ISFDB banner

Award Category: Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel (Prometheus Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1979
Win Wheels Within Wheels F. Paul Wilson
1982
Win The Probability Broach L. Neil Smith
Nomination Alongside Night J. Neil Schulman
Nomination An Enemy of the State F. Paul Wilson
Nomination Songs from the Stars Norman Spinrad
Nomination Tales of Nevčr˙on Samuel R. Delany
Nomination The Watcher Kay Nolte Smith
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A World Between Norman Spinrad
* Circus World Barry B. Longyear
* Dragonworld Byron Preiss and Michael Reaves
* Firestarter Stephen King
* Free Flight Douglas Terman
* Jailbird Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
* Malafrena Ursula K. Le Guin
* On Wings of Song Thomas M. Disch
* Star Driver G. Harry Stine
* Still Forms on Foxfield Joan Slonczewski
* Still Life with Woodpecker Tom Robbins
* The Star Sailors Gary L. Bennett
1983
Win Voyage from Yesteryear James P. Hogan
Nomination Fire Dancer Ann Maxwell
Nomination Friday Robert A. Heinlein
Nomination Oath of Fealty Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Nomination The Many-Colored Land Julian May
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Catching Fire Kay Nolte Smith
* Epiphany Simon Hawke
* First Channel Jacqueline Lichtenberg and Jean Lorrah
* First Cycle Michael Kurland and H. Beam Piper
* Masks of the Illuminati Robert Anton Wilson
* The California Coven Project Bob Stickgold
* The Divine Invasion Philip K. Dick
* The Golden Torc Julian May
* The Morphodite M. A. Foster
* The Pride of Chanur C. J. Cherryh
* The Venus Belt L. Neil Smith
* The War Hound and the World's Pain Michael Moorcock
* Their Majesties' Bucketeers L. Neil Smith
* Viscous Circle Piers Anthony
* Voyagers Ben Bova
* War of Omission Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.
1984
Win The Rainbow Cadenza: A Novel in Logosata Form J. Neil Schulman
Nomination Double Crossing Erica Holzer
Nomination Orion Shall Rise Poul Anderson
Nomination The Nagasaki Vector L. Neil Smith
Nomination Thendara House Marion Zimmer Bradley
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Matter for Men David Gerrold
* Against Infinity Gregory Benford
* Ariel Steven R. Boyett
* Code of the Lifemaker James P. Hogan
* Jonuta Rising! Victor Koman and Andrew J. Offutt
* Khi to Freedom Ardath Mayhar
* Lando Calrissian and the Starcave of ThonBoka L. Neil Smith
* Manna G. Harry Stine
* Millennium John Varley
* Mindspell Kay Nolte Smith
* Neveryóna or: The Tale of Signs and Cities Samuel R. Delany
* New America Poul Anderson
* On a Pale Horse Piers Anthony
* Refugee Piers Anthony
* The Lagrangists Mack Reynolds
* The Man Who Used the Universe Alan Dean Foster
* The Nonborn King Julian May
* The Shadow of the Ship Robert Wilfred Franson
* The Tomorrow Testament Barry B. Longyear
* Triangle Myrna Culbreath and Sondra Marshak
1985
Win No Winner (None of the Above) -
Nomination Manna G. Harry Stine
Nomination The Final Encyclopedia Gordon R. Dickson
Nomination The Peace War Vernor Vinge
Nomination The Tomb F. Paul Wilson
Nomination Tom Paine Maru L. Neil Smith
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Across the Sea of Suns Gregory Benford
* Anvil of the Heart Bruce T. Holmes
* Fuzzies and Other People H. Beam Piper
* Heretics of Dune Frank Herbert
* Icehenge Kim Stanley Robinson
* Right Where You Are Sitting Now Robert Anton Wilson
* Stars in My Pocket Like Grains of Sand Samuel R. Delany
* The Adversary Julian May
* The Shattered Stars Richard S. McEnroe
* The Sicillian Mario Puzo
* The Sword of Allah Richard Elliott
* V A. C. Crispin
1986
Win The Cybernetic Samurai Victor Milán
Nomination A Matter of Time Glen Cook
Nomination Elegy for a Soprano Kay Nolte Smith
Nomination The Gallatin Divergence L. Neil Smith
Nomination Radio Free Albemuth Philip K. Dick
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Executive Piers Anthony
* Chapterhouse: Dune Frank Herbert
* Free Live Free Gene Wolfe
* Moscow Rules Robert Moss
* Spinneret Timothy Zahn
* The Glass Hammer K. W. Jeter
* The Kif Strike Back C. J. Cherryh
* The Proteus Operation James P. Hogan
* The Windrider Stephanie T. Hoppe
* Trinity Nancy Kress
* Voyagers II: The Alien Within Ben Bova
1987
Win Marooned in Realtime Vernor Vinge
Nomination A Door Into Ocean Joan Slonczewski
Nomination Circuit Melinda M. Snodgrass
Nomination The Crystal Empire L. Neil Smith
Nomination The Handmaid's Tale Margaret Atwood
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Child of Fortune Norman Spinrad
1988
Win The Jehovah Contract Victor Koman
Nomination Circuit Breaker Melinda M. Snodgrass
Nomination First Citizen Thomas T. Thomas
Nomination The Uplift War David Brin
Nomination Way of the Pilgrim Gordon R. Dickson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* An Alien Light Nancy Kress
* Beloved Toni Morrison
* Intervention Julian May
* The Architects of Hyperspace Thomas R. McDonough
* Warhaven M. Elayn Harvey
1989
Win Moon of Ice Brad Linaweaver
Nomination David's Sling Marc Stiegler
Nomination Falling Free Lois McMaster Bujold
Nomination Final Circuit Melinda M. Snodgrass
Nomination To Sail Beyond the Sunset Robert A. Heinlein
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Splendid Chaos John Shirley
* Brightsuit MacBear L. Neil Smith
* Farside Cannon Roger MacBride Allen
* Julian Solo Shelly Reuben
* Mona Lisa Overdrive William Gibson
* The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel Edward Abbey
* Voice of the Whirlwind Walter Jon Williams
1990
Win Solomon's Knife Victor Koman
Nomination Henry Martyn L. Neil Smith
Nomination Infinity Hold Barry B. Longyear
Nomination The Boat of a Million Years Poul Anderson
Nomination The Mirror Maze James P. Hogan
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Borders of Infinity Lois McMaster Bujold
* Buying Time Joe Haldeman
* Free Zone Charles Platt
* Grumbles from the Grave Robert A. Heinlein
* The Hacker Chet Day
* Under the Yoke S. M. Stirling
* Weapon Robert Mason
1991
Win In the Country of the Blind Michael F. Flynn
Nomination The Cybernetic Shogun Victor Milán
Nomination The Infinity Gambit James P. Hogan
Nomination Under the Yoke S. M. Stirling
Nomination V for Vendetta David Lloyd and Alan Moore
1992
Win Fallen Angels Michael Flynn and Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Nomination A Tale of the Wind Kay Nolte Smith
Nomination D'Shai Joel Rosenberg
Nomination Distant Drums D. L. Carey
Nomination Me: A Novel of Self-Discovery Thomas T. Thomas
Nomination The Rift Peter David
Nomination The Silicon Man Charles Platt
Nomination The Tery F. Paul Wilson
1993
Win The Multiplex Man James P. Hogan
1994
Win Pallas L. Neil Smith
Nomination Beggars in Spain Nancy Kress
Nomination Rainbow Man M. J. Engh
Nomination The Silicon Man Charles Platt
Nomination Virtual Girl Amy Thomson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Nightworld F. Paul Wilson
* Strange Devices of the Sun and Moon Lisa Goldstein
* The Children of Men P. D. James
1995
Win The Stars Are Also Fire Poul Anderson
Nomination Dark Rivers of the Heart Dean R. Koontz
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Beggars & Choosers Nancy Kress
* Deadly Care Richard W. Fulmer
* Lovelock Orson Scott Card and Kathryn H. Kidd
* Solis A. A. Attanasio
* The Select (variant of The Foundation) F. Paul Wilson
1996
Win The Star Fraction Ken MacLeod
Nomination CLD: Collective Landing Detachment Victor Milán
Nomination Design for Great-Day Alan Dean Foster and Eric Frank Russell
Nomination Four Ways to Forgiveness Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination The Diamond Age Neal Stephenson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Bats in the Belfry, By Design Titus Stauffer
* Implant F. Paul Wilson
* Profiteer S. Andrew Swann
* The Resurrectionist Thomas F. Monteleone
1997
Win Kings of the High Frontier Victor Koman
Nomination Firestar Michael Flynn
Nomination Paths to Otherwhere James P. Hogan
Nomination Sliders: The Novel Brad Linaweaver
Nomination The Stone Canal Ken MacLeod
Nomination Wildside Steven Gould
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Feet of Clay Terry Pratchett
* Freedom from Freedom Froms Titus Stauffer
* Host Peter James
* Innerverse John DeChancie
* Murder in the Solid State Wil McCarthy
* Patriots David Drake
* Protektor Charles Platt
* Quantum Moon Denise Vitola
* Rebel Moon Bruce Bethke and Vox Day
* The Third Force Marc Laidlaw
1998
Win The Stone Canal Ken MacLeod
Nomination Bretta Martyn L. Neil Smith
Nomination Finity's End C. J. Cherryh
Nomination Nanotime Bart Kosko
Nomination The Fleet of Stars Poul Anderson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* City on Fire Walter Jon Williams
* Deep As the Marrow F. Paul Wilson
* The Mageborn Traitor Melanie Rawn
* Freedom's Choice Anne McCaffrey
* The Merro Tree Katie Waitman
1999
Win The Golden Globe John Varley
Nomination Masque Matthew J. Costello and F. Paul Wilson
Nomination Moonwar Ben Bova
Nomination Rogue Star Michael Flynn
Nomination Y2K: The Millennium Bug Don L. Tiggre
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Between the Rivers Harry Turtledove
* Freedom's Challenge Anne McCaffrey
* Heartfire Orson Scott Card
* Legacies F. Paul Wilson
* Operation Damocles Oscar L. Fellows
* Revolutionary Language David C. Calderwood
2000
Win A Deepness in the Sky Vernor Vinge
Nomination Cradle of Saturn James P. Hogan
Nomination Cryptonomicon Neal Stephenson
Nomination The Cassini Division Ken MacLeod
Nomination The Martian Race Gregory Benford
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Earthweb Marc Stiegler
* Nobody's Safe Richard Steinberg
* Operation Luna Poul Anderson
* Prometheus William R. Forstchen
* The Silicon Dagger Jack Williamson
2001
Win Forge of the Elders L. Neil Smith
Nomination Eagle Against the Stars Steve White
Nomination Lodestar Michael Flynn
Nomination The Sky Road Ken MacLeod
Nomination The Truth Terry Pratchett
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* All the Rage F. Paul Wilson
* Candle John Barnes
* Chimera Will Shetterly
* Conspiracies F. Paul Wilson
* Outlaw School Rebecca Ore
* The Legend That Was Earth James P. Hogan
* Vampire Nation Thomas M. Sipos
2002
Win Psychohistorical Crisis Donald Kingsbury
Nomination Enemy Glory Karen Michalson
Nomination Falling Stars Michael Flynn
Nomination Hosts F. Paul Wilson
Nomination The American Zone L. Neil Smith
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Cosmonaut Keep Ken MacLeod
* House Corrino Kevin J. Anderson and Brian Herbert
* Martian Knightlife James P. Hogan
* The Free Lunch Spider Robinson
* The Tranquility Wars Gentry Lee
2003
Win Night Watch Terry Pratchett
Nomination Dark Light Ken MacLeod
Nomination Escape from Heaven J. Neil Schulman
Nomination Schild's Ladder Greg Egan
Nomination The Haunted Air F. Paul Wilson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Coyote Allen Steele
* Freedom's Ransom Anne McCaffrey
* Net Assets Carl Bussjaeger
* Picoverse Robert A. Metzger
* The Tyrant David Drake and Eric Flint
2004
Win Sims F. Paul Wilson
Nomination Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix J. K. Rowling
Nomination Naked Empire Terry Goodkind
Nomination Spin State Chris Moriarty
Nomination The Pixel Eye Paul Levinson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A State of Disobedience Tom Kratman
* Crossfire Nancy Kress
* Gateways F. Paul Wilson
* Hecate's Glory Karen Michalson
* Quicksilver Neal Stephenson
* Red Thunder John Varley
* Ruled Britannia Harry Turtledove
* The Anguished Dawn James P. Hogan
* The Holy Land Robert Zubrin
2005
Win The System of the World Neal Stephenson
Nomination Anarquia J. Kent Hastings and Brad Linaweaver
Nomination Marque and Reprisal Elizabeth Moon
Nomination Newton's Wake Ken MacLeod
Nomination State of Fear Michael Crichton
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Coyote Rising Allen Steele
* Crisscross F. Paul Wilson
* For Us, the Living: A Comedy of Customs Robert A. Heinlein
* Freehold Michael Z. Williamson
* Hostile Takeover Susan Shwartz
* Iron Sunrise Charles Stross
* The Confusion Neal Stephenson
* The Last Guardian of Everness John C. Wright
2006
Win Learning the World Ken MacLeod
Nomination 47 Walter Mosley
Nomination Chainfire Terry Goodkind
Nomination RebelFire: Out of the Gray Zone Claire Wolfe and Aaron Zelman
Nomination The Black Arrow: A Tale of the Resistance Vin Suprynowicz
Nomination The Hidden Family Charles Stross
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 3000 YEARS Richard Mgrdechian
* Accelerando Charles Stross
* Infernal F. Paul Wilson
* Mists of Everness John C. Wright
* Noble Vision Gen LaGreca
* Reflex Steven Gould
* Resurrection of Liberty Michael L. Wentz
* The Weapon Michael Z. Williamson
2007
Win Glasshouse Charles Stross
Nomination Empire Orson Scott Card
Nomination Harbingers F. Paul Wilson
Nomination Rainbows End Vernor Vinge
Nomination The Ghost Brigades John Scalzi
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Engaging the Enemy Elizabeth Moon
* Harald David D. Friedman
* Red Lightning John Varley
* The Clan Corporate Charles Stross
* Variable Star Robert A. Heinlein and Spider Robinson
2008
Win Ha'penny Jo Walton
Win The Gladiator Harry Turtledove
Nomination Fleet of Worlds Edward M. Lerner and Larry Niven
Nomination Ragamuffin Tobias S. Buckell
Nomination The Execution Channel Ken MacLeod
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Echoes of an Alien Sky James P. Hogan
* Gradisil Adam Roberts
* Off Armageddon Reef David Weber
* The Guardener's Tale Bruce Boston
2009
Win Little Brother Cory Doctorow
Nomination Half a Crown Jo Walton
Nomination Matter Iain M. Banks
Nomination Opening Atlantis Harry Turtledove
Nomination Saturn's Children Charles Stross
Nomination The January Dancer Michael F. Flynn
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Anathem Neal Stephenson
* By Schism Rent Asunder David Weber
* Liberation: Being the Adventures of the Slick Six After the Collapse of the United States of America Brian Francis Slattery
* Publicani Zak Maymin
* Roswell, Texas Rex F. May and L. Neil Smith
* Truancy Isamu Fukui
2010
Win The Unincorporated Man Dani Kollin and Eytan Kollin
Nomination Hidden Empire Orson Scott Card
Nomination Liberating Atlantis Harry Turtledove
Nomination Makers Cory Doctorow
Nomination The United States of Atlantis Harry Turtledove
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Ground Zero F. Paul Wilson
* Prophets S. Andrew Swann
* The Good Humor Man, or, Calorie 3501 Andrew Fox
* The Iron Web Larken Rose
* The Prisoner Carlos J. Cortes
* The Revolution Business Charles Stross
2011
Win DarkShip Thieves Sarah A. Hoyt
Nomination Ceres L. Neil Smith
Nomination For the Win Cory Doctorow
Nomination Live Free Or Die John Ringo
Nomination The Last Trumpet Project Kevin MacArdry
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Mighty Fortress David Weber
* Directive 51 John Barnes
* Migration James P. Hogan
* The Unincorporated War Dani Kollin and Eytan Kollin
* Zendegi Greg Egan
2012
Win Ready Player One Ernest Cline
Win The Freedom Maze Delia Sherman
Nomination In the Shadow of Ares Carl C. Carlsson and Thomas L. James
Nomination Snuff Terry Pratchett
Nomination The Children of the Sky Vernor Vinge
Nomination The Restoration Game Ken MacLeod
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Cowboy Angels Paul McAuley
* Reamde Neal Stephenson
* Revolution World Katy Stauber
* Sweeter Than Wine L. Neil Smith
* Temporary Duty Rick Locke
* The Hot Gate John Ringo
* The Unincorporated Woman Dani Kollin and Eytan Kollin
2013
Win Pirate Cinema Cory Doctorow
Nomination Arctic Rising Tobias S. Buckell
Nomination Darkship Renegades Sarah A. Hoyt
Nomination Kill Decision Daniel Suarez
Nomination The Unincorporated Future Dani Kollin and Eytan Kollin
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A.I. Apocalypse William Hertling
* Chimera T. C. McCarthy
* Constellation Games Leonard Richardson
* In the Lion's Mouth Michael Flynn
* Midst Toil and Tribulation David Weber
* Rob Seablue and the Eye of Tantalus Russell Hasan
* The Hydrogen Sonata Iain M. Banks
2014
Win Homeland Cory Doctorow
Win Nexus Ramez Naam
Nomination A Few Good Men Sarah A. Hoyt
Nomination Brilliance Marcus Sakey
Nomination Crux Ramez Naam
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Armageddon's Princess Anthony Pacheco
* Seven Against Mars Martin Berman-Gorvine
* Shadow of Freedom David Weber
* The Long War Stephen Baxter and Terry Pratchett
2015
Win Influx Daniel Suarez
Nomination A Better World Marcus Sakey
Nomination Raising Steam Terry Pratchett
Nomination The Three-Body Problem (translation of
三体?Sān tǐ
)
Cixin Liu
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Archetype M. D. Waters
* Counteract Tracy Lawson
* The Break Sean Gabb
* The Collection Shannon Stoker
* The Little Green Book of Chairman Rahma Brian Herbert
* The Stars Came Back Rolf Nelson
2016
Win Seveneves Neal Stephenson
Nomination A Borrowed Man Gene Wolfe
Nomination Apex Ramez Naam
Nomination Golden Son Pierce Brown
Nomination The Just City Jo Walton
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality Eliezer Yudkowsky
* InterstellarNet: Enigma Edward M. Lerner
* Joe Steele Harry Turtledove
* Luna: New Moon Ian McDonald
* Squirrel Days Dustin Costa
* The Annihilation Score Charles Stross
* The Miskatonic Manuscript Vin Suprynowicz
* The Testament of James Vin Suprynowicz
* The Turing Exception William Hertling
2017
Win The Core of the Sun (translation of Auringon ydin) Johanna Sinisalo
Nomination Blade of p'Na L. Neil Smith
Nomination Dissidence Ken MacLeod
Nomination Insurgence Ken MacLeod
Nomination The Mandibles: A Family, 2029-2047 Lionel Shriver
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Angeleyes Michael Z. Williamson
* Arkwright Allen Steele
* Dark Age Felix O. Hartmann
* Kill Process William Hertling
* Morning Star Pierce Brown
* Necessity Jo Walton
* On to the Asteroid Les Johnson and Travis S. Taylor
* Speculator Doug Casey and John Hunt
* Through Fire Sarah A. Hoyt
* Too Like the Lightning Ada Palmer
* Written in Fire Marcus Sakey
2018
Win The Powers of the Earth Travis J. I. Corcoran
Nomination Artemis Andy Weir
Nomination Darkship Revenge Sarah A. Hoyt
Nomination Drug Lord Doug Casey and John Hunt
Nomination Emergence Ken MacLeod
Nomination Torchship Karl K. Gallagher
Nomination Torchship Captain Karl K. Gallagher
Nomination Torchship Pilot Karl K. Gallagher
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Harmony of Enemies Marc Stiegler
* Autonomous Annalee Newitz
* Change Agent Daniel Suarez
* Luna: Wolf Moon Ian McDonald
* The Alexander Inheritance Eric Flint and Paula Goodlett and Gorg Huff
* The Genius Plague David Walton
* Walkaway Cory Doctorow
2019
Win Causes of Separation Travis J. I. Corcoran
Nomination All Systems Red Martha Wells
Nomination Artificial Condition Martha Wells
Nomination Exit Strategy Martha Wells
Nomination Order Helen Dale
Nomination Rogue Protocol Martha Wells
Nomination Rules Helen Dale
Nomination State Tectonics Malka Older
Nomination The Fractal Man J. Neil Schulman
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Anger Is a Gift Mark Oshiro
* Crescendo of Fire Marc Stiegler
* Exiles' Escape W. Clark Boutwell
* Gnomon Nick Harkaway
* Mission to Methone Les Johnson
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)