ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Short Science Fiction (Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to the wins in this category.

1987
1 Surviving Judith Moffett
2 Elephant Susan Palwick
2 Grave Angels Richard Kearns
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Pretty Boy Crossover Pat Cadigan
* The Lions Are Asleep This Night Howard Waldrop
1988
1 Rachel in Love Pat Murphy
2 Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Ursula K. Le Guin
2 The Evening and the Morning and the Night Octavia E. Butler
--- Finalists -------
* Heroics James Patrick Kelly
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Dinosaurs Walter Jon Williams
* The Gift Pat Forde
1989
1 Schrödinger's Kitten George Alec Effinger
2 Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? Howard Waldrop
3 Stairs Neal Barrett, Jr.
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Mrs. Shummel Exits a Winner John Kessel
* The Color Winter Steven Popkes
1990
1 The Edge of the World Michael Swanwick
2 Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man Megan Lindholm
3 Dori Bangs Bruce Sterling
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Dancing with the Chairs James Patrick Kelly
* Faith James Patrick Kelly
1991
1 Bears Discover Fire Terry Bisson
--- Finalists -------
* Episodes of the Argo R. A. Lafferty
* My Advice to the Civilized John Barnes
1992
1 Buffalo John Kessel
2 Ma Qui Alan Brennert
3 The Happy Man Jonathan Lethem
1993
1 This Year's Class Picture Dan Simmons
2 Death and the Lady Judith Tarr
3 Danny Goes to Mars Pamela Sargent
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Even the Queen Connie Willis
* Slipping David B. Silva
1994
1 Fox Magic Kij Johnson
2 At the Shadow of a Dream Howard V. Hendrix
2 The Story So Far Martha Soukup
1995
1 Forgiveness Day Ursula K. Le Guin
2 Nekropolis Maureen F. McHugh
3 Cri de Coeur Michael Bishop
--- Finalists -------
* Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea (variant of Another Story) Ursula K. Le Guin
* Cocoon Greg Egan
* Melodies of the Heart Michael F. Flynn
* Paris in June Pat Cadigan
* Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge Mike Resnick
* Symphony for Skyfall Rick Cook and Peter L. Manly
* The Fire That Scours Edward Bryant
* The Martian Child David Gerrold
* Understanding Entropy Barry N. Malzberg
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* The Two Domains Albert Goldbarth
1996
1 Jigoku No Mokushiroku John G. McDaid
2 The Age of Innocence Brian Stableford
3 The Spine Divers Ray Aldridge
--- Finalists -------
* Diamonds Aren't Forever S. P. Somtow
* Fault Lines Nancy Kress
* Home for Christmas Nina Kiriki Hoffman
* I, Iscariot Michael Bishop
* Mortimer Gray's "History of Death" Brian Stableford
* The Chronology Protection Case Paul Levinson
* The Wellness Plague Robert R. Chase
* We Were Out of Our Minds with Joy David Marusek
1997
1 The Flowers of Aulit Prison Nancy Kress
2 Age of Aquarius William Barton
3 The Weighing of Ayre Gregory Feeley
--- Finalists -------
* Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast Suzy McKee Charnas
* Dradin, in Love Jeff VanderMeer
* Erase/Record/Play: A Drama for Print John M. Ford
* Gone John Crowley
* Marigold Outlet Nancy Kress
* Radio Waves Michael Swanwick
* The Elizabeth Complex Karen Joy Fowler
* Thirteen Phantasms James P. Blaylock
1998
1 House of Dreams Michael F. Flynn
2 "... Where Angels Fear to Tread" Allen Steele
3 Coming to Terms with the Great Plague Brian Stableford
--- Finalists -------
* Echoes Alan Brennert
* Get a Grip Paul Park
* Itsy Bitsy Spider James Patrick Kelly
* Lethe Walter Jon Williams
* Loose Ends Paul Levinson
* One Good Juror Mary Rosenblum and James Sarafin
* The 43 Antarean Dynasties Mike Resnick
* The Undiscovered William Sanders
* Universal Grammar Mary Soon Lee
1999
1 Story of Your Life Ted Chiang
2 Wading River Dogs and More Michael Kandel
3 The Summer Isles Ian R. MacLeod
--- Finalists -------
* A Princess of Helium R. Garcia y Robertson
* Advantage, Bellarmine Paul Levinson
* Animae Celestes Gregory Feeley
* Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation Raphael Carter
* Crane Fly Eliot Fintushel
* Craphound Cory Doctorow
* Dance at the Edge L. Timmel Duchamp
* Echea Kristine Kathryn Rusch
* How Meersh the Bedeviler Lost His Toes Gregory Frost
* Love of the True God Uncle River
* Lovestory James Patrick Kelly
* Maneki Neko Bruce Sterling
* Radiant Doors Michael Swanwick
* Radio Praha Tony Daniel
* The Planck Dive Greg Egan
* Wild Minds Michael Swanwick
2000
1 The Wedding Album David Marusek
2 Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance Eleanor Arnason
3 The Window Judith Berman
--- Finalists -------
* Daddy's World Walter Jon Williams
* Everywhere Geoff Ryman
* Five Days in April Brian A. Hopkins
* Green Tea Richard Wadholm
* Jennifer, Just Before Midnight William Sanders
* macs Terry Bisson
* Once Upon a Matter Crushed Wil McCarthy
* Reality Check Michael A. Burstein
* Suicide Coast M. John Harrison
* The Chop Girl Ian R. MacLeod
* The Giftie James Gunn
* Winemaster Robert Reed
2001
1 Tendeléo's Story Ian McDonald
2 Sheena 5 Stephen Baxter
3 Radiant Green Star Lucius Shepard
--- Finalists -------
* Antibodies Charles Stross
* Heart of Glass William Barton
* Milo and Sylvie Eliot Fintushel
* On the Orion Line Stephen Baxter
* Reef Paul J. McAuley
* Savior Nancy Kress
* Seventy-Two Letters Ted Chiang
* The Birthday of the World Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Juniper Tree John Kessel
2002
1 The Chief Designer Andy Duncan
2 Lobsters Charles Stross
3 Undone James Patrick Kelly
--- Finalists -------
* Eternity and Afterward Lucius Shepard
* Have Not Have Geoff Ryman
* Hell Is the Absence of God Ted Chiang
* Interview: On Any Given Day Maureen F. McHugh
* Isabel of the Fall Ian R. MacLeod
* New Light on the Drake Equation Ian R. MacLeod
* The Cat's Pajamas James Morrow
* The Dog Said Bow-Wow Michael Swanwick
* The Measure of All Things Richard Chwedyk
2003
1 Over Yonder Lucius Shepard
2 Bronte's Egg Richard Chwedyk
3 Singleton Greg Egan
--- Finalists -------
* A Year in the Linear City Paul Di Filippo
* Breathmoss Ian R. MacLeod
* Coelacanths Robert Reed
* Halo Charles Stross
* In Paradise Bruce Sterling
* Liking What You See: A Documentary Ted Chiang
* Madonna of the Maquiladora Gregory Frost
* Stories for Men John Kessel
* The Seasons of the Ansarac Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Wild Girls Ursula K. Le Guin
2004
1 The Empress of Mars Kage Baker
2 Bernardo's House James Patrick Kelly
3 It's All True John Kessel
--- Finalists -------
* Dead Worlds Jack Skillingstead
* Dry Bones William Sanders
* Looking Through Lace Ruth Nestvold
* Off on a Starship William Barton
* Only Partly Here Lucius Shepard
* The Empire of Ice Cream Jeffrey Ford
* The Fluted Girl Paolo Bacigalupi
* The Tale of the Golden Eagle David D. Levine
* The Tangled Strings of the Marionettes Adam-Troy Castro
2005
1 Sergeant Chip Bradley Denton
2 The Voluntary State Christopher Rowe
3 Mere Robert Reed
--- Finalists -------
* An Appeal to Adolf Ian Watson
* Arabian Wine Gregory Feeley
* Dancer in the Dark David Gerrold
* Invisible Kingdoms Steven Utley
* Savant Songs Brenda Cooper
* Scout's Honor Terry Bisson
* Singing My Sister Down Margo Lanagan
* Start the Clock Benjamin Rosenbaum
* Stone Animals Kelly Link
* The Baum Plan for Financial Independence John Kessel
* The Fear Gun Judith Berman
* The Gladiator's War: A Dialog Lois Tilton
* The Lost Pilgrim Gene Wolfe
* The Magical Negro Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu
* The Risk-Taking Gene as Expressed in Some Asian Subjects Steve Tomasula
* The Strange Redemption of Sister Mary Ann Mike Moscoe
* Venus Flowers at Night Pamela Sargent
2006
1 The Calorie Man Paolo Bacigalupi
2 The Little Goddess Ian McDonald
3 Magic for Beginners Kelly Link
--- Finalists -------
* Inside Job Connie Willis
* Keyboard Practice, Consisting of an Aria with Diverse Variations for the Harpsichord with two manuals John G. McDaid
* Little Faces Vonda N. McIntyre
* Panacea Jason Stoddard
* Second Person, Present Tense Daryl Gregory
* The Blemmye's Stratagem (variant of The Blemmye's Strategem) Bruce Sterling
* The Inn at Mount Either James Van Pelt
2007
1 The Cartesian Theater Robert Charles Wilson
2 A Billion Eves Robert Reed
3 Lord Weary's Empire Michael Swanwick
--- Finalists -------
* Another Word for Map Is Faith Christopher Rowe
* Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth Michael F. Flynn
* Inclination William Shunn
* Julian: A Christmas Story Robert Charles Wilson
* The Djinn's Wife Ian McDonald
* The House Beyond Your Sky Benjamin Rosenbaum
* The Walls of the Universe Paul Melko
* Yellow Card Man Paolo Bacigalupi
* You Have Never Been Here M. Rickert
2008
1 Finisterra David Moles
1 Tideline Elizabeth Bear
2 Memorare Gene Wolfe
2 The Master Miller's Tale Ian R. MacLeod
--- Finalists -------
* Always Karen Joy Fowler
* Baby Doll (translation of Baby Doll) Johanna Sinisalo
* The Dreaming Wind Jeffrey Ford
* The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs of North Park After the Change Kij Johnson
* The Forest Laird Barron
* The Last American John Kessel
* The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate Ted Chiang
* The Tomb Wife Gwyneth Jones
2009
1 The Ray-Gun: A Love Story James Alan Gardner
2 Memory Dog Kathleen Ann Goonan
3 The Tear Ian McDonald
--- Finalists -------
* From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled ... Michael Swanwick
* His Master's Voice Hannu Rajaniemi
* Special Economics Maureen F. McHugh
* The Gambler Paolo Bacigalupi
* The Political Prisoner Charles Coleman Finlay
* True Names Cory Doctorow and Benjamin Rosenbaum
2010
1 Shambling Towards Hiroshima James Morrow
2 As Women Fight Sara Genge
2 Things Undone John Barnes
2 This Wind Blowing, and This Tide Damien Broderick
--- Withdrawn -- Conflict of Interest -------
* Spar Kij Johnson
--- Finalists -------
* Blood Dauber Ted Kosmatka and Michael Poore
* Clockatrice Tanith Lee
* Eros, Philia, Agape Rachel Swirsky
* Her Voice in a Bottle Tim Pratt
* The Death of Che Guevara Lewis Shiner
* The Island Peter Watts
* True Fame Robert Reed
2011
1 The Sultan of the Clouds Geoffrey A. Landis
2 The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon Elizabeth Hand
3 The Things Peter Watts
--- Finalists -------
* A Letter from the Emperor Steve Rasnic Tem
* Dead Man's Run Robert Reed
* Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain Yoon Ha Lee
* Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance Paul Park
* Mammoths of the Great Plains Eleanor Arnason
* The Night Train Lavie Tidhar
* Troika Alastair Reynolds
* Under the Moons of Venus Damien Broderick
2012
1 The Choice Paul J. McAuley
2 Six Months, Three Days Charlie Jane Anders
3 The Paper Menagerie Ken Liu
--- Finalists -------
* Ghostweight Yoon Ha Lee
* Silently and Very Fast Catherynne M. Valente
* The Copenhagen Interpretation Paul Cornell
* The Man Who Bridged the Mist Kij Johnson
* The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary Ken Liu
* The Old Equations Jake Kerr
2013
1 The Grinnell Method Molly Gloss
2 Nahiku West Linda Nagata
3 Eater-of-Bone Robert Reed
--- Finalists -------
* (To See the Other) Whole Against the Sky E. Catherine Tobler
* After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall Nancy Kress
* Immersion Aliette de Bodard
* Mono no Aware Ken Liu
* Scattered Along the River of Heaven Aliette de Bodard
* The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species Ken Liu
* The Peak of Eternal Light Bruce Sterling
* The Weight of History, the Lightness of the Future Jay Lake
* Things Greater Than Love Kate Bachus
2014
1 In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind Sarah Pinsker
2 Mystic Falls Robert Reed
3 The Weight of the Sunrise Vylar Kaftan
--- Finalists -------
* Bloom Gregory Norman Bossert
* Over There Will McIntosh
* Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer Kenneth Schneyer
* The Irish Astronaut Val Nolan
* The Urashima Effect E. Lily Yu
* The Wildfires of Antarctica Alan DeNiro
* They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass Alaya Dawn Johnson
2015
1 The Man Who Sold the Moon Cory Doctorow
2 Shatterdown Suzanne Palmer
3 We Are the Cloud Sam J. Miller
--- Finalists -------
* A Hotel in Antarctica Geoffrey A. Landis
* Childfinder Octavia E. Butler
* Herd Immunity Tananarive Due
* In Her Eyes Seth Chambers
* Lady with Fox Gregory Benford
* The Cryptic Age Robert Reed
* The Fifth Dragon Ian McDonald
* The Lightness of the Movement Pat MacEwen
* The Regular Ken Liu
* We Are All Completely Fine Daryl Gregory
* When It Ends, He Catches Her Eugie Foster
* Yesterday's Kin Nancy Kress
2016
1 The Game of Smash and Recovery Kelly Link
2 The New Mother Eugene Fischer
3 Gypsy Carter Scholz
--- Finalists -------
* And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead Brooke Bolander
* Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan Ian McDonald
* Damage David D. Levine
* Emergence Gwyneth Jones
* Folding Beijing (translation of
北京折叠?Běijīng zhédié
Beijing zhedie
)
Hao Jingfang
* Our Lady of the Open Road Sarah Pinsker
* The Four Thousand, The Eight Hundred Greg Egan
* The Three Resurrections of Jessica Churchill Kelly Robson
* The Walled City Jeff Somers
2017
1 The Future Is Blue Catherynne M. Valente
2 Touring with the Alien Carolyn Ives Gilman
3 Things with Beards Sam J. Miller
--- Finalists -------
* A Taste of Honey Kai Ashante Wilson
* Project Empathy Dominica Phetteplace
* Seasons of Glass and Iron Amal El-Mohtar
* The Art of Space Travel Nina Allan
* The Ballad of Black Tom Victor LaValle
* The Visitor from Taured Ian R. MacLeod
2018
1 Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue Charlie Jane Anders
2 And Then There Were (N – One) Sarah Pinsker
3 A Series of Steaks Vina Jie-Min Prasad
--- Finalists -------
* Fandom for Robots Vina Jie-Min Prasad
* Sidewalks Maureen McHugh
* The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine Greg Egan
* The Martian Obelisk Linda Nagata
* The Secret Life of Bots Suzanne Palmer
* We Who Live in the Heart Kelly Robson
* Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™ Rebecca Roanhorse
* Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance Tobias S. Buckell
2019
1 When Robot and Crow Saved East St. Louis Annalee Newitz
2 On the Day You Spend Forever with Your Dog Adam R. Shannon
3 Nine Last Days on Planet Earth Daryl Gregory
--- Finalists -------
* Freezing Rain, a Chance of Falling L. X. Beckett
* Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach Kelly Robson
* The Only Harmless Great Thing Brooke Bolander
* The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington
P. Djèlí Clark?P. Djeli Clark
* The Starship and the Temple Cat Yoon Ha Lee
* Umbernight Carolyn Ives Gilman
* When We Were Starless Simone Heller
* Yard Dog Tade Thompson
2020
1 Waterlines Suzanne Palmer
2 This Is How You Lose the Time War Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone
3 The Last Voyage of Skidbladnir Karin Tidbeck
--- Finalists -------
* Give the Family My Love A. T. Greenblatt
* New Atlantis Lavie Tidhar
* Omphalos Ted Chiang
* Sisters of the Vast Black Lina Rather
* The Archronology of Love Caroline M. Yoachim
* The Dead, in Their Uncontrollable Power Karen Osborne
* The Galactic Tourist Industrial Complex Tobias S. Buckell
* The Painter of Trees Suzanne Palmer
2021
1 An Important Failure Rebecca Campbell
2 The Pill Meg Elison
3 Yellow and the Perception of Reality Maureen McHugh
--- Finalists -------
* 50 Things Every AI Working with Humans Should Know Ken Liu
* A Guide for Working Breeds Vina Jie-Min Prasad
* A Mastery of German Marian Denise Moore
* AirBody Sameem Siddiqui
* If You Take My Meaning Charlie Jane Anders
* Ife-Iyoku, the Tale of Imadeyunuagbon Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald
* The Mermaid Astronaut Yoon Ha Lee
* The Translator, at Low Tide Vajra Chandrasekera
Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)