Award Years for Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award
1960's: | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1969 |
1970's: | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 |
1980's: | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 |
1990's: | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 |
2000's: | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 |
2010's: | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 |
2020's: | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Best Novel | ||
Win | Tender Morsels | Margo Lanagan |
Nomination | Earth Ascendant | Sean Williams |
Nomination | Fivefold | Nathan Burrage |
Nomination | How to Ditch Your Fairy | Justine Larbalestier |
Nomination | No Free Lunch | Simon Haynes |
Nomination | The Daughters of Moab | Kim Westwood |
Best Novella or Novelette | ||
Win | Painlessness | Kirstyn McDermott |
Nomination | Angel Rising | Dirk Flinthart |
Nomination | Creeping in Reptile Flesh | Robert Hood |
Nomination | Night Heron's Curse | Thoraiya Dyer |
Nomination | Soft Viscosity | David Conyers |
Best Short Story | ||
Win | The Goosle | Margo Lanagan |
Win | This Is Not My Story | Dirk Flinthart |
Nomination | Ass-Hat Magic Spider | Scott Westerfeld |
Nomination | Her Collection of Intimacy | Paul Haines |
Nomination | Moments of Dying | Robert Hood |
Nomination | Pale Dark Soldier | Deborah Biancotti |
Nomination | Sammarynda Deep | Cat Sparks |
Best Collected Work | ||
Win | Dreaming Again | Jack Dann |
Nomination | 2012 | Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne |
Nomination ⓘPresumably covers issues 1 to 3 (all 2008) - Brimstone Press - see [here] |
<A HREF="http://www.isfdb.org/cgi-bin/pe.cgi?37532">Black : Australian Dark Culture Magazine</A> | Angela Challis |
Nomination | Canterbury 2100: Pilgrimages in a New World | Dirk Flinthart |
Nomination | Creeping in Reptile Flesh | Robert Hood |
Nomination | Midnight Echo (zine - <A HREF="http://midnightechomagazine.com/products-page/midnight_echo/midnight-echo-issue-1/">[here]</a>) | Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond |
Nomination | The Starry Rift: Tales of New Tomorrows | Jonathan Strahan |
Best Artwork | ||
Win | Tales from Outer Suburbia | Shaun Tan |
Nomination | 2012 | Cat Sparks |
Nomination | Aurealis, #40 | Adam Duncan |
Nomination | Creeping in Reptile Flesh | Cat Sparks |
Nomination ⓘThe Last Realm, Book 1: Dragonscarpe |
Dragonscarpe | Michal Dutkiewicz |
Nomination ⓘmultimedia e-anthology (ed. Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Brimstone Press) - referenced [here] (3rd paragraph) (September 2014) |
Gallery in <I>Black Box</I> [e-anthology] | Andrew McKiernan |
Best Achievement | ||
Win | for <A HREF="http://www.isfdb.org/cgi-bin/pe.cgi?37532" target="_blank"><I>Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine</I></A> and <A HREF="http://www.isfdb.org/cgi-bin/publisher.cgi?31811" target="_blank">Brimstone Press</A> | Angela Challis |
Nomination ⓘThe listed forms of the authors' names were ''James "Jocko" Allen'' and ''KRin Pender-Gunn''. |
for "The Gunny Project: A tribute to Ian Gunn 1959-1998", presented at the Melbourne SF Club | James Allen and Karen Pender-Gunn |
Nomination ⓘmight be Stephen rather than Steven - there's both on the Tasmaniac web site. (September 2014) Referred to as Steve on other websites. |
for <A HREF="http://www.isfdb.org/cgi-bin/publisher.cgi?28661" target="_blank">Tasmaniac Productions</A> | Steven Clark |
Nomination | for fiction editing in <A HREF="http://www.isfdb.org/cgi-bin/title.cgi?1185517" target="_blank"><I>Cosmos</I></A> | Damien Broderick |
Nomination ⓘAHWA = Australian Horror Writers Association |
for her work as AHWA News Editor | Talie Helene |
Nomination | for preserving colonial Australian horror fiction and editing <A HREF="http://www.isfdb.org/cgi-bin/title.cgi?1561781" target="_blank"><I>Australian Gothic</I></A> and <A HREF="http://www.isfdb.org/cgi-bin/title.cgi?1730755" target="_blank"><I>Australian Nightmares</I></A> | James Doig |
Nomination | for promoting Australian horror through the AHWA | Marty Young and the AHWA Committee |
Best New Talent | ||
Win | ---- | Felicity Dowker |
Nomination | ---- | Jason Fischer |
Nomination | ---- | Gary Kemble |
Nomination | ---- | Amanda Pillar |
Nomination | ---- | Peter M. Ball |