ISFDB banner

Award Category: Superior Achievement in an Anthology (Bram Stoker Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1998
Win Horrors! 365 Scary Stories: Get Your Daily Dose of Terror Stefan Dziemianowicz and Martin H. Greenberg and Robert Weinberg
Nomination Imagination Fully Dilated Alan M. Clark and Elizabeth Engstrom
Nomination Robert Bloch's Psychos Robert Bloch
Nomination The Best of Cemetery Dance, Volume One Richard Chizmar
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eleventh Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Dark Terrors 4 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
* Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium John Pelan
* In the Shadow of the Gargoyle Nancy Kilpatrick and Thomas S. Roche
* The Crow: Shattered Lives and Broken Dreams Ed Kramer and J. O'Barr
* The Darkest Thirst uncredited
1999
Win 999: New Tales of Horror and Suspense Al Sarrantonio
Nomination The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique John Pelan
Nomination The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror, Volume Ten Stephen Jones
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 'Til Death Do Us Part Martin H. Greenberg and Jill M. Morgan
* Twilight Tales Presents Book of Dead Things Tina L. Jens
* California Sorcery William F. Nolan and William Schafer
* Cemetery Sonata June Hubbard
* Dark Detectives Stephen Jones
* Houses at the Borderland Andy Fairclough
* New Mythos Legends Bruce Gehweiler
* Northern Frights 5 Don Hutchison
* Subterranean Gallery Richard T. Chizmar and William K. Schafer
* The Age of Reason: Stories For a New Millennium Kurt Roth
* White of the Moon: New Tales of Madness and Dread Stephen Jones
* Whitley Strieber's Aliens Whitley Strieber
2000
Win The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination Bad News Richard Laymon
Nomination Brainbox: The Real Horror Steve Eller
Nomination Extremes: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth Brian A. Hopkins
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Bell, Book & Beyond P. D. Cacek
* Cemetery Sonata II June Hubbard
* Cthulhu and the Coeds or Kids & Squids Tina L. Jens
* Daughter of Dangerous Dames Tina L. Jens
* Embraces: Dark Erotica Paula Guran
* Imagination Fully Dilated, Volume II Elizabeth Engstrom
* Northern Horror Edo van Belkom
* October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween Richard Chizmar and Robert Morrish
* Queer Fear Michael Rowe
* Shadows and Silence Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
* Skull Full of Spurs: A Roundup of Weird Westerns Jason Bovberg and Kirk Whitham
* Strange Attraction Edward E. Kramer
* Taps and Sighs Peter Crowther
* The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume 11 Stephen Jones
* The Red, Red Robin Project Brian A. Hopkins
* Unnatural Selection Gord Rollo
2001
Win Extremes 2: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth Brian A. Hopkins
Nomination The Best of Horrorfind Brian Keene
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination Trick or Treat: A Collection of Halloween Novellas Richard Chizmar
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Brainbox II: Son of Brainbox Steve Eller
* Crime Spree Trey R. Barker and Sandra DeLuca
* Extremes 3: Terror on the High Seas Brian A. Hopkins
* Into the Mummy's Tomb John Richard Stephens
* The Best of Horrorfind Brian Keene
* The Dead Inn Shane Ryan Staley
* The Midnighters Club Ron Horsley
2002
Win The Darker Side: Generations of Horror John Pelan
Nomination The Children of Cthulhu: Chilling New Tales Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft Benjamin Adams and John Pelan
Nomination Shivers Richard Chizmar
Nomination The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 13 Stephen Jones
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Dark Terrors 6 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
* Dark Testament Shane Ryan Staley
* Dead Cats Bouncing GAK and Gerard Houarner
* Extremes 4: Darkest Africa Brian A. Hopkins
* Freaks, Geeks & Sideshow Floozies Tina L. Jens and John Weagly
* J. K. Potter's Embrace the Mutation William Schafer and Bill Sheehan
* Leviathan 3 Forrest Aguirre and Jeff VanderMeer
* Songs from Dead Singers Michael Kelly
* Stones Judi Rohrig
* The Book of More Flesh James Lowder
2003
Nomination Borderlands 5 Elizabeth E. Monteleone and Thomas F. Monteleone
Nomination Gathering the Bones Ramsey Campbell and Jack Dann and Dennis Etchison
Nomination Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural Bill Congreve
Nomination The Dark: New Ghost Stories Ellen Datlow
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
2004
Win The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link
Nomination Acquainted with the Night Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
Nomination Quietly Now: An Anthology in Tribute to Charles L. Grant Kealan Patrick Burke
Nomination Shivers III Richard Chizmar
Nomination The Many Faces of Van Helsing Jeanne Cavelos
2005
Win Dark Delicacies Jeff Gelb and Del Howison
Nomination Corpse Blossoms Julia Sevin and RJ Sevin
Nomination Outsiders: 22 All-New Stories From the Edge Nancy Holder and Nancy Kilpatrick
Nomination Weird Shadows Over Innsmouth Stephen Jones
2006
Win Mondo Zombie John Skipp
Win Retro Pulp Tales Joe R. Lansdale
Nomination Aegri Somnia Gill Ainsworth and Jason Sizemore
Nomination Alone on the Darkside: Echoes from the Shadows of Horror John Pelan
2007
Win Five Strokes to Midnight Gary A. Braunbeck and Hank Schwaeble
Nomination At Ease with the Dead Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
Nomination Dark Delicacies II: Fear Jeff Gelb and Del Howison
Nomination Inferno: New Tales of Terror and the Supernatural Ellen Datlow
Nomination Midnight Premiere Tom Piccirilli
2008
Win Unspeakable Horror: From the Shadows of the Closet Chad Helder and Vince A. Liaguno
Nomination Beneath the Surface Tim Deal
Nomination Horror Library, Volume 3 R. J. Cavender
Nomination Like a Chinese Tattoo Bill Breedlove
2009
Win He Is Legend Christopher Conlon
Nomination Lovecraft Unbound: Twenty Stories Ellen Datlow
Nomination Midnight Walk Lisa Morton
Nomination Poe Ellen Datlow
2010
Win Haunted Legends Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas
Nomination Dark Faith Maurice Broaddus and Jerry Gordon
Nomination Horror Library, Volume 4 R. J. Cavender and Boyd E. Harris
Nomination Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears Angela Challis and Marty Young
Nomination The New Dead: A Zombie Anthology Christopher Golden
2011
Win Demons: Encounters with the Devil and His Minions, Fallen Angels, and the Possessed John Skipp
Nomination Blood and Other Cravings Ellen Datlow
Nomination Epitaphs Tracy L. Carbone
Nomination Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense Jack Dann and Nick Gevers
Nomination Supernatural Noir Ellen Datlow
Nomination Tattered Souls 2 Frank J. Hutton
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Teeth: Vampire Tales Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
* The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
2012
Win Shadow Show: All New Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury Mort Castle and Sam Weller
Nomination Dark Tales of Lost Civilizations Eric J. Guignard
Nomination Hell Comes To Hollywood Eric Miller
Nomination Horror for Good: A Charitable Anthology R. J. Cavender and Mark C. Scioneaux and Robert S. Wilson
Nomination Slices of Flesh Stan Swanson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Fear the Abyss Eric Beebe
* Tales From the Yellow Rose Diner and Fill Station Sam W. Anderson and Kim Despins and Kurt Dinan and John Mantooth and Petra Miller and Erik Williams
* The Ghost IS the Machine Patrick Scalisi
* World's Collider: A Shared-World Anthology Richard Salter
2013
Win After Death ... Eric J. Guignard
Nomination Barbers & Beauties Michael Knost and Nancy Eden Siegel
Nomination Dark Visions: A Collection of Modern Horror: Volume One Sharon Lawson and Anthony Rivera
Nomination Horror Library, Volume 5 R. J. Cavender and Boyd E. Harris
Nomination The Grimscribe's Puppets Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Bleed Lori Michelle
* Blood Rites: An Invitation to Horror Marc Ciccarone
* Shadow Masters: An Anthology from The Horror Zine Jeani Rector
* Tales of Jack the Ripper Ross E. Lockhart
2014
Win Fearful Symmetries Ellen Datlow
Nomination A Darke Phantastique: Encounters with the Uncanny and Other Magical Things Jason V Brock
Nomination Burnt Tongues Chuck Palahniuk and Richard Thomas and Dennis Widmyer
Nomination Limbus, Inc.: Book II Brett J. Talley
Nomination Qualia Nous Michael Bailey
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Halloween Tales Kate Jonez
* Hell Comes To Hollywood II Eric Miller
* Journals of Horror: Found Fiction Terry M. West
* The Dark Rites of Cthulhu Brian M. Sammons
* The End Is Nigh John Joseph Adams and Hugh Howey
2015
Win The Library of the Dead Michael Bailey
Nomination Midian Unmade: Tales of Clive Barker's Nightbreed Del Howison and Joseph Nassise
Nomination nEvermore! Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles
Nomination Seize the Night: New Tales of Vampiric Terror Christopher Golden
Nomination The Doll Collection Ellen Datlow
Nomination Trust No One Jonathan Maberry
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 18 Wheels of Horror: A Trailer Full of Trucking Terrors Eric Miller
* Beware the Little White Rabbit: An Alice-In-Wonderland Inspired Anthology Shannon Delany and Judith Graves
* Exigencies: A Neo-Noir Anthology Richard Thomas
* Horrorology Stephen Jones
* Shadows Over Main Street: An Anthology of Small-Town Lovecraftian Terror Doug Murano and D. Alexander Ward
* Shrieks and Shivers from the Horror Zine Jeani Rector
2016
Win Borderlands 6 Olivia F. Monteleone and Thomas F. Monteleone
Nomination Chiral Mad 3 Michael Bailey
Nomination Fright Mare: Women Write Horror Billie Sue Mosiman
Nomination Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories Doug Murano and D. Alexander Ward
Nomination The Beauty of Death Alessandro Manzetti
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Cemetery Riots T. C. Bennett and Tracy L. Carbone
* Drive-In Creature Feature Charles Day and Eugene Johnson
* Horror from the Inside Out Lisa Dabrowski
* Not Your Average Monster, Vol. 2: A Menagerie of Vile Beasts Pete Kahle
* Peel Back the Skin Sharon Lawson and Anthony Rivera
* The Monster, the Bad, and the Ugly Paolo Di Orazio and Alessandro Manzetti
2017
Win Behold! Oddities, Curiosities and Undefinable Wonders Doug Murano
Nomination Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales Ellen Datlow
Nomination Nights of the Living Dead Jonathan Maberry and George A. Romero
Nomination Sycorax's Daughters Linda D. Addison and Kinitra D. Brooks and Susana M. Morris
Nomination The Beauty of Death II: Death by Water Jodi Renée Lester and Alessandro Manzetti
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Adam's Ladder: An Anthology of Dark Science Fiction Michael Bailey and Darren Speegle
* California Screamin' Danielle Kaheaku
* Garden of Fiends: Tales of Addiction Horror Mark Matthews
* Mother's Revenge Broos Campbell and Cin Ferguson
* Northern Frights: An Anthology from the Horror Writers of Maine David Price
* Tales from the Lake: Volume 4 Ben Eads
Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)