ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Non-Fiction (British Fantasy Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to wins in this category.

2007
Win Cinema Macabre Mark Morris
Nomination Into the Unknown: The Fantastic Life of Nigel Kneale Andy Murray
Nomination James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon Julie Phillips
Nomination The Days of the Dodo Allen Ashley
Nomination The Hellraiser Films and Their Legacy Paul Kane
2008
Win Whispers of Wickedness Reviews (website) Peter Tennant
Nomination Nightmare USA: The Untold Story of the Exploitation Independents Stephen Thrower
Nomination Planet Dodo Allen Ashley
Nomination UKSF Book News Darren Turpin
Nomination Wormwood - 2007 Mark Valentine
2009
Win Basil Copper: A Life in Books Stephen Jones
Nomination Doctor Who: The Writer's Tale Benjamin Cook and Russell T. Davies
Nomination journal.neilgaiman.com Neil Gaiman
Nomination Mutant Popcorn Nick Lowe
Nomination What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction Paul Kincaid
2010
Win Ansible Link David Langford
Nomination Case Notes Peter Tennant
Nomination It Lives Again!: Horror Movies in the New Millennium Axelle Carolyn
Nomination Knowing Darkness: Artists Inspired by Stephen King George Beahm
Nomination Whatever John Scalzi
2011
Win Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong Vincent Chong
Nomination Cinema Futura: Essays on Favourite Science Fiction Movies Mark Morris
Nomination Fantastic TV: 50 Years of Cult Fantasy and Science Fiction Steven Savile
Nomination M. P. Shiel: The Middle Years 1897-1923 Harold Billings
Nomination The Shrieking Sixties Darrell Buxton
2012
Win Supergods: What Masked Vigilantes, Miraculous Mutants, and a Sun God from Smallville Can Teach Us About Being Human Grant Morrison
Nomination Case Notes Peter Tennant
Nomination Lest You Should Suffer Nightmares: A Biography of Herbert Van Thal Johnny Mains
Nomination Nightmare Movies: Horror on Screen Since the 1960s Kim Newman
Nomination Studies in Terror: Landmarks of Horror Cinema Jonathan Rigby
2013
Win Pornokitsch Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
Nomination Ansible - 2012 David Langford
Nomination Coffinmaker's Blues Stephen Volk
Nomination Fantasy Faction Marc Aplin
Nomination Reflections: On the Magic of Writing Diana Wynne Jones
Nomination The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn
2014
Win Speculative Fiction 2012 Justin Landon and Jared Shurin
Nomination Fantasy Faction Marc Aplin
Nomination Gestalt Real-Time Reviews D. F. Lewis
Nomination We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative Kameron Hurley
2015
Win Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 19611971 S. T. Joshi
Nomination D.F. Lewis Dreamcatcher Real-Time Reviews D. F. Lewis
Nomination Ginger Nuts of Horror Jim McLeod
Nomination Rhapsody: Notes on Strange Fictions Hal Duncan
Nomination Sibilant Fricative: Essays and Reviews Adam Roberts
Nomination Touchstones: Essays on the Fantastic John Howard
Nomination You Are the Hero: A History of Fighting Fantasy Gamebooks Jonathan Green
2016
Win Letters to Tiptree Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce
Nomination Fantasy-Faction Anthology Marc Aplin and Jennie Ivins
Nomination Ginger Nuts of Horror Jim Mcleod
Nomination King for a Year Mark West
Nomination Matrilines Kari Sperring
Nomination The Art of Horror: An Illustrated History Stephen Jones
2017
Win The Geek Feminist Revolution Kameron Hurley
Nomination Blood Spectrum (Black Static, July-August 2016) Gary Couzens
Nomination Blood Spectrum (Black Static, March-April 2016) Gary Couzens
Nomination Blood Spectrum (Black Static, May-June 2016) Gary Couzens
Nomination Blood Spectrum (Black Static, November-December 2016) Gary Couzens
Nomination Blood Spectrum (Black Static, September-October 2016) Gary Couzens
Nomination Ginger Nuts of Horror Jim McLeod
Nomination The Women of Harry Potter series Sarah Gailey
Nomination This Spectacular Darkness Joel Lane
Nomination Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 Ursula K. Le Guin
2018
Win Gender Identity and Sexuality in Current Fantasy and Science Fiction F. T. Barbini
Nomination Ginger Nuts of Horror Jim Mcleod
Nomination Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler Mimi Mondal and Alexandra Pierce
Nomination No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of '70s and '80s Horror Fiction Grady Hendrix
Nomination Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me Maura McHugh
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)