Award Category: Best Novel (World Fantasy Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying wins for this category. You can also view all awards and nominations in this category.

1975
Win The Forgotten Beasts of Eld Patricia A. McKillip
1976
Win Bid Time Return Richard Matheson
1977
Win Doctor Rat William Kotzwinkle
1978
Win Our Lady of Darkness Fritz Leiber
1979
Win Gloriana, or, The Unfulfill'd Queen Michael Moorcock
1980
Win Watchtower Elizabeth A. Lynn
1981
Win The Shadow of the Torturer Gene Wolfe
1982
Win Little, Big John Crowley
1983
Win Nifft the Lean Michael Shea
1984
Win The Dragon Waiting John M. Ford
1985
Win Bridge of Birds Barry Hughart
Win Mythago Wood Robert Holdstock
1986
Win Song of Kali Dan Simmons
1987
Win Perfume (translation of Das Parfum) Patrick Süskind?
1988
Win Replay Ken Grimwood
1989
Win Koko Peter Straub
1990
Win Lyonesse: Madouc Jack Vance
1991
Win Only Begotten Daughter James Morrow
Win Thomas the Rhymer Ellen Kushner
1992
Win Boy's Life Robert R. McCammon
1993
Win Last Call Tim Powers
1994
Win Glimpses Lewis Shiner
1995
Win Towing Jehovah James Morrow
1996
Win The Prestige Christopher Priest
1997
Win Godmother Night Rachel Pollack
1998
Win The Physiognomy Jeffrey Ford
1999
Win The Antelope Wife Louise Erdrich
2000
Win Thraxas Martin Millar
2001
Win Declare Tim Powers
Win Galveston Sean Stewart
2002
Win The Other Wind Ursula K. Le Guin
2003
Win Ombria in Shadow Patricia A. McKillip
Win The Facts of Life Graham Joyce
2004
Win Tooth and Claw Jo Walton
2005
Win Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke
2006
Win Kafka on the Shore (translation of 海辺のカフカ?) Haruki Murakami
2007
Win Soldier of Sidon Gene Wolfe
2008
Win Ysabel Guy Gavriel Kay
2009
Win Tender Morsels Margo Lanagan
Win The Shadow Year Jeffrey Ford
2010
Win The City & The City China Miéville
2011
Win Who Fears Death Nnedi Okorafor
2012
Win Osama Lavie Tidhar
2013
Win Alif the Unseen G. Willow Wilson
2014
Win A Stranger in Olondria Sofia Samatar
2015
Win The Bone Clocks David Mitchell
2016
Win The Chimes Anna Smaill
2017
Win The Sudden Appearance of Hope Claire North
Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)