ISFDB banner

2010 Chesley Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Chesley Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -  1985  -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Cover Illustration - Hardcover
Win The Valley of Shadows Matt Stewart
Nomination A Magic of Nightfall Todd Lockwood
Nomination Dragon's Ring Bob Eggleton
Nomination Drood John Picacio
Nomination Green Daniel Dos Santos
Nomination Magic Mirrors Omar Rayyan
Nomination Prospero Lost Sam Weber
Nomination Visions of Never Robh Ruppel
Best Cover Illustration - Paperback
Win Flight Scott Altmann
Nomination Blutnacht Volkan Baga
Nomination Boneshaker Jon Foster
Nomination Hunting Ground Daniel Dos Santos
Nomination Stalking the Dragon: A Fable of Tonight David Palumbo
Nomination World's End John Picacio
Nomination Young Flandry David Seeley
Best Cover Illustration - Magazine
Win Asimov's Science Fiction, September 2009 John Picacio
Nomination Analog Science Fiction and Fact, October 2009 Bob Eggleton
Nomination Cemetery Dance, #62, 2009 Les Edwards
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, November 2009 Kazuhiko Nakamura
Nomination Heavy Metal, November 2009 John Picacio
Nomination Interzone, #220 February 2009 Adam Tredowski
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, October-November 2009 David A. Hardy
Best Interior Illustration
Win Come to the Fairies' Ball Gary Lippincott
Nomination 'Salem's Lot John Picacio
Nomination Bugs in the Arroyo Mark Zug
Nomination Robert E. Howard's Complete Conan of Cimmeria: Volume Three (1935) Gregory Manchess
Nomination The Child Thief Brom
Nomination The Little Sisters of Eluria Michael Whelan
Best Gaming-Related Illustration
Win Silverwing Lucas Graciano
Nomination Boarguts the Impaler Daren Bader
Nomination Joraga Bard Volkan Baga
Nomination Kalitas, Bloodchief of Ghet Todd Lockwood
Nomination Lorthos the Tidemaker Kekai Kotaki
Nomination Serendib Efreet Matthew Stewart
Best Product Illustration
Win Battle Under the Mountain Matthew Stewart
Nomination "Guild Wars 2" concept art Kekai Kotaki
Nomination A Confabulation of Dragons Scott Gustafson
Nomination Above the Timberline Gregory Manchess
Nomination Cthulhu Temple Ian Miller
Nomination Na'vi character design Jordu Schell
Best Color Work - Unpublished
Win Unrequited Raoul Vitale
Nomination Allure Eric Fortune
Nomination Death of Diana Patrick Jones
Nomination Gwenevere Rebecca Guay
Nomination Helium Mark Zug
Nomination Lumen 5 Michael Whelan
Best Monochrome Work - Unpublished
Win Steampunk Wizard of Oz Justin Gerard
Nomination Faces of You Sheila Rayyan
Nomination Hollowed Eric Fortune
Nomination Jim Burns Justin Gerard
Nomination Lost Love L. A. Williams
Best Three-Dimensional Art
Win The Switching Hour Vincent Villafranca
Nomination Anglo-Parisian Barnstormer Kris Kuksi
Nomination Grandma Hoodoo & Zombie John Thomas S. Kuebler
Nomination Satyr's Head David Meng
Nomination Titania Charles Vess and David Spence
Best Art Director
Win ---- Irene Gallo
Nomination ---- Lou Anders
Nomination ---- Jeremy Jarvis
Nomination ---- Jon Schindehette
Nomination ---- Jerad Walters
Award for Contribution to ASFA
Win ---- Ingrid Neilson
Nomination ---- Mike Willmoth
Nomination ---- Patrick Wilshire and Jeannie Wilshire
Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement
Win ---- Greg Hildebrandt
Nomination ---- Brom
Nomination ---- Larry Elmore
Nomination ---- Ian Miller
Nomination ---- Boris Vallejo

Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)