ISFDB banner

Award Category: Bestes ausländisches Werk (Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to the wins in this category.

1998
Win Die Spur der toten Sonne (translation of Excession) Iain Banks
Nomination Anti-Eis (translation of Anti-Ice) Stephen Baxter
Nomination Auf verlorenem Posten (translation of On Basilisk Station) David Weber
Nomination Beowulfs Kinder (translation of Beowulf's Children) Steven Barnes and Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Nomination Bettler in Spanien (translation of Beggars in Spain) Nancy Kress
Nomination Bilder um 11 (translation of Pictures at 11) Norman Spinrad
Nomination Blade Runner II (translation of The Edge of Human) K. W. Jeter
Nomination Chaga (translation of Chaga) Ian McDonald
Nomination Das Kabinett des Magiers (translation of The Prestige) Christopher Priest
Nomination Das ultimative Science-Fiction-Lexikon (translation of The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Science Fiction: The Definitive Illustrated Guide) David Pringle
Nomination Der eiserne Thron (translation of Deathstalker) Simon R. Green
Nomination
Der heiße Himmel um Mitternacht?Der heisse Himmel um Mitternacht
(translation of Hot Sky at Midnight)
Robert Silverberg
Nomination Deus X (translation of Deus X) Norman Spinrad
Nomination Die dritte Simulation (translation of The Terminal Experiment) Robert J. Sawyer
Nomination Die Maerlande-Chroniken (translation of
Chroniques du pays des mères?Chroniques du pays des meres
)
Élisabeth Vonarburg?Elisabeth Vonarburg
Nomination Die Rebellion (translation of Deathstalker Rebellion) Simon R. Green
Nomination Die schweigende Stadt (translation of Le silence de la cité)
Élisabeth Vonarburg?Elisabeth Vonarburg
Nomination Die Turing-Option (translation of The Turing Option) Harry Harrison and Marvin Minsky
Nomination Endymion: Pforten der Zeit (translation of Endymion) Dan Simmons
Nomination Gelb (translation of Vurt) Jeff Noon
Nomination Geschichte machen (translation of Making History) Stephen Fry
Nomination Idoru (translation of Idoru) William Gibson
Nomination Kind der Zeit (translation of Child of Time) Isaac Asimov and Robert Silverberg
Nomination Mond-Fall (translation of The Fallen Moon) Ian Watson
Nomination Newtons Schlaf (translation of Newton's Sleep) Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Paratwa-Saga (translation of the Paratwa Saga series) Christopher Hinz
Nomination Roter Mars (translation of Red Mars) Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination
Schattenklänge?Schattenklaenge
(translation of Glimpses)
Lewis Shiner
Nomination Spiegeltanz (translation of Mirror Dance) Lois McMaster Bujold
Nomination Starfarers (translation of the Starfarers Quartet series) Vonda N. McIntyre
Nomination Sternenfeuer (translation of The Stars Are Also Fire) Poul Anderson
Nomination Sternenriff / Fremder der fünf Galaxien (translation of Brightness Reef, split into two books) David Brin
Nomination Tangenten (translation of Tangents) Greg Bear
1999
Win Narrenopfer (translation of Sacrifice of Fools) Ian McDonald
Nomination 3001: Die letzte Odyssee (translation of 3001: The Final Odyssey) Arthur C. Clarke
Nomination Begegnung mit Tiber (translation of Encounter with Tiber) Buzz Aldrin and John Barnes
Nomination Brüchige Siege (translation of Brittle Innings) Michael Bishop
Nomination Das Buch der langen Sonne (translation of the Book of The Long Sun series) Gene Wolfe
Nomination Das Nada-Kontinuum (translation of Engineman) Eric Brown
Nomination Der Ring von Charon (translation of The Ring of Charon) Roger MacBride Allen
Nomination Die Bären entdecken das Feuer (translation of Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories) Terry Bisson
Nomination Die Gebeine der Zeit (translation of The Bones of Time) Kathleen Ann Goonan
Nomination Die Insel der Anderen (translation of The Others) Margaret Wander Bonanno
Nomination Die letzte Siedlerin (translation of Remnant Population) Elizabeth Moon
Nomination Die schöne Welt der Affen (translation of Great Apes) Will Self
Nomination Die Spinne im Netz (translation of Mindstar Rising) Peter F. Hamilton
Nomination Die Versuchung (translation of The Winner) David Baldacci
Nomination Empyrion (translation of the Empyrion series) Stephen R. Lawhead
Nomination Enders Kinder (translation of Children of the Mind) Orson Scott Card
Nomination Engel der Schwerkraft (translation of Gravity's Angels) Michael Swanwick
Nomination G.A.S.: Die Trilogie der Stadtwerke (translation of Sewer, Gas, and Electric) Matt Ruff
Nomination Geklont (translation of Spares) Michael Marshall Smith
Nomination Harte Landung (translation of Hard Landing) Algis Budrys
Nomination In Erwartung des Mahdi (translation of Looking for the Mahdi) N. Lee Wood
Nomination In Zeiten der Flut (translation of Stations of the Tide) Michael Swanwick
Nomination Knarre mit Begleitmusik (translation of Gun, with Occasional Music) Jonathan Lethem
Nomination Lethe (translation of Lethe) Tricia Sullivan
Nomination Pollen (translation of Pollen) Jeff Noon
Nomination Ringwelt-Thron (translation of The Ringworld Throne) Larry Niven
Nomination Stadt der Goldenen Schatten (translation of City of Golden Shadow) Tad Williams
Nomination Turm der Einsamkeit (translation of La torre della solitudine) Valerio M. Manfredi
Nomination Verico Target (translation of Oaths and Miracles) Nancy Kress
Nomination Vor einem dunklen Hintergrund (translation of Against a Dark Background) Iain Banks
Nomination Zeitbeben (translation of Timequake) Kurt Vonnegut
Nomination Zufällige Akte sinnloser Gewalt (translation of Random Acts of Senseless Violence) Jack Womack
2000
Win Qual (translation of Distress) Greg Egan
Nomination Bettlers Ritt (translation of Beggars Ride) Nancy Kress
Nomination Buddhas kleiner Finger (translation of ) Viktor Pelewin
Nomination Cetaganda (translation of Cetaganda) Lois McMaster Bujold
Nomination Datafat (translation of Hotwire) Simon Ings
Nomination Die Hoffnung (translation of The Hope) James Lovegrove
Nomination Die letzte Diagnose (translation of Final Diagnosis) James White
Nomination Die Nachtwache (translation of The Night Watch) Sean Stewart
Nomination Die Parabel vom Sämann (translation of Parable of the Sower) Octavia E. Butler
Nomination Die Straße (translation of Destiny's Road) Larry Niven
Nomination Echos (translation of Echoes) Alan Brennert
Nomination Endymion: die Auferstehung (translation of The Rise of Endymion) Dan Simmons
Nomination Fluß aus blauem Feuer (translation of River of Blue Fire) Tad Williams
Nomination Im Exil (translation of Flag in Exile) David Weber
Nomination Orakel (translation of Oracle) Ian Watson
Nomination Weißer Mars oder: Aufbruch zur Vernunft: eine Utopie des 21. Jahrhunderts (translation of White Mars, or, The Mind Set Free: A 21st-Century Utopia) Brian W. Aldiss and Roger Penrose
2001
Win Sperling (translation of The Sparrow) Mary Doria Russell
Nomination Der Armageddon-Zyklus, Band 1 und 2 (translation of the Night's Dawn Trilogy series, part 1 and 2) Peter F. Hamilton
Nomination Der himmelblaue Speck (translation of ) Vladimir Sorokin
Nomination Diaspora (translation of Diaspora) Greg Egan
Nomination Die Jahre der Aliens (translation of The Alien Years) Robert Silverberg
Nomination Feenland (translation of Fairyland) Paul J. McAuley
Nomination Förchtbar Maschien (translation of Feersum Endjinn) Iain M. Banks
Nomination Inversionen (translation of Inversions) Iain Banks
2002
Win Die Farben der Zeit oder ganz zu Schweigen von dem Hunde und wie wir des Bischofs Vogeltränke schließlich doch fanden (translation of To Say Nothing of the Dog, or How We Found the Bishop's Bird Stump at Last) Connie Willis
Nomination Das Sternenprogramm (translation of The Star Fraction) Ken MacLeod
Nomination Das tropische Millennium (translation of Greenhouse Summer) Norman Spinrad
Nomination Der Drache von Samarkand (translation of Gridlinked) Neal Asher
Nomination Der Sporn des Perseus (translation of Perseus Spur) Julian May
Nomination Hammer und Kreuz (translation of the The Hammer and the Cross series) Tom Shippey and Harry Harrison
Nomination Interview mit einem Alien (translation of Mr. Spaceman) Robert Olen Butler
Nomination Moskito (translation of Stinger) Nancy Kress
Nomination Rückkehr zum Mars (translation of Return to Mars) Ben Bova
Nomination Slant (translation of /) Greg Bear
Nomination Teranesia (translation of Teranesia) Greg Egan
2003
Win Die Falter / Der Weber (translation of Perdido Street Station, split into two books)
China Miéville?China Mieville
Nomination Am Ende des Krieges (translation of Forever Free) Joe Haldeman
Nomination Beute (translation of Prey) Michael Crichton
Nomination Darwinia (translation of Darwinia) Robert Charles Wilson
Nomination Das Meer kam um Mitternacht (translation of The Sea Came In at Midnight) Steve Erickson
Nomination Die Amok-Schleife (translation of The Extremes) Christopher Priest
Nomination Eater (translation of Eater) Gregory Benford
Nomination Sternenträume / Drachenfeuer (translation of Fallen Dragon, split into two books) Peter F. Hamilton
2004
Win Eine Tiefe am Himmel (translation of A Deepness in the Sky) Vernor Vinge
Nomination Blicke windwärts (translation of Look to Windward) Iain Banks
Nomination Das Multiversum: Ursprung (translation of Origin) Stephen Baxter
Nomination Das Skorpionenhaus (translation of The House of the Scorpion) Nancy Farmer
Nomination Kys (translation of ) Tatjana Tolstaja
Nomination König Ratte (translation of King Rat)
China Miéville?China Mieville
Nomination Sternentanz (translation of Appleseed) John Clute
2005
Win Die Narbe / Leviathan (translation of The Scar, split into two books)
China Miéville?China Mieville
Nomination AZTECH (translation of AZTECHS) Lucius Shepard
Nomination Das Unsterblichkeitsprogramm (translation of Altered Carbon) Richard Morgan
Nomination Der Fall Jane Eyre (translation of The Eyre Affair) Jasper Fforde
Nomination Die Arche (translation of Redemption Ark) Alastair Reynolds
Nomination Die Darwin-Kinder (translation of Darwin's Children) Greg Bear
Nomination Die Frau des Zeitreisenden (translation of The Time Traveler's Wife) Audrey Niffenegger
Nomination Die Legende von Ash (translation of the The Book of Ash series) Mary Gentle
Nomination Evolution (translation of Evolution) Stephen Baxter
Nomination Ilium (translation of Ilium) Dan Simmons
Nomination In einem anderen Buch (translation of Lost in a Good Book) Jasper Fforde
Nomination Kalt wie Eis (translation of Cold As Ice) Charles Sheffield
Nomination Licht (translation of Light) M. John Harrison
Nomination Mustererkennung (translation of Pattern Recognition) William Gibson
Nomination Todtsteltzers Erbe (translation of Deathstalker Legacy) Simon R. Green
Nomination Welten und Zeit genug (translation of Worlds Enough and Time) Dan Simmons
2006
Win Der Eiserne Rat (translation of Iron Council)
China Miéville?China Mieville
Nomination Copy (translation of Kiln People) David Brin
Nomination Der Himmel so weit und schwarz (translation of The Sky So Big and Black) John Barnes
Nomination Die Chronolithen (translation of The Chronoliths) Robert Charles Wilson
Nomination Die Möglichkeit einer Insel (translation of
La possibilité d'une île?La possibilite d'une ile
)
Michel Houellebecq
Nomination Die Neanderthal-Parallaxe (translation of Hominids) Robert J. Sawyer
Nomination Die Suche nach der Vorherbestimmung oder der siebenundzwanzigste Lehrsatz der Ethik (translation of ) Boris Strugatzki
Nomination Die Verschmelzung (translation of Natural History) Justina Robson
Nomination Die Zeitbestie (translation of Cowl) Neal Asher
Nomination Enders Schatten (translation of Ender's Shadow) Orson Scott Card
Nomination Singularität (translation of Singularity Sky) Charles Stross
Nomination Verschwörung gegen Amerika (translation of The Plot Against America) Philip Roth
2007
Win Spin (translation of Spin) Robert Charles Wilson
Nomination Accelerando (translation of Accelerando) Charles Stross
Nomination Dr. Adder (translation of Dr. Adder) K. W. Jeter
Nomination Es ist was faul (translation of Something Rotten) Jasper Fforde
Nomination Ewigkeit (translation of Century Rain) Alastair Reynolds
Nomination Seelen in der großen Maschine (translation of Souls in the Great Machine) Sean McMullen
Nomination Sonnensturm (translation of Sunstorm) Stephen Baxter and Arthur C. Clarke
Nomination Transzendenz (translation of Transcendent) Stephen Baxter
2008
Win Spektrum (translation of ) Sergej Lukianenko
Nomination Die Geschwindigkeit des Dunkels (translation of The Speed of Dark) Elizabeth Moon
Nomination Die Ohnmächtigen (translation of ) Boris Strugatzki
Nomination Die Straße (translation of The Road) Cormac McCarthy
Nomination Quarantäne (translation of Blind Lake) Robert Charles Wilson
Nomination Skorpion (translation of Black Man) Richard Morgan
Nomination Unter meinem Dach (translation of Under My Roof) Nick Mamatas
Nomination Vellum (translation of Vellum) Hal Duncan
2009
Win Glashaus (translation of Glasshouse) Charles Stross
Nomination Blindflug (translation of Blindsight) Peter Watts
Nomination Metro 2033 (translation of
Метро 2033?Metro 2033
)
Dmitry Glukhovsky
2010
Win Androidenträume (translation of The Android's Dream) John Scalzi
Nomination Die Kinder des Saturn (translation of Saturn's Children) Charles Stross
Nomination Irgendwo ganz anders (translation of First Among Sequels) Jasper Fforde
Nomination Julian Comstock: Eine Geschichte aus dem Amerika des 22. Jahrhunderts (translation of Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America) Robert Charles Wilson
Nomination Roter Zwerg (translation of Infinity Welcomes Careful Drivers) Rob Grant and Doug Naylor
2011
Win Die Stadt & die Stadt (translation of The City & The City)
China Miéville?China Mieville
Nomination Der Tomorrow Code (translation of The Tomorrow Code) Brian Falkner
Nomination Leviathan: Die geheime Mission (translation of Leviathan) Scott Westerfeld
Nomination Little Brother (translation of Little Brother) Cory Doctorow
Nomination Planet der Sonnen (translation of Sun of Suns) Karl Schroeder
Nomination Sturz der Marionetten (translation of War of the Marionettes) Adam-Troy Castro
Nomination Welten (translation of Transition) Iain Banks
2012
Win Biokrieg (translation of The Windup Girl) Paolo Bacigalupi
Nomination Das Schiff (translation of Hull Zero Three) Greg Bear
Nomination Die letzte Arche (translation of Ark) Stephen Baxter
Nomination Krieg der Seelen (translation of Surface Detail) Iain Banks
Nomination Wir waren außer uns vor Glück (translation of Getting to Know You) David Marusek
2013
Win Die Hölle ist die Abwesenheit Gottes Ted Chiang
Nomination Cyberabad (translation of River of Gods) Ian McDonald
Nomination Die Erde und die Außerirdischen Peter Dehmel
Nomination Existenz (translation of Existence) David Brin
Nomination Redshirts (translation of Redshirts) John Scalzi
Nomination Schiffsdiebe (translation of Ship Breaker) Paolo Bacigalupi
Nomination Stadt der Fremden (translation of Embassytown)
China Miéville?China Mieville
Nomination Trinity (translation of The Trinity Paradox) Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason
Nomination Vortex (translation of Vortex) Robert Charles Wilson
2014
Win In einer anderen Welt (translation of Among Others) Jo Walton
Nomination 2312 (translation of 2312) Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination Die Lange Erde (translation of The Long Earth) Stephen Baxter and Terry Pratchett
Nomination Galaxy Tunes® (translation of Year Zero) Rob Reid
Nomination Versunkene Städte (translation of The Drowned Cities) Paolo Bacigalupi
2015
Win Verlorene Paradiese (translation of Paradises Lost) Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Auslöschung (translation of Annihilation) Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination Das wahre Wesen der Dinge Ted Chiang
Nomination Der Circle (translation of The Circle) Dave Eggers
Nomination Der Marsianer (translation of The Martian) Andy Weir
Nomination Die Wasserstoffsonate (translation of The Hydrogen Sonata) Iain Banks
Nomination Saat des Unheils (translation of Bitter Seeds) Ian Tregillis
2016
Win Amalthea (translation of Seveneves) Neal Stephenson
Nomination Das Gleismeer (translation of Railsea)
China Miéville?China Mieville
Nomination Das Licht der letzten Tage (translation of Station Eleven) Emily St. John Mandel
Nomination Der Abgrund jenseits der Träume (translation of The Abyss Beyond Dreams) Peter F. Hamilton
Nomination Der Tag der Lerche (translation of Ha'penny) Jo Walton
Nomination Die Brücke (translation of The Girl in the Road) Monica Byrne
Nomination Die Maschinen (translation of Ancillary Justice) Ann Leckie
Nomination Die vielen Leben des Harry August (translation of The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August) Claire North
Nomination Moxyland (translation of Moxyland) Lauren Beukes
Nomination Southern Reach Trilogie (translation of the The Southern Reach Trilogy series) Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination Zeitfuge (translation of Hollow World) Michael J. Sullivan
2017
Win Die drei Sonnen (translation of
三体?Sān tǐ
)
Cixin Liu
Nomination Am Ende aller Zeiten (translation of The End of the World Running Club) Adrian J Walker
Nomination Aurora (translation of Aurora) Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination Das Jahr des Falken (translation of Half a Crown) Jo Walton
Nomination Der lange Weg zu einem kleinen zornigen Planeten (translation of The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet) Becky Chambers
Nomination Der Spalt (translation of The Fold) Peter Clines
Nomination Giants: Sie sind erwacht (translation of Sleeping Giants) Sylvain Neuvel
Nomination Lagune (translation of Lagoon) Nnedi Okorafor
Nomination Meer der Dunkelheit (translation of A Darkling Sea) James L. Cambias
2018
Win Das Buch des Phönix (translation of The Book of Phoenix) Nnedi Okorafor
Nomination American War (translation of American War) Omar El Akkad
Nomination Borne (translation of Borne) Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination Die Geschichte der Bienen (translation of Bienes historie) Maja Lunde
Nomination Die Sphären (translation of Les dames blanches) Pierre Bordage
Nomination Dunkelheit / Licht (translation of the Blackout series) Connie Willis
Nomination Luna / Luna: Wolfsmond (translation of the Luna series) Ian McDonald
2019
Win Eiswelt (translation of Early Riser) Jasper Fforde
Nomination Autonom (translation of Autonomous) Annalee Newitz
Nomination Central Station (translation of Central Station) Lavie Tidhar
Nomination Die Gabe (translation of The Power) Naomi Alderman
Nomination Die Kinder der Zeit (translation of Children of Time) Adrian Tchaikovsky
Nomination Ich bin viele (translation of We Are Legion (We Are Bob)) Dennis E. Taylor
Nomination New York 2140 (translation of New York 2140) Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination Walkaway (translation of Walkaway) Cory Doctorow
Nomination Zwischen zwei Sternen (translation of A Closed and Common Orbit) Becky Chambers
2020
Win Die Zeuginnen (translation of The Testaments) Margaret Atwood
Nomination Der zweite Schlaf (translation of The Second Sleep) Robert Harris
Nomination Die Dynastie der Maschinen (translation of The Clockwork Dynasty) Daniel H. Wilson
Nomination Die Mauer (translation of The Wall) John Lanchester
Nomination Die Reise (translation of Noumenon) Marina Lostetter
Nomination Im Herzen des Imperiums (translation of A Memory Called Empire) Arkady Martine
Nomination Im Krieg (translation of Dogs of War) Adrian Tchaikovsky
Nomination Jenseits der Zeit (translation of
死神永生?Sǐshén yǒngshēng
)
Cixin Liu
Nomination Miss Maxwells kurioses Zeitarchiv (translation of Just One Damned Thing After Another) Jodi Taylor
Nomination Tagebuch eines Killerbots (translation of The Murderbot Diaries) Martha Wells
Nomination The Electric State (translation of Passagen)
Simon Stålenhag?Simon Stalenhag
Nomination Wie man einen Toaster überlistet (translation of Unauthorized Bread) Cory Doctorow
2021
Win Tales from the Loop (translation of Ur varselklotet)
Simon Stålenhag?Simon Stalenhag
Nomination Agency (translation of Agency) William Gibson
Nomination Das Tor (translation of
الطابور?Al-Tabuur
)
Basma Abdel Aziz
Nomination Die letzte Astronautin (translation of The Last Astronaut) David Wellington
Nomination Die Singularitätsfalle (translation of The Singularity Trap) Dennis E. Taylor
Nomination Doktor Maxwells chaotischer Zeitkompass (translation of A Symphony of Echoes) Jodi Taylor
Nomination Großes steht bevor (translation of
大時代?Dà shídài
)
Baoshu
Nomination Hundert Augen (translation of Kentukis) Samanta Schweblin
Nomination Infinitum: Die Ewigkeit der Sterne (translation of To Sleep in a Sea of Stars) Christopher Paolini
Nomination Last Human: Allein gegen die Galaxis (translation of The Last Human) Zack Jordan
Nomination Rosewater (translation of Rosewater) Tade Thompson
Nomination Sternenpforte (translation of Destroyer) Stephen Baxter
Nomination The Passengers (translation of The Passengers) John Marrs
Nomination Tiamats Zorn (translation of Tiamat's Wrath) James Corey
Nomination Wie die Schweine (translation of Cadáver exquisito) Agustina Bazterrica
Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)