ISFDB banner

Award Category: Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction (Bram Stoker Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1987
Win Mary Shelley (variant of Child of Light: A Reassessment of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley) Muriel Spark
Nomination Joe Bob Goes to the Drive-In Joe Bob Briggs
Nomination The Zombies That Ate Pittsburgh Paul R. Gagne
1989
Win Harlan Ellison's Watching Harlan Ellison
Win Horror: 100 Best Books Stephen Jones and Kim Newman
Nomination American Vampires: Fans, Victims, Practitioners Norine Dresser
Nomination H. P. Lovecraft Peter Cannon
Nomination Horror: A Connoisseur's Guide To Literature and Film Leonard Wolf
1990
Win Dark Dreamers: Conversations With the Masters of Horror Stanley Wiater
Nomination Hollywood Gothic David J. Skal
Nomination Horror Literature: A Reader's Guide Neil Barron
Nomination Joe Bob Goes Back To the Drive-In Joe Bob Briggs
Nomination The Weird Tale S. T. Joshi
1991
Win Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden Stephen Jones
Nomination Prism of the Night: A Biography of Anne Rice Katherine Ramsland
Nomination The Shape Under the Sheet: The Complete Stephen King Encyclopedia Stephen J. Spignesi
Nomination Vampires Among Us Rosemary Ellen Guiley
1992
Win Cut! Horror Writers on Horror Film Christopher Golden
Nomination Dark Visions: Conversations With the Masters of the Horror Film Stanley Wiater
Nomination Men, Women and Chain Saws: Gender in the Modern Horror Film Carol J. Clover
Nomination Scare Tactics: The Art, Craft and Trade Secrets of Writing, Producing and Directing Chillers and Thrillers John Russo
Nomination Young Adult Horror Fiction Cosette Kies
1993
Win Once Around the Bloch Robert Bloch
Nomination The Diary of Jack the Ripper Michael Barrett and Shirley Harrison
Nomination The Monster Show: A Cultural History of Horror David J. Skal
1994
--- No Award Given This Year -------
* No Award Given This Year -
1995
Win The Supernatural Index: A Listing of Fantasy, Supernatural, Occult, Weird, and Horror Anthologies Mike Ashley and William G. Contento
Nomination An Encyclopedia of Claims, Frauds, and Hoaxes of the Occult and Supernatural James Randi
Nomination Immoral Tales: European Sex and Horror Movies 1956-1984 Cathal Tohill and Pete Tombs
Nomination Psycho: Behind the Scenes of the Classic Thriller Janet Leigh and Christopher Nickens
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Unholy Alliance: A History of Nazi Involvement in the Occult Peter Levenda
1996
Win H. P. Lovecraft: A Life S. T. Joshi
Nomination Bram Stoker: A Biography of the Author of Dracula Barbara Belford
Nomination The Great Pulp Heroes Don Hutchison
Nomination The Illustrated Werewolf Movie Guide Stephen Jones
Nomination V Is for Vampire David J. Skal
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Video Watchdog Tim Lucas
1997
Win Dark Thoughts: On Writing Stanley Wiater
Nomination Clive Barker's A-Z of Horror Stephen Jones
Nomination Dean Koontz: A Writer's Biography Katherine Ramsland
Nomination The Encyclopedia of Fantasy John Clute and John Grant
Nomination The Hammer Story Alan Barnes and Marcus Hearn
Nomination Video Watchdog Tim Lucas
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Bright Darkness: The Lost Art of the Supernatural Horror Film Jeremy Dyson
* Creature Features: The Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Movie Guide John Stanley
* Dracula: The Connoisseur's Guide Leonard Wolf
* The Night Stalker Companion: A 25th Anniversary Tribute Mark Dawidziak
1998
Win DarkEcho Newsletter, Vol. 5 #1-50 Paula Guran
Nomination A Writer's Tale Richard Laymon
Nomination Gothic Horror: A Reader's Guide from Poe to King and Beyond Clive Bloom
Nomination The Science of The X-Files Jeanne Cavelos
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Mondo Macabro: Weird and Wonderful Cinema Around the World Pete Tombs
* Necrofile Stefan Dziemianowicz and S. T. Joshi and Michael A. Morrison
* St. James Guide to Horror, Ghost & Gothic Writers David Pringle
* The Vampire Gallery: A Who's Who of the Undead J. Gordon Melton
* Video Watchdog, #s 43-48 Tim Lucas
1999
Win DarkEcho Newsletter (all 1999 issues) Paula Guran
Nomination Hellnotes (all 1999 issues) David B. Silva and Paul F. Olson
Nomination The Essential Monster Movie Guide Stephen Jones
Nomination Vincent Price: A Daughter's Biography Victoria Price
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Fantasy and Horror: A Critical and Historical Guide to Literature, Illustration, Film, TV, Radio, and the Internet Neil Barron
* Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin Richard Davenport-Hines
* Jobs in Hell (email newsletter) Brian Keene
* Nightmares of Mine Kenneth Hite
* No Go the Bogeyman: Scaring, Lulling, and Making Mock Marina Warner
* Video Watchdog Tim Lucas
2000
Win On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft Stephen King
Nomination At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub Bill Sheehan
Nomination Hellnotes David B. Silva and Paul F. Olson
Nomination Horror of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History Robert Weinberg
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Apocalypse Culture 2 Adam Parfrey
* Jobs in Hell (email newsletter) Brian Keene
* Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters H. P. Lovecraft
* The Circus Fire: A True Story Stewart O'Nan
* The Gila Queen's Guide to Markets Kathryn Ptacek
* This Craft of Verse Jorge Luis Borges
* Weird N.J. Mark Moran and Mark Sceurman
* Writing Horror Edo van Belkom
2001
Win Jobs in Hell (email newsletter) Brian Keene
Nomination Hellnotes David B. Silva and Paul F. Olson
Nomination If Chins Could Kill: Confessions of a B Movie Actor Bruce Campbell
Nomination Personal Demons Brian A. Hopkins and Garrett Peck
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Guilty But Insane Poppy Z. Brite
* House Magic: The Good Witch's Guide to Bringing Grace to Your Place Sèphera Girón
* The New Jersey Graveline Drew Beebe and John Picinich
2002
Win Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies Ramsey Campbell
Nomination Hellnotes David B. Silva and Paul F. Olson and Garrett Peck
Nomination Jobs in Hell (email newsletter) Brian Keene
Nomination Ralan.com Ralan Conley
Nomination Supernatural Fiction Writers: Contemporary Fantasy and Horror Richard Bleiler
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* FeoAmante.Com (http://www.feoamante.com) Edward C. McMullen, Jr.
2003
Win The Mothers and Fathers Italian Association Thomas F. Monteleone
Nomination Alan Moore: Portrait of an Extraordinary Gentleman Smoky Man and Gary Spencer Millidge
Nomination Fear in a Handful of Dust: Horror as a Way of Life Gary A. Braunbeck
Nomination Hellnotes Judi Rohrig
Nomination Ralan.com Ralan Conley
2004
Win Hellnotes Judi Rohrig
Nomination Hanging Out with the Dream King: Interviews with Neil Gaiman and His Collaborators Joseph McCabe
Nomination Ralan’s SpecFic & Humor Webstravaganza Ralan Conley
Nomination The Complete Idiot's Guide to Writing a Novel Tom Monteleone
Nomination The Road to the Dark Tower: Exploring Stephen King's Magnum Opus Bev Vincent
2005
Win Horror: Another 100 Best Books Stephen Jones and Kim Newman
Nomination Morbid Curiosity, #9 Loren Rhoads
Nomination More Giants of the Genre Michael McCarty
Nomination The Bradbury Chronicles: The Life of Ray Bradbury Sam Weller
Nomination Why Buffy Matters: The Art of Buffy the Vampire Slayer Rhonda V. Wilcox
2006
Win Final Exits: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of How We Die Michael Largo
Win Gospel of the Living Dead: George Romero's Visions of Hell on Earth Kim Paffenroth
Nomination Cinema Macabre Mark Morris
Nomination Stephen King: Uncollected, Unpublished Norma Blackburn and David Rawsthorne and Rocky Wood
2007
Win The Cryptopedia: A Dictionary of the Weird, Strange, and Downright Bizarre David F. Kramer and Jonathan Maberry
Nomination Encyclopedia Horrifica: The Terrifying TRUTH! About Vampires, Ghosts, Monsters, and More Joshua Gee
Nomination http://storytellersunplugged.com/ Joe Nassise and David Niall Wilson
Nomination The Portable Obituary: How the Famous, Rich & Powerful Really Died Michael Largo
2008
Win A Hallowe'en Anthology: Literary and Historical Writings Over the Centuries Lisa Morton
Nomination Cheap Scares!: Low Budget Horror Filmmakers Share Their Secrets Gregory Lamberson
Nomination The Book of Lists: Horror Scott Bradley and Del Howison and Amy Wallace
Nomination Zombie CSU Jonathan Maberry
2009
Win Writers Workshop of Horror Michael Knost
Nomination http://cinemaknifefight.com/ L. L. Soares and Michael Arruda
Nomination Stephen King: The Non-Fiction Justin Brooks and Rocky Wood
2010
Win To Each Their Darkness Gary A. Braunbeck
Nomination Listen to the Echoes: The Ray Bradbury Interviews Sam Weller
Nomination The Conspiracy Against the Human Race: A Contrivance of Horror Thomas Ligotti
Nomination Wanted Undead or Alive: Vampire Hunters and Other Kick-Ass Enemies of Evil Janice Gable Bashman and Jonathan Maberry
2011
Win Stephen King: A Literary Companion Rocky Wood
Nomination Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Zombies Matt Mogk
Nomination Halloween Nation: Behind the Scenes of America's Fright Night Lesley Pratt Bannatyne
Nomination Reflections in a Glass Darkly: Essays on J. Sheridan Le Fanu Gary William Crawford and Jim Rockhill and Brian J. Showers
Nomination Starve Better Nick Mamatas
Nomination The Gothic Imagination: Conversations on Fantasy, Horror, and Science Fiction in the Media John C. Tibbetts
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Dark Stars Rising: Conversations from the Outer Realms Shade Rupe
* Letters to James F. Morton H. P. Lovecraft
2012
Win Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween Lisa Morton
Nomination Dark Directions: Romero, Craven, Carpenter, and the Modern Horror Film Kendall R. Phillips
Nomination The Annotated Sandman, Volume 1 Leslie S. Klinger
Nomination The Undead and Theology John W. Morehead and Kim Paffenroth
Nomination Writing Darkness Michael R. Collings
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Adapting Poe: Re-Imaginings in Popular Culture Dennis R. Perry and Carl H. Sederholm
* Carrie: Studies in the Horror Film Joe Aisenberg
* Conversations with Kreskin The Amazing Kreskin and Michael McCarty
* Write of the Living Dead: A Writing Guide for Your Dark Side Rachel Lee and Araminta Star Matthews and Stan Swanson
2013
Win Nolan on Bradbury William F. Nolan
Nomination Images of the Modern Vampire: The Hip and the Atavistic Barbara Brodman and James E. Doan
Nomination Lovecraft and Influence: His Predecessors and Successors Robert H. Waugh
Nomination Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Modern Master of Horror Gary William Crawford
Nomination The Intermedial Experience of Horror: Suspended Failures Jarkko Toikkanen
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* The Works of Tim Burton: Margins to Mainstream Jeffrey Andrew Weinstock
2014
Win Shooting Yourself in the Head for Fun and Profit: A Writer's Survival Guide Lucy A. Snyder
Nomination Disorders of Magnitude: A Survey of Dark Fantasy Jason V Brock
Nomination Horror 101: The Way Forward Emma Audsley and Joe Mynhardt
Nomination Lovecraft and a World in Transition S. T. Joshi
Nomination The New Annotated H. P. Lovecraft H. P. Lovecraft
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Mrs. Wakeman vs. the Antichrist and Other Strange-but-True Tales from American History Robert Damon Schneck
* The Art of Neil Gaiman Hayley Campbell
* The Creature Chronicles: Exploring the Black Lagoon Trilogy Steve Kronenberg and David Schecter and Tom Weaver
* William Hope Hodgson: Voices from the Borderland Massimo Berruti and Sam Gafford and S. T. Joshi
2015
Win The Art of Horror: An Illustrated History Stephen Jones
Nomination Author's Guide to Marketing with Teeth Michael Knost
Nomination Horror 201: The Silver Scream Emma Audsley and Joe Mynhardt
Nomination Stanley Kubrick's The Shining: Studies in the Horror Film Danel Olson
Nomination The Unique Legacy of Weird Tales: The Evolution of Modern Fantasy and Horror Justin Everett and Jeffrey H. Shanks
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Haunted by the Abyss: The Otherworldly Experiences of Paranormal Sarah Soderlund
* Haunted Plantations of the South Richard Southall
* Monsters and Monstrosity from the Fin de Siecle to the Millennium: New Essays Rebecca A. Brown and Sharla Hutchison
2016
Win Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life Ruth Franklin
Nomination Haunted: On Ghosts, Witches, Vampires, Zombies, and Other Monsters of the Natural and Supernatural Worlds Leo Braudy
Nomination In the Mountains of Madness: The Life and Extraordinary Afterlife of H. P. Lovecraft W. Scott Poole
Nomination Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote Dracula David J. Skal
Nomination The Devil's Backbone and Pan's Labyrinth: Studies in the Horror Film Danel P. Olson
Nomination The Gothic Worlds of Peter Straub John C. Tibbetts
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Season with the Witch: The Magic and Mayhem of Halloween in Salem, Massachusetts J. W. Ocker
* The Turn to Gruesomeness in American Horror Films, 1931-1936 Jon Towlson
2017
Win Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of '70s and '80s Horror Fiction Grady Hendrix
Nomination Horror in Space: Critical Essays on a Film Subgenre Michele Brittany
Nomination Searching for Sycorax: Black Women's Hauntings of Contemporary Horror Kinitra D. Brooks
Nomination The Art of Horror Movies: An Illustrated History Stephen Jones
Nomination Where Nightmares Come From: The Art of Storytelling in the Horror Genre Eugene Johnson and Joe Mynhardt
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 199 Cemeteries to See Before You Die Loren Rhoads
* Horror Literature Through History: An Encyclopedia of the Stories That Speak to Our Deepest Fears Matt Cardin
Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)