ISFDB banner

2018 Ditmar Award / Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
Win Crossroads of Canopy Thoraiya Dyer
Nomination Corpselight Angela Slatter
Nomination How to Bee Bren MacDibble
Nomination In The Dark Spaces Cally Black
Nomination Lotus Blue Cat Sparks
Best Novella or Novelette
Win Girl Reporter Tansy Rayner Roberts
Nomination Island Green Shauna O'Meara
Nomination Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body Simon Petrie
Nomination Monkey Business Janeen Webb
Nomination My Sister's Ghost Kate Forsyth and Kim Wilkins
Best Short Story
Win A Pearl Beyond Price Janeen Webb
Nomination A Harem of Six Legs Edwina Harvey
Nomination Mr Mycelium Claire McKenna
Nomination Prayers to Broken Stone Cat Sparks
Nomination Trivalent Rivqa Rafael
Best Collected Work
Win Ecopunk! Liz Grzyb and Cat Sparks
Nomination An Eclectic Collection of Stuff and Things Edwina Harvey
Nomination Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories Margo Lanagan
Nomination The Silver Well Kate Forsyth and Kim Wilkins
Best Artwork
Win Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body Lewis Morley
Nomination The Grief Hole Illustrated: An Artist's Sketchbook Companion to Kaaron Warren's Supernatural Thriller Keely Van Order
Best Fan Writer
Win ---- Stephanie Lai
Nomination ---- Liz Barr
Nomination ---- Leigh Edmonds
Nomination ---- Elizabeth Fitzgerald
Best Fan Artist
Win ---- Shauna O'Meara
Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
Win SF Commentary - 2017 Bruce Gillespie
Nomination Earl Grey Editing Elizabeth Fitzgerald
Nomination Galactic Suburbia Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts
Nomination No Award Liz Barr and Stephanie Lai
Nomination The Writer and the Critic Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
Best New Talent
Win ---- Stephanie Lai
Nomination ---- Clarie G. Coleman
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review
Win Reflecting on Indigenous Worlds, Indigenous Futurisms and Artificial Intelligence Ambelin Kwaymullina
Nomination Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler Mimi Mondal and Alexandra Pierce
Nomination Science Fiction and Climate Fiction: Contemporary Literatures of Purpose Cat Sparks
Nomination Science Fiction and the Moral Imagination: Visions, Minds, Ethics Russell Blackford
Nomination ---- Liz Barr

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)