ISFDB banner

2001 Chesley Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Chesley Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -  1985  -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Cover Illustration - Hardcover
Win Forests of the Heart John Jude Palencar
Nomination Darkness Descending Bob Eggleton
Nomination Tangled Up in Blue Michael Whelan
Nomination The Lord of the Rings Donato Giancola
Nomination The Tower at Stony Wood Kinuko Y. Craft
Best Cover Illustration - Paperback
Win Circle at the Center Jean Pierre Targete
Nomination Carthage Ascendant Donato Giancola
Nomination The Chick Is in the Mail Larry Elmore
Nomination The Clandestine Circle Mark Zug
Nomination The Magic Dead Don Maitz
Best Cover Illustration - Magazine
Win Dragon Magazine, July 2000 Todd Lockwood
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, October 2000 Frank Kelly Freas
Nomination Chicon 2000 Souvenir Program Bob Eggleton
Nomination Dragon Magazine, June 2000 Brom
Nomination Dreams of Decadence, Summer 2000 Jael
Nomination Heavy Metal, November 2000 Luis Royo
Nomination Tomb Raider, July 2000 Joe Jusko
Best Interior Illustration
Win Cinderella Kinuko Y. Craft
Nomination 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Diane Dillon and Leo Dillon
Nomination A Dear Gazelle Omar Rayyan
Nomination The New Dinosaurs William Stout
Nomination Where Have the Unicorns Gone? Ruth Sanderson
Best Gaming-Related Illustration
Win Crucible: Conquest of the Final Realm Ian Miller
Nomination Forge of Fury Todd Lockwood
Nomination Star Wars RPG: Core Rule Book Drew Struzan
Nomination Staunch Defenders Tristan Elwell
Best Product Illustration
Win Dracopaleontology Donato Giancola
Nomination Angel Kinuko Y. Craft
Nomination Boucat Braldt Bralds
Nomination Everquest: The Scars of Velius Keith Parkinson
Nomination Redgar Todd Lockwood
Best Color Work - Unpublished
Win Reach (variant of Kingdom of Cages) Michael Whelan
Nomination Appointment with Death Marianne Plumridge
Nomination Berry Market Omar Rayyan
Nomination Dance of the Dead H. Ed Cox
Nomination Daybreak Lubov
Best Monochrome Work - Unpublished
Win A Wizard of Earthsea Drew Willis
Nomination Anubis Charles Keegan
Nomination Baby Dragon Stanley W. Morrison
Nomination Enchanted Wood Joel Keener
Nomination The Secret Garden Jill Bauman
Best Three-Dimensional Art
Win Millennium Angel Sandra Lira
Nomination Bookstand Johnna Klukas
Nomination Frazetta's Barbarian Clayburn Moore
Nomination Goth Faery Wendy Froud
Nomination The White Dragon Robert Belgrad
Best Art Director
Win ---- Irene Gallo
Nomination ---- James P. Baen
Nomination ---- Sheila Gilbert
Nomination ---- Jon Schindehette
Nomination ---- Jamie Warren Youll
Award for Contribution to ASFA
Win ---- Todd Lockwood and Jon Schindehette and Wizards of the Coast
Nomination ---- Morgana
Nomination ---- Mel White
Award for Artistic Achievement
Win ---- Frank Kelly Freas
Nomination ---- Tom Kidd
Nomination ---- Don Maitz
Nomination ---- John Jude Palencar
Nomination ---- Lisa Snellings
Award of Distinction
Win ---- Estate of Chesley Bonestell

Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)