- Award Category: Best Novella Award Category Record # 263
- Award Type: Hugo Award
- Display Order: 16
2019 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 ⓘ
|
Artificial Condition | Martha Wells | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ⓘ
|
The Tea Master and the Detective | Aliette de Bodard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ⓘ
|
Beneath the Sugar Sky | Seanan McGuire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 ⓘ
|
The Black God's Drums |
P. Djèlí Clark?P. Djeli Clark
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 ⓘ
|
Binti: The Night Masquerade | Nnedi Okorafor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 ⓘ
|
Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach | Kelly Robson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* ⓘ241 nominations with 112.08 points |
Exit Strategy | Martha Wells | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* ⓘ162 nominations with 63.33 points |
Rogue Protocol | Martha Wells | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* ⓘ26 nominations with 10.55 points |
Alice Payne Arrives | Kate Heartfield | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* ⓘ42 nominations with 16.7 points |
Kingdom of Needle and Bone | Mira Grant | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* ⓘ91 nominations with 35.1 points |
The Descent of Monsters | JY Yang | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* ⓘ45 nominations with 21.92 points |
The Expert System's Brother | Adrian Tchaikovsky | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* ⓘ81 nominations with 39.95 points |
The Flowers of Vashnoi | Lois McMaster Bujold | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* ⓘ76 nominations with 38.32 points |
The Freeze-Frame Revolution | Peter Watts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* ⓘ91 nominations with 46.2 points |
Time Was | Ian McDonald | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* ⓘ82 nominations with 32.73 points |
Umbernight | Carolyn Ives Gilman |