ISFDB banner

2001 Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

1960's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Novel
Win The Dying Light Shane Dix and Sean Williams
Nomination Cyberskin Paul Collins
Nomination Sea As Mirror Tess Williams
Nomination The Miocene Arrow Sean McMullen
Best Short Fiction
Win The Devotee Stephen Dedman
Win The Saltimbanques Terry Dowling
Nomination Basic Black Terry Dowling
Nomination That Old Black Graffiti Robert Hood
Nomination The First and Final Game Deborah Biancotti
Nomination The King with Three Daughters Russell Blackford
Best Collected Work
Win Blackwater Days Terry Dowling
Nomination Spinouts - Bronze (set) Paul Collins and Meredith Costain
Nomination Tales from the Wasteland Paul Collins
Nomination White Time Margo Lanagan
Best Artwork
Win The Lost Thing Shaun Tan
Nomination Australia Post Space Stamp Issue (view - [here]) Otto Schmidinger
Nomination Tales from the Wasteland: Stories from the 13th Floor Antart and Marc McBride
Nomination Covers (Spinouts - Bronze by Paul Collins & Meredith Costain) Marc McBride
Best Professional Achievement
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* Insufficient Nominations - Category Cancelled -
Best Fan Writer
Win ---- Robin Pen
Nomination ---- Bruce Gillespie
Nomination ---- Alan Stewart
Nomination ---- Grant Watson
Best Fan Artist
Win ---- Grant Watson
Nomination ---- Dick Jenssen
Nomination ---- Jade Todd
Best Fan Production
Win The Angriest Video Store Clerk in the World Grant Watson
Nomination First Sight, dir. Chris Dickinson Chris Dickinson
Nomination Mitch?: Short Stories for Short Attention Spans Mitch?
Nomination Swancon 2001 Launch Video Unknown
Nomination The Rhizome Factor, April 2000 Cathy Cupitt
Nomination George Turner: The Unrelenting Gaze Bruce Gillespie
Best New Talent
Win ---- Deborah Biancotti
Australian SF Foundation - A. Bertram Chandler Award
Win ---- John Bangsund

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)