- Award Category: Traduction Award Category Record # 294
- Award Type: Grand Prix de l'Imaginaire
- Display Order: 8
- Webpages: gpi.noosfere.org
-
Note: Beginning is 2004, this award was renamed "Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction"
1992 | ||
---|---|---|
Win ⓘAwarded to Patrick Berthon |
La face des eaux (translation of The Face of the Waters) | Robert Silverberg |
Nomination | La ballade de Pern (cycle) de Ann McCaffrey | Simone Hilling |
Nomination ⓘnomination for William Olivier Desmond |
La part des ténèbres?La part des tenebres
(translation of The Dark Half)
|
Stephen King |
1993 | ||
Win | pour Les Livres Magiques de Xanth (série) de Piers Anthony | Dominique Haas |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for Guy Abadia |
Hypérion?Hyperion
(translation of Hyperion)
|
Dan Simmons |
1994 | ||
Win ⓘAwarded to the translator Hélène Collon |
L'homme des jeux (translation of The Player of Games) | Iain M. Banks |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, William Olivier Desmond and is also for Le bout du monde |
Le bout du monde (translation of The Ends of the Earth) | Lucius Shepard |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Hélène Collon |
Le voyage de Simon Morley (translation of Time and Again) | Jack Finney |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, William Olivier Desmond and is also for Le bout du monde |
Thanatopolis | Lucius Shepard |
1995 | ||
Win ⓘAwarded to the translator, Jean-Daniel Brèque.
Award is for this translation and for Les larmes d'Icare. |
Âmes perdues?Ames perdues
(translation of Lost Souls)
|
Poppy Z. Brite |
Win ⓘAwarded to the translator, Jean-Daniel Brèque.
Award is for this translation and Âmes perdues. |
Les larmes d'Icare (translation of Phases of Gravity) | Dan Simmons |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Guy Abadia |
La reine des anges (translation of Queen of Angels) | Greg Bear |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Alain Dorémieux |
Ombres sur la route | Steve Rasnic Tem |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Jean Bonnefoy |
Salut, et encore merci pour le poisson (translation of So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish) | Douglas Adams |
1996 | ||
Win ⓘAwarded to the translator, Simone Hilling |
La chute des fils (translation of The Chronicles of Pern: First Fall) | Anne McCaffrey |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Nathalie Serval |
Futurs perdus (translation of Lost Futures) | Lisa Tuttle |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Guy Abadia in conjunction with his translation, Un feu sur l'abîme. |
L'envol de Mars (translation of Moving Mars) | Greg Bear |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Guy Abadia in conjunction with his translation, L'envol de Mars. |
Un feu sur l'abîme?Un feu sur l'abime
(translation of A Fire Upon the Deep)
|
Vernor Vinge |
1997 | ||
Win ⓘAwarded to the translator, Guy Abadia |
Endymion (translation of Endymion) | Dan Simmons |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Monique Lebailly |
Les feux de l'Eden (translation of Fires of Eden) | Dan Simmons |
1998 | ||
Win | Annales du Disque-monde | Patrick Couton |
Nomination ⓘNo specific translation listed |
---- |
Hélène Collon?Helene Collon
|
Nomination ⓘNo specific translation listed |
---- | Pierre-Paul Durastanti |
Nomination ⓘNo specific translation listed |
---- | Dominique Haas |
Nomination ⓘNo specific translation listed |
---- | Bernard Sigaud |
1999 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator Nathalie Serval |
L'enfant arc-en-ciel (translation of A Child Across the Sky) | Jonathan Carroll |
Win ⓘWikipedia nooSFere do not list this as a winner. However, other sites do list combined with the award for the translation of L'Enfant arc-en-cie. The award, if it included this title, is for the translator Nathalie Serval |
La morsure de l'ange (translation of From the Teeth of Angels) | Jonathan Carroll |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Arnaud Mousnier-Lompré |
Le trésor dans la boîte (translation of Treasure Box) | Orson Scott Card |
2000 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator Michel Pagel in conjunction with his translation for his translation of La paix éternelle |
L'intercepteur de cauchemars (translation of The Tooth Fairy) | Graham Joyce |
Win ⓘAward is for the translator Michel Pagel and was awarded in conjunction for his translation of L'intercepteur de cauchemars. |
La paix éternelle?La paix eternelle
(translation of Forever Peace)
|
Joe Haldeman |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translators, Nadège Cazaux and Edouard Kloczko |
Le comte de Saint Germain: Une histoire d'amour interdit (translation of Hotel Transylvania) | Chelsea Quinn Yarbro |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator Pierre-Paul Durastanti |
Le géant de pierre (translation of The Stone Giant) | James P. Blaylock |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator Élisabeth Vonarburg |
Les lions d'Al-Rassan (translation of The Lions of Al-Rassan) | Guy Gavriel Kay |
2001 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Jean-Pierre Pugi |
Jack Faust (translation of Jack Faust) | Michael Swanwick |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Bernard Sigaud |
Béantes portes du ciel?Beantes portes du ciel
(translation of Beneath the Gated Sky)
|
Robert Reed |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Jean Bonnefoy |
Crytonomicon: Le code Enigma (translation of Cryptonomicon) | Neal Stephenson |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Michèle Charrier |
Darwinia (translation of Darwinia) | Robert Charles Wilson |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Claire Duval |
Des milliards de tapis de cheveux
(translation of Die Haarteppichknüpfer?Die Haarteppichknuepfer )
|
Andreas Eschbach |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Pierre-Paul Durastanti |
Le gardien de l'ange (translation of Looking for the Mahdi) | N. Lee Wood |
2002 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Claire Duval |
Jésus vidéo?Jesus video
(translation of Jesus Video)
|
Andreas Eschbach |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Patrick Marcel |
Miroirs et fumée?Miroirs et fumee
(translation of Smoke and Mirrors: Short Fictions and Illusions)
|
Neil Gaiman |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Michèle Charrier |
Rêves égarés (translation of House of Lost Dreams) | Graham Joyce |
2003 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Pierre-Paul Durastanti |
L'I.A. et son double (translation of Evolution's Darling) | Scott Westerfeld |
2004 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Brigitte Mariot |
Le rhinocéros qui citait Nietzsche?Le rhinoceros qui citait Nietzsche
(translation of The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and Other Odd Acquaintances)
|
Peter S. Beagle |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Patrick Marcel |
De la poussière à la chair?De la poussiere a la chair
(translation of From the Dust Returned)
|
Ray Bradbury |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Gilles Goullet and was made in conjunction with the translations for Meucs and Hank Shapiro au pays de la récup' |
Échecs et maths?Echecs et maths
(translation of Numbers Don't Lie)
|
Terry Bisson |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Gilles Goullet and was made in conjunction with the translations for Meucs and Échecs et maths |
Hank Shapiro au pays de la récup'?Hank Shapiro au pays de la recup'
(translation of The Pickup Artist)
|
Terry Bisson |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Gilles Goullet and was made in conjunction with the translations for Hank Shapiro au pays de la récup' and Échecs et maths |
Meucs | Terry Bisson |
2005 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Nathalie Mège. |
Perdido Street Station: Tome 1 (translation of Perdido Street Station) |
China Miéville?China Mieville
|
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Nathalie Mège. |
Perdido Street Station: Tome 2 (translation of Perdido Street Station) |
China Miéville?China Mieville
|
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator Patrick Marcel. |
Le système Valentine?Le systeme Valentine
(translation of The Golden Globe)
|
John Varley |
Nomination | pour les romans de Robin Hobb et Simon Green | Arnaud Mousnier-Lompré |
2006 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator Patrick Marcel and is for the tetrology to which this title belongs. |
La dispersion des ténèbres?La dispersion des tenebres
(translation of Lost Burgundy)
|
Mary Gentle |
Win ⓘAward is for the translator Patrick Marcel and is for the tetrology to which this title belongs. |
La guerrière oubliée?La guerriere oubliee
(translation of A Secret History)
|
Mary Gentle |
Win ⓘAward is for the translator Patrick Marcel and is for the tetrology to which this title belongs. |
La puissance de Carthage (translation of Carthage Ascendant) | Mary Gentle |
Win ⓘAward is for the translator Patrick Marcel and is for the tetrology to which this title belongs. |
Les machines sauvages (translation of The Wild Machines) | Mary Gentle |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Cédric Perdereau. |
Identification des schémas?Identification des schemas
(translation of Pattern Recognition)
|
William Gibson |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Hélène Collon. |
L'œil du golem?L'oeil du golem
(translation of The Golem's Eye)
|
Jonathan Stroud |
2007 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Mélanie Fazi |
Lignes de vie (translation of The Facts of Life) | Graham Joyce |
Nomination ⓘAward is fro the translator, Josée Kamoun. |
Le complot contre l'Amérique (translation of The Plot Against America) | Philip Roth |
Nomination | pour les traductions de Robin Hobb | Arnaud Mousnier-Lompré |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Lionel Davoust. |
Un monde sans fin (translation of World Without End) | Sean Russell |
2008 | ||
Win ⓘThe award is for the translator, Jean-Daniel Brèque and is for the series, Le Quatuor de Jérusalem. However, the translation of the last volume was not published until after the eligibility period. |
Jérusalem au poker (translation of Jerusalem Poker) | Edward Whittemore |
Win ⓘThe award is for the translator, Jean-Daniel Brèque and is for the series, Le Quatuor de Jérusalem. However, the translation of the last volume was not published until after the eligibility period. |
Le codex du Sinaï?Le codex du Sinai
(translation of Sinai Tapestry)
|
Edward Whittemore |
Win ⓘThe award is for the translator, Jean-Daniel Brèque and is for the series, Le Quatuor de Jérusalem. However, the translation of the last volume was not published until after the eligibility period. |
Ombres sur le Nil (translation of Nile Shadows) | Edward Whittemore |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Gilles Goullet. |
La cité des saints et des fous (translation of City of Saints and Madmen) | Jeff VanderMeer |
2009 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Michelle Charrier |
La jeune détective et autres histoires étranges?La jeune detective et autres histoires etranges
|
Kelly Link |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Elisabeth Vonarburg |
Gradisil (translation of Gradisil) | Adam Roberts |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Alain Defossé |
Peste (translation of Rant: The Oral Biography of Buster Casey) | Chuck Palahniuk |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Laura Derajinski. |
Recettes intimes de grands chefs (translation of The Bedroom Secrets of the Master Chefs) | Irvine Welsh |
2010 | ||
Win ⓘThe awards were presented twice in 2010. This award is from the second set which was labeled "2010 Etonnants Voyageurs". The eligibility period was from July to December 2009. |
Interférences | Yoss |
Win ⓘThe awards were presented twice in 2010. This award is from the first set and is for the eligibility period of July 2008 to June 2009.
The award is for the translator, Gilles Goullet. |
Vision aveugle (translation of Blindsight) | Peter Watts |
Nomination ⓘThe awards were presented twice in 2010. This nomination is from the second set which was labeled "2010 Etonnants Voyageurs". The eligibility period was from July to December 2009. |
Immortel (translation of Immortal) | Traci L. Slatton |
Nomination ⓘThe awards were presented twice in 2010. This nomination is from the second set which was labeled "2010 Etonnants Voyageurs". The eligibility period was from July to December 2009. |
La conspiration du Loup Rouge (translation of The Red Wolf Conspiracy) | Robert V. S. Redick |
Nomination ⓘThe awards were presented twice in 2010. This nomination is from the second set which was labeled "2010 Etonnants Voyageurs". The eligibility period was from July to December 2009. |
La louve et le démon?La louve et le demon
(translation of The Dragon and the Unicorn)
|
A. A. Attanasio |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Colette Carrière.
The awards were presented twice in 2010. This nomination is from the first set and is for the eligibility period of July 2008 to June 2009. |
Le nom du vent (translation of The Name of the Wind) | Patrick Rothfuss |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Jean-Pierre Pugi
The awards were presented twice in 2010. This nomination is from the first set and is for the eligibility period of July 2008 to June 2009. |
Roi du matin, reine du jour (translation of King of Morning, Queen of Day) | Ian McDonald |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Florence Dolisi.
The awards were presented twice in 2010. This nomination is from the first set and is for the eligibility period of July 2008 to June 2009. |
Vélum?Velum
(translation of Vellum)
|
Hal Duncan |
2011 | ||
Win | Le don: L'ultime héritage (translation of The Gift) | Patrick O'Leary |
Nomination | Ascenseur pour Démonia (translation of Selling Out) | Justina Robson |
Nomination | Bienvenue en Otopia (translation of Keeping It Real) | Justina Robson |
Nomination | Destination Faerie (translation of Going Under) | Justina Robson |
Nomination | Dons (translation of Gifts) | Ursula K. Le Guin |
Nomination | Voix (translation of Voices) | Ursula K. Le Guin |
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘThe nomination is for the translator Brigitte Mariot. |
Aux heures les plus sombres (translation of Darkest Hour) | Mark Chadbourn |
* | Entremonde (translation of InterWorld) | Neil Gaiman and Michael Reaves |
* ⓘThe nomination is for the translator Brigitte Mariot. |
La nuit sans fin (translation of World's End) | Mark Chadbourn |
* | Le fleuve des dieux (translation of River of Gods) | Ian McDonald |
2012 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Patrick Dusoulier. |
La route de Haut-Safran (translation of Shades of Grey: The Road to High Saffron) | Jasper Fforde |
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Patrick Dusoulier |
Les enfers virtuels (translation of Surface Detail) | Iain M. Banks |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Mélanie Fazi. |
Ainsi naissent les fantômes?Ainsi naissent les fantomes
|
Lisa Tuttle |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Laurent Philibert-Caillat. |
D'obsidienne et de sang (translation of Servant of the Underworld) | Aliette de Bodard |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Philippe Rouard. |
L'apprentie du philisophe (translation of The Philosopher's Apprentice) | James Morrow |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Mélanie Fazi. |
L'empire ultime (translation of The Final Empire) | Brandon Sanderson |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Mélanie Fazi. |
Le héros des siècles (translation of The Hero of Ages) | Brandon Sanderson |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Mélanie Fazi. |
Le puits de l'ascension (translation of The Well of Ascension) | Brandon Sanderson |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator Nathalie Mège |
The City & The City (translation of The City & The City) |
China Miéville?China Mieville
|
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Laurent Philibert-Caillat. |
Zoo City (translation of Zoo City) | Lauren Beukes |
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Jean-Daniel Brèque |
Le dragon Griaule (translation of The Dragon Griaule) | Lucius Shepard |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Florence Dolisi |
Palimpseste (translation of Palimpsest) | Charles Stross |
2013 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Sara Doke |
La fille automate (translation of The Windup Girl) | Paolo Bacigalupi |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Nicolas Richard. |
Enig Marcheur (translation of Riddley Walker) | Russell Hoban |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Pierre-Paul Durastanti and is made for this translation and his for Zendegi. |
Le régime du singe?Le regime du singe
(translation of The Monkey Treatment)
|
George R. R. Martin |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Florence Bury |
Princes de la pègre (translation of Among Thieves) | Douglas Hulick |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Camille Croqueloup. |
Sous le signe du scorpion (translation of The Scorpio Races) | Maggie Stiefvater |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Pierre-Paul Durastanti and is made for this translation and his for "Le régime du singe". |
Zendegi (translation of Zendegi) | Greg Egan |
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Gilles Goullet and is for this translation and that of "La petite déesse". |
Béhémoth (translation of Behemoth: ß-Max) | Peter Watts |
* ⓘAward is for the translator, Jean-Pierre Pugi and is for this translation and that of La maison des derviches. |
Butcher Bird (translation of Butcher Bird) | Richard Kadrey |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Pascal Loubet |
L'école de la nuit (translation of Shadow of Night) | Deborah Harkness |
* ⓘAward is for the translator, Jean-Pierre Pugi and is for this translation and that of Butcher bird. |
La maison des derviches (translation of The Dervish House) | Ian McDonald |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Gilles Goullet and is for this translation and that of Béhémoth. |
La petite déesse (translation of The Little Goddess) | Ian McDonald |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Patrick Imbert |
Robopocalypse (translation of Robopocalypse) | Daniel H. Wilson |
2014 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Bernard Sigaud |
Complications (translation of The Silver Wind: Four Stories of Time Disrupted) | Nina Allan |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Jean-Pierre Minaudier |
L'homme qui savait la langue des serpents (translation of Mees, kes teadis ussisõnu) | Andrus Kivirähk |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Michelle Charrier. |
Le dernier loup-garou (translation of The Last Werewolf) | Glen Duncan |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Jean-François Merle |
Le mystère du hareng saur (translation of One of Our Thursdays Is Missing) | Jasper Fforde |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translators, Laure Manceau & Yoann Gentric |
Silo (translation of Wool Omnibus) | Hugh Howey |
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Myriam Chirousse |
Des larmes sous la pluie (translation of Lágrimas en la lluvia) | Rosa Montero |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Anne-Sylvie Homassel |
Efroyabl ange1 (translation of Feersum Endjinn) | Iain M. Banks |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Raphaëlle Pache |
Je suis la reine et autres histoires inquiétantes
(translation of Переходный возраст?Perehodnyj vozrast )
|
Anna Starobinets |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Olivier Debernard |
L'étrange affaire de Spring Heeled Jack (translation of The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack) | Mark Hodder |
2015 | ||
Win ⓘAward is fro the translator, Marie Surgers |
Intrabasses (translation of Needle in the Groove) | Jeff Noon |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Anne-Sylvie Homassel |
Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit | Thomas Ligotti |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Laurent Philibert-Caillat |
L'éducation de Stony Mayhall (translation of Raising Stony Mayhall) | Daryl Gregory |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Patrick Marcel |
L'océan au bout du chemin (translation of The Ocean at the End of the Lane) | Neil Gaiman |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Laurent Philibert-Caillat |
Moxyland (translation of Moxyland) | Lauren Beukes |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Translated by Jean-Daniel Brèque |
Nexus (translation of Nexus) | Ramez Naam |
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Pierre-Paul Durastanti |
Anti-glace (translation of Anti-Ice) | Stephen Baxter |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Carine Bruy. |
Les furies de Borås | Anders Fager |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Michel Pagel |
Notre fin sera si douce (translation of Soft Apocalypse) | Will McIntosh |
2016 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Jacques Barbéri |
L'évangile selon Eymerich (translation of Rex tremendae maiestatis) | Valerio Evangelisti |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator Patrick Marcel |
La justice de l'ancillaire (translation of Ancillary Justice) | Ann Leckie |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator Pierre-Paul Durastanti |
La ménagerie de papier?La menagerie de papier
|
Ken Liu |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Miyako Slocombe. |
Le démon de l'île solitaire
(translation of 孤島の鬼?Kotō no oni )
|
Edogawa Ranpo |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Nathalie Mège |
Légationville : une anatomie (translation of Embassytown) |
China Miéville?China Mieville
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Benoît Meunier. |
L'autre ville
(translation of Druhé město?Druhe mesto )
|
Michal Ajvaz |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Gwennaël Gaffric |
Membrane
(translation of 膜?Mo )
|
Chi Ta-wei?Ji, Da-Wei
|
2017 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Patrick Marcel |
L'épée de l'ancillaire (translation of Ancillary Sword) | Ann Leckie |
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Patrick Marcel |
La justice de l'ancillaire (translation of Ancillary Justice) | Ann Leckie |
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Patrick Marcel |
La miséricorde de l'ancillaire?La misericorde de l'ancillaire
(translation of Ancillary Mercy)
|
Ann Leckie |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, France Meyer |
Frankenstein à Bagdad
(translation of فرانكشتاين في بغداد?Frānkištāyn fī Baġdād )
Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad |
Ahmed Saadawi |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Hélène Collon |
L'exégèse de Philip K. Dick (translation of The Exegesis of Philip K. Dick) | Philip K. Dick |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Jacques Collin |
L'inclinaison (translation of The Gradual) | Christopher Priest |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Nathalie Mège |
Merfer (translation of Railsea) |
China Miéville?China Mieville
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘAward is for the translator, Gilles Goullet |
Annihilation (translation of Annihilation) | Jeff VanderMeer |
* ⓘAward is for the translator, Laurent Philibert-Caillat |
La fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains (translation of The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making) | Catherynne M. Valente |
* ⓘAward is for the translator, Laurent Philibert-Caillat |
La fille qui tomba sous Féérie et y mena les festoiements (translation of The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There) | Catherynne M. Valente |
* ⓘAward is for the translator, Gilles Goullet |
Le choix (translation of The Choice) | Paul J. McAuley |
* ⓘAward is for the translator, Gilles Goullet |
Les affinités?Les affinites
(translation of The Affinities)
|
Robert Charles Wilson |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Maxime Berrée |
Les machines à désir infernales du docteur Hoffman (translation of The Infernal Desire Machines of Doctor Hoffman) | Angela Carter |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Gérard De Chergé |
Station eleven (translation of Station Eleven) | Emily St. John Mandel |
2018 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator Jean-Daniel Brèque and was for this and two other titles, La Bibliothèque de Mount Char and Apex |
Certains ont disparu et d'autres sont tombés | Joel Lane |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Jean-François Le Ruyet |
Bagdad, la grande évasion! (translation of Baghdad Immortals) | Saad Z. Hossain |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Valérie Malfoy |
Des vampires dans la citronneraie (translation of Vampires in the Lemon Grove: Stories) | Karen Russell |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Michelle Charrier. |
La cinquième saison?La cinquieme saison
(translation of The Fifth Season)
|
N. K. Jemisin |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Anne Coldefy-Faucard. |
Telluria
(translation of Теллурия?Telluriya )
|
Vladimir Sorokine |
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘNomination is for the translator Jean-Daniel Brèque and was for this and two other titles, Certains ont disparu et d'autres sont tombés and La Bibliothèque de Mount Char |
Apex (translation of Apex) | Ramez Naam |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Gilles Goullet |
Autorité (translation of Authority) | Jeff VanderMeer |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Pierre-Paul Durastanti and only for those stories in the collection that he edited. |
Danses aériennes | Nancy Kress |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Mathias De Breyne. |
Kalpa Impérial (translation of Kalpa Imperial) | Angélica Gorodischer |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator Jean-Daniel Brèque and was for this and two other titles, Certains ont disparu et d'autres sont tombés and Apex |
La bibliothèque de Mount Char?La bibliotheque de Mount Char
(translation of The Library at Mount Char)
|
Scott Hawkins |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Théophile Sersiron |
The only ones (translation of The Only Ones) | Carola Dibbell |
2019 | ||
Win ⓘNomination is for the translator, Jacques Colin. |
Anatèm 1 (translation of Anathem) | Neal Stephenson |
Win ⓘNomination is for the translator, Jacques Colin. |
Anatèm 2 (translation of Anathem) | Neal Stephenson |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Luvan |
Amatka (translation of Amatka) | Karin Tidbeck |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Francis Guévremont |
Invasion (translation of Invasion) | Luke Rhinehart |
Nomination ⓘThis nomination is for the translator, Michelle Charrier. |
La cinquième saison?La cinquieme saison
(translation of The Fifth Season)
|
N. K. Jemisin |
Nomination ⓘThis nomination is for the translator, Michelle Charrier. |
Les cieux pétrifiés (translation of The Stone Sky) | N. K. Jemisin |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Mélanie Fazi |
Sixième du crépuscule et autres nouvelles | Brandon Sanderson |
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Laetitia Devaux |
L'anti-magicien (translation of Spellslinger) | Sebastien de Castell |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Laetitia Devaux |
L'ombre au noir (translation of Shadowblack) | Sebastien de Castell |
* ⓘThis nomination is for the translator, Michelle Charrier. |
La porte de cristal (translation of The Obelisk Gate) | N. K. Jemisin |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Patrick Marcel |
Le Serpent Ouroboros: Volume I (translation of The Worm Ouroboros) | E. R. Eddison |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Patrick Marcel |
Le Serpent Ouroboros: Volume II (translation of The Worm Ouroboros) | E. R. Eddison |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Éric Holstein |
Underground Airlines (translation of Underground Airlines) | Ben H. Winters |
2020 | ||
Win ⓘTranlsator Michelle Charrier |
Trop semblable à l'éclair?Trop semblable a l'eclair
(translation of Too Like the Lightning)
|
Ada Palmer |
Nomination ⓘTranslator Florence Dolisi |
Aurora (translation of Aurora) | Kim Stanley Robinson |
Nomination ⓘTranslator: Laure Hinckel |
Solénoïde?Solenoide
(translation of Solenoid)
|
Mircea Cărtărescu?Mircea Cartarescu
|
Nomination ⓘTranslator: Hélène Papot |
Son corps et autres célébrations (translation of Her Body and Other Parties) | Carmen Maria Machado |
Nomination ⓘTranslator: Denis E. Savine |
Vita Nostra (translation of Vita nostra) |
Marina Diatchenko
and
Sergueï Diatchenko?Serguei Diatchenko
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘTranslator: Anne-Sylvie Homassel |
La cité de l'orque (translation of Blackfish City) | Sam J. Miller |
* ⓘTranslator: Claire Duval |
La défense du paradis (translation of Die Verteidigung des Paradieses) | Thomas von Steinaecker |
* ⓘTranslator: François-Michel Durazzo |
Le testament d'Alceste; ou, La nouvelle Phères mnémonique (translation of El testament d'Alcestis) | Miquel de Palol |
* ⓘTranslator: Michèle Albaret-Maatsch |
Les testaments (translation of The Testaments) | Margaret Atwood |
* ⓘTranslator: Nathalie Mège |
Vorrh (translation of The Vorrh) | B. Catling |
2021 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Jean-François Le Ruyet |
Djinn City (translation of Djinn City) | Saad Z. Hossain |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Anne Cohen Beucher |
Akata warrior (translation of Akata Warrior) | Nnedi Okorafor |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Anne Cohen Beucher |
Akata Witch (translation of Akata Witch) | Nnedi Okorafor |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Laure Manceau |
Dans la vallée du soleil (translation of In the Valley of the Sun) | Andy Davidson |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Patrick Couton |
Kra : Dar Duchesne dans les ruines de l'Ymr (translation of Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr) | John Crowley |
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Nathalie Mège |
En quête de Jake et autres nouvelles (translation of Looking for Jake: Stories) |
China Miéville?China Mieville
|
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Pierre-Paul Durastanti |
La fabrique des lendemains | Rich Larson |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Laurent Queyssi |
Neuromancien (translation of Neuromancer) | William Gibson |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Arnaud Mousnier-Lompré |
Sorciers et magie (translation of The Book of Magic) | Gardner Dozois |
2022 | ||
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Mathilde Montier |
Les tambours du Dieu Noir (translation of The Black God's Drums) |
P. Djèlí Clark?P. Djeli Clark
|
Win ⓘAward is for the translator, Mathilde Montier. |
Ring shout: Cantique rituel (translation of Ring Shout; or, Hunting Ku Kluxes in the End Times) |
P. Djèlí Clark?P. Djeli Clark
|
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Benoît Domis |
Émissaires des morts | Adam-Troy Castro |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Benoît Domis |
La troisième griffe de Dieu (translation of The Third Claw of God) | Adam-Troy Castro |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Patrick Couton |
Le livre de Koli (translation of The Book of Koli) | M. R. Carey |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Anne Plantagenet. |
Notre part de nuit (translation of Nuestra parte de noche) | Mariana Enriquez |
Nomination ⓘNomination is for the translator, Gilles Goullet |
Un souvenir nommé empire (translation of A Memory Called Empire) | Arkady Martine |
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- | ||
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Pierre-Paul Durastanti. |
Au carrefour des étoiles?Au carrefour des etoiles
(translation of Way Station)
|
Clifford D. Simak |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Mikael Cabon. |
L'effondrement de l'empire (translation of The Collapsing Empire) | John Scalzi |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Mikael Cabon. |
La dernière emperox (translation of The Last Emperox) | John Scalzi |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Laurent Philibert-Caillat. |
Le retour du hiérophante (translation of Shorefall) | Robert Jackson Bennett |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Mikael Cabon. |
Les flammes de l'empire (translation of The Consuming Fire) | John Scalzi |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Laurent Philibert-Caillat. |
Les maîtres enlumineurs (translation of Foundryside) | Robert Jackson Bennett |
* ⓘNomination is for the translator, Hélène Fournier. |
Tous les noms qu'ils donnaient à Dieu (translation of All the Names They Used for God) | Anjali Sachdeva |