ISFDB banner

1995 Chesley Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Chesley Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -  1985  -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Cover Illustration - Hardcover
Win The Curse of the Mistwraith Janny Wurts
Nomination 2001: A Space Odyssey Ron Walotsky
Nomination Foreigner Michael Whelan
Nomination Storm Warning Jody Lee
Nomination The Dragon, the Earl, and the Troll Den Beauvais
Best Cover Illustration - Paperback
Win Geckos Alan M. Clark
Nomination Catfantastic III Braldt Bralds
Nomination Pigs Don't Fly Darrell K. Sweet
Nomination The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Diane Dillon and Leo Dillon
Nomination Witch and Wombat Jody Lee
Best Cover Illustration - Magazine
Win Analog Science Fiction and Fact, December 1994 (translation of
Les portes de la création?Les portes de la creation
)
Wojtek Siudmak
Win Asimov's Science Fiction, August 1994 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, November 1994 Chris Moore
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, September 1994 John Maggard
Nomination Asimov's Science Fiction, May 1994 Mark Harrison
Best Interior Illustration
Win Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book Brian Froud
Nomination Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Mermaid's Tale Rob Alexander
Nomination Starmind (Part 1 of 4) Alan M. Clark
Nomination Starmind (Part 2 of 4) Alan M. Clark
Nomination Starmind (Part 3 of 4) Alan M. Clark
Nomination Starmind (Part 4 of 4) Alan M. Clark
Nomination The Black Gryphon Larry Dixon
Nomination Werewolves of Luna Jonathan Hunt and Lisa Hunt
Best Color Work - Unpublished
Win The Pain Doctors of Suture Self General Alan M. Clark
Nomination Leyak-Legong Mark Harrison
Nomination Midnight Medusa Susan Van Camp
Nomination Silver Lining Don Maitz
Nomination Void Engineeers Kevin Murphy
Best Monochrome Work - Unpublished
Win Promise Carl Lundgren
Nomination Escape of the Smoke Nuisance Rick Lieder
Nomination Julie's Nightmare Jeff Pitarelli
Nomination Moondance Lisa Hunt
Best Three-Dimensional Art
Win Pitt Clayburn Moore
Nomination Chinese Demon Jeff Coleman
Nomination Don't Ask Jack Lisa Snellings
Nomination Narnia Lee Dillon
Nomination Through the Eye of the Wizard Robert Ashton
Best Art Director
Win ---- Cathy Burnett and Arnie Fenner
Nomination ---- Gene Mydlowski
Nomination ---- Ruth Ross
Nomination ---- Carol Russo
Nomination ---- Betsy Wollheim and Sheila Gilbert
Award for Contribution to ASFA
Win ---- David Lee Pancake
Nomination ---- Holly Bird
Nomination ---- Howard Frank and Network General Corp.
Nomination ---- Diana Harlan Stein
Nomination ---- Janny Wurts
Award for Artistic Achievement
Win ---- Frank Frazetta
Nomination ---- Jim Burns
Nomination ---- Brian Froud
Nomination ---- Jael
Nomination ---- Gahan Wilson

Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)