ISFDB banner

Award Category: Superior Achievement in a First Novel (Bram Stoker Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1987
Win The Manse Lisa W. Cantrell
Nomination Excavation Steve Rasnic Tem
Nomination Slob Rex Miller
Nomination The Damnation Game Clive Barker
Nomination The Harvest Bride Tony Richards
1988
Win The Suiting Kelley Wilde
Nomination Cities of the Dead Michael Paine
Nomination Deliver Us from Evil Allen Lee Harris
Nomination Demon Night J. Michael Straczynski
Nomination Fear Book John L. Byrne
Nomination Resurrection, Inc. Kevin J. Anderson
1989
Win Sunglasses After Dark Nancy A. Collins
Nomination Goat Dance Douglas Clegg
Nomination Laying the Music to Rest Dean Wesley Smith
Nomination The Dwelling Tom Elliott
Nomination The Lilith Factor Jean Paiva
1990
Win The Revelation Bentley Little
Nomination Blood of the Children Alan Rodgers
Nomination Dark Father Tom Piccirilli
Nomination Nightblood T. Chris Martindale
1991
Win Prodigal Melanie Tem
Win The Cipher Kathe Koja
Nomination Unearthed Ashley McConnell
Nomination Wilderness Dennis Danvers
Nomination Winter Scream Chris Curry and Lisa Dean
1992
Win Sineater Elizabeth Massie
Nomination Beauty Brian D'Amato
Nomination Less Than Human Gary Raisor
Nomination Lost Souls Poppy Z. Brite
Nomination The Holy Terror Wayne Allen Sallee
1993
Win The Thread That Binds the Bones Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Nomination Afterage Yvonne Navarro
Nomination Created By Richard Christian Matheson
Nomination Suckers Anne Billson
Nomination Wet Work Philip Nutman
1994
Win Grave Markings Michael A. Arnzen
Nomination Deadweight Robert Devereaux
Nomination Near Death Nancy Kilpatrick
Nomination The Black Mariah Jay R. Bonansinga
Nomination Throat Sprockets Tim Lucas
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Of Saints and Shadows Christopher Golden
* Slippin' into Darkness Norman Partridge
1995
Win The Safety of Unknown Cities Lucy Taylor
Nomination Diary of a Vampire Gary Bowen
Nomination Madeleine's Ghost Robert Girardi
Nomination The Between Tananarive Due
Nomination Wyrm Wolf Edo van Belkom
1996
Win Crota Owl Goingback
Nomination Dead Heat Del Stone, Jr.
Nomination Flute Song Donald R. Burleson
Nomination Horror Show Greg Kihn
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Acts of Revision Martyn Bedford
* Celestial Dogs Jay Russell
1997
Win Lives of the Monster Dogs Kirsten Bakis
Nomination Drawn to the Grave Mary Ann Mitchell
Nomination Hungry Eyes Barry Hoffman
Nomination The Art of Arrow Cutting Stephen Dedman
Nomination The Inquisitor Mary Murrey
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* An Exchange of Hostages Susan R. Matthews
* The Troika Stepan Chapman
1998
Win Dawn Song Michael Marano
Nomination Night Prayers P. D. Cacek
Nomination Silk Caitlín R. Kiernan
Nomination The Symbiotic Fascination Charlee Jacob
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Angelique's Descent Lara Parker
* Carmilla: The Return Kyle Marffin
* Storytellers Julie Anne Parks
* The Queen of Darkness Miguel Conner
1999
Win Wither Joe Gangemi and John Passarella
Nomination Every Dead Thing John Connolly
Nomination King Rat China Miéville
Nomination Widow's Walk Steve Beai
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Collectors Paul Griner
* Fountain Society Wes Craven
* Madonna of the Dark Elaine Moore
* The Divinity Student Michael Cisco
* The Guardian Beecher Smith
* The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse Keith Hartman
* Lasombra Richard E. Dansky
2000
Win The Licking Valley Coon Hunters Club Brian A. Hopkins
Nomination House of Leaves Mark Z. Danielewski
Nomination Nailed by the Heart Simon Clark
Nomination Run Douglas E. Winter
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Darkness Inbred Victor Heck
* Clickers J. F. Gonzalez and Mark Williams
* Cuckoo Richard Wright (1975- )
* Darkers Lisa DuMond
* Daughters of the Moon Joseph Curtin
* Duet for the Devil Randy Chandler and T. Winter-Damon
* Eternal Sunset Sèphera Girón
* Immortal: A Linking of Souls D. E. Davidson
* Out of the Light Ralph W. Bieber, II and Holly H. Newstein
* Raveling Peter Moore Smith
* The Big Punch Louis Maistros
* The Doorway S. M. Korslund
* The Fox Woman Kij Johnson
* Secret Life of Colors (variant of The Secret Life of Colors) Steve Savile
2001
Win Deadliest of the Species Michael Oliveri
Nomination Phantom Feast Diana Barron
Nomination Riverwatch Joseph Nassise
Nomination Skating on the Edge D. G. K. Goldberg
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Bound in Blood David Thomas Lord
* Keepers of the River Keith Schulz
* Night Terrors Drew Williams
* Voice of the Blood Jemiah Jefferson
2002
Win The Lovely Bones Alice Sebold
Nomination Atmosphere Michael Laimo
Nomination The Blues Ain't Nothin' Tina L. Jens
Nomination The Red Church Scott Nicholson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Clownwhite: A Comedy of Horrors K. K.
* Crimson Gord Rollo
* Night of the Beast Harry Shannon
* One Way Ticket to Midnight Gary Jonas
* Reflections of a Vampire Damion Kirk
* Sins of Blood & Stone John Urbancik
* Suffer the Flesh Monica J. O'Rourke
* The Burden of Indigo Gene O'Neill
* The Fallen Dale Bailey
* The Fixer Jon F. Merz
* The Organ Donor Matthew Warner
* The Void Teri A. Jacobs
2003
Win The Rising Brian Keene
Nomination Monstrocity Jeffrey Thomas
Nomination Veniss Underground Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination Wolf's Trap William D. Gagliani
2004
Win Covenant John Everson
Win Stained Lee Thomas
Nomination Black Fire Brian James Freeman
Nomination Move Under Ground Nick Mamatas
2005
Win Scarecrow Gods Weston Ochse
Nomination Siren Promised Alan M. Clark and Jeremy Robert Johnson
Nomination The Hides Kealan Patrick Burke
2006
Win Ghost Road Blues Jonathan Maberry
Nomination Bloodstone Nate Kenyon
Nomination The Harrowing Alexandra Sokoloff
Nomination The Keeper Sarah Langan
2007
Win Heart-Shaped Box Joe Hill
Nomination I Will Rise Michael Louis Calvillo
Nomination The Hollower Mary SanGiovanni
Nomination The Memory Tree John R. Little
2008
Win The Gentling Box Lisa Mannetti
Nomination Frozen Blood Joel A. Sutherland
Nomination Midight on Mourn Street Christopher Conlon
Nomination Monster Behind the Wheel Michael McCarty and Mark McLaughlin
Nomination The Suicide Collectors David Oppegaard
2009
Win Damnable Hank Schwaeble
Nomination Breathers: A Zombie's Lament S. G. Browne
Nomination Frozen Blood Joel A. Sutherland
Nomination Solomon's Grave Daniel G. Keohane
Nomination The Little Sleep Paul Tremblay
2010
Win Black & Orange Benjamin Kane Ethridge
Win The Castle of Los Angeles Lisa Morton
Nomination A Book of Tongues Gemma Files
Nomination Spellbent Lucy A. Snyder
2011
Win Isis Unbound Allyson Bird
Nomination Southern Gods John Hornor Jacobs
Nomination That Which Should Not Be Brett J. Talley
Nomination The Lamplighters Frazer Lee
Nomination The Panama Laugh Thomas S. Roche
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* High Moor Graeme Reynolds
* The Armageddon Chord Jeremy Wagner
2012
Win Life Rage L. L. Soares
Nomination A Requiem for Dead Flies Peter N. Dudar
Nomination Bad Glass Richard E. Gropp
Nomination Charlotte Markham and the House of Darkling Michael Boccacino
Nomination Legend of the Pumpkin Thief Charles Day
Nomination Wide Open Deborah Coates
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* City Under the Moon Hugh Sterbakov
* Dead Harvest Chris F. Holm
* Resurrection X: Zombie Evolution Dane Hatchell
* The Sinner K. Trap Jones
2013
Win The Evolutionist Rena Mason
Nomination Candy House Kate Jonez
Nomination Redheads Jonathan Moore
Nomination Stoker's Manuscript Royce Prouty
Nomination The Year of the Storm John Mantooth
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Cain's Blood Geoffrey Girard
* Losing Touch Christian A. Larsen
* Pivot L. C. Barlow
* Poe J. Lincoln Fenn
* Whisper Michael Bray
2014
Win Mr. Wicker Maria Alexander
Nomination Bird Box Josh Malerman
Nomination Consumed David Cronenberg
Nomination Forsaken J. D. Barker
Nomination Return of the Mothman Michael Knost
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Angel Manor Chantal Noordeloos
* Hyde Daniel Levine
* Predator Janice Gable Bashman
* Predator X C. J. Waller
* The Violet Hour Whitney A. Miller
2015
Win Mr. Suicide Nicole Cushing
Nomination Hannahwhere John McIlveen
Nomination Riding the Centipede John Claude Smith
Nomination Shutter Courtney Alameda
Nomination We Are Monsters Brian Kirk
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Consumption Heather Herrman
* Heaven, Hell, or Houston: A Zombie Thriller Thom Erb
* The Amazing Mr. Howard Kenneth W. Harmon
* The Keeper of the Crows Kyle Alexander Romines
* The Library at Mount Char Scott Hawkins
2016
Win Haven Tom Deady
Nomination Hollow House Greg Chapman
Nomination Mayan Blue Michelle Garza and Melissa Lason
Nomination The Apothecary's Curse Barbara Barnett
Nomination The Eighth Stephanie M. Wytovich
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Blackwater Val William Gorman
* The Black Goat Motorcycle Club Jason Murphy
* The Monster Underneath Matthew Franks
* The Sanguinarian Id L. M. Labat
* The Wolf Road Beth Lewis
* Until Death Kari Kilgore
* Wasteland Gods Jonathan Woodrow
2017
Win Cold Cuts Robert Payne Cabeen
Nomination In the Valley of the Sun Andy Davidson
Nomination Kill Creek Scott Thomas (I)
Nomination The Boulevard Monster Jeremy Hepler
Nomination What Do Monsters Fear? Matt Hayward
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* The Mercy of the Tide Keith Rosson
* Tip of the Iceberg Ash Hartwell
2018
Win The Rust Maidens Gwendolyn Kiste
Nomination Baby Teeth Zoje Stage
Nomination I Am the River T. E. Grau
Nomination The Moore House Tony Tremblay
Nomination What Should Be Wild Julia Fine
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Breaking the World Jerry Gordon
* Fiction Ryan Lieske
* The Garden of Blue Roses Michael Barsa
* The Honey Farm Harriet Alida Lye
* The Nightmare Room Chris Sorensen
* The War in the Dark Nick Setchfield
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)