ISFDB banner

2003 Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

1960's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Australian Novel
Win Echoes of Earth Shane Dix and Sean Williams
Nomination Blue Silence Michelle Marquardt
Nomination Sovereign Simon Brown
Nomination The Sky Warden and the Sun Sean Williams
Nomination The Storm Weaver and the Sand Sean Williams
Nomination Time Past Maxine McArthur
Nomination Transcension Damien Broderick
Best Australian Short Fiction
Win King of All and the Metal Sentinel Deborah Biancotti
Nomination Cigarettes and Roses Ben Peek
Nomination Father Muerte and the Theft Lee Battersby
Nomination Scratches in the Sky Ben Peek
Nomination Stealing Alice Claire McKenna
Best Australian Collected Work
Win Agog! Fantastic Fiction Cat Sparks
Nomination Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine ASIM Collective
Nomination AustrAlien Absurdities Chuck McKenzie and Tansy Rayner Roberts
Nomination Machinations: An Anthology of Ingenious Designs Chris Andrews
Nomination Passing Strange Bill Congreve
Best Australian Production
Win Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Launch ASIM Collective
Nomination Eidolon Website (http://eidolon.net) Jonathan Strahan and Jeremy G. Byrne
Nomination Spaced Out Website (http://www.spacedoutinc.org) Geoff Allshorn and Miriam English
Nomination The View from Mt. Pootmootoo (http://members.iinet.net.au/~robinpen/blogger.html) Robin Pen
Best Australian Artwork
Win Passing Strange: A New Anthology of Australian Speculative Fiction Cat Sparks
Nomination Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, Issue #1, June-July 2002 Les Petersen
Nomination Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, Issue #2, August 2002 Les Petersen
Nomination Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, Issue #3, October-November 2002 Les Petersen
Nomination Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, Issue #4, December 2002-January 2003 Les Petersen
Nomination AustrAlien Absurdities: Comic Tales of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror by Australian Writers Dion Hamill
Best Australian Professional Achievement
Win ---- Jonathan Strahan
Nomination ---- Lee Battersby
Nomination ---- Trent Jamieson
Best Australian Fan Writer
Win ---- Robin Pen
Nomination ---- Dave Cake
Nomination ---- Edwina Harvey
Nomination ---- Chris Lawson
Nomination ---- Jonathan Strahan
Nomination ---- Grant Watson
Nomination ---- Bill Wright
Best Australian Fan Artist
Win ---- Cat Sparks
Nomination ---- Miriam English
Nomination ---- Dick Jenssen
Nomination ---- Les Peterson
Nomination ---- Colin Sharpe
Nomination ---- Sarah Xu
Best Australian Fanzine
Win Fables and Reflections Lily Chrywenstrom
Nomination Antipodean SF Antipodean Computer Services
Nomination Australian SF Bullsheet Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
Nomination Interstellar Ramjet Scoop Bill Wright
Nomination Visions Stephen Thompson
Best Australian Fan Achievement
Win Borderlands: That Which Scares Us Anna Hepworth and Simon Oxwell and Grant Watson
Nomination Spaced Out Website (http://www.spacedoutinc.org) Geoff Allshorn and Miriam English
Nomination ---- Robin Pen
Best New Talent
Win ---- Lee Battersby
Nomination ---- Lily Chrywenstrom
Nomination ---- Brendan Duffy
Nomination ---- Chris Mowbray

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)