ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Short Story (Hugo Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1955
1 Allamagoosa Eric Frank Russell
1956
1 The Star Arthur C. Clarke
--- Finalists -------
* Citizen in Space Robert Sheckley
* End as a World F. L. Wallace
* King of the Hill James Blish
* Nobody Bothers Gus Algis Budrys
* The Dragon Ray Bradbury
* The Game of Rat and Dragon Cordwainer Smith
* Twink Theodore Sturgeon
1958
1 Or All the Seas with Oysters Avram Davidson
1959
1 That Hell-Bound Train Robert Bloch
--- Finalists -------
* Nine Yards of Other Cloth Manly Wade Wellman
* Rump-Titty-Titty-Tum-TAH-Tee Fritz Leiber
* Space to Swing a Cat Stanley Mullen
* The Advent on Channel Twelve C. M. Kornbluth
* The Edge of the Sea Algis Budrys
* The Men Who Murdered Mohammed Alfred Bester
* Theory of Rocketry C. M. Kornbluth
* They've Been Working On ... Anton Lee Baker
* Triggerman J. F. Bone
1965
1 Soldier, Ask Not Gordon R. Dickson
2 Once a Cop Rick Raphael
3 Little Dog Gone Robert F. Young
1967
1 Neutron Star Larry Niven
--- Finalists -------
* Comes Now the Power Roger Zelazny
* Delusion for a Dragon Slayer Harlan Ellison
* Light of Other Days Bob Shaw
* Man in His Time Brian W. Aldiss
* Mr. Jester Fred Saberhagen
* Rat Race Raymond F. Jones
* The Secret Place Richard McKenna
1968
1 I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream Harlan Ellison
2 The Jigsaw Man Larry Niven
--- Finalists -------
* Aye, and Gomorrah... Samuel R. Delany
1969
1 The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World (variant of The Beast That Shouted Love) Harlan Ellison
2 All the Myriad Ways Larry Niven
3 The Dance of the Changer and the Three Terry Carr
--- Finalists -------
* Masks Damon Knight
* The Steiger Effect Betsy Curtis
1970
1 Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones Samuel R. Delany
2 Passengers Robert Silverberg
3 Not Long Before the End Larry Niven
4 Deeper Than the Darkness Gregory Benford
5 Winter's King Ursula K. Le Guin
1971
1 Slow Sculpture Theodore Sturgeon
2 Continued on Next Rock R. A. Lafferty
3 Jean Duprès Gordon R. Dickson
4 In the Queue Keith Laumer
5 Brillo Ben Bova and Harlan Ellison
1972
1 Inconstant Moon Larry Niven
2 Vaster Than Empires and More Slow Ursula K. Le Guin
3 The Autumn Land Clifford D. Simak
4 The Bear with the Knot on His Tail Stephen Tall
5 Sky R. A. Lafferty
6 All the Last Wars at Once George Alec Effinger
1973
1 Eurema's Dam R. A. Lafferty
1 The Meeting C. M. Kornbluth and Frederik Pohl
3 When We Went to See the End of the World Robert Silverberg
4 And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side James Tiptree, Jr.
--- Finalists -------
* When It Changed Joanna Russ
1974
1 The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas Ursula K. Le Guin
2 With Morning Comes Mistfall George R. R. Martin
3 Construction Shack Clifford D. Simak
--- Finalists -------
* Wings Vonda N. McIntyre
1975
1 The Hole Man Larry Niven
--- Finalists -------
* Cathadonian Odyssey Michael Bishop
* Schwartz Between the Galaxies Robert Silverberg
* The Day Before the Revolution Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Four-Hour Fugue Alfred Bester
1976
1 Catch That Zeppelin! Fritz Leiber
2 Croatoan Harlan Ellison
3 Child of All Ages P. J. Plauger
4 Sail the Tide of Mourning Richard A. Lupoff
5 Rogue Tomato Michael Bishop
6 Doing Lennon Gregory Benford
1977
1 Tricentennial Joe Haldeman
--- Finalists -------
* A Crowd of Shadows Charles L. Grant
* Custom Fitting James White
* I See You Damon Knight
1978
1 Jeffty Is Five Harlan Ellison
2 Air Raid John Varley
3 Dog Day Evening Spider Robinson
--- Finalists -------
* Lauralyn Randall Garrett
* Time-Sharing Angel James Tiptree, Jr.
1979
1 Cassandra C. J. Cherryh
2 Count the Clock That Tells the Time Harlan Ellison
3 View from a Height Joan D. Vinge
--- Finalists -------
* Stone Edward Bryant
* The Very Slow Time Machine Ian Watson
1980
1 The Way of Cross and Dragon George R. R. Martin
2 Unaccompanied Sonata Orson Scott Card
3 Can These Bones Live? Ted Reynolds
4 giANTS Edward Bryant
5 Daisy, in the Sun Connie Willis
1981
1 Grotto of the Dancing Deer Clifford D. Simak
2 Our Lady of the Sauropods Robert Silverberg
3 Spidersong Susan C. Petrey
4 Cold Hands Jeff Duntemann
5 Guardian Jeff Duntemann
1982
1 The Pusher John Varley
2 The Woman the Unicorn Loved Gene Wolfe
3 Absent Thee from Felicity Awhile ... S. P. Somtow
4 The Quiet George Florance-Guthridge
1983
1 Melancholy Elephants Spider Robinson
2 Sur Ursula K. Le Guin
3 The Boy Who Waterskied to Forever James Tiptree, Jr.
4 Spider Rose Bruce Sterling
5 Ike at the Mike Howard Waldrop
1984
1 Speech Sounds Octavia E. Butler
2 Servant of the People Frederik Pohl
3 The Geometry of Narrative Hilbert Schenck
4 The Peacemaker Gardner Dozois
5 Wong's Lost and Found Emporium William F. Wu
1985
1 The Crystal Spheres David Brin
2 The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything George Alec Effinger
3 Symphony for a Lost Traveler Lee Killough
4 Salvador Lucius Shepard
5 Ridge Running Kim Stanley Robinson
6 Rory Steven Gould
1986
1 Fermi and Frost Frederik Pohl
2 Flying Saucer Rock & Roll Howard Waldrop
3 Snow John Crowley
4 Dinner in Audoghast Bruce Sterling
5 Hong's Bluff William F. Wu
1987
1 Tangents Greg Bear
2 Robot Dreams Isaac Asimov
3 The Boy Who Plaited Manes Nancy Springer
4 Still Life David S. Garnett
5 Rat James Patrick Kelly
1988
1 Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers Lawrence Watt-Evans
2 Forever Yours, Anna Kate Wilhelm
3 Angel Pat Cadigan
4 Night of the Cooters Howard Waldrop
5 The Faithful Companion at Forty Karen Joy Fowler
6 Cassandra's Photographs Lisa Goldstein
1989
1 Kirinyaga Mike Resnick
2 The Giving Plague David Brin
3 Ripples in the Dirac Sea Geoffrey A. Landis
4 Our Neural Chernobyl Bruce Sterling
5 Stable Strategies for Middle Management Eileen Gunn
6 The Fort Moxie Branch Jack McDevitt
1990
1 Boobs Suzy McKee Charnas
2 Lost Boys Orson Scott Card
3 Computer Friendly Eileen Gunn
4 The Return of William Proxmire Larry Niven
5 The Edge of the World Michael Swanwick
6 Dori Bangs Bruce Sterling
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* Remaking History Kim Stanley Robinson
1991
1 Bears Discover Fire Terry Bisson
2 Cibola Connie Willis
3 Godspeed Charles Sheffield
4 The Utility Man Robert Reed
5 VRM-547 W. R. Thompson
1992
1 A Walk in the Sun Geoffrey A. Landis
2 One Perfect Morning, with Jackals Mike Resnick
3 In the Late Cretaceous Connie Willis
4 Winter Solstice Mike Resnick
5 Press Ann Terry Bisson
6 Buffalo John Kessel
7 Dog's Life Martha Soukup
1993
1 Even the Queen Connie Willis
2 The Mountain to Mohammed Nancy Kress
3 The Lotus and the Spear Mike Resnick
4 The Arbitrary Placement of Walls Martha Soukup
5 The Winterberry Nicholas A. DiChario
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Fifty Ways to Improve Your Orgasm Pat Cadigan
* Alfred Lisa Goldstein
* All Vows Esther M. Friesner
* Steelcollar Worker Vonda N. McIntyre
* The Kennedy Enterprise David Gerrold
* The Last Robot Adam-Troy Castro
1994
1 Death on the Nile Connie Willis
2 Mwalimu in the Squared Circle Mike Resnick
3 The Story So Far Martha Soukup
4 The Good Pup Bridget McKenna
5 England Underway Terry Bisson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Defense of the Social Contracts Martha Soukup
* Campbell's World Paul Di Filippo
* Close Encounter Connie Willis
* Everything That Rises, Must Converge Michael Armstrong
* Martin on a Wednesday Nancy Kress
* Music Played on the Strings of Time Kevin J. Anderson
* Sinner-Saints Kristine Kathryn Rusch
* The Bone Woman Charles de Lint
* White Room Stephen L. Burns
1995
1 None So Blind Joe Haldeman
2 I Know What You're Thinking Kate Wilhelm
3 Barnaby in Exile Mike Resnick
4 Dead Man's Curve Terry Bisson
5 Understanding Entropy Barry N. Malzberg
6 Mrs. Lincoln's China M. Shayne Bell
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Across the Sky Mark Rich
* Ars Longa Nancy Kress
* Ash Minette Felicity Savage
* Big Guy James Patrick Kelly
* Blinker Jack McDevitt
* Bloodletting Kate Wilhelm
* Death and the Librarian Esther M. Friesner
* Eat Reecebread Peter F. Hamilton and Graham Joyce
* Good Girl, Bad Dog Martha Soukup
* Heart of Molten Stone Daniel Marcus
* His Father's Voice G. David Nordley
* Inspiration Ben Bova
* Jukebox Gifts Dean Wesley Smith
* Last Rites Ray Bradbury
* Manhattan 99 Neal Barrett, Jr.
* Margin of Error Nancy Kress
* Persistence Bud Sparhawk
* Queen of Angels Kathe Koja
* Spew Neal Stephenson
* Standard Candles Jack McDevitt
* Starlight Dreamer Peter F. Hamilton
* The Ballad of Sally Nutrasweet™ Paul Di Filippo
* The Changeling's Tale Michael Swanwick
* The Fire That Scours Edward Bryant
* The Narcissus Plague Lisa Goldstein
* The Pandora Probe Jerry Oltion
* The Sawing Boys Howard Waldrop
* Unchosen Love Ursula K. Le Guin
* Virtual Love Maureen F. McHugh
* What Can Chloë Want? Brian Stableford
* Why the World Didn't End Last Tuesday Connie Willis
1996
1 The Lincoln Train Maureen F. McHugh
2 A Birthday Esther M. Friesner
3 TeleAbsence Michael A. Burstein
4 Life on the Moon Tony Daniel
5 Walking Out Michael Swanwick
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Ben Franklin's Spaceship Joseph J. Lazzaro and Peter L. Manly
* Gossamer Stephen Baxter
* Jigoku No Mokushiroku John G. McDaid
* Moriarty by Modem Jack Nimersheim
* Pulling Hard Time Harlan Ellison
* The Canterbury Path Pamela D. Hodgson
* The Dream of Houses Wil McCarthy
* The Lens of Time James Gunn
* The Promise of God Michael F. Flynn
* You See But You Do Not Observe Robert J. Sawyer
1997
1 The Soul Selects Her Own Society: Invasion and Repulsion: A Chronological Reinterpretation of Two of Emily Dickinson's Poems: A Wellsian Perspective Connie Willis
2 Un-Birthday Boy James White
3 The Dead Michael Swanwick
4 Decency Robert Reed
5 Gone John Crowley
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Replant Day Carol John Vester
* A Silurian Tale Steven Utley
* Columbiad Stephen Baxter
* Counting Cats in Zanzibar Gene Wolfe
* Forget Luck Kate Wilhelm
* Killing the Morrow Robert Reed
* On Sequoia Time Daniel Keys Moran
* The Harrowing Carrie Richerson
* The Last Homosexual Paul Park
* The Spacetime Pit Stephen Baxter and Eric Brown
1998
1 The 43 Antarean Dynasties Mike Resnick
2 Itsy Bitsy Spider James Patrick Kelly
3 No Planets Strike Gene Wolfe
4 The Hand You're Dealt Robert J. Sawyer
5 Standing Room Only Karen Joy Fowler
6 Beluthahatchie Andy Duncan
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Heart of Whitenesse Howard Waldrop
1999
1 The Very Pulse of the Machine Michael Swanwick
2 Maneki Neko Bruce Sterling
3 Radiant Doors Michael Swanwick
4 Wild Minds Michael Swanwick
5 Cosmic Corkscrew Michael A. Burstein
6 Whiptail Robert Reed
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Game of Consequences David Langford
* In Space, No One Can Hear Michael A. Burstein
* Tiger, Tiger Severna Park
2000
1 Scherzo with Tyrannosaur Michael Swanwick
2 Ancient Engines Michael Swanwick
3 Hothouse Flowers Mike Resnick
4 macs Terry Bisson
5 Sarajevo Nicholas A. DiChario
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
* Democritus' Violin G. David Nordley
* Evolution Never Sleeps Elisabeth Malartre
* Hunting Mother Sage Walker
* Jennifer, Just Before Midnight William Sanders
* People Came from Earth Stephen Baxter
* Riding the Giganotosaur Michael Swanwick
* Smoother Terry Bisson
* Spindrift Stephen Baxter
* Stealing the Sun Ron Collins
* The Cost of Doing Business Leslie What
* The Dynasters: Vol. 1: On the Downs Howard Waldrop
* Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz David Marusek
2001
1 Different Kinds of Darkness David Langford
2 Kaddish for the Last Survivor Michael A. Burstein
3 Moon Dogs Michael Swanwick
4 The Elephants on Neptune Mike Resnick
5 The Gravity Mine Stephen Baxter
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Looking for Rhonda Honda William Sanders
* Sheena 5 Stephen Baxter
2002
1 The Dog Said Bow-Wow Michael Swanwick
2 The Bones of the Earth Ursula K. Le Guin
3 Old MacDonald Had a Farm Mike Resnick
4 The Ghost Pit Stephen Baxter
5 Spaceships Michael A. Burstein
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Cold Calculations Michael A. Burstein
* Cut Megan Lindholm
* In Glory Like Their Star Gene Wolfe
* Incognita, Inc. Harlan Ellison
* Interview: On Any Given Day Maureen F. McHugh
* Magpie Meredith Simmons
* Senator Bilbo Andy Duncan
* The Great Miracle Michael A. Burstein
* The Infodict James Van Pelt
* Whisper Vyasa
2003
1 Falling Onto Mars Geoffrey A. Landis
2 "Hello," Said the Stick Michael Swanwick
3 The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport Michael Swanwick
4 Creation Jeffrey Ford
5 Lambing Season Molly Gloss
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* A Gift of Verse John L. Flynn
2004
1 A Study in Emerald Neil Gaiman
2 Paying It Forward Michael A. Burstein
3 Robots Don't Cry Mike Resnick
4 Four Short Novels Joe Haldeman
5 The Tale of the Golden Eagle David D. Levine
2005
1 Travels with My Cats Mike Resnick
2 The Best Christmas Ever James Patrick Kelly
3 A Princess of Earth Mike Resnick
4 Shed Skin Robert J. Sawyer
5 Decisions Michael A. Burstein
2006
1 Tk'tk'tk David D. Levine
2 The Clockwork Atom Bomb Dominic Green
3 Singing My Sister Down Margo Lanagan
4 Down Memory Lane Mike Resnick
5 Seventy-Five Years Michael A. Burstein
2007
1 Impossible Dreams Tim Pratt
2 How to Talk to Girls at Parties Neil Gaiman
3 Eight Episodes Robert Reed
4 Kin Bruce McAllister
5 The House Beyond Your Sky Benjamin Rosenbaum
2008
1 Tideline Elizabeth Bear
2 A Small Room in Koboldtown Michael Swanwick
3 Last Contact Stephen Baxter
4 Who's Afraid of Wolf 359? Ken MacLeod
5 Distant Replay Mike Resnick
2009
1 Exhalation Ted Chiang
2 26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss Kij Johnson
3 From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled ... Michael Swanwick
4 Evil Robot Monkey Mary Robinette Kowal
5 Article of Faith Mike Resnick
2010
1 Bridesicle Will McIntosh
2 The Bride of Frankenstein Mike Resnick
3 Non-Zero Probabilities N. K. Jemisin
4 Spar Kij Johnson
5 The Moment Lawrence M. Schoen
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Story, with Beans Steven Gould
* As Women Fight Sara Genge
* Before My Last Breath Robert Reed
* Benchwarmer Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn
* Blocked Geoff Ryman
* Butterfly Bomb Dominic Green
* Donovan Sent Us Gene Wolfe
* Élan Vital K. Tempest Bradford
* Escape to Other Worlds with Science Fiction Jo Walton
* Going Deep James Patrick Kelly
* Hooves and the Hovel of Abdel Jameela Saladin Ahmed
* The Consciousness Problem Mary Robinette Kowal
* The Pelican Bar Karen Joy Fowler
* The Radiant Car Thy Sparrows Drew Catherynne M. Valente
* The Receivers Alastair Reynolds
* To Go Boldly Cory Doctorow
* Useless Things Maureen F. McHugh
2011
1 For Want of a Nail Mary Robinette Kowal
2 Amaryllis Carrie Vaughn
3 The Things Peter Watts
4 Ponies Kij Johnson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Conditional Love Felicity Shoulders
* Elegy for a Young Elk Hannu Rajaniemi
* Futures in the Memories Market Nina Kiriki Hoffman
* I'm Alive, I Love You, I'll See You in Reno Vylar Kaftan
* Seven Sexy Cowboy Robots Sandra McDonald
* Sleeping Dogs Joe Haldeman
* Standard Loneliness Package Charles Yu
* The Green Book Amal El-Mohtar
* The Incarceration of Captain Nebula Mike Resnick
* The President's Brain Is Missing John Scalzi
* Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time Catherynne M. Valente
* Under the Moons of Venus Damien Broderick
* When the Yogurt Took Over John Scalzi
2012
1 The Paper Menagerie Ken Liu
2 The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees E. Lily Yu
3 The Homecoming Mike Resnick
4 Movement Nancy Fulda
5 The Shadow War of the Night Dragons, Book One: The Dead City John Scalzi
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* After the Apocalypse Maureen F. McHugh
* Goodnight Moons Ellen Klages
* Her Husband's Hands Adam-Troy Castro
* Mama, We Are Zhenya, Your Son Tom Crosshill
* Shipbirth Aliette de Bodard
* The Bread We Eat in Dreams Catherynne M. Valente
* The Drowner Peadar Ò Guilin
* The Invasion of Venus Stephen Baxter
* The Server and the Dragon Hannu Rajaniemi
* Tidal Forces Caitlín R. Kiernan
* Tying Knots Ken Liu
* Unlimited Delta Robin Walton
* Younger Women Karen Joy Fowler
2013
1 Mono no Aware Ken Liu
2 Immersion Aliette de Bodard
3 Mantis Wives Kij Johnson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Tall Tail Charles Stross
* Armless Maidens of the American West Genevieve Valentine
* Five Ways to Fall in Love on Planet Porcelain Cat Rambo
* My Wife Hates Time Travel Adam-Troy Castro
* No Place Like Home Seanan McGuire
* One Hell of a Ride Seanan McGuire
* Robot Helena Bell
* The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species Ken Liu
* The Education of a Witch Ellen Klages
* The Flower of Arizona Seanan McGuire
* The Wizard of West 34th Street Mike Resnick
* Tyche and the Ants Hannu Rajaniemi
* Valedictorian N. K. Jemisin
* We Will Not Be Undersold Seanan McGuire
2014
1 The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere John Chu
2 Selkie Stories Are for Losers Sofia Samatar
3 If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love Rachel Swirsky
4 The Ink Readers of Doi Saket (translation of De Inktlezers van Doi Saket) Thomas Olde Heuvelt
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel Ken Liu
* Dog's Body Sarah A. Hoyt
* Effigy Nights Yoon Ha Lee
* Failsafe Karen Bovenmyer
* Laughter at the Academy: A Field Study in the Genesis of Schizotypal Creative Genius Personality Disorder (SCGPD) Seanan McGuire
* Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer Kenneth Schneyer
* Silent Bridge, Pale Cascade Benjanun Sriduangkaew
* Sing Karin Tidbeck
* The Best We Can Carrie Vaughn
* The Dead Sea-Bottom Scrolls Howard Waldrop
* The Knight of Chains, the Deuce of Stars Yoon Ha Lee
2015
1 No Award
2 Totaled Kary English
3 A Single Samurai Steven Diamond
4 Turncoat Steve Rzasa
5 On a Spiritual Plain Lou Antonelli
6 The Parliament of Beasts and Birds John C. Wright
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Goodnight Stars Annie Bellet
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* Tuesdays with Molakesh the Destroyer Megan Grey
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Kiss with Teeth Max Gladstone
* Covenant Elizabeth Bear
* Jackalope Wives Ursula Vernon
* Makeisha in Time Rachael K. Jones
* The Breath of War Aliette de Bodard
* The Truth About Owls Amal El-Mohtar
* The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family Usman T. Malik
* This Chance Planet Elizabeth Bear
* Toad Words Ursula Vernon
* When It Ends, He Catches Her Eugie Foster
2016
1 Cat Pictures Please Naomi Kritzer
2 No Award
3 Space Raptor Butt Invasion Chuck Tingle
4 Asymmetrical Warfare S. R. Algernon
5 Seven Kill Tiger Charles W. Shao
6 If You Were an Award, My Love S. Harris (I) and Juan Tabo
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* The Commuter Thomas A. Mays
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Damage David D. Levine
* Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers Alyssa Wong
* Madeleine Amal El-Mohtar
* Pockets Amal El-Mohtar
* Pocosin Ursula Vernon
* Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight Aliette de Bodard
* Today I Am Paul Martin L. Shoemaker
* Tuesdays with Molakesh the Destroyer Megan Grey
* Wooden Feathers Ursula Vernon
2017
1 Seasons of Glass and Iron Amal El-Mohtar
2 The City Born Great N. K. Jemisin
3 That Game We Played During the War Carrie Vaughn
4 A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers Alyssa Wong
5 Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies Brooke Bolander
6 No Award
7 An Unimaginable Light John C. Wright
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Salvaging of Ghosts Aliette de Bodard
* Lullaby for a Lost World Aliette de Bodard
* Razorback Ursula Vernon
* Red in Tooth and Cog Cat Rambo
* Terminal Lavie Tidhar
* The Story of Kao Yu Peter S. Beagle
* Things with Beards Sam J. Miller
* We Have a Cultural Difference, Can I Taste You? Rebecca Ann Jordan
* Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station | Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0 Caroline M. Yoachim
* Ye Highlands and Ye Lowlands Seanan McGuire
2018
1 Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™ Rebecca Roanhorse
2 Fandom for Robots Vina Jie-Min Prasad
3 The Martian Obelisk Linda Nagata
4 Sun, Moon, Dust Ursula Vernon
5 Carnival Nine Caroline M. Yoachim
6 Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand Fran Wilde
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Confessions of a Con Girl Nick Wolven
* Dear Sarah Nancy Kress
* Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue Charlie Jane Anders
* Paradox Naomi Kritzer
* Sidewalks Maureen F. McHugh
* The Scholast in the Low Waters Kingdom Max Gladstone
* Utopia, LOL? Jamie Wahls
* Waiting Out the End of the World in Patty's Place Cafe Naomi Kritzer
* Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance Tobias S. Buckell
Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)