ISFDB banner

Award Category: Gender-bending SF (James Tiptree, Jr. Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1991
Win A Woman of the Iron People Eleanor Arnason
Win White Queen Gwyneth Jones
Nomination He, She and It Marge Piercy
Nomination Moonwise Greer Ilene Gilman
Nomination Orbital Resonance John Barnes
Nomination Sarah Canary Karen Joy Fowler
Nomination The Architecture of Desire Mary Gentle
1992
Win China Mountain Zhang Maureen F. McHugh
Nomination Correspondence Sue Thomas
Nomination Grownups Ian R. MacLeod
Nomination Chroniques du pays des mères Élisabeth Vonarburg
Nomination Lost Futures Lisa Tuttle
Nomination Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination Time, Like an Ever-Rolling Stream Judith Moffett
Nomination Venus Rising Carol Emshwiller
1993
Win Ammonite Nicola Griffith
Nomination Chemistry James Patrick Kelly
Nomination Coelestis Paul Park
Nomination Dancing Jack Laurie J. Marks
Nomination Illicit Passage Alice Nunn
Nomination In the Garden of Dead Cars Sybil Claiborne
Nomination Motherhood, Etc. L. Timmel Duchamp
Nomination Ring of Swords Eleanor Arnason
Nomination Some Strange Desire Ian McDonald
Nomination The Other Magpie R. Garcia y Robertson
Nomination The Robber Bride Margaret Atwood
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* "Forever," Said the Duck Jonathan Lethem
* A Defense of the Social Contracts Martha Soukup
* A Plague of Angels Sheri S. Tepper
* An Eye for Dark Places Norma Marder
* Burning Bright Melissa Scott
* Crashcourse Wilhelmina Baird
* Deerskin Robin McKinley
* Drawing Blood Poppy Z. Brite
* Evolution Annie and Other Stories Rosaleen Love
* Glory Season David Brin
* Harm's Way Colin Greenland
* Liberator Linda Nagata
* Lost Girls Pat Cadigan
* Rainbow Man M. J. Engh
* Schrödinger's Cathouse Kij Johnson
* Songs of Chaos S. N. Lewitt
* The Assimilation of Leah Wennover Stephanie T. Hoppe
* The Best Lives of Our Years A. R. Morlan
* The Rising of the Moon Flynn Connolly
* The Story So Far Martha Soukup
* The Year the Horses Came Mary Mackey
* Touching Fire Nicola Griffith
* Virtual Girl Amy Thomson
* X, Y Michael Blumlein
1994
Win Larque on the Wing Nancy Springer
Win The Matter of Seggri Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination A Fisherman of the Inland Sea Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Amazon Story Bones Ellen Frye
Nomination Cannon's Orb L. Warren Douglas
Nomination Cocoon Greg Egan
Nomination Eat Reecebread Peter F. Hamilton and Graham Joyce
Nomination Forgiveness Day Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Genetic Soldier George Turner
Nomination North Wind Gwyneth Jones
Nomination Temporary Agency Rachel Pollack
Nomination The Furies Suzy McKee Charnas
Nomination The Lovers Eleanor Arnason
Nomination Trouble and Her Friends Melissa Scott
Nomination Unconquered Countries: Four Novellas Geoff Ryman
Nomination Young Woman in a Garden Delia Sherman
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A College of Magics Caroline Stevermer
* Amazons Severna Park
* Bicyclefish Island Daniel P. Dern
* Big Guy James Patrick Kelly
* Earthsong Suzette Haden Elgin
* Heartstone and Saber Jacqui Singleton
* Legitimate Targets Ian McDonald
* Margin of Error Nancy Kress
* Metal Angel Nancy Springer
* Metamorphosis Milbre Burch
* Nautilus Vonda N. McIntyre
* One Last Zoom at the Buzz Bar Alison M. Goodman
* Paris in June Pat Cadigan
* Rat Mary Rosenblum
* Rites of Spring Lisa Goldstein
* Shadow's End Sheri S. Tepper
* Somnus's Fair Maid Ann Downer
* Stardust Bound Karen Cadora
* Stranger at the Wedding Barbara Hambly
* Summer of Love Lisa Mason
* Sundowner Chris Claremont
* The Orchid Eater Marc Laidlaw
* The Valley of the Humans Phillip C. Jennings
* The Warrior's Tale Chris Bunch and Allan Cole
* The Wind-Witch Susan Dexter
* Uncharted Territory Connie Willis
* Wildlife James Patrick Kelly
1995
Win The Memoirs of Elizabeth Frankenstein Theodore Roszak
Win Waking the Moon Elizabeth Hand
Nomination And Salome Danced Kelley Eskridge
Nomination Food Man Lisa Tuttle
Nomination Little Sisters of the Apocalypse Kit Reed
Nomination The Armless Maiden and Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors Terri Windling
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Lines Upon the Skin Julie Haydon
* Other Nature Stephanie A. Smith
* Shadow Man Melissa Scott
* The Pumpkin Eater (variant of The Pumpkin-Eater) Isobelle Carmody
* Women of Wonder: The Classic Years Pamela Sargent
1996
Win Mountain Ways Ursula K. Le Guin
Win The Sparrow Mary Doria Russell
Nomination A History Maker Alasdair Gray
Nomination And She Was the Word Tess Williams
Nomination Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast Suzy McKee Charnas
Nomination Five Fucks Jonathan Lethem
Nomination Godmother Night Rachel Pollack
Nomination Leaning Towards Infinity Sue Woolfe
Nomination Nadya Pat Murphy
Nomination The Pillow Friend Lisa Tuttle
Nomination The Silent Woman Fred Chappell
Nomination Welcome, Kid, to the Real World L. Timmel Duchamp
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Boy's Night Out Lori Selke
* Alias Grace Margaret Atwood
* Bicycle Repairman Bruce Sterling
* Blue Francesca Lia Block
* Blue Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
* Clouds End Sean Stewart
* Dead Things Richard Calder
* Desmodus Melanie Tem
* Distress Greg Egan
* Excession Iain M. Banks
* Fair Peril Nancy Springer
* Fetish Martha Soukup
* Foragers Charles Oberndorf
* Gibbon's Decline and Fall Sheri S. Tepper
* Girl Goddess #9 Francesca Lia Block
* Holy Fire Bruce Sterling
* Into the Forest Jean Hegland
* The Jigsaw Woman Kim Antieau
* Looking for the Mahdi N. Lee Wood
* Lunatics Bradley Denton
* Manchu Palaces Jeanne Larsen
* Map of Power Tess Williams
* Permanent Natural Boy Laurel Winter
* Nearly Roadkill Kate Bornstein and Caitlin Sullivan
* No Quarter Tanya Huff
* Pussy, King of the Pirates Kathy Acker
* Red Sonja and Lessingham in Dreamland Gwyneth Jones
* Remnant Population Elizabeth Moon
* Serial Killer Days David Prill
* Sleepy People Jonathan Lethem
* The Splendor and Misery of Bodies, of Cities Samuel R. Delany
* The Bones of Time Kathleen Ann Goonan
* The Dead Michael Swanwick
* The Frequency of Souls Mary Kay Zuravleff
* The Hermaphrodite Edmund White
* The Lucifer of Blue Sherry Coldsmith
* The Lunatic Cafe Laurell K. Hamilton
* The Memory Palace Gill Alderman
* The Reason for Not Going to the Ball (A Letter to Cinderella from Her Stepmother) Tanith Lee
* The Scarlet Rider Lucy Sussex
* The Stupefaction Diane Williams
* The Tale of One Bad Rat Bryan Talbot
* Tiresias Firecat
* Utensile Strength Patricia C. Wrede
* Y Chromosome Donald Antrim
1997
Win Black Wine Candas Jane Dorsey
Win Travels with the Snow Queen Kelly Link
Nomination Alice, Alfie, Ted, and the Aliens Paul Di Filippo
Nomination Balinese Dancer Gwyneth Jones
Nomination Cereus Blooms at Night Shani Mootoo
Nomination Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins Emma Donoghue
Nomination Sacrifice of Fools Ian McDonald
Nomination Signs of Life M. John Harrison
Nomination The Apprenticeship of Isabetta di Pietro Cavazzi L. Timmel Duchamp
Nomination The Dazzle of Day Molly Gloss
Nomination The Firebird's Nest Salman Rushdie
Nomination The Moon and the Sun Vonda N. McIntyre
Nomination The Oracle Lips Storm Constantine
Nomination Waking Beauty Paul Witcover
1998
Win Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation Raphael Carter
Nomination Accelerated Grimace Rebecca Ore
Nomination Black Glass Karen Joy Fowler
Nomination The Bride of Bigfoot Kit Reed
Nomination Brown Girl in the Ring Nalo Hopkinson
Nomination Dragon's Winter Elizabeth A. Lynn
Nomination Flesh and Gold Phyllis Gotlieb
Nomination Ghost Country Sara Paretsky
Nomination Halfway Human Carolyn Ives Gilman
Nomination Hand of Prophecy Severna Park
Nomination La Cenerentola Gwyneth Jones
Nomination Lovestory James Patrick Kelly
Nomination Mission Child Maureen F. McHugh
Nomination Mockingbird Sean Stewart
Nomination Parable of the Talents Octavia E. Butler
Nomination Playing God Sarah Zettel
Nomination Singling Out the Couples Stella Duffy
Nomination Story of Your Life Ted Chiang
Nomination The Children Star Joan Slonczewski
Nomination The Eye of God Mary Rosenblum
Nomination The Gauze Banner Eleanor Arnason
Nomination The Hetairai Turncoat Karl-René Moore
Nomination The House of Expectations Martha Soukup
Nomination The Ice People Maggie Gee
Nomination Unchosen Love Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Weird Women, Wired Women Kit Reed
Nomination Whiptail Robert Reed
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Children of God Mary Doria Russell
* Commitment Hour James Alan Gardner
* Dark Water's Embrace Stephen Leigh
* Datableed Pat Cadigan
* The House of Sleep Jonathan Coe
* In the Realm of Dragons Esther M. Friesner
* Killing Darcy Melissa Lucashenko
* Nameless Magery Delia Marshall Turner
* Oceanic Greg Egan
* Pig Tales: A Novel of Lust and Transformation (translation of Truismes) Marie Darrieussecq
* Quintessence: Realizing the Archaic Future Mary Daly
* Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
* Six Moon Dance Sheri S. Tepper
* Snow Geoffrey A. Landis
* The Body Politic Tess Williams
* The Drag Queen of Elfland and Other Stories Lawrence Schimel
* The Eye of the Storm Kelley Eskridge
* The Plague Saint Rita Donovan
* Time Gypsy Ellen Klages
* Transit Stephen Dedman
1999
Win The Conqueror's Child Suzy McKee Charnas
Nomination The Five Thousand and One Nights Penelope Lively
Nomination If I Told You Once Judy Budnitz
Nomination In the Second Person Sally Caves
Nomination Pinkland Graham Joyce
Nomination Sexual Dimorphism Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination The Iron Bridge David Morse
Nomination The Woman with the Flying Head and Other Stories Yumiko Kurahashi
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Civil Campaign Lois McMaster Bujold
* Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance Eleanor Arnason
* Dragonfly Ursula K. Le Guin
* Remailer Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald
* Silver Birch, Blood Moon Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
* Singer from the Sea Sheri S. Tepper
* Speaking Stones Stephen Leigh
* Teranesia Greg Egan
* The Actors Eleanor Arnason
* The Fathergod Experiment L. A. Taylor
* The Terrorists of Irustan Louise Marley
* The Vintner's Luck Elizabeth Knox
2000
Win Wild Life Molly Gloss
Nomination A Diagram of Rapture James L. Cambias
Nomination Ash: A Secret History (variant of A Secret History) Mary Gentle
Nomination Fidelity: A Primer Michael Blumlein
Nomination Midnight Robber Nalo Hopkinson
Nomination Once on the Shores of the Stream Senegambia Pamela Mordecai
Nomination Perdido Street Station China Miéville
Nomination Sea As Mirror Tess Williams
Nomination Soma Camille Hernandez-Ramdwar
Nomination The Annunciate Severna Park
Nomination The Danish Girl David Ebershoff
Nomination The Glass Bottle Trick Nalo Hopkinson
2001
Win The Kappa Child Hiromi Goto
Nomination Dark Light Ken MacLeod
Nomination Half Known Lives Joan Givner
Nomination The Fresco Sheri S. Tepper
Nomination The Song of the Earth Hugh Nissenson
2002
Win Light M. John Harrison
Win Stories for Men John Kessel
Nomination Appleseed John Clute
Nomination Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists Bradford Morrow and Peter Straub
Nomination Knapsack Poems Eleanor Arnason
Nomination Liking What You See: A Documentary Ted Chiang
Nomination Madonna of the Maquiladora Gregory Frost
Nomination Salt Fish Girl Larissa Lai
Nomination The Melancholy of Anatomy Shelley Jackson
Nomination What I Didn't See Karen Joy Fowler
2003
Win Set This House in Order: A Romance of Souls Matt Ruff
Nomination A Fistful of Sky Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Nomination Birth Days Geoff Ryman
Nomination Boys Carol Emshwiller
Nomination Coyote Cowgirl Kim Antieau
Nomination Fudoki Kij Johnson
Nomination Looking Through Lace Ruth Nestvold
Nomination Maul Tricia Sullivan
Nomination The Catgirl Manifesto Richard Calder
Nomination The Ghost Girls of Rumney Mill Sandra McDonald
Nomination The Lady of the Ice Garden Kara Dalkey
2004
Win Camouflage Joe Haldeman
Win Not Before Sundown (translation of Ennen päivänlaskua ei voi) Johanna Sinisalo
Nomination All of Us Can Almost ... Carol Emshwiller
Nomination Kissing Frogs Jaye Lawrence
Nomination Life Gwyneth Jones
Nomination Little Black Book of Stories A. S. Byatt
Nomination Love's Body, Dancing in Time L. Timmel Duchamp
Nomination Stable Strategies and Others Eileen Gunn
Nomination The Sea of Trolls Nancy Farmer
2005
Win Air Geoff Ryman
Nomination A Brother's Price Wen Spencer
Nomination Little Faces Vonda N. McIntyre
Nomination Misfortune Wesley Stace
Nomination Remains Mark W. Tiedemann
Nomination Willful Creatures: Stories Aimee Bender
Nomination Wooden Bride Margo Lanagan
2006
Win Half Life Shelley Jackson
Win In the Night Garden Catherynne M. Valente
Nomination Listening at the Gate Betsy James
Nomination Matriarch Karen Traviss
Nomination Mindscape Andrea Hairston
Nomination St. Lucy's Home for Girls Raised by Wolves Karen Russell
Nomination The Last Witchfinder James Morrow
Nomination The Privilege of the Sword Ellen Kushner
Nomination Venusia Mark von Schlegell
2007
Win The Carhullan Army Sarah Hall
Nomination Dangerous Space Kelley Eskridge
Nomination Empress of Mijak Karen Miller
Nomination Flora Segunda Ysabeau S. Wilce
Nomination Glasshouse Charles Stross
Nomination Interfictions: An Anthology of Interstitial Writing Theodora Goss and Delia Sherman
Nomination The Margarets Sheri S. Tepper
Nomination The Riven Kingdom Karen Miller
Nomination The Shadow Speaker Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu
Nomination Water Logic Laurie J. Marks
Nomination Y: The Last Man Brian K. Vaughan
2008
Win Filter House Nisi Shawl
Win The Knife of Never Letting Go Patrick Ness
Nomination A Princess of Roumania Paul Park
Nomination Flora's Dare Ysabeau S. Wilce
Nomination Girl Meets Boy: The Myth of Iphis Ali Smith
Nomination Lavinia Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Let the Right One In (translation of Låt den rätte komma in) John Ajvide Lindqvist
Nomination Lord Tophet Gregory Frost
Nomination Pride and Prometheus John Kessel
Nomination Shadowbridge Gregory Frost
Nomination Tender Morsels Margo Lanagan
Nomination The Alchemy of Stone Ekaterina Sedia
Nomination The Explosionist Jenny Davidson
Nomination The Love We Share Without Knowing Christopher Barzak
Nomination The Two Pearls of Wisdom Alison Goodman
2009
Win Cloud & Ashes: Three Winter's Tales Greer Gilman
Win Ooku: The Inner Chambers, volumes 1 & 2 Fumi Yoshinaga
Nomination --- Honor List ---
Nomination Beautiful White Bodies Alice Sola Kim
Nomination Distances Vandana Singh
Nomination Galápagos Caitlín R. Kiernan
Nomination Lifelode Jo Walton
Nomination Useless Things Maureen F. McHugh
Nomination Wives Paul Haines
2010
Win Baba Yaga Laid an Egg (translation of Baba Jaga je snijela jaje)
Dubravka Ugrešić?Dubravka Ugresic
Nomination Diana Comet and the Disappearing Lover Sandra McDonald
Nomination Drag Queen Astronaut Sandra McDonald
Nomination Living with Ghosts Kari Sperring
Nomination The Bone Palace Amanda Downum
Nomination The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms N. K. Jemisin
Nomination The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms Helen Merrick
Nomination Who Fears Death Nnedi Okorafor
2011
Win Redwood and Wildfire Andrea Hairston
Nomination ---- Honor List ---- -
Nomination After the Apocalypse Maureen F. McHugh
Nomination Beauty Queens Libba Bray
Nomination God's War Kameron Hurley
Nomination Seven Sexy Cowboy Robots Sandra McDonald
Nomination The Courier's New Bicycle Kim Westwood
Nomination The Freedom Maze Delia Sherman
Nomination The Nones of Quintilis, Somewhere on the Southwest Slope of Monte Albano L. Timmel Duchamp
Nomination The Other Graces Alice Sola Kim
Nomination The Universe of Things Gwyneth Jones
Nomination ---- Long List ---- -
Nomination Akata Witch Nnedi Okorafor
Nomination All Men of Genius Lev A. C. Rosen
Nomination Bearded Women Stories Teresa Milbrodt
Nomination Deathless Catherynne M. Valente
Nomination Huntress Malinda Lo
Nomination Mr. Fox Helen Oyeyemi
Nomination Nation of the Night Sue Isle
Nomination No Return Address Sigrid Ellis
Nomination Outies J. R. Pournelle
Nomination The Shattering Karen Healey
Nomination Their Changing Bodies Alaya Dawn Johnson
Nomination We Heart Vampires!!!!!! Meghan McCarron
Nomination Zoo City Lauren Beukes
2012
Win Ancient, Ancient Kiini Ibura Salaam
Win The Drowning Girl Caitlín R. Kiernan
Nomination 2312 Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination Firebrand Ankaret Wells
Nomination Jagannath: Stories Karin Tidbeck
Nomination Range of Ghosts Elizabeth Bear
Nomination Rituals Roz Kaveney
Nomination The Receptionist Lesley Wheeler
Nomination Up Against It Laura J. Mixon
2013
Win Rupetta N. A. Sulway
--- Finalists -------
* --- Honor List ---
* All Our Pretty Songs Sarah McCarry
* Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
* Big Mama Stories Eleanor Arnason
* Electric Lady (album) Janelle Monáe
* Heaven Under Earth Aliette de Bodard
* Hild Nicola Griffith
* Sea Change S. M. Wheeler
* September Girls Bennett Madison
* The Golem and the Jinni Helene Wecker
* The Summer Prince Alaya Dawn Johnson
2014
Win My Real Children Jo Walton
Win The Girl in the Road Monica Byrne
--- Finalists -------
* --- Honor List ---
* A Woman Out of Time Kim Curran
* Ascension Jacqueline Koyanagi
* Elysium Jennifer Marie Brissett
* In Her Eyes Seth Chambers
* Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios
* Lagoon Nnedi Okorafor
* Neither Witch Nor Fairy Nghi Vo
* Memory of Water (translation of Teemestarin kirja)
Emmi Itäranta?Emmi Itaranta
* The Beauty Aliya Whiteley
* The Lightness of the Movement Pat MacEwen
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* --- Long List ---
* Collaborators Deborah Wheeler
* Hollow World Michael J. Sullivan
*
結草銜環 (Knotting Grass, Holding Ring)?Jiécǎo xián huán (Knotting Grass, Holding Ring)
Jiecao xian huan (Knotting Grass, Holding Ring)
Ken Liu
* Marigolds L. S. Johnson
* No Lonely Seafarer Sarah Pinsker
* Otherbound Corinne Duyvis
* Shadowplay Laura Lam
* The Book of the Unnamed Midwife Meg Elison
* The Cure for Dreaming Cat Winters
2015
Win Lizard Radio Pat Schmatz
Win The New Mother Eugene Fischer
--- Finalists -------
* --- Honor List ---
* A Crown for Cold Silver Alex Marshall
* All That Outer Space Allows Ian Sales
* Beyond: The Queer Sci-Fi and Fantasy Comic Anthology Taneka Stotts and Sfé Monster
* Each to Each Seanan McGuire
* How to Become a Robot in 12 Easy Steps A. Merc Rustad
* ODY-C, Vol. 1: Off to Far Ithicaa Matt Fraction and Christian Ward
* Radiance Catherynne M. Valente
* Sarah's Child Susan Jane Bigelow
* Steven Universe (IMDB) Rebecca Sugar
* The Only Ones Carola Dibbell
* The Shape of My Name Nino Cipri
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* --- Long List ---
* A Residence for Friendless Ladies Alice Sola Kim
* Ariah B. R. Sanders
* Bitch Planet, Vol. 1: Extraordinary Machine Kelly Sue DeConnick and Valentine De Landro
* Everything Beneath You Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam
* Falling in Love with Hominids Nalo Hopkinson
* Fantasy Magazine - 2015 Christopher Barzak and Matthew Cheney and Liz Gorinsky and Wendy N. Wagner
* Girl in the Gears E. Chris Garrison
* Given the Advantage of the Blade Genevieve Valentine
* Grandmother-nai-Leylit's Cloth of Winds Rose Lemberg
* Karen Memory Elizabeth Bear
* Letters to Tiptree Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce
* Lock In John Scalzi
* Nightmare Magazine, October 2015 Wendy N. Wagner
* Pocket Atlas of Planets Alex Dally MacFarlane
* Red Girls: The Legend of the Akakuchibas (translation of
赤朽葉家の伝説?あかくちばけのでんせつ
Aka Kurabake no Densetsu
)
Kazuki Sakuraba
* Shadowshaper Daniel José Older
* Sorcerer to the Crown Zen Cho
* Sounding the Fall Jei D. Marcade
* The Body Corporate Mark Pantoja
* The Captain's Sphere Malcolm A. Schmitz
* The Contemporary Foxwife Yoon Ha Lee
* The Fifth Season N. K. Jemisin
* The Gracekeepers Kirsty Logan
* The Husband Stitch Carmen Maria Machado
* The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet Becky Chambers
* Thief of Songs M. C. A. Hogarth
* Things We Found During the Autopsy Kuzhali Manickavel
* Three Songs for Roxy Caren Gussoff
* Tropes vs. Women in Video Games Anita Sarkeesian
* Wake of Vultures Lila Bowen
* When We Were Giants Helena Bell
2016
Win When the Moon Was Ours Anna-Marie McLemore
--- Finalists -------
* Borderline Mishell Baker
* Everfair Nisi Shawl
* Every Heart a Doorway Seanan McGuire
* Hwarhath Stories: Transgressive Tales by Aliens Eleanor Arnason
* Opals and Clay Nino Cipri
* The Core of the Sun (translation of Auringon ydin) Johanna Sinisalo
* The Night Bazaar for Women Becoming Reptiles Rachael K. Jones
* Too Like the Lightning Ada Palmer
* Will Do Magic for Small Change Andrea Hairston
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* All the Birds in the Sky Charlie Jane Anders
* An Accident of Stars Foz Meadows
* Cantor for Pearls M. C. A. Hogarth
* King of the Worlds M. Thomas Gammarino
* Lily Michael Thomas Ford
* Sleeping Under the Tree of Life Sheree Renée Thomas
* Suddenly, Paris Christopher Werby and Olga Werby
* The Arrival of Missives Aliya Whiteley
* The Natural Way of Things Charlotte Wood
* The Obelisk Gate N. K. Jemisin
* The Waterdancer's World L. Timmel Duchamp
* Vesp: A History of Sapphic Scaphism Porpentine Charity Heartscape
2017
Win Who Runs the World? Virginia Bergin
--- Finalists -------
* An Excess Male Maggie Shen King
* An Unkindness of Ghosts Rivers Solomon
* Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue Charlie Jane Anders
* Dreadnought April Daniels
* Her Body and Other Parties Carmen Maria Machado
* Sovereign April Daniels
* The Devourers Indra Das
* The Red Threads of Fortune JY Yang
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* A Few Personal Observations on Portals Debbie Urbanski
* A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers Alyssa Wong
* A List of My Utopias Debbie Urbanski
* Autonomous Annalee Newitz
* Conspiracy of Ravens Lila Bowen
* Coral Bones Foz Meadows
* Her Sacred Spirit Soars S. Qiouyi Lu
* How to Find a Portal Debbie Urbanski
* Infect Your Friends and Loved Ones Torrey Peters
* Known Associates thingswithwings
* Magnus Chase and the Hammer of Thor (variant of The Hammer of Thor) Rick Riordan
* Monstress, Volumes 1 and 2 Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
* Notes from Liminal Spaces Hiromi Goto
* O Human Star, vol. 1 and 2 Blue Dellaquanti
* Palingenesis Megan Arkenberg
* Passing Strange Ellen Klages
* Provenance Ann Leckie
* Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time K. M. Szpara
* The Art of Starving Sam J. Miller
* The Book of Etta Meg Elison
* The Little Homo Sapiens Scientist S. L. Huang
* The Moon and the Other John Kessel
* The Portal Debbie Urbanski
* The Power Naomi Alderman
* The Stars Are Legion Kameron Hurley
* The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter Theodora Goss
* The Thread Debbie Urbanski
* The Tiger's Daughter K Arsenault Rivera
* Viscera Gabriel Squailia
* Your Body, by Default Alexis A. Hunter
Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)