ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Collection (World Fantasy Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1988
Win The Jaguar Hunter Lucius Shepard
Nomination Night's Sorceries Tanith Lee
Nomination Polyphemus Michael Shea
Nomination Scared Stiff: Tales of Sex and Death Ramsey Campbell
Nomination Why Not You and I? Karl Edward Wagner
1989
Win Angry Candy Harlan Ellison
Win Storeys from the Old Hotel Gene Wolfe
Nomination Cabal Clive Barker
Nomination Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories Charles Beaumont
Nomination The Blood Kiss Dennis Etchison
Nomination The Knight and Knave of Swords Fritz Leiber
1990
Win Richard Matheson: Collected Stories Richard Matheson
Nomination Blue World and Other Stories Robert R. McCammon
Nomination By Bizarre Hands Joe R. Lansdale
Nomination Harlan Ellison's Watching Harlan Ellison
Nomination Novelty John Crowley
1991
Win The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories Carol Emshwiller
Nomination Houses Without Doors Peter Straub
Nomination Prayers to Broken Stones Dan Simmons
Nomination The Brains of Rats Michael Blumlein
Nomination The Leiber Chronicles Fritz Leiber
1992
Win The Ends of the Earth Lucius Shepard
Nomination Grimscribe: His Lives and Works Thomas Ligotti
Nomination Lafferty in Orbit R. A. Lafferty
Nomination More Shapes Than One Fred Chappell
Nomination Night of the Cooters Howard Waldrop
Nomination The Bone Forest Robert Holdstock
1993
Win The Sons of Noah & Other Stories Jack Cady
Nomination Bear's Fantasies Greg Bear
Nomination Lord Kelvin's Machine James P. Blaylock
Nomination Meeting in Infinity John Kessel
Nomination Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales Norman Partridge
Nomination Spiritwalk Charles de Lint
1994
Win Alone with the Horrors Ramsey Campbell
Nomination Angels and Visitations: A Miscellany Neil Gaiman
Nomination Antiquities John Crowley
Nomination Dreams Underfoot Charles de Lint
Nomination Hogfoot Right and Bird-Hands Garry Kilworth
Nomination Transients and Other Disquieting Stories Darrell Schweitzer
Nomination Under the Crust: Supernatural Tales of Buxton Terry Lamsley
1995
Win The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians and A Conflagration Artist Bradley Denton
Nomination Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque Joyce Carol Oates
Nomination The Early Fears Robert Bloch
Nomination The Earthwire and Other Stories Joel Lane
Nomination Travellers in Magic Lisa Goldstein
1996
Win Seven Tales and a Fable Gwyneth Jones
Nomination Death Stalks the Night Hugh B. Cave
Nomination The Ivory and the Horn Charles de Lint
Nomination The Panic Hand Jonathan Carroll
Nomination The Secret of This Book Brian W. Aldiss
1997
Win The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye Jonathan Lethem
Nomination Bad Intentions Norman Partridge
Nomination Bible Stories for Adults James Morrow
Nomination Conference with the Dead Terry Lamsley
Nomination Midnight Promises Richard T. Chizmar
Nomination The Nightmare Factory Thomas Ligotti
Nomination The Pavilion of Frozen Women S. P. Somtow
1998
Win The Throne of Bones Brian McNaughton
Nomination A Geography of Unknown Lands Michael Swanwick
Nomination Driving Blind Ray Bradbury
Nomination Fractal Paisleys Paul Di Filippo
Nomination Giant Bones Peter S. Beagle
1999
Win Black Glass Karen Joy Fowler
Nomination Last Summer at Mars Hill Elizabeth Hand
Nomination Manitou Man: The Worlds of Graham Masterton Ray Clark and Graham Masterton and Matt Williams
Nomination The Cleft and Other Odd Tales Gahan Wilson
Nomination The Night We Buried Road Dog Jack Cady
2000
Win Sweetgrass & City Streets Charles de Lint
Win Reave the Just and Other Tales Stephen R. Donaldson
Nomination Deep into the Darkness Peering Tom Piccirilli
Nomination Hearts in Atlantis Stephen King
Nomination Necromancies and Netherworlds Darrell Schweitzer and Jason Van Hollander
2001
Win Beluthahatchie and Other Stories Andy Duncan
Nomination Blackwater Days Terry Dowling
Nomination Magic Terror: Seven Tales Peter Straub
Nomination Perpetuity Blues and Other Stories Neal Barrett, Jr.
Nomination The Perseids and Other Stories Robert Charles Wilson
Nomination Travel Arrangements M. John Harrison
2002
Win Skin Folk Nalo Hopkinson
Nomination Dark Universe: Stories 1951-2001 William F. Nolan
Nomination Stranger Things Happen Kelly Link
Nomination Talking in the Dark Dennis Etchison
Nomination The Essential Ellison: A 50-Year Retrospective (variant of The Essential Ellison) Harlan Ellison
2003
Win The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories Jeffrey Ford
Nomination City of Saints and Madmen Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination Figures in Rain Chet Williamson
Nomination The Ogre's Wife Richard Parks
Nomination Waifs and Strays Charles de Lint
Nomination Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits Peter Dickinson and Robin McKinley
2004
Win Bibliomancy Elizabeth Hand
Nomination Ghosts of Yesterday Jack Cady
Nomination GRRM: A RRetrospective George R. R. Martin
Nomination More Tomorrow & Other Stories Michael Marshall Smith
Nomination The Two Sams: Ghost Stories Glen Hirshberg
2007
Win Map of Dreams M. Rickert
Nomination American Morons Glen Hirshberg
Nomination Red Spikes Margo Lanagan
Nomination The Empire of Ice Cream Jeffrey Ford
Nomination The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories Susanna Clarke
2009
Win The Drowned Life Jeffrey Ford
Nomination Filter House Nisi Shawl
Nomination Pretty Monsters Kelly Link
Nomination Strange Roads Peter S. Beagle
Nomination Tales from Outer Suburbia Shaun Tan
2010
Win The Very Best of Gene Wolfe (variant of The Best of Gene Wolfe: A Definitive Retrospective of His Finest Short Fiction) Gene Wolfe
Win There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried to Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales (translation of ) Ludmilla Petrushevskaya
Nomination Everland and Other Stories Paul Witcover
Nomination Fugue State Brian Evenson
Nomination Northwest Passages Barbara Roden
Nomination We Never Talk About My Brother Peter S. Beagle
2011
Win What I Didn't See and Other Stories Karen Joy Fowler
Nomination Holiday M. Rickert
Nomination Sourdough and Other Stories Angela Slatter
Nomination The Ammonite Violin & Others Caitlín R. Kiernan
Nomination The Third Bear Jeff VanderMeer
2012
Win The Bible Repairman and Other Stories Tim Powers
Nomination After the Apocalypse: Stories Maureen F. McHugh
Nomination Bluegrass Symphony Lisa L. Hannett
Nomination Mrs Midnight and Other Stories Reggie Oliver
Nomination Two Worlds and In Between Caitlín R. Kiernan
2013
Win Where Furnaces Burn Joel Lane
Nomination At the Mouth of the River of Bees Kij Johnson
Nomination Jagannath: Stories Karin Tidbeck
Nomination Outer Space, Inner Lands Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Remember Why You Fear Me: The Best Dark Fiction of Robert Shearman Robert Shearman
Nomination Where on Earth Ursula K. Le Guin
2014
Win The Ape's Wife and Other Stories Caitlín R. Kiernan
Nomination Flowers of the Sea: Thirteen Stories and Two Novellas Reggie Oliver
Nomination How the World Became Quiet: Myths of the Past, Present, and Future Rachel Swirsky
Nomination North American Lake Monsters: Stories Nathan Ballingrud
Nomination The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories Laird Barron
2015
Win Gifts for the One Who Comes After Helen Marshall
Win The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings Angela Slatter
Nomination Death at the Blue Elephant Janeen Webb
Nomination Mercy and Other Stories Rebecca Lloyd
Nomination They Do the Same Things Different There: The Best Weird Fantasy of Robert Shearman Robert Shearman
2016
Win Bone Swans C. S. E. Cooney
Nomination Get in Trouble Kelly Link
Nomination Leena Krohn: Collected Fiction Leena Krohn
Nomination Reality by Other Means: The Best Short Fiction of James Morrow James Morrow
Nomination Skein and Bone V. H. Leslie
Nomination You Have Never Been Here: New and Selected Stories Mary Rickert
2017
Win A Natural History of Hell Jeffrey Ford
Nomination On the Eyeball Floor and Other Stories Tina Connolly
Nomination Sharp Ends Joe Abercrombie
Nomination The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories Ken Liu
Nomination Vacui Magia: Stories L. S. Johnson
2018
Win The Emerald Circus Jane Yolen
Nomination Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers Tim Powers
Nomination Her Body and Other Parties Carmen Maria Machado
Nomination Tender Sofia Samatar
Nomination Wicked Wonders Ellen Klages
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)