Award Category: Novelette (Nebula Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying wins for this category. You can also view all awards and nominations in this category.

1966
Win The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth Roger Zelazny
1967
Win Call Him Lord Gordon R. Dickson
1968
Win Gonna Roll the Bones Fritz Leiber
1969
Win Mother to the World Richard Wilson
1970
Win Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones Samuel R. Delany
1971
Win Slow Sculpture Theodore Sturgeon
1972
Win The Queen of Air and Darkness Poul Anderson
1973
Win Goat Song Poul Anderson
1974
Win Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand Vonda N. McIntyre
1975
Win If the Stars Are Gods Gordon Eklund and Gregory Benford
1976
Win San Diego Lightfoot Sue Tom Reamy
1977
Win The Bicentennial Man Isaac Asimov
1978
Win The Screwfly Solution James Tiptree, Jr.
1979
Win A Glow of Candles, a Unicorn's Eye Charles L. Grant
1980
Win Sandkings George R. R. Martin
1981
Win The Ugly Chickens Howard Waldrop
1982
Win The Quickening Michael Bishop
1983
Win Fire Watch Connie Willis
1984
Win Blood Music Greg Bear
1985
Win Bloodchild Octavia E. Butler
1986
Win Portraits of His Children George R. R. Martin
1987
Win The Girl Who Fell into the Sky Kate Wilhelm
1988
Win Rachel in Love Pat Murphy
1989
Win Schrödinger's Kitten George Alec Effinger
1990
Win At the Rialto Connie Willis
1991
Win Tower of Babylon Ted Chiang
1992
Win Guide Dog Mike Conner
1993
Win Danny Goes to Mars Pamela Sargent
1994
Win Georgia on My Mind Charles Sheffield
1995
Win The Martian Child David Gerrold
1996
Win Solitude Ursula K. Le Guin
1997
Win Lifeboat on a Burning Sea Bruce Holland Rogers
1998
Win The Flowers of Aulit Prison Nancy Kress
1999
Win Lost Girls Jane Yolen
2000
Win Mars Is No Place for Children Mary A. Turzillo
2001
Win Daddy's World Walter Jon Williams
2002
Win Louise's Ghost Kelly Link
2003
Win Hell Is the Absence of God Ted Chiang
2004
Win The Empire of Ice Cream Jeffrey Ford
2005
Win Basement Magic Ellen Klages
2006
Win The Faery Handbag Kelly Link
2007
Win Two Hearts Peter S. Beagle
2008
Win The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate Ted Chiang
2009
Win Pride and Prometheus John Kessel
2010
Win Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast Eugie Foster
2011
Win That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made Eric James Stone
2012
Win What We Found Geoff Ryman
2013
Win Close Encounters Andy Duncan
2014
Win The Waiting Stars Aliette de Bodard
2015
Win A Guide to the Fruits of Hawai'i Alaya Dawn Johnson
2016
Win Our Lady of the Open Road Sarah Pinsker
2017
Win The Long Fall Up William Ledbetter
Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)