ISFDB banner

2006 Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
Win Ascent Shane Dix and Sean Williams
Nomination Drowned Wednesday Garth Nix
Nomination Magic or Madness Justine Larbalestier
Nomination Peeps Scott Westerfeld
Nomination Touching Darkness Scott Westerfeld
Nomination Uglies Scott Westerfeld
Best Novella or Novelette
Win The Grinding House Kaaron Warren
Nomination Countless Screaming Argonauts Chris Lawson
Nomination Passing of the Minotaurs Rjurik Davidson
Nomination The Memory of Breathing Lyn Triffitt
Nomination The Red Priest's Homecoming Dirk Flinthart
Best Short Story
Win Fresh Young Widow Kaaron Warren
Nomination Leviathan Simon Brown
Nomination Matricide Lucy Sussex
Nomination Once Giants Roamed the Earth Rosaleen Love
Nomination Summa Seltzer Missive Deborah Biancotti
Best Collected Work
Win Daikaiju! Giant Monster Tales Robert Hood and Robin Pen
Nomination A Tour Guide in Utopia Lucy Sussex
Nomination Shadowed Realms (see [here]) Angela Challis and Shane Jiraiya Cummings
Nomination The Grinding House Kaaron Warren
Nomination The Year's Best Australian Science Fiction and Fantasy (Volume 1) Bill Congreve and Michelle Marquardt
Best Professional Artwork
Win Australian Speculative Fiction: A Genre Overview Nick Stathopoulos
Nomination The Blood Debt Greg Bridges
Nomination The Grinding House Robyn Evans
Nomination Fell #3 (Image Comics) Ben Templesmith
Best Professional Achievement
Win Clarion South 2005, Clarion South Workshop Robert Dobson and Robert Hoge and Kate Eltham and Heather Gammage
Nomination Cosmos (magazine) Damien Broderick and Wilson da Silva and Kylie Ahern
Nomination Australian Speculative Fiction: A Genre Overview Donna Maree Hanson
Nomination for co-editing Best Short Novels: 2005 (SFBC), Science Fiction: Best of 2004 (ibooks), and Fantasy: Best of 2004 (ibooks) Jonathan Strahan
Nomination for screenwriting and directing, Battlestar Galactica Season 2.0, Sci-Fi Channel (IMDB) Michael Rymer
Best New Talent
Win ---- Rjurik Davidson
Nomination ---- Lyn Battersby and Lyn Triffitt
Nomination ---- Karen Miller

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)