
* ⓘ22 nominations with 10.43 points |
The Salt Witch
|
Martha Wells
|
* ⓘ13 nominations with 13 points |
This Is New Gehesran Calling
|
Rebecca Fraimow
|
|
2022 |
1 |
Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather
|
Sarah Pinsker
|
2 |
Mr. Death
|
Alix E. Harrow
|
3 |
Unknown Number
|
Blue Neustifter
|
4 |
Proof by Induction
|
José Pablo Iriarte
|
5 |
The Sin of America
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
6 |
Tangles
|
Seanan McGuire
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* ⓘ27 nominations with 18.25 points. |
Crazy Beautiful
|
Cat Rambo
|
* ⓘ39 nominations with 22.25 points. |
For Lack of a Bed
|
John Wiswell
|
* ⓘ34 nominations with 22.17 points. |
If the Martians Have Magic
|
|
* ⓘ17 nominations with 11.00 points. |
Laughter Among the Trees
|
Suzan Palumbo
|
* ⓘ39 nominations with 18.73 points. |
Let All the Children Boogie
|
Sam J. Miller
|
* ⓘ23 nominations with 23.00 points. |
The Algorithm of Everything
|
Dhew
|
* ⓘ38 nominations with 30.33 points.
"The Cold Calculations" would have needed 2 more bullet votes to qualify for the ballot. |
The Cold Calculations
|
Aimee Ogden
|
* ⓘ21 nominations with 10.50 points. |
The Hand of God
(translation of )
|
Wang Yuan
|
* ⓘ29 nominations with 15.17 points. |
The Revolution Will Not Be Served with Fries
|
Meg Elison
|
* ⓘ12 nominations with 11.33 points. |
Things from Our Kitchen Junk Drawer That Could Save This Spaceship
|
Marie Vibbert
|
|
2023 |
1 |
Rabbit Test
|
Samantha Mills
|
2 |
D.I.Y
|
John Wiswell
|
3 |
火星上的祝融
|
Regina Kanyu Wang
|
4 |
Resurrection
(translation of 还魂)
|
Channing Ren
|
5 |
白色悬崖
|
|
6 |
|
|
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible ------- |
* |
尽化塔
|
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
孤独终老的房间
|
|
* |
无面之城
|
|
* |
菌歌
|
|
* |
雪中追忆
|
|
* |
2039:脑机时代
|
|
* |
437 火锅诞生记
|
|
* |
Destiny Delayed
|
Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald
|
* |
Tongji Bridge
(translation of 通济桥)
|
Lu Hang
|