ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Anthology (World Fantasy Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to the wins in this category.

1988
Win The Architecture of Fear Kathryn Cramer and Peter D. Pautz
Win The Dark Descent David G. Hartwell
Nomination In the Field of Fire Jack Dann and Jeanne Van Buren Dann
Nomination Masques II J. N. Williamson
Nomination Night Visions 4 uncredited
Nomination Other Edens Christopher Evans and Robert Holdstock
Nomination The Year's Best Horror Stories: XV Karl Edward Wagner
1989
Win The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination Night Visions 6 uncredited
Nomination Prime Evil Douglas E. Winter
Nomination Silver Scream David J. Schow
1990
Win The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination Blood Is Not Enough Ellen Datlow
Nomination Book of the Dead John Skipp and Craig Spector
Nomination Razored Saddles Joe R. Lansdale and Pat LoBrutto
1991
Win Best New Horror Ramsey Campbell and Stephen Jones
Nomination Alien Sex Ellen Datlow
Nomination Borderlands Thomas F. Monteleone
Nomination Dark Voices 2 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination Walls of Fear Kathryn Cramer
1992
Win The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination A Whisper of Blood Ellen Datlow
Nomination After the King: Stories in Honor of J. R. R. Tolkien Martin H. Greenberg
Nomination Famous Fantastic Mysteries Stefan Dziemianowicz and Martin H. Greenberg and Robert Weinberg
Nomination Final Shadows Charles L. Grant
Nomination When the Music's Over Lewis Shiner
1993
Win MetaHorror Dennis Etchison
Nomination Freak Show F. Paul Wilson
Nomination Grails: Quests, Visitations and Other Occurrences Richard Gilliam and Martin H. Greenberg and Edward E. Kramer
Nomination Narrow Houses Peter Crowther
Nomination Northern Frights Don Hutchison
1994
Win Full Spectrum 4 Lou Aronica and Betsy Mitchell and Amy Stout
Nomination Christmas Forever David G. Hartwell
Nomination Sinistre: An Anthology of Rituals George Hatch
Nomination Snow White, Blood Red Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination The Oxford Book of Modern Fairy Tales Alison Lurie
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
1995
Win Little Deaths Ellen Datlow
Nomination Black Thorn, White Rose Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination Love in Vein Poppy Z. Brite and Martin H. Greenberg
Nomination Shadows Over Innsmouth Stephen Jones
1996
Win The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women Richard Glyn Jones and A. Susan Williams
Nomination Dark Love Nancy A. Collins and Martin H. Greenberg and Edward E. Kramer
Nomination Dark Terrors Stephen Jones and David Sutton
Nomination High Fantastic: Colorado's Fantasy, Dark Fantasy, and Science Fiction Steve Rasnic Tem
Nomination She's Fantastical Judith Raphael Buckrich and Lucy Sussex
1997
Win Starlight 1 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Nomination Dark Terrors 2 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
Nomination The Shimmering Door Martin H. Greenberg and Katharine Kerr
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Ninth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
1998
Win Bending the Landscape: Fantasy Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel
Nomination Dark Terrors 3 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
Nomination Millennium Douglas E. Winter
Nomination Modern Classics of Fantasy Gardner Dozois
Nomination Northern Frights 4 Don Hutchison
1999
Win Dreaming Down-Under Jack Dann and Janeen Webb
Nomination Dark Terrors 4 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
Nomination Legends Robert Silverberg
Nomination Starlight 2 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Nomination The Best of Crank! Bryan Cholfin
2000
Win Silver Birch, Blood Moon Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination 999: New Tales of Horror and Suspense Al Sarrantonio
Nomination Dark Detectives Stephen Jones
Nomination Northern Frights 5 Don Hutchison
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
2001
Win Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora Sheree R. Thomas
Nomination Dark Terrors 5 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
Nomination Shadows and Silence Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination Vanishing Acts Ellen Datlow
Nomination Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction Nalo Hopkinson
2002
Win The Museum of Horrors Dennis Etchison
Nomination Stigmata: An Anthology of Writing and Art uncredited
Nomination The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twelve Stephen Jones
Nomination The Mammoth Book of Vampire Stories by Women Stephen Jones
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
2003
Win Leviathan 3 Forrest Aguirre and Jeff VanderMeer
Win The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination The American Fantasy Tradition Brian M. Thomsen
Nomination The New Wave Fabulists Bradford Morrow and Peter Straub
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
2004
Win Strange Tales Rosalie Parker
Nomination Gathering the Bones Ramsey Campbell and Jack Dann and Dennis Etchison
Nomination The Dark: New Ghost Stories Ellen Datlow
Nomination The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases Mark Roberts and Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination Trampoline Kelly Link
2005
Win Acquainted with the Night Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
Win Dark Matter: Reading the Bones Sheree R. Thomas
Nomination Polyphony: Volume 4 Jay Lake and Deborah Layne
Nomination The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination The First Heroes: New Tales of the Bronze Age Noreen Doyle and Harry Turtledove
2006
Win The Fair Folk Marvin Kaye
Nomination Adventure, Vol. 1 Chris Roberson
Nomination Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction Neil Williamson and Andrew J. Wilson
Nomination Polyphony 5 Jay Lake and Deborah Layne
Nomination Weird Shadows Over Innsmouth Stephen Jones
2007
Win Salon Fantastique: Fifteen Original Tales of Fantasy Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination Cross Plains Universe: Texans Celebrate Robert E. Howard Scott A. Cupp and Joe R. Lansdale
Nomination Firebirds Rising Sharyn November
Nomination Retro Pulp Tales Joe R. Lansdale
Nomination Twenty Epics Susan Marie Groppi and David Moles
2008
Win Inferno: New Tales of Terror and the Supernatural Ellen Datlow
Nomination Five Strokes to Midnight Gary A. Braunbeck and Hank Schwaeble
Nomination Logorrhea: Good Words Make Good Stories John Klima
Nomination The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination Wizards: Magical Tales from the Masters of Modern Fantasy Jack Dann and Gardner Dozois
2009
Win Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy Ekaterina Sedia
Nomination Steampunk Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy Ellen Datlow
Nomination The Living Dead John Joseph Adams
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link
2010
Win American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny from Poe to the Pulps Peter Straub
Nomination Eclipse Three: New Science Fiction and Fantasy Jonathan Strahan
Nomination Exotic Gothic 3: Strange Visitations Danel Olson
Nomination Poe Ellen Datlow
Nomination Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honour of Jack Vance Gardner Dozois and George R. R. Martin
Nomination The Very Best of Fantasy & Science Fiction: 60th Anniversary Anthology Gordon Van Gelder
2011
Win My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me: Forty New Fairy Tales Kate Bernheimer and Carmen Giménez Smith
Nomination Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror S. T. Joshi
Nomination Haunted Legends Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas
Nomination Stories: All-New Tales Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio
Nomination Swords & Dark Magic Lou Anders and Jonathan Strahan
Nomination The Way of the Wizard John Joseph Adams
2012
Win The Weird: A Compendium of Strange and Dark Stories Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination A Book of Horrors Stephen Jones
Nomination Blood and Other Cravings Ellen Datlow
Nomination Gutshot: Weird West Stories Conrad Williams
Nomination The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
2013
Win Exotic Gothic 4 (Postscripts #28/29) Danel Olson
Nomination Epic: Legends of Fantasy John Joseph Adams
Nomination Magic: An Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane Jonathan Oliver
Nomination Three Messages and a Warning: Contemporary Mexican Short Stories of the Fantastic Chris N. Brown and Eduardo Jiménez Mayo
Nomination Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron Jonathan Strahan
2014
Win Dangerous Women Gardner Dozois and George R. R. Martin
Nomination End of the Road Jonathan Oliver
Nomination Fearsome Journeys Jonathan Strahan
Nomination Flotsam Fantastique: The Souvenir Book of the World Fantasy Convention 2013 Stephen Jones
Nomination Queen Victoria's Book of Spells Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination xo Orpheus: Fifty New Myths Kate Bernheimer
2015
Win Monstrous Affections: An Anthology of Beastly Tales Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link
Nomination Fearful Symmetries Ellen Datlow
Nomination Long Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History Rose Fox and Daniel José Older
Nomination Rogues Gardner Dozois and George R. R. Martin
Nomination Shadows & Tall Trees - 2014 Michael Kelly
2016
Win She Walks in Shadows Silvia Moreno-Garcia and Paula R. Stiles
Nomination Aickman's Heirs Simon Strantzas
Nomination Black Wings IV S. T. Joshi
Nomination Cassilda's Song: Tales Inspired by Robert W. Chambers' King in Yellow Mythos Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
Nomination The Doll Collection Ellen Datlow
2017
Win Dreaming in the Dark Jack Dann
Nomination Children of Lovecraft Ellen Datlow
Nomination Clockwork Phoenix 5 Mike Allen
Nomination The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016 Karen Joy Fowler
Nomination The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe
2018
Win The New Voices of Fantasy Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman
Nomination Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales Ellen Datlow
Nomination The Best of Subterranean William Schafer
Nomination The Book of Swords Gardner Dozois
Nomination The Djinn Falls in Love & Other Stories Mahvesh Murad and Jared Shurin
2019
Win Worlds Seen in Passing: Ten Years of Tor.com Short Fiction Irene Gallo
Nomination Best New Horror #28 Stephen Jones
Nomination Robots vs. Fairies Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe
Nomination Sword and Sonnet Aidan Doyle and Rachael K. Jones and E. Catherine Tobler
Nomination The Book of Magic Gardner Dozois
2020
Win New Suns: Original Speculative Fiction by People of Color Nisi Shawl
Nomination Echoes Ellen Datlow
Nomination The Big Book of Classic Fantasy Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination The Mythic Dream Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe
Nomination The Outcast Hours Mahvesh Murad and Jared Shurin
2021
Win The Big Book of Modern Fantasy Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination Edited by Ellen Datlow
Nomination Shadows & Tall Trees 8 Michael Kelly
Nomination The Book of Dragons Jonathan Strahan
Nomination The Valancourt Book of World Horror Stories: Volume One Ryan Cagle and James D. Jenkins
Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)