ISFDB banner

Award Category: Novelette (SF Chronicle Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1982
Win Mummer Kiss Michael Swanwick
1983
Win Fire Watch Connie Willis
1984
Win Black Air Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination Blind Shemmy Jack Dann
Nomination Blood Music Greg Bear
1985
Win Bloodchild Octavia E. Butler
Nomination The Lucky Strike Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule Lucius Shepard
1986
Win Portraits of His Children George R. R. Martin
Nomination Dogfight William Gibson and Michael Swanwick
Nomination Paladin of the Lost Hour Harlan Ellison
1987
Win Aymara Lucius Shepard
Nomination Hatrack River Orson Scott Card
Nomination The Winter Market William Gibson
Nomination Thor Meets Captain America David Brin
1988
Win The Evening and the Morning and the Night Octavia E. Butler
Nomination Rachel in Love Pat Murphy
Nomination Schwarzschild Radius Connie Willis
1989
Win Schrödinger's Kitten George Alec Effinger
Nomination Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? Howard Waldrop
Nomination Glacier Kim Stanley Robinson
1990
Win For I Have Touched the Sky Mike Resnick
Nomination At the Rialto Connie Willis
Nomination Everything But Honor George Alec Effinger
1991
Win The Manamouki Mike Resnick
Nomination Tower of Babylon Ted Chiang
Nomination A Braver Thing Charles Sheffield
1992
Win Gate of Faces Ray Aldridge
Nomination A History of the Twentieth Century, with Illustrations Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination What Continues, What Fails ... David Brin
1993
Win Suppose They Gave a Peace ... Susan Shwartz
Nomination In the Stone House Barry N. Malzberg
Nomination Danny Goes to Mars Pamela Sargent
1994
Win The Battle of Long Island Nancy Kress
Nomination Georgia on My Mind Charles Sheffield
Nomination The Nutcracker Coup Janet Kagan
1995
Win Cocoon Greg Egan
Nomination The Matter of Seggri Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination The Singular Habits of Wasps Geoffrey A. Landis
1996
Win Think Like a Dinosaur James Patrick Kelly
Nomination Luminous Greg Egan
Nomination The Singular Habits of Wasps Geoffrey A. Landis
1997
Win Bicycle Repairman Bruce Sterling
Nomination The Land of Nod Mike Resnick
Nomination Age of Aquarius William Barton
1998
Win Moon Six Stephen Baxter
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)