ISFDB banner

Award Category: Fan Achievement (Organizational) / Accomplissement fanique (Organisation) (Prix Aurora Awards)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

1989
Win Pinekone 1 Treasurer & Chair, Steering Committee Paul Valcour
Nomination Co-organisatrice de Boréal 10 Élisabeth Vonarburg
Nomination Nolocon II, Ad Astra 8, and Maplecon 10 Art Shows & Auctions Elizabeth Pearse
Nomination OSFS President Thomas Wray
Nomination Ottawa Fandom Inc. (OFI) President Dawn Atwood-Ouellette
Nomination Secrétaire du Grand Prix Logidisque de la SF et du F québécois Claude Janelle
Nomination World SF Society's Mark Registration & Protection Committtee Member Fran Skene
1990
Win ConText '89, formation of The Speculative Writer's Association of Canada The Alberta Speculative Fiction Association
Nomination Boreal 89, PineKone II/Canvention 9 Jean-Louis Trudel
Nomination Vice-Chair ConText 89 Randy Reichardt
Nomination Winnipeg in '94 Worldcon Bid John Mansfield
Nomination Worldcon Art SHow Organization Elizabeth Pearse
1991
Win president, SSFS; chair, Combine 0 Dave Panchyk
Nomination 'Winnipeg in '94' WorldCon Bid Chair John Mansfield
Nomination Director of Planning, Dealers room, publicity, Ad Astra Lloyd Penney
Nomination Secrétaire permanent, Grand Prix de la science-fiction et du fantastique québéçois Yves Meynard
Nomination VCON 17 ceremonies and promotion of Vancouver Fandom Fran Skene
1992
Win Chair, 1994 Winnepeg Worldcon Bid John Mansfield
Nomination Ad Astra 11 Chairman Karen Wehrstein
Nomination Ad Astra 11 Director of Planning, Dealer's Room & Publicity Lloyd Penney
Nomination Con-Version VIII Chairman Eileen Capes
Nomination Edmonton SF and Comic Art Soci ety President & NonCon Chairman Cath Jackel
1993
Win NonCon 15 Adam Charlesworth
Nomination Ad Astra 12 Lloyd Penney
Nomination Ad Astra 12 Yvonne Penney
Nomination Ad Astra 12 Karen Wehrstein
Nomination Wilfcon 8 Annette Ing
Nomination Wolfcon 5 Mark Crouse
1994
Win Ad Astra Lloyd Penney
Nomination Ad Astra Yvonne Penney
Nomination Ad Astra consuite Heather Ashby
Nomination KAG/Kanada John Gannon
Nomination SFSF Boréal Jean-Louis Trudel
Nomination Space-Time Continuum Rebecca M. Senese
Nomination Wilfcon Annette Ing
1995
Win NonCon & On Spec Cath Jackel
Nomination 1994 Worldcon John Mansfield
Nomination Ad Astra Yvonne Penney
Nomination Space-Time Continuum Rebecca M. Senese
Nomination Ad Astra Lloyd Penney
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* co-chairman of CAN-CON '94 James Botte
1996
Win SFSF Boréal, Prix Boréal Jean-Louis Trudel
Nomination Warp 9 Chris Chartier
Nomination Space-Time Continuum Rebecca M. Senese
Nomination Toronto Trek Monica Winkler
Nomination Klingon Imperial Diplomatic Corps (KIDC) Capucine Plourde
Nomination MonSFFA Lynda Pelley
Nomination FilkOntario Judith Hayman
1997
Win SF Saturday Yvonne Penney
Nomination Klingon Imperial Diplomatic Corps (KIDC) Capucine Plourde
Nomination MonSFFA Lynda Pelley
Nomination Space-Time Continuum Rebecca M. Senese
Nomination Toronto Trek 10 program book Warren Huska
1998
Win The National SF & Fantasy Society / La Societé Nationale de la S-F et du Fantastique Peter Halasz
Nomination Warp 9 & British Television Fanclub of Quebec Chris Chartier
Nomination Con*cept Ann Methe
Nomination Primedia Cindy Huckle
Nomination Space-Time Continuum Rebecca M. Senese
Nomination Pharos Project Andrew Gurudata
1999
Win Con*Cept 98 (Chair) Ann Methe
Nomination Toronto Trek 12 (Co-Chair) Stephen Christian
Nomination Primedia 98 Cindy Huckle
Nomination No Award / Pas de prix -
Nomination Toronto Trek 12 (Programming) Andrew Gurudata
Nomination Warp 9 & British Television Fanclub of Quebec Chris Chartier
2000
Win KAG/Kanada Bernard Reischl
Nomination Con*cept Ann Methe
Nomination InCONsequential Brian A. Davis
Nomination MonSFFA Cathy Palmer-Lister
Nomination Toronto in 2003 Worldcon Bid Lloyd Penney
Nomination Toronto in 2003 Worldcon Bid Yvonne Penney
2001
Win BCSFA President & V-Con 25 Chair R. Graeme Cameron
Nomination USS Hudson Bay / IDIC Peter Johnson
Nomination Toronto in 2003 Worldcon Bid Larry Hancock
Nomination Torcon 3 Committee Lloyd Penney
Nomination Torcon 3 Committee Yvonne Penney
2002
Win USS Hudson Bay / IDIC Peter Johnson
Nomination Con*Cept 2001 Cathy Palmer-Lister
Nomination KAG Kanada Paul Carreau
Nomination MonSFFA & www.monsffa.com Bernard Reischl
Nomination SF Pubnites in Toronto Yvonne Penney
2003
Win Toronto Trek 16 Georgina Miles
Nomination I.D.I.C. Joan Sherman
Nomination I.D.I.C. Brian Upward
Nomination Toronto Trek 16 Masquerade Martin Miller
Nomination Toronto Trek 16 Masquerade Barb Schofield
Nomination USS Hudson Bay and Torcon 3 Committee Marah Searle-Kovacevic
2009
Win Chair, World Fantasy 2008 Randy McCharles
Nomination Administrator, Robyn Herrington Memorial Short Story Contest Renée Bennett
Nomination Co-chairs, FilKONtario 19 Judith Hayman and Peggi Warner-Lalonde
Nomination Guest Liaison, World Fantasy 2008 Kim Greyson
Nomination Organizer, Anime North 2008 David Simmons
2010
Win Organization Filk Hall of Fame David Hayman
Nomination "In Spaces Between" at Con-Version 25 Renée Benett
Nomination Chairs of "Anticipation", the 67th WorldCon Robbie Bourget and René Walling
Nomination Programming for Con-Version 25 Kirstin Morrell
Nomination Work on USS Hudson Bay Executive Roy Miles
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)