ISFDB banner

Award Category: Newbery Medal (John Newbery Medal)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1922
Nomination The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles Padraic Colum
Nomination The Old Tobacco Shop William Bowen
1923
Win The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle Hugh Lofting
1925
Win Tales from Silver Lands Charles J. Finger
Nomination Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story Anne Carroll Moore
Nomination The Dream Coach Anne Parrish and Dillwyn Parrish
1926
Win Shen of the Sea Arthur Bowie Chrisman
1928
Nomination The Wonder-Smith and His Son: A Tale from the Golden Childhood of the World Ella Young
1930
Win Hitty, Her First Hundred Years Rachel Field
Nomination The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales: Episodes from the Fionn Saga Ella Young
1931
Nomination Floating Island Anne Parrish
Nomination The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of a Pagan Princess Alida S. Malkus
1932
Nomination The Fairy Circus Dorothy P. Lathrop
1938
Win The White Stag Kate Seredy
1944
Nomination Fog Magic Julia L. Sauer
1945
Nomination The Hundred Dresses Eleanor Estes
1947
Win Miss Hickory Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
1948
Win The Twenty-One Balloons William Pène du Bois
1949
Nomination My Father's Dragon Ruth Stiles Gannett
1950
Nomination The Blue Cat of Castle Town Catherine Cate Coblentz
1953
Nomination Charlotte's Web E. B. White
1956
Nomination Men, Microscopes and Living Things Katherine B. Shippen
Nomination The Secret River Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
1959
Win The Witch of Blackbird Pond Elizabeth George Speare
1960
Nomination The Gammage Cup Carol Kendall
1961
Nomination The Cricket in Times Square George Selden
1963
Win A Wrinkle in Time Madeleine L'Engle
1966
Nomination The Black Cauldron Lloyd Alexander
1967
Nomination Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories Isaac Bashevis Singer
1968
Nomination The Black Pearl Scott O'Dell
Nomination The Egypt Game Zilpha Keatley Snyder
Nomination The Fearsome Inn Isaac Bashevis Singer
1969
Win The High King Lloyd Alexander
Nomination When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories Isaac Bashevis Singer
1971
Nomination Enchantress from the Stars Sylvia Louise Engdahl
1972
Win Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH Robert C. O'Brien
Nomination The Headless Cupid Zilpha Keatley Snyder
Nomination The Tombs of Atuan Ursula K. Le Guin
1973
Nomination Frog and Toad Together Arnold Lobel
Nomination The Witches of Worm Zilpha Keatley Snyder
1974
Nomination The Dark Is Rising Susan Cooper
1975
Nomination The Perilous Gard Elizabeth Marie Pope
1976
Win The Grey King Susan Cooper
1977
Nomination A String in the Harp Nancy Bond
Nomination Abel's Island William Steig
1978
Win Bridge to Terabithia Katherine Paterson
1981
Nomination A Ring of Endless Light Madeleine L'Engle
Nomination The Fledgling Jane Langton
1983
Nomination Graven Images: Three Stories Paul Fleischman
Nomination Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush Virginia Hamilton
Nomination The Blue Sword Robin McKinley
1984
Nomination The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree Bill Brittain
1985
Win The Hero and the Crown Robin McKinley
1989
Nomination In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World Virginia Hamilton
1990
Nomination Afternoon of the Elves Janet Taylor Lisle
1993
Nomination The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural Patricia C. McKissack
1994
Win The Giver Lois Lowry
1995
Nomination The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm Nancy Farmer
1997
Nomination A Girl Named Disaster Nancy Farmer
Nomination The Moorchild Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Nomination The Thief Megan Whalen Turner
1998
Nomination Ella Enchanted Gail Carson Levine
1999
Win Holes Louis Sachar
2003
Nomination The House of the Scorpion Nancy Farmer
2004
Win The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread Kate DiCamillo
2006
Nomination Princess Academy Shannon Hale
2009
Win The Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman
Nomination Savvy Ingrid Law
2010
Win When You Reach Me Rebecca Stead
Nomination Where the Mountain Meets the Moon Grace Lin
2013
Nomination Splendors and Glooms Laura Amy Schlitz
2014
Win Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures Kate DiCamillo
Nomination Doll Bones Holly Black
2017
Win The Girl Who Drank the Moon Kelly Barnhill
Nomination The Inquisitor's Tale; or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog Adam Gidwitz
2018
Nomination Long Way Down Jason Reynolds
Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)