ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Graphic Novel (Dragon Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to the wins in this category.

2016
Win The Sandman: Overture Neil Gaiman
Nomination Chicago Glenn Head
Nomination Killing and Dying Adrian Tomine
Nomination March: Book Two John Lewis (I) and Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell
Nomination Sacred Heart Liz Suburbia
Nomination Virgil Steve Orlando and J. D. Faith
2017
Win Jim Butcher's The Dresden Files: Wild Card Jim Butcher and Mark Powers
Nomination Clive Barker's Nightbreed Volume Three Marc Andreyko
Nomination Girl Genius: The Second Journey of Agatha Heterodyne, Book Two: The City of Lightning Kaja Foglio and Phil Foglio
Nomination Love is Love Marc Andreyko
Nomination March: Book Three John Lewis and Andrew Aydin
Nomination My Favorite Thing is Monsters Emil Ferris
Nomination Stuck in My Head J. R. Mounts
2018
Win White Sand, Volume 1 Rik Hoskin and Brandon Sanderson
Nomination Be Prepared Vera Brosgol
Nomination Chicago Typewriter: The Red Ribbon Brandon Fiadino and Djibril Morissette-Phan and James Greatorex
Nomination Paper Girls Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang
Nomination The Blood Marjorie M. Liu and Sana Takeda
Nomination The Vision Tom King and Gabriel Hernandez Walta
2019
Win X-Men: Grand Design Second Genesis Ed Piskor
Nomination Berlin Jason Lutes
Nomination Haven Marjorie M. Liu and Sana Takeda
Nomination Hey, Kiddo Jarret J. Krosoczka
Nomination I Am Young M. Dean
Nomination On a Sunbeam Tillie Walden
2020
Win Battlestar Galactica Counterstrike John Jackson Miller and Daniel HDR
Nomination Batman Universe Brian Michael Bendis and Nick Derington
Nomination Black Bolt Christian Ward and Frazier Irving and Stephanie Hans
Nomination Dragon Hoops Gene Luen Yang
Nomination Mister Miracle Tom King and Mitch Gerads
Nomination Something is Killing the Children Vol. 1 James Tynion, IV and Werther Dell'Edera
2021
Win The Magicians: New Class Lev Grossman and Lilah Sturges
Nomination Dracula, Motherf**ker Alex de Campi and Erica Henderson
Nomination Pius Bak The Magic Fish Trung Le Nguyen
Nomination Pulp Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips and Jacob Phillips
Nomination The Book Tour Andi Watson
Nomination The Green Lantern Season Two Grant Morrison and Liam Sharp
Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)