ISFDB banner

2013 Chesley Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Chesley Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -  1985  -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Cover Illustration - Hardcover
Win The Wild Road Todd Lockwood
Nomination Deadhouse Gates J. K. Drummond
Nomination Gods of Opar: Tales of Lost Khokarsa Bob Eggleton
Nomination Hyperion John Picacio
Nomination Quantum Coin Sam Weber
Nomination Range of Ghosts Donato Giancola
Best Cover Illustration - Paperback
Win The Creative Fire John Picacio
Nomination Flying in the Heart of the Lafayette Escadrille Elena Vizerskaya
Nomination Lance of Earth and Sky Dehong He
Nomination The Dusk Watchman Todd Lockwood
Nomination The Palencar Project John Jude Palencar
Best Cover Illustration - Magazine
Win Clarkesworld Magazine, November 2012 Ken Barthelmey
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, August 2012 Martin Faragasso
Nomination Clarkesworld Magazine, October 2012 Julie Dillon
Nomination Creepy, July 2012 David Palumbo
Nomination Dragon, December 2012 Craig J. Spearing
Nomination Famous Monsters of Filmland, July/August 2012 Bob Eggleton
Best Interior Illustration
Win Brother. Prince. Snake. Sam Burley
Nomination Deadhouse Gates J. K. Drummond
Nomination Krampus: The Yule Lord Brom
Nomination Tarzan of the Apes Bob Eggleton
Nomination The Great Dragons: An Artist's Field Guide and Drawing Journal William O'Connor
Best Gaming-Related Illustration
Win Ereshkigal, Death Mistress David Palumbo
Nomination Chandra the Firebrand D. Alexander Gregory
Nomination Dragon Swarm Lucas Graciano
Nomination Princess of the Underworld James Ryman
Nomination Thundermaw Hellkite Sverlin Velinov
Best Product Illustration
Win La Sirena John Picacio
Nomination concept and character design for John Carter Iain McCaig
Nomination The Dragon Empress Dan Dos Santos
Nomination The Search John Harris
Nomination The Wanderers Jim Burns
Best Color Work - Unpublished
Win A Passion for the Future Julie Bell
Nomination Guardianship Lucas Graciano
Nomination Joan of Arc Donato Giancola
Nomination Peacock Prophecy Soutchay Sougpradith
Nomination Procession Michael C. Hayes
Nomination Safe Raoul Vitale
Nomination Waiting on a Memory Mark Poole
Best Monochrome Work - Unpublished
Win Last of His Kind Raoul Vitale
Nomination By the River Larry Elmore
Nomination Deep Travis Lewis
Nomination Faun Allen Williams
Nomination Sides Joāo Ruas
Best Three-Dimensional Art
Win Ramataur James Shoop
Nomination Alien Chair Cindy Wynn
Nomination Gus Gets a Jetpack Dan Chudzinski
Nomination Octopu Michael Defeo
Nomination Sashimi David Meng
Nomination Spaceman on the Verge Vincent Villafranca
Nomination Startled Sky Nymph Michael Parkes
Best Art Director
Win ---- Irene Gallo
Nomination ---- Lou Anders
Nomination ---- Lauren Panepinto
Nomination ---- William Schafer
Nomination ---- Jon Schindehette
Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement
Win ---- Gerald Brom
Nomination ---- Larry Elmore
Nomination ---- David Hardy
Nomination ---- John Harris
Nomination ---- Gary Lippincott

Copyright © 1995-2022 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)