1959 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 A Case of Conscience James Blish
--- Finalists -------
* Have Space Suit - Will Travel Robert A. Heinlein
* Immortality, Inc. Robert Sheckley
* We Have Fed Our Sea (variant of The Enemy Stars) Poul Anderson
* Who? Algis Budrys
Best Novelette
1 The Big Front Yard Clifford D. Simak
--- Finalists -------
* A Deskful of Girls Fritz Leiber
* Captivity Zenna Henderson
* Rat in the Skull Rog Phillips
* Shark Ship (variant of Reap the Dark Tide) C. M. Kornbluth
* Second Game Katherine MacLean and Charles V. De Vet
* The Miracle-Workers Jack Vance
* Unwillingly to School Pauline Ashwell
Best Short Story
1 That Hell-Bound Train Robert Bloch
--- Finalists -------
* Nine Yards of Other Cloth Manly Wade Wellman
* Rump-Titty-Titty-Tum-TAH-Tee Fritz Leiber
* Space to Swing a Cat Stanley Mullen
* The Advent on Channel Twelve C. M. Kornbluth
* The Edge of the Sea Algis Budrys
* The Men Who Murdered Mohammed Alfred Bester
* Theory of Rocketry C. M. Kornbluth
* They've Been Working On ... Anton Lee Baker
* Triggerman J. F. Bone
Best SF or Fantasy Movie
1 No Award -
--- Finalists -------
* The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (IMDB) Ken Kolb
* The Fly (IMDB) James Clavell and George Langelaan
* The Horror of Dracula (IMDB) Jimmy Sangster and Bram Stoker
Best Professional Magazine
1 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction - 1958 Anthony Boucher
--- Finalists -------
* Astounding Science Fiction - 1958 John W. Campbell, Jr.
* Galaxy Science Fiction/Galaxy Magazine - 1958 H. L. Gold
* Infinity Science Fiction - 1958 Larry T. Shaw
* New Worlds Science Fiction - 1958 John Carnell
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Ed Emshwiller
* ---- Virgil Finlay
* ---- H. R. Van Dongen
* ---- Wally Wood
Best Amateur Magazine
1 Fanac - 1958 (Fanzine) Terry Carr and Ron Ellik
--- Finalists -------
* Cry of the Nameless - 1958 (Fanzine) F. M. Busby and Elinor Busby and Burnett Toskey and Wally Weber
* Hyphen - 1958 (Fanzine) Walt Willis and Chuck Harris
* J D Argassy - 1958 (Fanzine) Lynn Hickman
* Science Fiction Times - 1958 (Fanzine) James V. Taurasi and Ray Van Houten and Frank Pietro
* Yandro - 1958 (Fanzine) Juanita Coulson and Robert Coulson
Best New Author
1 No Award
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Brian W. Aldiss
* ---- Pauline Ashwell
* ---- Rosel George Brown
* ---- Louis Charbonneau
* ---- Kit Reed

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)