ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best SF Novel (Locus Poll Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1971
1 Ringworld Larry Niven
2 The Year of the Quiet Sun Wilson Tucker
2 Tower of Glass Robert Silverberg
4 And Chaos Died Joanna Russ
5 Downward to the Earth Robert Silverberg
5 Fourth Mansions R. A. Lafferty
7 Tau Zero Poul Anderson
8 Tactics of Mistake Gordon R. Dickson
9 I Will Fear No Evil Robert A. Heinlein
10 Star Light Hal Clement
11 Beastchild Dean R. Koontz
12 Deryni Rising Katherine Kurtz
13 Chronocules D. G. Compton
14 The Steel Crocodile D. G. Compton
15 Nine Princes in Amber Roger Zelazny
16 After Things Fell Apart Ron Goulart
1972
1 The Lathe of Heaven Ursula K. Le Guin
2 To Your Scattered Bodies Go Philip José Farmer
3 A Time of Changes Robert Silverberg
4 Jack of Shadows Roger Zelazny
5 Dragonquest Anne McCaffrey
6 The World Inside Robert Silverberg
7 The Devil Is Dead R. A. Lafferty
8 The Fabulous Riverboat Philip José Farmer
9 Son of Man Robert Silverberg
10 The Second Trip Robert Silverberg
11 The World Menders Lloyd Biggle, Jr.
12 The Byworlder Poul Anderson
13 Furthest Suzette Haden Elgin
14 Arrive at Easterwine: The Autobiography of a Ktistec Machine R. A. Lafferty
15 The Forest of Forever Thomas Burnett Swann
1973
1 The Gods Themselves Isaac Asimov
2 The Book of Skulls Robert Silverberg
3 Dying Inside Robert Silverberg
4 When Harlie Was One David Gerrold
5 A Choice of Gods Clifford D. Simak
6 The Sheep Look Up John Brunner
7 There Will Be Time Poul Anderson
8 The Listeners James E. Gunn
9 The Guns of Avalon Roger Zelazny
10 The Iron Dream Norman Spinrad
11 The Fifth Head of Cerberus Gene Wolfe
12 What Entropy Means to Me George Alec Effinger
13 The Pritcher Mass Gordon R. Dickson
14 The Brave Free Men Jack Vance
15 Deryni Checkmate Katherine Kurtz
16 Beyond Apollo Barry N. Malzberg
17 Tunnel Through the Deeps (variant of A Transatlantic Tunnel, Hurrah!) Harry Harrison
17 Other Days, Other Eyes Bob Shaw
19 Yesterday's Children David Gerrold
20 The Castle Keeps Andrew J. Offutt
21 Beyond the Resurrection Gordon Eklund
1974
1 Rendezvous with Rama Arthur C. Clarke
2 Time Enough for Love Robert A. Heinlein
3 The People of the Wind Poul Anderson
4 Protector Larry Niven
5 The Man Who Folded Himself David Gerrold
6 Trullion: Alastor 2262 Jack Vance
7 The Far Call Gordon R. Dickson
8 To Die in Italbar Roger Zelazny
9 Today We Choose Faces Roger Zelazny
10 The Cloud Walker Edmund Cooper
11 Relatives George Alec Effinger
12 Gravity's Rainbow Thomas Pynchon
13 Herovit's World Barry N. Malzberg
14 Hiero's Journey Sterling E. Lanier
15 The Doomsday Gene John Boyd
1975
1 The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Ursula K. Le Guin
2 The Mote in God's Eye Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
3 Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said Philip K. Dick
4 The Godwhale T. J. Bass
5 The Unsleeping Eye (variant of The Continuous Katherine Mortenhoe) D. G. Compton
6 Inverted World Christopher Priest
7 Fire Time Poul Anderson
8 The Forever War Joe Haldeman
9 The Dream Millennium James White
10 The Twilight of Briareus Richard Cowper
11 The Company of Glory Edgar Pangborn
12 The Gray Prince Jack Vance
13 The Forgotten Beasts of Eld Patricia A. McKillip
14 How Are the Mighty Fallen Thomas Burnett Swann
15 Total Eclipse John Brunner
16 The Destruction of the Temple Barry N. Malzberg
17 Stargate Stephen Robinett
18 Star Rider Doris Piserchia
19 A Midsummer Tempest Poul Anderson
20 Prince of Annwn Evangeline Walton
21 Walk to the End of the World Suzy McKee Charnas
22 Icerigger Alan Dean Foster
23 A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows Poul Anderson
1976
1 The Forever War Joe Haldeman
2 The Shockwave Rider John Brunner
3 The Computer Connection Alfred Bester
4 The Stochastic Man Robert Silverberg
5 Dhalgren Samuel R. Delany
6 Imperial Earth Arthur C. Clarke
7 The Heritage of Hastur Marion Zimmer Bradley
8 Doorways in the Sand Roger Zelazny
9 Norstrilia Cordwainer Smith
10 The Female Man Joanna Russ
11 Sign of the Unicorn Roger Zelazny
12 Inferno Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
13 Showboat World Jack Vance
14 A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire Michael Bishop
15 The Exile Waiting Vonda N. McIntyre
16 Blake's Progress Ray Nelson
17 The Warriors of Dawn M. A. Foster
18 Lifeboat Gordon R. Dickson and Harry Harrison
19 Illuminatus! (series) Robert Shea and Robert Anton Wilson
20 The Birthgrave Tanith Lee
21 Missing Man Katherine MacLean
1977
1 Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang Kate Wilhelm
2 Mindbridge Joe Haldeman
3 Man Plus Frederik Pohl
4 Children of Dune Frank Herbert
5 A World Out of Time Larry Niven
6 Shadrach in the Furnace Robert Silverberg
7 Imperial Earth Arthur C. Clarke
8 Millennium Ben Bova
9 The Hand of Oberon Roger Zelazny
10 Brothers of Earth C. J. Cherryh
11 The Shattered Chain Marion Zimmer Bradley
12 Maske: Thaery Jack Vance
13 Michaelmas Algis Budrys
14 Triton Samuel R. Delany
15 The Clewiston Test Kate Wilhelm
16 Dragonsong Anne McCaffrey
17 Inferno Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
18 The Dragon and the George Gordon R. Dickson
19 Cloned Lives Pamela Sargent
20 The End of All Songs Michael Moorcock
21 Floating Worlds Cecelia Holland
22 Time of the Fourth Horseman Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
1978
1 Gateway Frederik Pohl
2 In the Ocean of Night Gregory Benford
3 The Ophiuchi Hotline John Varley
4 Time Storm Gordon R. Dickson
5 Michaelmas Algis Budrys
6 A Scanner Darkly Philip K. Dick
7 The Dosadi Experiment Frank Herbert
8 Lucifer's Hammer Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
9 Dragonsinger Anne McCaffrey
10 Dying of the Light George R. R. Martin
11 The Forbidden Tower Marion Zimmer Bradley
12 Hunter of Worlds C. J. Cherryh
13 Mirkheim Poul Anderson
14 The Dark Design Philip José Farmer
15 A Heritage of Stars Clifford D. Simak
16 Cirque Terry Carr
17 Moonstar Odyssey David Gerrold
18 Midnight at the Well of Souls Jack L. Chalker
19 Inherit the Stars James P. Hogan
20 All My Sins Remembered Joe Haldeman
21 The Martian Inca Ian Watson
22 A Little Knowledge Michael Bishop
23 If the Stars Are Gods Gregory Benford and Gordon Eklund
1979
1 Dreamsnake Vonda N. McIntyre
2 Blind Voices Tom Reamy
3 The White Dragon Anne McCaffrey
4 The Faded Sun: Kesrith C. J. Cherryh
5 Colony Ben Bova
6 Stormqueen! Marion Zimmer Bradley
7 The Far Call Gordon R. Dickson
8 The Avatar Poul Anderson
9 The Courts of Chaos Roger Zelazny
10 Strangers Gardner Dozois
11 The Stars in Shroud Gregory Benford
12 Up the Walls of the World James Tiptree, Jr.
13 The Outcasts of Heaven Belt Joan D. Vinge
14 Sight of Proteus Charles Sheffield
15 The Stand Stephen King
16 Journey Marta Randall
17 Gloriana, or, The Unfulfill'd Queen Michael Moorcock
18 Saint Camber Katherine Kurtz
19 The Faded Sun: Shon'jir C. J. Cherryh
20 Stardance II Jeanne Robinson and Spider Robinson
21 Hotel Transylvania Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
21 The Eye of the Heron Ursula K. Le Guin
23 The Masters of Solitude Parke Godwin and Marvin Kaye
24 A Different Light Elizabeth A. Lynn
25 Kalki Gore Vidal
1980
1 Titan John Varley
2 Jem Frederik Pohl
3 The Fountains of Paradise Arthur C. Clarke
4 Stardance Jeanne Robinson and Spider Robinson
5 On Wings of Song Thomas M. Disch
6 The Faded Sun: Kutath C. J. Cherryh
7 The Road to Corlay Richard Cowper
8 Dragondrums Anne McCaffrey
9 Engine Summer John Crowley
10 The Face Jack Vance
11 Juniper Time Kate Wilhelm
12 Transfigurations Michael Bishop
13 Roadmarks Roger Zelazny
14 Kinsman Ben Bova
15 SS-GB Len Deighton
16 Catacomb Years Michael Bishop
17 The Web Between the Worlds Charles Sheffield
18 Mayflies Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.
19 The Unlimited Dream Company J. G. Ballard
20 A Planet Called Treason Orson Scott Card
21 A World Between Norman Spinrad
22 The Two Faces of Tomorrow James P. Hogan
23 The Day of the Klesh M. A. Foster
24 The Ringworld Engineers Larry Niven
25 Janissaries Jerry Pournelle
1981
1 The Snow Queen Joan D. Vinge
2 Beyond the Blue Event Horizon Frederik Pohl
3 The Ringworld Engineers Larry Niven
4 Wizard John Varley
5 Timescape Gregory Benford
6 Mockingbird Walter Tevis
7 Serpent's Reach C. J. Cherryh
8 Firestarter Stephen King
9 The Number of the Beast Robert A. Heinlein
10 The Magic Labyrinth Philip José Farmer
11 Two to Conquer Marion Zimmer Bradley
12 Wild Seed Octavia E. Butler
13 Golem 100 Alfred Bester
14 Dragon's Egg Robert L. Forward
15 Dangerous Games Marta Randall
16 Songs from the Stars Norman Spinrad
17 Songmaster Orson Scott Card
18 Eyes of Fire Michael Bishop
19 Molly Zero Keith Roberts
19 The Gardens of Delight Ian Watson
21 Thrice Upon a Time James P. Hogan
22 Waves M. A. Foster
23 First Channel Jacqueline Lichtenberg and Jean Lorrah
24 City Come A-Walkin' John Shirley
1982
1 The Many-Colored Land Julian May
2 Windhaven George R. R. Martin and Lisa Tuttle
3 Downbelow Station C. J. Cherryh
4 Dream Park Steven Barnes and Larry Niven
5 Project Pope Clifford D. Simak
6 God Emperor of Dune Frank Herbert
7 The Cool War Frederik Pohl
8 Sharra's Exile Marion Zimmer Bradley
9 Oath of Fealty Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
10 Riddley Walker Russell Hoban
11 The Divine Invasion Philip K. Dick
12 The Book of Dreams Jack Vance
13 The Sardonyx Net Elizabeth A. Lynn
14 A Spaceship for the King Jerry Pournelle
15 Worlds Joe Haldeman
16 At the Eye of the Ocean Hilbert Schenck
17 Radix A. A. Attanasio
18 The Unreasoning Mask Philip José Farmer
19 Voyagers Ben Bova
20 Dream Dancer Janet Morris
21 The Pride of Chanur C. J. Cherryh
22 The Dreamers James E. Gunn
23 Twelve Fair Kingdoms Suzette Haden Elgin
24 Giants' Star James P. Hogan
25 The Affirmation Christopher Priest
26 Deathhunter Ian Watson
27 VALIS Philip K. Dick
28 Lilith: A Snake in the Grass Jack L. Chalker
29 Systemic Shock Dean Ing
30 In the Hands of Glory Phyllis Eisenstein
30 Wave Without a Shore C. J. Cherryh
1983
1 Foundation's Edge Isaac Asimov
2 2010: Odyssey Two Arthur C. Clarke
3 Friday Robert A. Heinlein
4 The Pride of Chanur C. J. Cherryh
5 Courtship Rite Donald Kingsbury
6 Helliconia Spring Brian W. Aldiss
7 The Crystal Singer Anne McCaffrey
8 Starburst Frederik Pohl
9 Merchanter's Luck C. J. Cherryh
10 Life, the Universe and Everything Douglas Adams
11 The Golden Torc Julian May
12 Hawkmistress! Marion Zimmer Bradley
13 Roderick or The Education of a Young Machine John Sladek
14 No Enemy But Time Michael Bishop
15 Eye of Cat Roger Zelazny
16 The Descent of Anansi Steven Barnes and Larry Niven
17 Mindkiller Spider Robinson
18 A Rose for Armageddon Hilbert Schenck
19 The White Plague Frank Herbert
20 Coils Fred Saberhagen and Roger Zelazny
21 Wintermind Parke Godwin and Marvin Kaye
22 Birthright: The Book of Man Mike Resnick
23 Aurelia R. A. Lafferty
24 Light on the Sound S. P. Somtow
25 Nor Crystal Tears Alan Dean Foster
26 The Fall of the Shell Paul O. Williams
1984
1 Startide Rising David Brin
2 The Robots of Dawn Isaac Asimov
3 Millennium John Varley
4 Helliconia Summer Brian W. Aldiss
5 The Void Captain's Tale Norman Spinrad
6 Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern Anne McCaffrey
7 Thendara House Marion Zimmer Bradley
8 Against Infinity Gregory Benford
9 Orion Shall Rise Poul Anderson
10 The Nonborn King Julian May
11 Superluminal Vonda N. McIntyre
12 Welcome, Chaos Kate Wilhelm
13 The Crucible of Time John Brunner
14 Worlds Apart Joe Haldeman
15 Valentine Pontifex Robert Silverberg
16 Gods of Riverworld Philip José Farmer
17 The Citadel of the Autarch Gene Wolfe
18 Forty Thousand in Gehenna C. J. Cherryh
19 A Matter for Men David Gerrold
20 The Birth of the People's Republic of Antarctica John Calvin Batchelor
21 Wall Around a Star Frederik Pohl and Jack Williamson
22 Golden Witchbreed Mary Gentle
23 Broken Symmetries Paul Preuss
24 Roderick at Random John Sladek
25 There Is No Darkness Jack C. Haldeman, II and Joe Haldeman
26 Code of the Lifemaker James P. Hogan
27 Tik-Tok John Sladek
28 Transformer M. A. Foster
1985
1 The Integral Trees Larry Niven
2 Demon John Varley
3 Heechee Rendezvous Frederik Pohl
4 Stars in My Pocket Like Grains of Sand Samuel R. Delany
5 Chanur's Venture C. J. Cherryh
6 Across the Sea of Suns Gregory Benford
7 West of Eden Harry Harrison
8 Neuromancer William Gibson
9 The Final Encyclopedia Gordon R. Dickson
10 City of Sorcery Marion Zimmer Bradley
11 Icehenge Kim Stanley Robinson
12 The Peace War Vernor Vinge
13 World's End Joan D. Vinge
14 Clay's Ark Octavia E. Butler
15 The Adversary Julian May
16 The Wild Shore Kim Stanley Robinson
17 Heretics of Dune Frank Herbert
18 Emergence David R. Palmer
19 A Day for Damnation David Gerrold
20 Native Tongue Suzette Haden Elgin
21 Green Eyes Lucius Shepard
22 Free Live Free Gene Wolfe
23 Star Rebel F. M. Busby
24 Dr. Adder K. W. Jeter
25 The Man Who Melted Jack Dann
26 The Glamour Christopher Priest
27 The Practice Effect David Brin
28 Steam Bird Hilbert Schenck
29 Them Bones Howard Waldrop
30 Circumpolar! Richard A. Lupoff
1986
1 The Postman David Brin
2 Ender's Game Orson Scott Card
3 Footfall Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
4 Robots and Empire Isaac Asimov
5 Helliconia Winter Brian W. Aldiss
6 The Cat Who Walks Through Walls Robert A. Heinlein
7 Dinner at Deviant's Palace Tim Powers
8 Brightness Falls from the Air James Tiptree, Jr.
9 Cuckoo's Egg C. J. Cherryh
10 Always Coming Home Ursula K. Le Guin
11 Blood Music Greg Bear
12 Eon Greg Bear
13 The Proteus Operation James P. Hogan
14 The Kif Strike Back C. J. Cherryh
15 Contact Carl Sagan
16 Artifact Gregory Benford
17 The Memory of Whiteness Kim Stanley Robinson
18 Schismatrix Bruce Sterling
19 Between the Strokes of Night Charles Sheffield
20 Chapterhouse: Dune Frank Herbert
21 Ancient of Days Michael Bishop
22 Emprise Michael P. Kube-McDowell
23 Dayworld Philip José Farmer
24 Child of Fortune Norman Spinrad
25 Tom O'Bedlam Robert Silverberg
26 Starquake Robert L. Forward
27 Kiteworld Keith Roberts
28 The Remaking of Sigmund Freud Barry N. Malzberg
29 Five-Twelfths of Heaven Melissa Scott
30 The Darkling Wind S. P. Somtow
1987
1 Speaker for the Dead Orson Scott Card
2 Heart of the Comet Gregory Benford and David Brin
3 Count Zero William Gibson
4 The Handmaid's Tale Margaret Atwood
5 Foundation and Earth Isaac Asimov
6 Chanur's Homecoming C. J. Cherryh
7 Marooned in Realtime Vernor Vinge
8 The Songs of Distant Earth Arthur C. Clarke
9 The Coming of the Quantum Cats Frederik Pohl
10 Santiago: A Myth of the Far Future Mike Resnick
11 Enigma Michael P. Kube-McDowell
12 When Gravity Fails George Alec Effinger
13 Lear's Daughters M. Bradley Kellogg and William B. Rossow
14 Star of Gypsies Robert Silverberg
15 Nerilka's Story & The Coelura Anne McCaffrey
16 The Warrior's Apprentice Lois McMaster Bujold
17 The Moon Goddess and the Son Donald Kingsbury
18 Hardwired Walter Jon Williams
19 The Architect of Sleep Steven R. Boyett
20 Venus of Dreams Pamela Sargent
21 The Nimrod Hunt Charles Sheffield
22 This Is the Way the World Ends James Morrow
23 The Hercules Text Jack McDevitt
24 The Forever Man Gordon R. Dickson
25 The Ragged Astronauts Bob Shaw
26 Rebels' Seed F. M. Busby
1988
1 The Uplift War David Brin
2 When Gravity Fails George Alec Effinger
3 The Urth of the New Sun Gene Wolfe
4 The Forge of God Greg Bear
5 Life During Wartime Lucius Shepard
6 The Annals of the Heechee Frederik Pohl
7 Vacuum Flowers Michael Swanwick
8 The Smoke Ring Larry Niven
9 Great Sky River Gregory Benford
10 2061: Odyssey Three Arthur C. Clarke
11 The Legacy of Heorot Steven Barnes and Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
12 To Sail Beyond the Sunset Robert A. Heinlein
13 Memories Mike McQuay
14 Fool's Run Patricia A. McKillip
15 Philip K. Dick Is Dead, Alas Michael Bishop
16 The Tommyknockers Stephen King
17 Dawn Octavia E. Butler
18 Intervention Julian May
19 After Long Silence Sheri S. Tepper
20 Code Blue — Emergency James White
21 Way of the Pilgrim Gordon R. Dickson
22 Araminta Station Jack Vance
23 Voice of the Whirlwind Walter Jon Williams
24 The Awakeners Sheri S. Tepper
25 Still River Hal Clement
26 Dover Beach Richard Bowker
27 Rumours of Spring (variant of Rumors of Spring) Richard Grant
28 Liege-Killer Christopher Hinz
29 In Conquest Born C. S. Friedman
30 Little Heroes Norman Spinrad
31 Replay Ken Grimwood
32 Watchmen Dave Gibbons and Alan Moore
33 A Mask for the General Lisa Goldstein
1989
1 Cyteen C. J. Cherryh
2 Mona Lisa Overdrive William Gibson
3 Islands in the Net Bruce Sterling
4 Prelude to Foundation Isaac Asimov
5 The Gold Coast Kim Stanley Robinson
6 Eternity Greg Bear
7 Dragonsdawn Anne McCaffrey
8 Deserted Cities of the Heart Lewis Shiner
9 Falling Free Lois McMaster Bujold
10 Araminta Station Jack Vance
11 Alternities Michael P. Kube-McDowell
12 Adulthood Rites Octavia E. Butler
13 Catspaw Joan D. Vinge
14 At Winter's End Robert Silverberg
15 Brothers in Arms Lois McMaster Bujold
16 Ivory Mike Resnick
17 Wetware Rudy Rucker
18 Crazy Time Kate Wilhelm
19 Venus of Shadows Pamela Sargent
20 Orphan of Creation: Contact with the Human Past Roger MacBride Allen
21 The Gate to Women's Country Sheri S. Tepper
22 The Player of Games Iain M. Banks
23 Neon Lotus Marc Laidlaw
24 Hellspark Janet Kagan
25 Chronosequence Hilbert Schenck
26 Children of the Thunder John Brunner
27 Fire on the Mountain Terry Bisson
28 Terraplane Jack Womack
29 Starfire Paul Preuss
30 An Alien Light Nancy Kress
31 The Company Man Joe Clifford Faust
1990
1 Hyperion Dan Simmons
2 Rimrunners C. J. Cherryh
3 Grass Sheri S. Tepper
4 Tides of Light Gregory Benford
5 A Fire in the Sun George Alec Effinger
6 The Boat of a Million Years Poul Anderson
7 Rama II Arthur C. Clarke and Gentry Lee
8 Falcon Emma Bull
9 Phases of Gravity Dan Simmons
10 The City, Not Long After Pat Murphy
11 Imago Octavia E. Butler
12 A Talent for War Jack McDevitt
13 Good News from Outer Space John Kessel
14 The Third Eagle R. A. MacAvoy
15 Buying Time Joe Haldeman
16 Homegoing Frederik Pohl
17 Being Alien Rebecca Ore
18 Farewell Horizontal K. W. Jeter
19 Out on Blue Six Ian McDonald
20 Orbital Decay Allen Steele
21 The Child Garden Geoff Ryman
22 Sugar Rain Paul Park
23 Eden
Stanisław Lem?Stanislaw Lem
24 Dawn's Uncertain Light Neal Barrett, Jr.
25 Black Milk Robert Reed
26 On My Way to Paradise Dave Wolverton
27 The Renegades of Pern Anne McCaffrey
28 The New Springtime (variant of The Queen of Springtime) Robert Silverberg
1991
1 The Fall of Hyperion Dan Simmons
2 Earth David Brin
3 Queen of Angels Greg Bear
4 The Vor Game Lois McMaster Bujold
5 Voyage to the Red Planet Terry Bisson
6 Stranger in a Strange Land Robert A. Heinlein
7 The Quiet Pools Michael P. Kube-McDowell
8 The Difference Engine William Gibson and Bruce Sterling
9 Jurassic Park Michael Crichton
10 The Ring of Charon Roger MacBride Allen
11 Pegasus in Flight Anne McCaffrey
12 Raising the Stones Sheri S. Tepper
13 Pacific Edge Kim Stanley Robinson
14 The Hemingway Hoax Joe Haldeman
15 Redshift Rendezvous John E. Stith
16 Summertide Charles Sheffield
17 Polar City Blues Katharine Kerr
18 The World at the End of Time Frederik Pohl
19 Clarke County, Space Allen Steele
20 The Hollow Earth Rudy Rucker
21 The Rowan Anne McCaffrey
22 In the Country of the Blind Michael F. Flynn
23 The Ghost from the Grand Banks Arthur C. Clarke
24 The Divide Robert Charles Wilson
25 Agviq: The Whale Michael Armstrong
26 Heathern Jack Womack
1992
1 Barrayar Lois McMaster Bujold
2 Xenocide Orson Scott Card
3 Bone Dance Emma Bull
4 The Summer Queen Joan D. Vinge
5 All the Weyrs of Pern Anne McCaffrey
6 Stations of the Tide Michael Swanwick
7 Heavy Time C. J. Cherryh
8 The Dark Beyond the Stars Frank M. Robinson
9 Synners Pat Cadigan
10 Brain Child George Turner
11 The Garden of Rama Arthur C. Clarke and Gentry Lee
12 Ecce and Old Earth Jack Vance
13 A Woman of the Iron People Eleanor Arnason
14 Russian Spring Norman Spinrad
15 The Trinity Paradox Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason
16 Death Qualified: A Mystery of Chaos Kate Wilhelm
17 The Illegal Rebirth of Billy the Kid Rebecca Ore
18 The Ragged World Judith Moffett
19 Carve the Sky Alexander Jablokov
20 The Difference Engine William Gibson and Bruce Sterling
21 Eternal Light Paul J. McAuley
22 Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymede Bradley Denton
1993
1 Doomsday Book Connie Willis
2 Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
3 The Hollow Man Dan Simmons
4 A Fire Upon the Deep Vernor Vinge
5 Steel Beach John Varley
6 Anvil of Stars Greg Bear
7 Chanur's Legacy C. J. Cherryh
8 Mars Ben Bova
9 The Memory of Earth Orson Scott Card
10 Snow Crash Neal Stephenson
11 Worlds Enough and Time Joe Haldeman
12 Crystal Line Anne McCaffrey
13 Count Geiger's Blues Michael Bishop
14 Hellburner C. J. Cherryh
15 Sideshow Sheri S. Tepper
16 Aristoi Walter Jon Williams
17 Labyrinth of Night Allen Steele
18 Mining the Oort Frederik Pohl
19 Lord Kelvin's Machine James P. Blaylock
20 Hearts, Hands and Voices Ian McDonald
21 A Million Open Doors John Barnes
22 Jaran Kate Elliott
23 Glass Houses Laura J. Mixon
24 China Mountain Zhang Maureen F. McHugh
25 A Deeper Sea Alexander Jablokov
26 Alien Earth Megan Lindholm
27 Æstival Tide Elizabeth Hand
1994
1 Green Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
2 Moving Mars Greg Bear
3 Beggars in Spain Nancy Kress
4 Virtual Light William Gibson
5 Glory Season David Brin
6 Hard Landing Algis Budrys
7 The Call of Earth Orson Scott Card
8 A Plague of Angels Sheri S. Tepper
9 Harvest of Stars Poul Anderson
10 Against a Dark Background Iain M. Banks
11 The Hammer of God Arthur C. Clarke
12 Ring of Swords Eleanor Arnason
13 Powers That Be Anne McCaffrey and Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
14 The Broken God David Zindell
15 Growing Up Weightless John M. Ford
16 Brother Termite Patricia Anthony
17 Godspeed Charles Sheffield
18 Elvissey Jack Womack
19 Vanishing Point Michaela Roessner
20 Chimera Mary Rosenblum
21 Red Dust Paul J. McAuley
22 The Gripping Hand Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
23 Nightside the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
24 Timelike Infinity Stephen Baxter
25 Assemblers of Infinity Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Cold Allies Patricia Anthony
* On Basilisk Station David Weber
1995
1 Mirror Dance Lois McMaster Bujold
2 Parable of the Sower Octavia E. Butler
3 Foreigner C. J. Cherryh
4 Mother of Storms John Barnes
5 Beggars & Choosers Nancy Kress
6 Heavy Weather Bruce Sterling
7 Worldwar: In the Balance Harry Turtledove
8 Rama Revealed Arthur C. Clarke and Gentry Lee
9 Caldé of the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
10 The Dolphins of Pern Anne McCaffrey
11 The Engines of God Jack McDevitt
12 Furious Gulf Gregory Benford
13 The Stars Are Also Fire Poul Anderson
14 Shadow's End Sheri S. Tepper
15 Summer of Love Lisa Mason
16 Terminal Café (variant of Necroville) Ian McDonald
17 Tripoint C. J. Cherryh
18 The Voices of Heaven Frederik Pohl
19 Feersum Endjinn Iain M. Banks
20 Half the Day Is Night Maureen F. McHugh
21 Ring Stephen Baxter
22 Permutation City Greg Egan
23 Genetic Soldier George Turner
24 Climbing Olympus Kevin J. Anderson
25 Random Acts of Senseless Violence Jack Womack
26 Wildlife James Patrick Kelly
27 End of an Era Robert J. Sawyer
28 Solis A. A. Attanasio
29 Pasquale's Angel Paul J. McAuley
30 Mysterium Robert Charles Wilson
31 The Jericho Iteration Allen Steele
1996
1 The Diamond Age Neal Stephenson
2 Brightness Reef David Brin
3 Invader C. J. Cherryh
4 Legacy Greg Bear
5 The Time Ships Stephen Baxter
6 Sailing Bright Eternity Gregory Benford
7 Chaga Ian McDonald
8 Metropolitan Walter Jon Williams
9 Worldwar: Tilting the Balance Harry Turtledove
10 Slow River Nicola Griffith
11 Amnesia Moon Jonathan Lethem
12 Kaleidoscope Century John Barnes
13 Fairyland Paul J. McAuley
14 The Ganymede Club Charles Sheffield
15 The Killing Star Charles Pellegrino and George Zebrowski
16 Gaia's Toys Rebecca Ore
17 The Stone Garden Mary Rosenblum
18 Testament Valerie J. Freireich
19 The Golden Nineties Lisa Mason
20 Shadow Man Melissa Scott
21 The Terminal Experiment Robert J. Sawyer
22 An Exaltation of Larks Robert Reed
1997
1 Blue Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
2 Endymion Dan Simmons
3 Memory Lois McMaster Bujold
4 Cetaganda Lois McMaster Bujold
5 Holy Fire Bruce Sterling
6 Idoru William Gibson
7 Inheritor C. J. Cherryh
8 Night Lamp Jack Vance
9 Fairyland Paul J. McAuley
10 Exodus from the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
11 Voyage Stephen Baxter
12 Beggars Ride Nancy Kress
13 Excession Iain M. Banks
14 The Ringworld Throne Larry Niven
15 Children of the Mind Orson Scott Card
16 City of Golden Shadow Tad Williams
17 Dreamfall Joan D. Vinge
18 Remnant Population Elizabeth Moon
19 Distress Greg Egan
20 Pirates of the Universe Terry Bisson
21 River of Dust Alexander Jablokov
22 Night Sky Mine Melissa Scott
23 The Other End of Time Frederik Pohl
24 Gibbon's Decline and Fall Sheri S. Tepper
25 The Tranquillity Alternative Allen Steele
26 Oaths and Miracles Nancy Kress
27 Infinity's Shore David Brin
1998
1 The Rise of Endymion Dan Simmons
2 Antarctica Kim Stanley Robinson
3 Forever Peace Joe Haldeman
4 Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman Walter M. Miller, Jr.
5 Finity's End C. J. Cherryh
6 / Greg Bear
7 Diaspora Greg Egan
8 Fool's War Sarah Zettel
9 Titan Stephen Baxter
10 3001: The Final Odyssey Arthur C. Clarke
11 The Reality Dysfunction Peter F. Hamilton
12 God's Fires Patricia Anthony
13 Corrupting Dr. Nice John Kessel
14 Destiny's Road Larry Niven
15 Eternity Road Jack McDevitt
16 The Black Sun Jack Williamson
17 The Family Tree Sheri S. Tepper
18 Glimmering Elizabeth Hand
19 Secret Passages Paul Preuss
20 The Fleet of Stars Poul Anderson
21 Mississippi Blues Kathleen Ann Goonan
22 The Calcutta Chromosome Amitav Ghosh
23 Dreaming Metal Melissa Scott
23 Tomorrow and Tomorrow Charles Sheffield
25 The Dazzle of Day Molly Gloss
26 Once a Hero Elizabeth Moon
27 Einstein's Bridge John G. Cramer
28 Deception Well Linda Nagata
1999
1 To Say Nothing of the Dog, or How We Found the Bishop's Bird Stump at Last Connie Willis
2 Darwinia Robert Charles Wilson
3 The Alien Years Robert Silverberg
4 Distraction Bruce Sterling
5 The Golden Globe John Varley
6 Cosm Gregory Benford
7 Children of God Mary Doria Russell
8 Parable of the Talents Octavia E. Butler
9 Ports of Call Jack Vance
10 Starfarers Poul Anderson
11 Dinosaur Summer Greg Bear
11 Six Moon Dance Sheri S. Tepper
13 Maximum Light Nancy Kress
14 Moonseed Stephen Baxter
15 Komarr Lois McMaster Bujold
16 Mission Child Maureen F. McHugh
17 Vast Linda Nagata
18 Child of the River Paul J. McAuley
19 Deepdrive Alexander Jablokov
20 Girl in Landscape Jonathan Lethem
21 River of Blue Fire Tad Williams
22 Earth Made of Glass John Barnes
23 The Children Star Joan Slonczewski
24 Bloom Wil McCarthy
25 Noir K. W. Jeter
26 Moonfall Jack McDevitt
27 Prisoner of Conscience Susan R. Matthews
28 Kirinya Ian McDonald
29 The Cassini Division Ken MacLeod
30 The Shapes of Their Hearts Melissa Scott
2000
1 Cryptonomicon Neal Stephenson
2 Darwin's Radio Greg Bear
3 A Deepness in the Sky Vernor Vinge
4 A Civil Campaign Lois McMaster Bujold
5 Ender's Shadow Orson Scott Card
6 Forever Free Joe Haldeman
7 Precursor C. J. Cherryh
8 On Blue's Waters Gene Wolfe
9 The Naked God Peter F. Hamilton
10 Teranesia Greg Egan
11 The Cassini Division Ken MacLeod
12 The Martian Race Gregory Benford
13 Waiting Frank M. Robinson
14 Time Stephen Baxter
15 All Tomorrow's Parties William Gibson
16 Bios Robert Charles Wilson
17 The Far Shore of Time Frederik Pohl
18 Greenhouse Summer Norman Spinrad
19 Finity John Barnes
20 Ancients of Days Paul J. McAuley
20 Souls in the Great Machine Sean McMullen
22 Singer from the Sea Sheri S. Tepper
23 The Extremes Christopher Priest
24 The Conqueror's Child Suzy McKee Charnas
24 Tower of Dreams Jamil Nasir
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Down There in Darkness George Turner
* Foreign Bodies Stephen Dedman
* Headlong Simon Ings
* Hour of Judgment Susan R. Matthews
2001
1 The Telling Ursula K. Le Guin
2 Eater Gregory Benford
3 Zeitgeist Bruce Sterling
4 The Coming Joe Haldeman
5 In Green's Jungles Gene Wolfe
6 The Sky Road Ken MacLeod
7 Look to Windward Iain M. Banks
8 Space Stephen Baxter
9 Midnight Robber Nalo Hopkinson
10 Probability Moon Nancy Kress
11 Crescent City Rhapsody Kathleen Ann Goonan
12 The Collapsium Wil McCarthy
13 Marrow Robert Reed
14 The Fountains of Youth Brian Stableford
15 Genesis Poul Anderson
16 The Fresco Sheri S. Tepper
17 Shrine of Stars Paul J. McAuley
18 Ventus Karl Schroeder
19 Candle John Barnes
20 Hunted James Alan Gardner
21 Colony Fleet Susan R. Matthews
22 Revelation Space Alastair Reynolds
23 The Jazz Melissa Scott
23 The Miocene Arrow Sean McMullen
25 Outlaw School Rebecca Ore
26 Mars Crossing Geoffrey A. Landis
27 Distance Haze Jamil Nasir
28 Ashes of Victory David Weber
29 Infinity Beach Jack McDevitt
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* The Memory of Fire George Foy
2002
1 Passage Connie Willis
2 Shadow of the Hegemon Orson Scott Card
3 The Chronoliths Robert Charles Wilson
4 Return to the Whorl Gene Wolfe
5 Defender C. J. Cherryh
6 Cosmonaut Keep Ken MacLeod
7 Nekropolis Maureen F. McHugh
8 Probability Sun Nancy Kress
9 Chasm City Alastair Reynolds
10 Origin Stephen Baxter
11 The Pickup Artist Terry Bisson
12 Ship of Fools Richard Paul Russo
13 Terraforming Earth Jack Williamson
14 Appleseed John Clute
15 The Secret of Life Paul J. McAuley
16 The Merchants of Souls John Barnes
17 Dark Light Ken MacLeod
18 Metaplanetary Tony Daniel
19 Dervish Is Digital Pat Cadigan
20 Going, Going, Gone Jack Womack
21 Limit of Vision Linda Nagata
22 The Cassandra Complex Brian Stableford
23 Eyes of the Calculor Sean McMullen
24 Maelstrom Peter Watts
25 The Eyre Affair Jasper Fforde
26 A Paradigm of Earth Candas Jane Dorsey
27 Deepsix Jack McDevitt
28 Whole Wide World Paul McAuley
29 Angel of Destruction Susan R. Matthews
2003
1 The Years of Rice and Salt Kim Stanley Robinson
2 Kiln People David Brin
3 Bones of the Earth Michael Swanwick
4 Redemption Ark Alastair Reynolds
5 Coyote Allen Steele
6 Light M. John Harrison
7 Shadow Puppets Orson Scott Card
8 Chindi Jack McDevitt
9 The Separation Christopher Priest
10 Schild's Ladder Greg Egan
11 The Mount Carol Emshwiller
12 Probability Space Nancy Kress
13 Guardian Joe Haldeman
14 Engine City Ken MacLeod
15 Ruled Britannia Harry Turtledove
16 Evolution Stephen Baxter
16 Vitals Greg Bear
18 Lion's Blood Steven Barnes
19 The Impossible Bird Patrick O'Leary
20 The Sky So Big and Black John Barnes
21 The Visitor Sheri S. Tepper
22 Light Music Kathleen Ann Goonan
23 Diplomatic Immunity Lois McMaster Bujold
24 Permanence Karl Schroeder
25 The Praxis Walter Jon Williams
26 Spaceland Rudy Rucker
27 The Omega Expedition Brian Stableford
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Effendi Jon Courtenay Grimwood
* The Devil and Deep Space Susan R. Matthews
* The Skinner Neal Asher
* Transcension Damien Broderick
2004
1 Ilium Dan Simmons
2 Pattern Recognition William Gibson
3 Quicksilver Neal Stephenson
4 Darwin's Children Greg Bear
5 The Speed of Dark Elizabeth Moon
6 Absolution Gap Alastair Reynolds
7 Singularity Sky Charles Stross
8 Omega Jack McDevitt
9 Coalescent Stephen Baxter
10 Blind Lake Robert Charles Wilson
11 The Golden Transcendence John C. Wright
11 The Phoenix Exultant John C. Wright
12 Nothing Human Nancy Kress
13 Natural History Justina Robson
14 The Killing of Worlds Scott Westerfeld
14 The Risen Empire Scott Westerfeld
15 The Poison Master Liz Williams
16 Sister Alice Robert Reed
17 Felaheen Jon Courtenay Grimwood
18 Memory Linda Nagata
19 The Lost Steersman Rosemary Kirstein
20 The Line of Polity Neal Asher
2005
1 The Confusion Neal Stephenson
1 The System of the World Neal Stephenson
2 Iron Sunrise Charles Stross
3 Eastern Standard Tribe Cory Doctorow
4 Forty Signs of Rain Kim Stanley Robinson
5 The Algebraist Iain M. Banks
6 Camouflage Joe Haldeman
7 Newton's Wake Ken MacLeod
8 The Life of the World to Come Kage Baker
9 River of Gods Ian McDonald
10 Cloud Atlas David Mitchell
11 The Plot Against America Philip Roth
12 For Us, the Living: A Comedy of Customs Robert A. Heinlein
13 Crucible Nancy Kress
14 Air Geoff Ryman
15 Century Rain Alastair Reynolds
16 Banner of Souls Liz Williams
17 Exultant Stephen Baxter
18 Stamping Butterflies Jon Courtenay Grimwood
19 Lost in Transmission Wil McCarthy
19 The Zenith Angle Bruce Sterling
21 The Fourth Circle (translation of
Četvrti krug?Cetvrti krug
Chetvrti krug
)
Zoran Živković?Zoran Zivkovic
22 Frek and the Elixir Rudy Rucker
23 White Devils Paul J. McAuley
24 Spondulix: A Romance of Hoboken Paul Di Filippo
25 Black Brillion Matthew Hughes
26 The Language of Power Rosemary Kirstein
27 Life Gwyneth Jones
28 City of Pearl Karen Traviss
29 Polaris Jack McDevitt
2006
1 Accelerando Charles Stross
2 Olympos Dan Simmons
3 Spin Robert Charles Wilson
4 Fifty Degrees Below Kim Stanley Robinson
5 Learning the World Ken MacLeod
6 Shadow of the Giant Orson Scott Card
7 Old Twentieth Joe Haldeman
8 Never Let Me Go Kazuo Ishiguro
9 Seeker Jack McDevitt
10 Mammoth John Varley
11 Pushing Ice Alastair Reynolds
12 Transcendent Stephen Baxter
13 Die Haarteppichknüpfer Andreas Eschbach
14 The World Before Karen Traviss
15 Lady of Mazes Karl Schroeder
17 The Well of Stars Robert Reed
18 Living Next Door to the God of Love Justina Robson
19 The Rosetta Codex Richard Paul Russo
20 To Crush the Moon Wil McCarthy
21 Godplayers Damien Broderick
22 Mind's Eye Paul McAuley
23 Tumbling After Paul Witcover
24 Old Man's War John Scalzi
2007
1 Rainbows End Vernor Vinge
2 Glasshouse Charles Stross
3 Blindsight Peter Watts
4 Carnival Elizabeth Bear
5 Farthing Jo Walton
6 The Clan Corporate Charles Stross
7 The Road Cormac McCarthy
8 Against the Day Thomas Pynchon
9 Sun of Suns Karl Schroeder
10 Mathematicians in Love Rudy Rucker
11 Eifelheim Michael F. Flynn
12 Nova Swing M. John Harrison
13 End of the World Blues Jon Courtenay Grimwood
14 Matriarch Karen Traviss
15 The Armies of Memory John Barnes
16 Polity Agent Neal Asher
17 Emperor Stephen Baxter
18 Keeping It Real Justina Robson
19 The Ghost Brigades John Scalzi
20 Horizons Mary Rosenblum
21 Babylon Richard Calder
22 The Android's Dream John Scalzi
2008
1 The Yiddish Policemen's Union Michael Chabon
2 Spook Country William Gibson
3 Halting State Charles Stross
4 Brasyl Ian McDonald
5 The Accidental Time Machine Joe Haldeman
6 Axis Robert Charles Wilson
7 Black Man Richard Morgan
8 The Execution Channel Ken MacLeod
9 Ha'penny Jo Walton
10 Sixty Days and Counting Kim Stanley Robinson
11 Undertow Elizabeth Bear
12 Mainspring Jay Lake
13 Queen of Candesce Karl Schroeder
14 The Sons of Heaven Kage Baker
15 The Prefect Alastair Reynolds
16 Bad Monkeys Matt Ruff
17 Shelter Susan Palwick
18 HARM Brian W. Aldiss
19 In War Times Kathleen Ann Goonan
20 Devices and Desires K. J. Parker
20 Evil for Evil K. J. Parker
20 The Escapement K. J. Parker
21 The Last Colony John Scalzi
22 Conqueror Stephen Baxter
23 Till Human Voices Wake Us Mark Budz
2009
1 Anathem Neal Stephenson
2 Matter Iain M. Banks
3 City at the End of Time Greg Bear
4 Saturn's Children Charles Stross
5 Marsbound Joe Haldeman
6 Half a Crown Jo Walton
7 Incandescence Greg Egan
8 Rolling Thunder John Varley
9 Implied Spaces Walter Jon Williams
10 House of Suns Alastair Reynolds
11 The Quiet War Paul J. McAuley
12 The January Dancer Michael F. Flynn
13 Escapement Jay Lake
14 Pirate Sun Karl Schroeder
15 Flood Stephen Baxter
16 Weaver Stephen Baxter
17 The Night Sessions Ken MacLeod
18 Song of Time Ian R. MacLeod
19 The Company K. J. Parker
2010
1 Boneshaker Cherie Priest
2 The Empress of Mars Kage Baker
3 Galileo's Dream Kim Stanley Robinson
4 Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America Robert Charles Wilson
5 Steal Across the Sky Nancy Kress
6 Transition Iain M. Banks
7 Under the Dome Stephen King
8 Gardens of the Sun Paul J. McAuley
9 This Is Not a Game Walter Jon Williams
10 Ark Stephen Baxter
11 The Devil's Alphabet Daryl Gregory
12 Chronic City Jonathan Lethem
13 The Sunless Countries Karl Schroeder
14 The Walls of the Universe Paul Melko
15 The Windup Girl Paolo Bacigalupi
16 Yellow Blue Tibia Adam Roberts
17 Buyout Alexander C. Irvine
2011
1 All Clear Connie Willis
1 Blackout Connie Willis
2 Cryoburn Lois McMaster Bujold
3 The Dervish House Ian McDonald
4 Surface Detail Iain M. Banks
5 Zero History William Gibson
6 The Passage Justin Cronin
7 Feed Mira Grant
8 Hull Zero Three Greg Bear
9 Terminal World Alastair Reynolds
10 Chill Elizabeth Bear
11 Starbound Joe Haldeman
12 Yarn Jon Armstrong
13 Zendegi Greg Egan
14 Directive 51 John Barnes
15 Sleepless Charlie Huston
16 Brain Thief Alexander Jablokov
17 Birdbrain (translation of Linnunaivot) Johanna Sinisalo
18 Saltation Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
2012
1 Embassytown China Miéville
2 11/22/63 Stephen King
3 Rule 34 Charles Stross
4 The Children of the Sky Vernor Vinge
5 Leviathan Wakes Daniel Abraham and Ty Franck
6 Dancing with Bears Michael Swanwick
7 Grail Elizabeth Bear
8 Home Fires Gene Wolfe
9 Deadline Mira Grant
10 Vortex Robert Charles Wilson
11 Earthbound Joe Haldeman
12 Firebird Jack McDevitt
13 The Clockwork Rocket Greg Egan
14 The Islanders Christopher Priest
15 Heart of Iron Ekaterina Sedia
16 Daybreak Zero John Barnes
17 This Shared Dream Kathleen Ann Goonan
18 7th Sigma Steven Gould
19 All the Lives He Led Frederik Pohl
20 Wake Up and Dream Ian R. MacLeod
21 The Courier's New Bicycle Kim Westwood
22 Zone One Colson Whitehead
2013
1 Redshirts John Scalzi
2 2312 Kim Stanley Robinson
3 The Hydrogen Sonata Iain M. Banks
4 Captain Vorpatril's Alliance Lois McMaster Bujold
5 Caliban's War James S. A. Corey
6 Blue Remembered Earth Alastair Reynolds
7 The Fractal Prince Hannu Rajaniemi
8 The Rapture of the Nerds Cory Doctorow and Charles Stross
9 Slow Apocalypse John Varley
10 Intruder C. J. Cherryh
11 Empty Space M. John Harrison
12 Arctic Rising Tobias S. Buckell
13 Bowl of Heaven Gregory Benford and Larry Niven
14 Intrusion Ken MacLeod
15 Angelmaker Nick Harkaway
16 Any Day Now Terry Bisson
17 Jack Glass Adam Roberts
18 Rapture Kameron Hurley
19 The Last Policeman Ben H. Winters
20 The Eternal Flame Greg Egan
21 The Fourth Wall Walter Jon Williams
22 Fate of Worlds: Return from the Ringworld Edward M. Lerner and Larry Niven
23 Ashes of Candesce Karl Schroeder
24 Existence David Brin
25 Lost Everything Brian Francis Slattery
26 In the Mouth of the Whale Paul McAuley
27 Turing & Burroughs Rudy Rucker
2014
1 Abaddon's Gate James S. A. Corey
2 Shaman Kim Stanley Robinson
3 Neptune's Brood Charles Stross
4 MaddAddam Margaret Atwood
5 The Best of All Possible Worlds Karen Lord
6 Protector C. J. Cherryh
7 On the Steel Breeze Alastair Reynolds
8 The Adjacent Christopher Priest
9 Burning Paradise Robert Charles Wilson
10 The Red: First Light Linda Nagata
11 Proxima Stephen Baxter
12 Lexicon Max Barry
13 Finches of Mars Brian Aldiss
14 The Arrows of Time Greg Egan
15 iD Madeline Ashby
16 Evening's Empires Paul McAuley
17 Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
18 The Cusanus Game (translation of Das Cusanus-Spiel) Wolfgang Jeschke
19 Countdown City Ben H. Winters
20 The Last President John Barnes
21 Jupiter War Neal Asher
22 The Scrivener's Tale Fiona McIntosh
22 Trade Secret Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
23 Necessity's Child Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
2015
1 Ancillary Sword Ann Leckie
2 The Three-Body Problem (translation of
三体?Sān tǐ
)
Cixin Liu
3 Acceptance Jeff VanderMeer
3 Annihilation Jeff VanderMeer
3 Authority Jeff VanderMeer
4 The Peripheral William Gibson
5 Lock In John Scalzi
6 My Real Children Jo Walton
7 Lagoon Nnedi Okorafor
8 Cibola Burn James S. A. Corey
9 The Bone Clocks David Mitchell
10 Afterparty Daryl Gregory
11 The Causal Angel Hannu Rajaniemi
12 Echopraxia Peter Watts
13 War Dogs Greg Bear
14 Shipstar Gregory Benford and Larry Niven
15 Work Done for Hire Joe Haldeman
16 Ultima Stephen Baxter
17 Dark Lightning John Varley
18 Tigerman Nick Harkaway
19 The Memory of Sky Robert Reed
20 Wolves Simon Ings
21 Artemis Awakening Jane Lindskold
21 The Book of Strange New Things Michel Faber
23 World of Trouble Ben H. Winters
24 Bête Adam Roberts
25 The Blood of Angels (translation of Enkelten verta) Johanna Sinisalo
26 Europe in Autumn Dave Hutchinson
27 Station Eleven Emily St. John Mandel
28 All Those Vanished Engines Paul Park
2016
1 Ancillary Mercy Ann Leckie
2 Seveneves Neal Stephenson
3 The Water Knife Paolo Bacigalupi
4 Aurora Kim Stanley Robinson
5 A Borrowed Man Gene Wolfe
6 Luna: New Moon Ian McDonald
7 Radiance Catherynne M. Valente
8 Nemesis Games James S. A. Corey
9 The End of All Things John Scalzi
10 The Dark Forest (translation of
黑暗森林?Hēi'àn sēnlín
)
Cixin Liu
11 Somewhither: Being the First Part of A Tale of the Unwithering Realm John C. Wright
12 Planetfall Emma Newman
13 The Book of Phoenix Nnedi Okorafor
14 Tracker C. J. Cherryh
15 Chasing the Phoenix Michael Swanwick
16 Dark Orbit Carolyn Ives Gilman
16 Galápagos Regained James Morrow
18 Going Dark Linda Nagata
19 Poseidon's Wake Alastair Reynolds
20 Persona Genevieve Valentine
21 Agent of the Imperium Marc Miller
21 Golden Son Pierce Brown
23 Europe at Midnight Dave Hutchinson
24 Red Rising Pierce Brown
25 Glorious Angels Justina Robson
26 The Thing Itself Adam Roberts
27 Weighing Shadows Lisa Goldstein
2017
1 Death's End (translation of
死神永生?Sǐshén yǒngshēng
)
Cixin Liu
2 The Underground Railroad Colson Whitehead
3 Babylon's Ashes James S. A. Corey
4 Central Station Lavie Tidhar
5 Company Town Madeline Ashby
6 Visitor C. J. Cherryh
7 The Medusa Chronicles Stephen Baxter and Alastair Reynolds
8 After Atlas Emma Newman
9 Last Year Robert Charles Wilson
10 Take Back the Sky Greg Bear
11 Icon Genevieve Valentine
12 Underground Airlines Ben H. Winters
13 Europe in Winter Dave Hutchinson
14 Impersonations Walter Jon Williams
15 Into Everywhere Paul McAuley
16 False Hearts Laura Lam
17 Dissidence Ken MacLeod
18 Too Like the Lightning Ada Palmer
19 The Core of the Sun (translation of Auringon ydin) Johanna Sinisalo
20 Ninefox Gambit Yoon Ha Lee
21 Occupy Me Tricia Sullivan
22 Rosewater Tade Thompson
23 Alien Morning Rick Wilber
24 A Closed and Common Orbit Becky Chambers
25 Faller Will McIntosh
2018
1 The Collapsing Empire John Scalzi
2 Provenance Ann Leckie
3 New York 2140 Kim Stanley Robinson
4 Raven Stratagem Yoon Ha Lee
5 The Stars Are Legion Kameron Hurley
6 Borne Jeff VanderMeer
7 Persepolis Rising James S. A. Corey
8 Walkaway Cory Doctorow
9 Seven Surrenders Ada Palmer
10 Luna: Wolf Moon Ian McDonald
11 Null States Malka Older
12 Bannerless Carrie Vaughn
13 Tomorrow's Kin Nancy Kress
14 Empire Games Charles Stross
15 The Moon and the Other John Kessel
16 The Last Good Man Linda Nagata
17 The Rift Nina Allan
18 The Wrong Stars Tim Pratt
19 The Berlin Project Gregory Benford
20 Gnomon Nick Harkaway
21 Win Vera Nazarian
22 The Massacre of Mankind Stephen Baxter
23 Shattered Minds Laura Lam
24 Austral Paul McAuley
25 Six Wakes Mur Lafferty
26 Sourdough Robin Sloan
27 The Real-Town Murders Adam Roberts
28 Emergence Ken MacLeod
Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)