Award Category: Mythopoeic Scholarship Award (for Myth and Fantasy Studies) (Mythopoeic Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying wins for this category. You can also view all awards and nominations in this category.

1992
Win The Victorian Fantasists Kath Filmer
1993
Win Strategies of Fantasy Brian Attebery
1994
Win Twentieth-Century Fantasists: Essays on Culture, Society, and Belief in Twentieth-Century Mythopoeic Literature Kath Filmer
1995
Win Old Tales and New Truths: Charting the Bright-Shadow World James Roy King
1996
Win From the Beast to the Blonde: On Fairy Tales and Their Tellers Marina Warner
1997
Win When Toys Come Alive: Narratives of Animation, Metamorphosis, and Development Lois Rostow Kuznets
1998
Win The Encyclopedia of Fantasy John Clute and John Grant
1999
Win A Century of Welsh Myth in Children's Literature Donna R. White
2000
Win King Arthur in America Alan Lupack and Barbara Tepa Lupack
Win Strange and Secret Peoples: Fairies and Victorian Consciousness Carole G. Silver
2002
Win Fairytale in the Ancient World Graham Anderson
Win The Owl, the Raven & the Dove: The Religious Meaning of the Grimms' Magic Fairy Tales G. Ronald Murphy
2004
Win The Myth of the American Superhero John Shelton Lawrence and Robert Jewett
2005
Win Robin Hood: A Mythic Biography Stephen Knight (I)
2007
Win Gemstone of Paradise: The Holy Grail in Wolfram's Parzival G. Ronald Murphy
2008
Win The Shadow-Walkers: Jacob Grimm's Mythology of the Monstrous T. A. Shippey
2009
Win Four British Fantasists: Place and Culture in the Children's Fantasies of Penelope Lively, Alan Garner, Diana Wynne Jones, and Susan Cooper Charles Butler
2010
Win One Earth, One People: The Mythopoeic Fantasy Series of Ursula K. Le Guin, Lloyd Alexander, Madeleine L'engle, Orson Scott Card Marek Oziewicz
2011
Win The Victorian Press and the Fairy Tale Caroline Sumpter
2012
Win The Enchanted Screen: The Unknown History of Fairy-Tale Films Jack Zipes
2013
Win Song of the Vikings: Snorri and the Making of Norse Myths Nancy Marie Brown
2014
Win Tree of Salvation: Yggdrasil and the Cross in the North G. Ronald Murphy
2015
Win Stories about Stories: Fantasy & the Remaking of Myth Brian Attebery
2016
Win The Evolution of Modern Fantasy Jamie Williamson
2017
Win Elf Queens and Holy Friars: Fairy Beliefs and the Medieval Church Richard Firth Green
Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)