ISFDB banner

1967 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Hugo Award

1950's:  -   -   -  1953  -  1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960's: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
1 The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress Robert A. Heinlein
--- Finalists -------
* Babel-17 Samuel R. Delany
* Day of the Minotaur Thomas Burnett Swann
* Flowers for Algernon Daniel Keyes
* The Witches of Karres James H. Schmitz
* Too Many Magicians Randall Garrett
Best Novelette
1 The Last Castle Jack Vance
--- Finalists -------
* An Ornament to His Profession Charles L. Harness
* Apology to Inky Robert M. Green, Jr.
* Call Him Lord Gordon R. Dickson
* For a Breath I Tarry Roger Zelazny
* The Alchemist Charles L. Harness
* The Eskimo Invasion Hayden Howard
* The Manor of Roses Thomas Burnett Swann
* This Moment of the Storm Roger Zelazny
Best Short Story
1 Neutron Star Larry Niven
--- Finalists -------
* Comes Now the Power Roger Zelazny
* Delusion for a Dragon Slayer Harlan Ellison
* Light of Other Days Bob Shaw
* Man in His Time Brian W. Aldiss
* Mr. Jester Fred Saberhagen
* Rat Race Raymond F. Jones
* The Secret Place Richard McKenna
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Star Trek - The Menagerie (IMDB) Gene Roddenberry
--- Finalists -------
* Fahrenheit 451 (IMDB) Ray Bradbury and Jean-Louis Richard and François Truffaut
* Fantastic Voyage (IMDB) Jerome Bixby and David Duncan and Harry Kleiner and Otto Klement
* Star Trek - The Corbomite Maneuver (IMDB) Jerry Sohl
* Star Trek - The Naked Time (IMDB) John D. F. Black
Best Professional Magazine
1 If - 1966 Frederik Pohl
--- Withdrawn -- Conflict of Interest -------
* The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction - 1966 Edward L. Ferman
--- Finalists -------
* Analog Science Fiction -> Science Fact - 1966 John W. Campbell, Jr.
* Galaxy Magazine - 1966 Frederik Pohl
* New Worlds SF - 1966 Michael Moorcock
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Jack Gaughan
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Frank Kelly Freas
* ---- Gray Morrow
* ---- John Schoenherr
Best Amateur Magazine
1 Niekas Edmund R. Meskys and Felice Rolfe
--- Finalists -------
* Australian Science Fiction Review - 1966 John Bangsund
* Habakkuk Bill Donaho
* Lighthouse Terry Carr
* Riverside Quarterly - Volume 2, 1966-1967 Leland Sapiro
* Trumpet #4, April 1966 Tom Reamy
* Yandro - 1966 (Fanzine) Juanita Coulson and Robert Coulson
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Alexei Panshin
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Norm Clarke
* ---- Bill Donaho
* ---- Harry Warner, Jr.
* ---- Paul J. Willis
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Jack Gaughan
--- Finalists -------
* ---- George Barr
* ---- Jeff Jones
* ---- Steve Stiles
* ---- ATom
Special Awards
1 21st Century (IMDB) CBS Television

Copyright © 1995-2020 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)