ISFDB banner

1999 Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

1960's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Australian Long Fiction
Win The Resurrected Man Sean Williams
Nomination Feral Kerry Greenwood
Nomination Pilgrim Sara Douglass
Nomination The Centurion's Empire Sean McMullen
Nomination The Tilecutter's Penny Caiseal Mór
Best Australian Short Fiction
Win The Truth About Weena David J. Lake
Nomination Dream, Until God Burns Andrew Enstice
Nomination Queen of Soulmates Sean McMullen
Nomination The Evil Within Sara Douglass
Nomination The Marsh Runners Paul Brandon
Nomination To Avalon Jane Routley
Best Australian Magazine or Anthology
Win Dreaming Down-Under Jack Dann and Janeen Webb
Nomination Altair - 1998 Jason Bleckly and Rob Bleckly and Andrew Collings and Jim Deed and Robert N. Stephenson
Nomination Aurealis - 1998 Stephen Higgins and Dirk Strasser
Nomination Eidolon, Autumn 1998 Jeremy G. Byrne and Jonathan Strahan
Nomination Fantastic Worlds Paul Collins
Nomination The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy Paul Collins
Best Dramatic Presentation
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* Insufficient Nominations - Category Cancelled -
Best Professional Artwork
Win The Man Who Melted Nick Stathopoulos
Nomination Aussiecon Three Progress Reports Marilyn Pride
Nomination A View Before Dying Emma Barber
Nomination Cannibals of the Fine Light Emma Barber
Nomination Dreaming Down-Under Nick Stathopoulos
Nomination Fantastic Worlds Marc McBride
Nomination The Rabbits Shaun Tan
Best Fan Writer
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* Insufficient Nominations - Category Cancelled -
Best Fan Artist
Win ---- Ian Gunn
Nomination ---- Robert Jan
Nomination ---- Dick Jenssen
Nomination ---- Marco Nero
Nomination ---- Kerri Valkova
Best Australian Fanzine
Win The Metaphysical Review Bruce Gillespie
Nomination Ethel the Aardvark Ian Gunn
Nomination Interstellar Ramjet Scoop Bill Wright
Nomination Out of the Kaje Karen Johnson
Nomination The Captain's Log Rose Mitchell
Nomination Thyme Alan Stewart
Australian SF Foundation - A. Bertram Chandler Award
Win ---- Graham Stone

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)