ISFDB banner

1985 Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

1960's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Australian Long Fiction
Win The Beast of Heaven Victor Kelleher
Nomination The Suburbs of Hell Randolph Stow
Nomination The Last Amazon A. Bertram Chandler
Nomination The Wild Ones A. Bertram Chandler
Best Australian Short Fiction
Win The Terrarium Terry Dowling
Nomination Resurrection Damien Broderick
Nomination The Maze Man Terry Dowling
Nomination Three Star Trek Ron Ferguson
Best Australian SF or Fantasy Dramatic Presentation
Win Kindred Spirits ABC
Nomination Beach Blanket Tempest Unknown-Play
Nomination Boiling Frog Unknown-Play
Nomination Iceman (direction) (IMDB) Fred Schepisi
Nomination Iceman (Musical score) (IMDB) Bruce Smeaton
Nomination Thief of Sydney Unknown-Movie
Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist, Cartoonist or Illustrator
Win ---- Nick Stathopoulos
Nomination ---- Kerrie Hanlon
Nomination ---- Craig Hilton
Nomination ---- Peter Reading
Best Australian SF or Fantasy Editor
Win ---- Bruce Gillespie
Nomination ---- Paul Collins
Nomination ---- Philip Gore
Nomination ---- Van Ikin
Best Australian Fan Writer
Win ---- Leigh Edmonds
Nomination ---- Leanne Frahm
Nomination ---- David Grigg
Nomination ---- Yvonne Rousseau
Best Australian Fanzine
Win Australian Science Fiction News Mervyn R. Binns
Nomination Rataplan Leigh Edmonds
Nomination Science Fiction Van Ikin
Nomination The Mentor Ron L. Clarke
Best International Long Fiction
Win Neuromancer William Gibson
Nomination Damiano's Lute R. A. MacAvoy
Nomination Native Tongue Suzette Haden Elgin
Nomination The Final Encyclopedia Gordon R. Dickson

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)