ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Artist (World Fantasy Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to the wins in this category.

1975
Win ---- Lee Brown Coye
Nomination ---- Stephen Fabian
Nomination ---- Gervasio Gallardo
Nomination ---- Jeff Jones
Nomination ---- Tim Kirk
1976
Win ---- Frank Frazetta
Nomination ---- George Barr
Nomination ---- Stephen Fabian
Nomination ---- Edward Gorey
Nomination ---- Tim Kirk
1977
Win ---- Roger Dean
Nomination ---- George Barr
Nomination ---- Stephen Fabian
Nomination ---- Tim Kirk
Nomination ---- Michael Whelan
1978
Win ---- Lee Brown Coye
Nomination ---- Stephen Fabian
Nomination ---- Tim Kirk
Nomination ---- Michael Whelan
1979
Win ---- Alicia Austin
Win ---- Dale Enzenbacher
Nomination ---- Stephen Fabian
Nomination ---- Michael Whelan
1980
Win ---- Don Maitz
Nomination ---- Stephen Fabian
Nomination ---- Boris Vallejo
Nomination ---- Michael Whelan
1981
Win ---- Michael Whelan
Nomination ---- Alicia Austin
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- Don Maitz
Nomination ---- Rowena Morrill
Nomination ---- Gahan Wilson
1982
Win ---- Michael Whelan
Nomination ---- Alicia Austin
Nomination ---- Jill Bauman
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- Don Maitz
Nomination ---- Rowena Morrill
1983
Win ---- Michael Whelan
Nomination ---- Jill Bauman
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- R. J. Krupowicz
Nomination ---- Don Maitz
1984
Win ---- Steve Gervais
Nomination ---- Jill Bauman
Nomination ---- Edward Gorey
Nomination ---- Robert Gould
Nomination ---- Don Maitz
Nomination ---- Rowena Morrill
1985
Win ---- Edward Gorey
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- Alan Lee
Nomination ---- J. K. Potter
Nomination ---- Michael Whelan
1986
Win ---- Thomas Canty
Win ---- Jeff Jones
Nomination ---- Alan Lee
Nomination ---- J. K. Potter
1987
Win ---- Robert Gould
Nomination ---- Steve Gervais
Nomination ---- J. K. Potter
Nomination ---- Chris Van Allsburg
1988
Win ---- J. K. Potter
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- Harry O. Morris
Nomination ---- Michael Whelan
1989
Win ---- Edward Gorey
Nomination ---- Jill Bauman
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- Don Maitz
Nomination ---- Harry O. Morris
Nomination ---- Phil Parks
1990
Win ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- James Christensen
Nomination ---- Don Maitz
Nomination ---- J. K. Potter
1991
Win ---- Dave McKean
Nomination ---- Janet Aulisio
Nomination ---- David Bergen
Nomination ---- Brian Froud
Nomination ---- Don Maitz
Nomination ---- J. K. Potter
1992
Win ---- Tim Hildebrandt
Nomination ---- David Bergen
Nomination ---- Alan M. Clark
Nomination ---- Ned Dameron
Nomination ---- Alan Lee
1993
Win ---- James Gurney
Nomination ---- Jill Bauman
Nomination ---- James Christensen
Nomination ---- Alan M. Clark
Nomination ---- Harry O. Morris
1994
Win ---- Alan M. Clark
Win ---- J. K. Potter
Nomination ---- Rick Berry
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- Jason Eckhardt
Nomination ---- Harry O. Morris
1995
Win ---- Jacek Yerka
Nomination ---- Bob Eggleton
Nomination ---- Brian Froud
Nomination ---- Dave McKean
Nomination ---- Gahan Wilson
--- Withdrawn -- Conflict of Interest -------
* ---- Rick Lieder
1996
Win ---- Gahan Wilson
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- Alan M. Clark
Nomination ---- Bob Eggleton
Nomination ---- J. K. Potter
1997
Win ---- Jean Giraud
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- H. R. Giger
Nomination ---- J. K. Potter
1998
Win ---- Alan Lee
Nomination ---- Rick Berry
Nomination ---- Jim Burns
Nomination ---- Don Maitz
Nomination ---- Dave McKean
1999
Win ---- Charles Vess
Nomination ---- Jim Burns
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- Alan M. Clark
Nomination ---- Bob Eggleton
2000
Win ---- Jason Van Hollander
Nomination ---- Les Edwards
Nomination ---- Bob Eggleton
Nomination ---- Stephen Fabian
2001
Win ---- Shaun Tan
Nomination ---- Jim Burns
Nomination ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
Nomination ---- Les Edwards
Nomination ---- Daniel Merriam
Nomination ---- John Jude Palencar
2002
Win ---- Allen Koszowski
Nomination ---- Donato Giancola
Nomination ---- John Jude Palencar
Nomination ---- Douglas Walters
Nomination ---- Gahan Wilson
2003
Win ---- Tom Kidd
Nomination ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
Nomination ---- Gary Lippincott
Nomination ---- Dave McKean
Nomination ---- John Jude Palencar
Nomination ---- Charles Vess
2004
Win ---- Donato Giancola
Nomination ---- Jason Van Hollander
Nomination ---- Brom
Nomination ---- John Jude Palencar
Nomination ---- John Picacio
2005
Win ---- John Picacio
Nomination ---- Caniglia
Nomination ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
Nomination ---- John Jude Palencar
Nomination ---- Charles Vess
2006
Win ---- James Jean
Nomination ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
Nomination ---- Dave McKean
Nomination ---- Edward Miller
Nomination ---- John Jude Palencar
2007
Win ---- Shaun Tan
Nomination ---- Jon Foster
Nomination ---- Edward Miller
Nomination ---- John Picacio
Nomination ---- Jill Thompson
2008
Win ---- Edward Miller
Nomination ---- Ruan Jia
Nomination ---- Mikko Kinnunen
Nomination ---- Stephan Martiniere
Nomination ---- John Picacio
2009
Win ---- Shaun Tan
Nomination ---- Janet Chui
Nomination ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
Nomination ---- Stephan Martiniere
Nomination ---- John Picacio
2010
Win ---- Charles Vess
Nomination ---- John Jude Palencar
Nomination ---- John Picacio
Nomination ---- Sam Weber
Nomination ---- Jason Zerrillo
2011
Win --- Kinuko Y. Craft
Nomination --- Vincent Chong
Nomination --- Richard A. Kirk
Nomination --- John Picacio
Nomination --- Shaun Tan
2012
Win ---- John Coulthart
Nomination ---- Julie Dillon
Nomination ---- Jon Foster
Nomination ---- Kathleen Jennings
Nomination ---- John Picacio
2013
Win ---- Vincent Chong
Nomination ---- Didier Graffet and Dave Senior
Nomination ---- Kathleen Jennings
Nomination ---- J. K. Potter
Nomination ---- Chris Roberts
2014
Win ---- Charles Vess
Nomination ---- Galen Dara
Nomination ---- Zelda Devon
Nomination ---- Julie Dillon
Nomination ---- John Picacio
2015
Win ---- Samuel Araya
Nomination ---- Galen Dara
Nomination ---- Jeffrey Alan Love
Nomination ---- Erik Mohr
Nomination ---- John Picacio
2016
Win ---- Galen Dara
Nomination ---- Richard Anderson
Nomination ---- Julie Dillon
Nomination ---- Kathleen Jennings
Nomination ---- Thomas S. Kuebler
2017
Win ---- Jeffrey Alan Love
Nomination ---- Greg Bridges
Nomination ---- Julie Dillon
Nomination ---- Paul Lewin
Nomination ---- Victo Ngai
2018
Win ---- Gregory Manchess
Nomination ---- Victo Ngai
Nomination ---- Omar Rayyan
Nomination ---- Rima Staines
Nomination ---- Fiona Staples
2019
Win ---- Rovina Cai
Nomination ---- Galen Dara
Nomination ---- Jeffrey Alan Love
Nomination ---- Shaun Tan
Nomination ---- Charles Vess
2020
Win ---- Kathleen Jennings
Nomination ---- Tommy Arnold
Nomination ---- Galen Dara
Nomination ---- Julie Dillon
Nomination ---- Wendy Froud
2021
Win ---- Rovina Cai
Nomination ---- Jeffrey Alan Love
Nomination ---- Reiko Murakami
Nomination ---- Daniele Serra
Nomination ---- Charles Vess
Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)