1967 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress Robert A. Heinlein
--- Finalists -------
* Babel-17 Samuel R. Delany
* Day of the Minotaur Thomas Burnett Swann
* Flowers for Algernon Daniel Keyes
* The Witches of Karres James H. Schmitz
* Too Many Magicians Randall Garrett
Best Novelette
1 The Last Castle Jack Vance
--- Finalists -------
* An Ornament to His Profession Charles L. Harness
* Apology to Inky Robert M. Green, Jr.
* Call Him Lord Gordon R. Dickson
* For a Breath I Tarry Roger Zelazny
* The Alchemist Charles L. Harness
* The Eskimo Invasion Hayden Howard
* The Manor of Roses Thomas Burnett Swann
* This Moment of the Storm Roger Zelazny
Best Short Story
1 Neutron Star Larry Niven
--- Finalists -------
* Comes Now the Power Roger Zelazny
* Delusion for a Dragon Slayer Harlan Ellison
* Light of Other Days Bob Shaw
* Man in His Time Brian W. Aldiss
* Mr. Jester Fred Saberhagen
* Rat Race Raymond F. Jones
* The Secret Place Richard McKenna
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Star Trek - The Menagerie (IMDB) Gene Roddenberry
--- Finalists -------
* Fahrenheit 451 (IMDB) Ray Bradbury and Jean-Louis Richard and François Truffaut
* Fantastic Voyage (IMDB) Jerome Bixby and David Duncan and Harry Kleiner and Otto Klement
* Star Trek - The Corbomite Maneuver (IMDB) Jerry Sohl
* Star Trek - The Naked Time (IMDB) John D. F. Black
Best Professional Magazine
1 If - 1966 Frederik Pohl
--- Withdrawn -- Conflict of Interest -------
* The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction - 1966 Edward L. Ferman
--- Finalists -------
* Analog Science Fiction -> Science Fact - 1966 John W. Campbell, Jr.
* Galaxy Magazine - 1966 Frederik Pohl
* New Worlds SF - 1966 Michael Moorcock
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Jack Gaughan
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Frank Kelly Freas
* ---- Gray Morrow
* ---- John Schoenherr
Best Amateur Magazine
1 Niekas Edmund R. Meskys and Felice Rolfe
--- Finalists -------
* Australian Science Fiction Review - 1966 John Bangsund
* Habakkuk Bill Donaho
* Lighthouse Terry Carr
* Riverside Quarterly - Volume 2, 1966-1967 Leland Sapiro
* Trumpet #4, April 1966 Tom Reamy
* Yandro - 1966 (Fanzine) Juanita Coulson and Robert Coulson
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Alexei Panshin
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Norm Clarke
* ---- Bill Donaho
* ---- Harry Warner, Jr.
* ---- Paul J. Willis
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Jack Gaughan
--- Finalists -------
* ---- George Barr
* ---- Jeff Jones
* ---- Steve Stiles
* ---- ATom
Special Awards
1 21st Century (IMDB) CBS Television

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)