ISFDB banner

1964 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Way Station Clifford D. Simak
2 Glory Road Robert A. Heinlein
2 Witch World Andre Norton
4 Dune World Frank Herbert
5 Cat's Cradle Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
--- Withdrawn -------
* Savage Pellucidar Edgar Rice Burroughs
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Clockwork Orange Anthony Burgess
* A Fall of Moondust Arthur C. Clarke
* All the Colors of Darkness Lloyd Biggle, Jr.
* Beyond the Barrier Damon Knight
* Brak the Barbarian Versus the Sorceress John Jakes
* Deathworld 2 Harry Harrison
* Judgment on Janus Andre Norton
* Junkyard Planet H. Beam Piper
* Martian Time-Slip Philip K. Dick
* Memoirs of a Spacewoman Naomi Mitchison
* Metropolis Thea von Harbou
* No Great Magic Fritz Leiber
* Pilgrimage unknown
* The Shoes of the Fisherman Morris West
* Space Viking H. Beam Piper
* Star Kings unknown
* Star Surgeon James White
* The Earth War Mack Reynolds
* The Fury from Earth Dean McLaughlin
* The Game-Players of Titan Philip K. Dick
* The Great Time Machine Hoax Keith Laumer
* The Lani People J. F. Bone
* The Lords of Quarmall Harry Fischer and Fritz Leiber
* The Lost Continent (variant of Beyond Thirty) Edgar Rice Burroughs
* The Man Who Fell to Earth Walter Tevis
* The Million Cities J. T. McIntosh
* The Permanent Implosion Dean McLaughlin
* The Reefs of Space Frederik Pohl and Jack Williamson
* The Visitor at the Zoo Damon Knight
* The Winds of If A. Bertram Chandler
Best Short Fiction
1 No Truce with Kings Poul Anderson
2 Code Three Rick Raphael
3 A Rose for Ecclesiastes Roger Zelazny
4 Savage Pellucidar Edgar Rice Burroughs
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* "I I I }Was a Spider for the SBI" Neal Barrett, Jr.
* "What'll You Give?" Poul Anderson
* 'Tis the Season to Be Jelly Richard Matheson
* A Night With Hecate Edward W. Ludwig
* A World by the Tale Randall Garrett
* All Day Wednesday Richard Olin
* All the Sounds of Fear Harlan Ellison
* Another Rib Marion Zimmer Bradley and Juanita Coulson
* Bazaar of the Bizarre Fritz Leiber
* Black Sword's Brothers Michael Moorcock
* Cerebrum Albert Teichner
* Deathworld 2 Harry Harrison
* Girl of My Dreams Richard Matheson
* Home from the Shore Gordon R. Dickson
* Hot Planet Hal Clement
* Hunter, Come Home Richard McKenna
* I Remember Babylon Arthur C. Clarke
* Industrial Revolution Poul Anderson
* Let the Spacemen Beware! Poul Anderson
* Lord of the Uffts Murray Leinster
* New Folks' Home Clifford D. Simak
* No Great Magic Fritz Leiber
* Old Devlins Was A-Waiting Manly Wade Wellman
* On the Gem Planet Cordwainer Smith
* Problem of Command Christopher Anvil
* Redemption Robert F. Young
* Skeleton Crew Brian W. Aldiss
* Speakeasy Mack Reynolds
* Territory Poul Anderson
* The Ballad of Lost C'mell Cordwainer Smith
* The Cloud of Hate Fritz Leiber
* The Days of Perky Pat Philip K. Dick
* The Dolphin and the Deep Thomas Burnett Swann
* The Happy Man Gerald W. Page
* The Hate Disease (variant of Tallien Three) Murray Leinster
* The Lesson For Today David Rome
* The Lords of Quarmall Harry Fischer and Fritz Leiber
* The Men in the Walls William Tenn
* The Three-Cornered Wheel Poul Anderson
* The Unholy Grail Fritz Leiber
* The Visitor at the Zoo Damon Knight
* The Weremartini Vance Aandahl
* They Don't Make Life Like They Used To Alfred Bester
* Thin Edge Randall Garrett
* Think Blue, Count Two Cordwainer Smith
* To Plant a Seed Neal Barrett, Jr.
* To the Chicago Abyss Ray Bradbury
* Treaty in Tartessos Karen Anderson
* Turn Off the Sky Ray Nelson
* War Games Christopher Anvil
* Way Station Clifford D. Simak
Best Dramatic Production
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* Insufficient Nominations - Not on ballot -
Best Professional Magazine
1 Analog Science Fact -> Science Fiction - 1963 John W. Campbell, Jr.
2 Galaxy Magazine - 1963 Frederik Pohl
3 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction - 1963 Avram Davidson
4 Science Fantasy - 1963 John Carnell
5 Amazing Stories - 1963 Cele Goldsmith
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Fantastic Stories of Imagination - 1963 Cele Goldsmith
* Gamma - 1963 Charles E. Fritch
* If - 1963 Frederik Pohl
* New Worlds Science Fiction - 1963 John Carnell
* Worlds of Tomorrow - 1963 Frederik Pohl
Best Science Fiction Book Publisher
1 ---- Ace Books
2 ---- Pyramid Books
3 ---- Ballantine Books
4 ---- Doubleday & Co.
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Arkham House
* ---- Canaveral
* ---- Putnam
* ---- Lancer
* ---- Advent
* ---- Ziff-Davis
* ---- Berkley
* ---- Guinn
* ---- Greenberg
* ---- Signet
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Ed Emshwiller
2 ---- John Schoenherr
3 ---- Virgil Finlay
4 ---- Frank Frazetta
5 ---- Roy G. Krenkel
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Hannes Bok
* ---- Jack Gaughan
* ---- Abbot
* ---- Lee Brown Coye
* ---- Mel Hunter
* ---- Chesley Bonestall
* ---- Larry Ivie
* ---- Richard Powers
* ---- Orlando
* ---- McKenna
* ---- Wallace Wood
* ---- Nat White
* ---- George Schelling
* ---- Don Martin
Best Amateur Magazine
1 Amra - 1963 George H. Scithers
2 Yandro - 1963 (Fanzine) Juanita Coulson and Robert Coulson
3 Starspinkle Ron Ellik
4 ERB-dom - 1963 Camille Cazedessus, Jr.
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Bane Don Allen
* Burroughs Bulletin Marguerite Coriell
* Cry F. M. Busby
* Double:Bill Bill Mallardi and Bill Bowers
* Enclave Joe Pilati
* Fantasy Journal unknown
* Frap Bob Lichtman
* Gridley Wave House of Greystoke
* Gyre unknown
* Hyphen Walt Willis and Madeleine Willis
* Inside - 1963 Jon White
* Kipple Ted Pauls
* Knowable John Boardman
* Minac unknown
* Mirage Jack L. Chalker
* Niekas Edmund R. Meskys
* Science Fiction Times - 1963 (Fanzine) James V. Taurasi and Ray Van Houten
* SF Review unknown
* Shangri L'Affaires Steve Tolliver
* The Flying Frog Calvin Demmon
* The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction - 1963 Avram Davidson
* Thru the Haze Arthur Hayes
* Warhoon Richard Bergeron
* Xero Richard A. Lupoff and Pat Lupoff

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)