ISFDB banner

2010 Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

1960's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Novel
Win Slights Kaaron Warren
--- Finalists -------
* Leviathan Scott Westerfeld
* Liar Justine Larbalestier
* Life Through Cellophane Gillian Polack
* Worldshaker Richard Harland
Best Novella or Novelette
Win Wives Paul Haines
--- Finalists -------
* After the World: Gravesend Jason Fischer
* Black Water David Conyers
* Horn Peter M. Ball
* Siren Beat Tansy Rayner Roberts
Best Short Story
Win Seventeen Cat Sparks
--- Finalists -------
* Black Peter Marty Young
* Prosperine When It Sizzles Tansy Rayner Roberts
* Six Suicides Deborah Biancotti
* The Piece of Ice in Miss Windermere's Heart Angela Slatter
* Tontine Mary Kaaron Warren
Best Collected Work
Win Slice of Life Paul Haines
Win Slice of Life Paul Haines and Geoffrey Maloney
--- Finalists -------
* A Book of Endings Deborah Biancotti
* A Book of Endings Deborah Biancotti and Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne
* Eclipse Three: New Science Fiction and Fantasy Jonathan Strahan
* New Ceres Nights Alisa Krasnostein and Tehani Wessely
* The New Space Opera 2 Gardner Dozois and Jonathan Strahan
Best Artwork
Win Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, Issue #42 Lewis Morley
--- Finalists -------
* Horn Dion Hamill
* Masques Mik Bennett
* New Ceres Nights Dion Hamill
* The Whale's Tale Eleanor Clarke
* Shards: Short Sharp Tales Andrew J. McKiernan
Best Achievement
Win for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux Gillian Polack and et al
--- Finalists -------
* for the children's program at Conjecture Ruth Jenkins and Cathy Jenkins-Rutherford
* for the cover design of Siren Beat/Roadkill (Twelfth Planet Press) Amanda Rainey
* for the Gamers' Quest CGI-animated book trailer http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0vCC-l34Fgo H. Gibbens
* for the New Ceres Nights booklaunch Alisa Krasnostein and Liz Grzyb and Tehani Wessely and Cat Sparks and Kate Williams
Best New Talent
Win ---- Peter M. Ball
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Thoraiya Dyer
* ---- Jason Fischer
* ---- Christopher Green
* ---- Kathleen Jennings
* ---- Pete Kempshall
* ---- Simon Petrie

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)