ISFDB banner

Award Category: Novel (Nebula Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1966
Win Dune Frank Herbert
Nomination A Plague of Demons Keith Laumer
Nomination All Flesh Is Grass Clifford D. Simak
Nomination Dr. Bloodmoney or How We Got Along After the Bomb Philip K. Dick
Nomination Nova Express William S. Burroughs
Nomination Open Prison James White
Nomination Rogue Dragon Avram Davidson
Nomination The Clone Theodore L. Thomas and Kate Wilhelm
Nomination The Genocides Thomas M. Disch
Nomination The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream G. C. Edmondson
Nomination The Star Fox Poul Anderson
Nomination The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch Philip K. Dick
1967
Win Babel-17 Samuel R. Delany
Win Flowers for Algernon Daniel Keyes
Nomination The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress Robert A. Heinlein
--- Made First Ballot -------
* This Immortal Roger Zelazny
* A Planet of Your Own John Brunner
* Danger from Vega John T. Phillifent
* Earthblood Rosel George Brown and Keith Laumer
* Fantastic Voyage Isaac Asimov
* Make Room! Make Room! Harry Harrison
* Night of Light Philip José Farmer
* The Age of the Pussyfoot Frederik Pohl
* The Blue World Jack Vance
* The Crystal World J. G. Ballard
* The Eyes of Heisenberg Frank Herbert
* The Last Castle Jack Vance
* The Productions of Time John Brunner
* Watchers of the Dark Lloyd Biggle, Jr.
* World of Ptavvs Larry Niven
* World Without Stars Poul Anderson
1968
Win The Einstein Intersection Samuel R. Delany
Nomination Chthon Piers Anthony
Nomination Lord of Light Roger Zelazny
Nomination The Eskimo Invasion Hayden Howard
Nomination Thorns Robert Silverberg
1969
Win Rite of Passage Alexei Panshin
Nomination The Masks of Time Robert Silverberg
Nomination Stand on Zanzibar John Brunner
Nomination Picnic on Paradise Joanna Russ
Nomination Black Easter James Blish
Nomination Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? Philip K. Dick
Nomination Past Master R. A. Lafferty
1970
Win The Left Hand of Darkness Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Slaughterhouse-Five or The Children's Crusade: A Duty-Dance with Death Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
Nomination Bug Jack Barron Norman Spinrad
Nomination Isle of the Dead Roger Zelazny
Nomination The Jagged Orbit John Brunner
Nomination Up the Line Robert Silverberg
1971
Win Ringworld Larry Niven
Nomination And Chaos Died Joanna Russ
Nomination Tower of Glass Robert Silverberg
Nomination The Year of the Quiet Sun Wilson Tucker
Nomination Fourth Mansions R. A. Lafferty
Nomination The Steel Crocodile D. G. Compton
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Downward to the Earth Robert Silverberg
1972
Win A Time of Changes Robert Silverberg
Nomination The Lathe of Heaven Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination The Devil Is Dead R. A. Lafferty
Nomination Margaret and I Kate Wilhelm
Nomination The Byworlder Poul Anderson
Nomination Half Past Human T. J. Bass
1973
Win The Gods Themselves Isaac Asimov
Nomination When Harlie Was One David Gerrold
Nomination Dying Inside Robert Silverberg
Nomination The Book of Skulls Robert Silverberg
Nomination What Entropy Means to Me George Alec Effinger
Nomination The Iron Dream Norman Spinrad
Nomination The Sheep Look Up John Brunner
1974
Win Rendezvous with Rama Arthur C. Clarke
Nomination Gravity's Rainbow Thomas Pynchon
Nomination The Man Who Folded Himself David Gerrold
Nomination The People of the Wind Poul Anderson
Nomination Time Enough for Love Robert A. Heinlein
1975
Win The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said Philip K. Dick
Nomination 334 Thomas M. Disch
Nomination The Godwhale T. J. Bass
1976
Win The Forever War Joe Haldeman
Nomination The Mote in God's Eye Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Nomination Dhalgren Samuel R. Delany
Nomination The Female Man Joanna Russ
Nomination A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire Michael Bishop
Nomination A Midsummer Tempest Poul Anderson
Nomination Autumn Angels Arthur Byron Cover
Nomination Doorways in the Sand Roger Zelazny
Nomination Guernica Night Barry N. Malzberg
Nomination Invisible Cities (translation of Le città invisibili) Italo Calvino
Nomination Missing Man Katherine MacLean
Nomination Ragtime E. L. Doctorow
Nomination The Birthgrave Tanith Lee
Nomination The Computer Connection Alfred Bester
Nomination The Embedding Ian Watson
Nomination The Exile Waiting Vonda N. McIntyre
Nomination The Heritage of Hastur Marion Zimmer Bradley
Nomination The Stochastic Man Robert Silverberg
1977
Win Man Plus Frederik Pohl
Nomination Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang Kate Wilhelm
Nomination Shadrach in the Furnace Robert Silverberg
Nomination Inferno Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Nomination Islands Marta Randall
Nomination Triton Samuel R. Delany
1978
Win Gateway Frederik Pohl
Nomination In the Ocean of Night Gregory Benford
Nomination Cirque Terry Carr
Nomination Moonstar Odyssey David Gerrold
Nomination Sword of the Demon Richard A. Lupoff
1979
Win Dreamsnake Vonda N. McIntyre
Nomination The Faded Sun: Kesrith C. J. Cherryh
Nomination Blind Voices Tom Reamy
Nomination Kalki Gore Vidal
Nomination Strangers Gardner Dozois
1980
Win The Fountains of Paradise Arthur C. Clarke
Nomination On Wings of Song Thomas M. Disch
Nomination Titan John Varley
Nomination Jem Frederik Pohl
Nomination Juniper Time Kate Wilhelm
Nomination The Road to Corlay Richard Cowper
1981
Win Timescape Gregory Benford
Nomination Beyond the Blue Event Horizon Frederik Pohl
Nomination Mockingbird Walter Tevis
Nomination The Orphan Robert Stallman
Nomination The Shadow of the Torturer Gene Wolfe
Nomination The Snow Queen Joan D. Vinge
1982
Win The Claw of the Conciliator Gene Wolfe
Nomination Little, Big John Crowley
Nomination Radix A. A. Attanasio
Nomination Riddley Walker Russell Hoban
Nomination The Many-Colored Land Julian May
Nomination The Vampire Tapestry Suzy McKee Charnas
1983
Win No Enemy But Time Michael Bishop
Nomination Foundation's Edge Isaac Asimov
Nomination Friday Robert A. Heinlein
Nomination Helliconia Spring Brian W. Aldiss
Nomination The Sword of the Lictor Gene Wolfe
Nomination The Transmigration of Timothy Archer Philip K. Dick
1984
Win Startide Rising David Brin
Nomination Against Infinity Gregory Benford
Nomination Lyonesse: Suldrun's Garden Jack Vance
Nomination Tea with the Black Dragon R. A. MacAvoy
Nomination The Citadel of the Autarch Gene Wolfe
Nomination The Void Captain's Tale Norman Spinrad
1985
Win Neuromancer William Gibson
Nomination Frontera Lewis Shiner
Nomination Job: A Comedy of Justice Robert A. Heinlein
Nomination The Integral Trees Larry Niven
Nomination The Man Who Melted Jack Dann
Nomination The Wild Shore Kim Stanley Robinson
1986
Win Ender's Game Orson Scott Card
Nomination Blood Music Greg Bear
Nomination Dinner at Deviant's Palace Tim Powers
Nomination Helliconia Winter Brian W. Aldiss
Nomination Schismatrix Bruce Sterling
Nomination The Postman David Brin
Nomination The Remaking of Sigmund Freud Barry N. Malzberg
1987
Win Speaker for the Dead Orson Scott Card
Nomination Count Zero William Gibson
Nomination Free Live Free Gene Wolfe
Nomination The Handmaid's Tale Margaret Atwood
Nomination The Journal of Nicholas the American Leigh Kennedy
Nomination This Is the Way the World Ends James Morrow
1988
Win The Falling Woman Pat Murphy
Nomination Soldier of the Mist Gene Wolfe
Nomination The Forge of God Greg Bear
Nomination The Uplift War David Brin
Nomination Vergil in Averno Avram Davidson
Nomination When Gravity Fails George Alec Effinger
1989
Win Falling Free Lois McMaster Bujold
Nomination Deserted Cities of the Heart Lewis Shiner
Nomination Drowning Towers (variant of The Sea and Summer) George Turner
Nomination Great Sky River Gregory Benford
Nomination Mona Lisa Overdrive William Gibson
Nomination Red Prophet Orson Scott Card
Nomination The Urth of the New Sun Gene Wolfe
1990
Win The Healer's War Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
Nomination Good News from Outer Space John Kessel
Nomination Ivory Mike Resnick
Nomination Prentice Alvin Orson Scott Card
Nomination Sister Light, Sister Dark Jane Yolen
Nomination The Boat of a Million Years Poul Anderson
1991
Win Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Mary Reilly Valerie Martin
Nomination Only Begotten Daughter James Morrow
Nomination Redshift Rendezvous John E. Stith
Nomination The Fall of Hyperion Dan Simmons
Nomination White Jenna Jane Yolen
1992
Win Stations of the Tide Michael Swanwick
Nomination Barrayar Lois McMaster Bujold
Nomination Bone Dance Emma Bull
Nomination Orbital Resonance John Barnes
Nomination Synners Pat Cadigan
Nomination The Difference Engine William Gibson and Bruce Sterling
1993
Win Doomsday Book Connie Willis
Nomination A Fire Upon the Deep Vernor Vinge
Nomination A Million Open Doors John Barnes
Nomination Briar Rose Jane Yolen
Nomination China Mountain Zhang Maureen F. McHugh
Nomination Sarah Canary Karen Joy Fowler
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Child of the Light Janet Berliner and George Guthridge
* Cloven Hooves Megan Lindholm
* Far-Seer Robert J. Sawyer
* Flying in Place Susan Palwick
* Glass Houses Laura J. Mixon
* Jumper Steven Gould
* Kalimantan Lucius Shepard
* King of Morning, Queen of Day Ian McDonald
* Last Call Tim Powers
* Mars Ben Bova
* Mirabile Janet Kagan
* Moonwise Greer Ilene Gilman
* Reefsong Carol Severance
* Russian Spring Norman Spinrad
* Shivering World Kathy Tyers
* Stranger Suns George Zebrowski
* The Cipher Kathe Koja
* The Dark Beyond the Stars Frank M. Robinson
* The Elvenbane Mercedes Lackey and Andre Norton
* The Exile Kiss George Alec Effinger
* The Grail of Hearts Susan Shwartz
* The Modular Man Roger MacBride Allen
* The Phoenix Guards Steven Brust
* The Ragged World Judith Moffett
* The Trinity Paradox Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason
1994
Win Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination Assemblers of Infinity Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason
Nomination Beggars in Spain Nancy Kress
Nomination Hard Landing Algis Budrys
Nomination Nightside the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Aristoi Walter Jon Williams
* Count Geiger's Blues Michael Bishop
* Dark Sky Legion William Barton
* Destroying Angel Richard Paul Russo
* Exile Michael P. Kube-McDowell
* Fools Pat Cadigan
* Fossil Hunter Robert J. Sawyer
* Last Refuge Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
* Manhattan Transfer John E. Stith
* Metaphase Vonda N. McIntyre
* Oracle Mike Resnick
* Purgatory Mike Resnick
* The Guns of the South Harry Turtledove
* The Hollow Man Dan Simmons
* The Spirit Ring Lois McMaster Bujold
* The Thread That Binds the Bones Nina Kiriki Hoffman
* Virtual Light William Gibson
1995
Win Moving Mars Greg Bear
Nomination A Night in the Lonesome October Roger Zelazny
Nomination Green Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination Gun, with Occasional Music Jonathan Lethem
Nomination Parable of the Sower Octavia E. Butler
Nomination Temporary Agency Rachel Pollack
Nomination Towing Jehovah James Morrow
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Ammonite Nicola Griffith
* Brittle Innings Michael Bishop
* Climbing Olympus Kevin J. Anderson
* End of an Era Robert J. Sawyer
* Foreigner Robert J. Sawyer
* Growing Up Weightless John M. Ford
* Half the Day Is Night Maureen F. McHugh
* Inferno Mike Resnick
* Lake of the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
* Mirror Dance Lois McMaster Bujold
* Passion Play Sean Stewart
* Path of the Hero Dave Wolverton
* Strange Devices of the Sun and Moon Lisa Goldstein
* The Innkeeper's Song Peter S. Beagle
* The Porcelain Dove Delia Sherman
* The Pure Cold Light Gregory Frost
* White Queen Gwyneth Jones
* Wildlife James Patrick Kelly
1996
Win The Terminal Experiment Robert J. Sawyer
Nomination Beggars & Choosers Nancy Kress
Nomination Caldé of the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
Nomination Coelestis Paul Park
Nomination Metropolitan Walter Jon Williams
Nomination Mother of Storms John Barnes
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Aggressor Six Wil McCarthy
* Bride of the Rat God Barbara Hambly
* Demon Blade Mark A. Garland and Charles G. McGraw
* Frostwing Richard A. Knaak
* Memory and Dream Charles de Lint
* Once a Hero Michael A. Stackpole
* Primary Inversion Catherine Asaro
* Queen City Jazz Kathleen Ann Goonan
* Remake Connie Willis
* Resurrection Man Sean Stewart
* Siduri's Net P. K. McAllister
* Starmind Jeanne Robinson and Spider Robinson
* The Bohr Maker Linda Nagata
* The Engines of God Jack McDevitt
* The Jericho Iteration Allen Steele
* The Shattered Sphere Roger MacBride Allen
* When Heaven Fell William Barton
1997
Win Slow River Nicola Griffith
Nomination Expiration Date Tim Powers
Nomination Starplex Robert J. Sawyer
Nomination The Diamond Age Neal Stephenson
Nomination The Silent Strength of Stones Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Nomination Winter Rose Patricia A. McKillip
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 1968 Joe Haldeman
* Beowulf's Children Steven Barnes and Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
* Blindfold Kevin J. Anderson
* Brightness Reef David Brin
* Cetaganda Lois McMaster Bujold
* Feersum Endjinn Iain M. Banks
* Headcrash Bruce Bethke
* Holy Fire Bruce Sterling
* Nobody's Son Sean Stewart
* Permutation City Greg Egan
* Remnant Population Elizabeth Moon
* Sailing Bright Eternity Gregory Benford
* The Bones of Time Kathleen Ann Goonan
* The Killing Star Charles Pellegrino and George Zebrowski
* The Memory Cathedral Jack Dann
* The Shattered Oath Josepha Sherman
* The Transmigration of Souls William Barton
* Whiteout Sage Walker
1998
Win The Moon and the Sun Vonda N. McIntyre
Nomination A Game of Thrones George R. R. Martin
Nomination Ancient Shores Jack McDevitt
Nomination Bellwether Connie Willis
Nomination City on Fire Walter Jon Williams
Nomination King's Dragon Kate Elliott
Nomination Memory Lois McMaster Bujold
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Acts of Conscience William Barton
* An Exchange of Hostages Susan R. Matthews
* Blameless in Abaddon James Morrow
* Catch the Lightning Catherine Asaro
* Celestial Matters Richard Garfinkle
* Clouds End Sean Stewart
* Corrupting Dr. Nice John Kessel
* Crota Owl Goingback
* Devil's Tower Mark Sumner
* Drakon S. M. Stirling
* Exodus from the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
* Expendable James Alan Gardner
* Firestar Michael Flynn
* God's Fires Patricia Anthony
* Groogleman Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald
* Higher Education Jerry Pournelle and Charles Sheffield
* How Like a God Brenda W. Clough
* Humpty Dumpty: An Oval Damon Knight
* Instrument of Fate Christie Golden
* Kings of the High Frontier Victor Koman
* Lunatics Bradley Denton
* Murder in the Solid State Wil McCarthy
* One for the Morning Glory John Barnes
* Palace Katharine Kerr and Mark Kreighbaum
* Shadowdance Robin Wayne Bailey
* Shards of Empire Susan Shwartz
* The Fortunate Fall Raphael Carter
* The Ringworld Throne Larry Niven
* The Sweetheart Season Karen Joy Fowler
* The Widowmaker Mike Resnick
* The Wood Wife Terri Windling
* Tomorrow and Tomorrow Charles Sheffield
* Wildside Steven Gould
1999
Win Forever Peace Joe Haldeman
Nomination How Few Remain Harry Turtledove
Nomination Moonfall Jack McDevitt
Nomination The Death of the Necromancer Martha Wells
Nomination The Last Hawk Catherine Asaro
Nomination To Say Nothing of the Dog, or How We Found the Bishop's Bird Stump at Last Connie Willis
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Alpha Centauri William Barton and Michael Capobianco
* Brown Girl in the Ring Nalo Hopkinson
* Children of God Mary Doria Russell
* Cold Iron Melisa Michaels
* Commitment Hour James Alan Gardner
* Cosm Gregory Benford
* Darwinia Robert Charles Wilson
* Days of Cain J. R. Dunn
* Frameshift Robert J. Sawyer
* Hand of Prophecy Severna Park
* Island in the Sea of Time S. M. Stirling
* Jack Faust Michael Swanwick
* Jovah's Angel Sharon Shinn
* Kirinyaga Mike Resnick
* Komarr Lois McMaster Bujold
* Maximum Light Nancy Kress
* Once a Hero Elizabeth Moon
* Reckoning Infinity John E. Stith
* Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman Walter M. Miller, Jr.
* The Dazzle of Day Molly Gloss
* The Merro Tree Katie Waitman
* The Night Watch Sean Stewart
* The Pleistocene Redemption Dan Gallagher
* Vast Linda Nagata
2000
Win Parable of the Talents Octavia E. Butler
Nomination A Clash of Kings George R. R. Martin
Nomination A Deepness in the Sky Vernor Vinge
Nomination Mission Child Maureen F. McHugh
Nomination Mockingbird Sean Stewart
Nomination The Cassini Division Ken MacLeod
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Antarctica Kim Stanley Robinson
* Bloom Wil McCarthy
* Brute Orbits George Zebrowski
* Changer Jane Lindskold
* Climb the Wind Pamela Sargent
* Factoring Humanity Robert J. Sawyer
* Minions of the Moon Richard Bowes
* Noir K. W. Jeter
* Prophets for the End of Time Marcos Donnelly
* The Ballad of Billy Badass and the Rose of Turkestan William Sanders
* The Blood Jaguar Michael H. Payne
* The Termination Node Lois H. Gresh and Robert Weinberg
* Tower of Dreams Jamil Nasir
* Vigilant James Alan Gardner
2001
Win Darwin's Radio Greg Bear
Nomination A Civil Campaign Lois McMaster Bujold
Nomination Crescent City Rhapsody Kathleen Ann Goonan
Nomination Forests of the Heart Charles de Lint
Nomination Infinity Beach Jack McDevitt
Nomination Midnight Robber Nalo Hopkinson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Against the Tide of Years S. M. Stirling
* Cave of Stars George Zebrowski
* Dark Cities Underground Lisa Goldstein
* Flashforward Robert J. Sawyer
* Galveston Sean Stewart
* The Annunciate Severna Park
* The Silk Code Paul Levinson
* The Terrorists of Irustan Louise Marley
* The Veiled Web Catherine Asaro
* When We Were Real William Barton
2002
Win The Quantum Rose Catherine Asaro
Nomination A Storm of Swords George R. R. Martin
Nomination Eternity's End Jeffrey A. Carver
Nomination Mars Crossing Geoffrey A. Landis
Nomination Passage Connie Willis
Nomination The Collapsium Wil McCarthy
Nomination The Tower at Stony Wood Patricia A. McKillip
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* Declare Tim Powers
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Brain Plague Joan Slonczewski
* Calculating God Robert J. Sawyer
* Deepsix Jack McDevitt
* Distance Haze Jamil Nasir
* Dykstra's War Jeffery D. Kooistra
* Hunted James Alan Gardner
* The Amber Spyglass Philip Pullman
* The Chronoliths Robert Charles Wilson
* The Outpost Mike Resnick
* The Wooden Sea Jonathan Carroll
* Written in Venom Lois Tilton
2003
Win American Gods Neil Gaiman
Nomination Bones of the Earth Michael Swanwick
Nomination Perdido Street Station China Miéville
Nomination Picoverse Robert A. Metzger
Nomination Solitaire Kelley Eskridge
Nomination The Other Wind Ursula K. Le Guin
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell Pat Murphy
* Alien Taste Wen Spencer
* Argonaut Stanley Schmidt
* Child of Venus Pamela Sargent
* Compass Reach Mark W. Tiedemann
* Divine Intervention Ken Wharton
* Dreams of the Compass Rose Vera Nazarian
* Hominids Robert J. Sawyer
* Illumination Terry McGarry
* In the Company of Others Julie E. Czerneda
* J. William Sanders
* Kiln People David Brin
* Lion's Blood Steven Barnes
* Nekropolis Maureen F. McHugh
* Ombria in Shadow Patricia A. McKillip
* Technogenesis Syne Mitchell
* The Consciousness Plague Paul Levinson
* The Curse of Chalion Lois McMaster Bujold
* The Getaway Special Jerry Oltion
* The Impossible Bird Patrick O'Leary
* The Peshawar Lancers S. M. Stirling
2004
Win The Speed of Dark Elizabeth Moon
Nomination Chindi Jack McDevitt
Nomination Diplomatic Immunity Lois McMaster Bujold
Nomination Light Music Kathleen Ann Goonan
Nomination The Mount Carol Emshwiller
Nomination The Salt Roads Nalo Hopkinson
2005
Win Paladin of Souls Lois McMaster Bujold
Nomination Cloud Atlas David Mitchell
Nomination Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom Cory Doctorow
Nomination Omega Jack McDevitt
Nomination Perfect Circle Sean Stewart
Nomination The Knight Gene Wolfe
2006
Win Camouflage Joe Haldeman
Nomination Air Geoff Ryman
Nomination Going Postal Terry Pratchett
Nomination Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke
Nomination Orphans of Chaos John C. Wright
Nomination Polaris Jack McDevitt
2007
Win Seeker Jack McDevitt
Nomination Farthing Jo Walton
Nomination From the Files of the Time Rangers Richard Bowes
Nomination The Girl in the Glass Jeffrey Ford
Nomination The Privilege of the Sword Ellen Kushner
Nomination To Crush the Moon Wil McCarthy
2008
Win The Yiddish Policemen's Union Michael Chabon
Nomination Odyssey Jack McDevitt
Nomination Ragamuffin Tobias S. Buckell
Nomination The Accidental Time Machine Joe Haldeman
Nomination The New Moon's Arms Nalo Hopkinson
2009
Win Powers Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Brasyl Ian McDonald
Nomination Cauldron Jack McDevitt
Nomination Little Brother Cory Doctorow
Nomination Making Money Terry Pratchett
Nomination Superpowers David J. Schwartz
2010
Win The Windup Girl Paolo Bacigalupi
Nomination Boneshaker Cherie Priest
Nomination Finch Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination Flesh and Fire Laura Anne Gilman
Nomination The City & The City China Miéville
Nomination The Love We Share Without Knowing Christopher Barzak
2011
Win All Clear Connie Willis
Win Blackout Connie Willis
Nomination Echo Jack McDevitt
Nomination Shades of Milk and Honey Mary Robinette Kowal
Nomination The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms N. K. Jemisin
Nomination The Native Star M. K. Hobson
Nomination Who Fears Death Nnedi Okorafor
2012
Win Among Others Jo Walton
Nomination Embassytown China Miéville
Nomination Firebird Jack McDevitt
Nomination God's War Kameron Hurley
Nomination Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti Genevieve Valentine
Nomination The Kingdom of Gods N. K. Jemisin
2013
Win 2312 Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination Glamour in Glass Mary Robinette Kowal
Nomination Ironskin Tina Connolly
Nomination The Drowning Girl Caitlín R. Kiernan
Nomination The Killing Moon N. K. Jemisin
Nomination Throne of the Crescent Moon Saladin Ahmed
2014
Win Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
Nomination A Stranger in Olondria Sofia Samatar
Nomination Fire with Fire Charles E. Gannon
Nomination Hild Nicola Griffith
Nomination The Golem and the Jinni Helene Wecker
Nomination The Ocean at the End of the Lane Neil Gaiman
Nomination The Red: First Light Linda Nagata
Nomination We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves Karen Joy Fowler
2015
Win Annihilation Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination Ancillary Sword Ann Leckie
Nomination Coming Home Jack McDevitt
Nomination The Goblin Emperor Katherine Addison
Nomination The Three-Body Problem (translation of
三体?Sān tǐ
)
Cixin Liu
Nomination Trial by Fire Charles E. Gannon
2016
Win Uprooted Naomi Novik
Nomination Ancillary Mercy Ann Leckie
Nomination Barsk: The Elephants' Graveyard Lawrence M. Schoen
Nomination Raising Caine Charles E. Gannon
Nomination The Fifth Season N. K. Jemisin
Nomination The Grace of Kings Ken Liu
Nomination Updraft Fran Wilde
2017
Win All the Birds in the Sky Charlie Jane Anders
Nomination Borderline Mishell Baker
Nomination Everfair Nisi Shawl
Nomination Ninefox Gambit Yoon Ha Lee
Nomination The Obelisk Gate N. K. Jemisin
2018
Win The Stone Sky N. K. Jemisin
Nomination Amberlough Lara Elena Donnelly
Nomination Autonomous Annalee Newitz
Nomination Jade City Fonda Lee
Nomination Six Wakes Mur Lafferty
Nomination Spoonbenders Daryl Gregory
Nomination The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter Theodora Goss
2019
Win The Calculating Stars Mary Robinette Kowal
Nomination Blackfish City Sam J. Miller
Nomination Spinning Silver Naomi Novik
Nomination The Poppy War R. F. Kuang
Nomination Trail of Lightning Rebecca Roanhorse
Nomination Witchmark C. L. Polk
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)