ISFDB banner

Award Category: 2008 Best Short Fiction (British Science Fiction Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying awards and nominations for this category for 2008. You can also view all awards and nominations for this category for all years.
2008
Win Exhalation Ted Chiang
Nomination Crystal Nights Greg Egan
Nomination Evidence of Love in a Case of Abandonment: One Daughter's Personal Account M. Rickert
Nomination Little Lost Robot Paul McAuley
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss Kij Johnson
* A Brief Guide to Other Histories Paul McAuley
* A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica (variant of A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antartica) Catherynne M. Valente
* An Honest Day's Work Margo Lanagan
* And Their Blood Will Be Prescient to Fire Freda Warrington
* Avatar on the Belts William J. Piovano
* Brittney's Labyrinth Richard A. Lovett
* Butterfly, Falling at Dawn Aliette de Bodard
* Captain Ordinary Terry Bisson
* City of the Dead Paul McAuley
* Days of Wonder Geoff Ryman
* Elementals Ian R. MacLeod
* Emptier Than Void John Meaney
* Graveyard of the Cloud Gods David Seigler
* Greenland Chris Beckett
* Gunpowder Joe Hill
* His Master's Voice Hannu Rajaniemi
* How to Make Paper Airplanes Lavie Tidhar
* I Can't Look at the City Jim Stewart
* iCity Paul Di Filippo
* Infestation Garth Nix
* Jimmy's Roadside Cafe Ramsey Shehadeh
* Judgment Passed Jerry Oltion
* Kemistry Terry Grimwood
* Ki Do (The Way of the Trees) Sarah Thomas
* Legolas Does the Dishes Justina Robson
* Machine Maid Margo Lanagan
* Night Bird Soaring T. L. Morganfield
* Orange Neil Gaiman
* Owl Speak Storm Constantine
* Petrolpunk Adam Roberts
* Pseudo Tokyo Jennifer Linnaea
* Rat Island Chris Beckett
* Salad for Two Robert Reed
* Seaborne Kari Sperring
* Sense and Sensibility Benjamin Rosenbaum
* Static Marly Youmans
* Talk Is Cheap Geoff Ryman
* Tenbrook of Mars Dean McLaughlin
* The Best of Both Worlds Brian Stableford
* The Disemboweler Ekaterina Sedia
* The Dust Assassin Ian McDonald
* The Ecologist and the Avon Lady Tricia Sullivan
* The English Mutiny Ian R. MacLeod
* The Fantasy Jumper Will McIntosh
* The Fifth Star in the Southern Cross Margo Lanagan
* The Gambler Paolo Bacigalupi
* The God Particle Steve Longworth
* The Hob Carpet Ian R. MacLeod
* The Ice War Stephen Baxter
* The Imitation Game Rudy Rucker
* The Invisibles (translation of Les villes invisibles) Élisabeth Vonarburg
* The Magician's House Meghan McCarron
* The Moth Neil Williamson
* The Purloined Labradoodle Barry B. Longyear
* The Rising River Daniel Kaysen
* The Scarecrow's Boy Michael Swanwick
* The Scent of Their Arrival Mercurio D. Rivera
* The Ships Like Clouds, Risen by Their Rain Jason Sanford
* The Spacetime Pool Catherine Asaro
* The Stamp Terry Bisson
* The Sum of the Past Ian Whates
* The Surfer Kelly Link
* The Tear Ian McDonald
* They Left the City at Night Sarah Singleton
* TouchMe™: Keeping in Touch Heather Bradshaw
* We Love Deena Alice Sola Kim
* When Thorns are the Tips of Trees Jason Sanford
* Your Collar Elizabeth Bear
* [A Ghost Samba] Ian McDonald
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)