ISFDB banner

1969 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Hugo Award

1950's:  -   -   -  1953  -  1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960's: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
1 Stand on Zanzibar John Brunner
2 Rite of Passage Alexei Panshin
--- Finalists -------
* Nova Samuel R. Delany
* Past Master R. A. Lafferty
* The Goblin Reservation Clifford D. Simak
Best Novella
1 Nightwings Robert Silverberg
2 Dragonrider Anne McCaffrey
--- Finalists -------
* Hawk Among the Sparrows Dean McLaughlin
* Lines of Power Samuel R. Delany
Best Novelette
1 The Sharing of Flesh Poul Anderson
2 Total Environment Brian W. Aldiss
3 Getting Through University Piers Anthony
--- Finalists -------
* Mother to the World Richard Wilson
Best Short Story
1 The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World (variant of The Beast That Shouted Love) Harlan Ellison
2 All the Myriad Ways Larry Niven
3 The Dance of the Changer and the Three Terry Carr
--- Finalists -------
* Masks Damon Knight
* The Steiger Effect Betsy Curtis
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 2001: A Space Odyssey (IMDB) Arthur C. Clarke and Stanley Kubrick
--- Finalists -------
* Charly (IMDB) Daniel Keyes and Stirling Silliphant
* Rosemary's Baby (IMDB) Ira Levin and Roman Polanski
* The Prisoner: Fallout (IMDB) Patrick McGoohan
* Yellow Submarine (IMDB) Al Brodax and Jack Mendelsohn and Lee Minoff and Erich Segal
Best Professional Magazine
1 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction - 1968 Edward L. Ferman
2 Analog Science Fiction/Science Fact - 1968 John W. Campbell
3 Galaxy Magazine - 1968 Frederik Pohl
--- Finalists -------
* If - 1968 Frederik Pohl
* New Worlds - April - December 1968 Michael Moorcock and James Sallis
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Jack Gaughan
2 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
3 ---- Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Vaughn Bodé
Best Amateur Magazine
1 Science Fiction Review - 1968 Richard E. Geis
2 Riverside Quarterly - Volume 3, 1967-1969 Leland Sapiro
3 Trumpet - 1968 Alex Eisenstein and Al Jackson and Tom Reamy
--- Finalists -------
* Shangri L'Affaires - 1968 Ken Rudolph
* Warhoon Richard Bergeron
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Harry Warner, Jr.
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* ---- Ted White
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Richard Delap
* ---- Banks Mebane
* ---- Walt Willis
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Vaughn Bodé
2 ---- George Barr
3 ---- William Rotsler
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Tim Kirk
* ---- Doug Lovenstein
Special Awards
1 The Best Moon Landing Ever Neil Armstrong and Michael Collins and Edwin E. Aldrin

Copyright © 1995-2020 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)