ISFDB banner

1974 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Rendezvous with Rama Arthur C. Clarke
2 Time Enough for Love Robert A. Heinlein
3 Protector Larry Niven
--- Finalists -------
* The Man Who Folded Himself David Gerrold
* The People of the Wind Poul Anderson
Best Novella
1 The Girl Who Was Plugged In James Tiptree, Jr.
2 The Death of Dr. Island Gene Wolfe
3 Death and Designation Among the Asadi Michael Bishop
--- Finalists -------
* Chains of the Sea Gardner Dozois
* The White Otters of Childhood Michael Bishop
Best Novelette
1 The Deathbird Harlan Ellison
2 Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand Vonda N. McIntyre
3 Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death James Tiptree, Jr.
--- Finalists -------
* He Fell Into a Dark Hole Jerry Pournelle
* The City on the Sand George Alec Effinger
Best Short Story
1 The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas Ursula K. Le Guin
2 With Morning Comes Mistfall George R. R. Martin
3 Construction Shack Clifford D. Simak
--- Finalists -------
* Wings Vonda N. McIntyre
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Sleeper (IMDB) Woody Allen
2 Genesis II (IMDB) Gene Roddenberry
3 Soylent Green (IMDB) Stanley R. Greenberg and Harry Harrison
--- Finalists -------
* The Six Million Dollar Man (IMDB) Martin Caidin
* Westworld (IMDB) Michael Crichton
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Ben Bova
2 ---- Robert Silverberg
3 ---- Ted White
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* ---- Donald A. Wollheim
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Terry Carr
* ---- Edward L. Ferman
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
2 ---- Frank Frazetta
3 ---- John Schoenherr
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Vincent Di Fate
* ---- Jack Gaughan
Best Amateur Magazine
1 Algol - 1973 Andrew Porter
1 The Alien Critic - 1973 Richard E. Geis
3 Locus - 1973 (Fanzine) Charlie Brown and Dena Brown
--- Finalists -------
* Outworlds Bill Bowers and Joan Bowers
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Susan Wood
2 ---- Richard E. Geis
3 ---- No Award
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Laura Basta
* ---- Jacqueline Lichtenberg
* ---- Sandra Miesel
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Tim Kirk
2 ---- William Rotsler
3 ---- Alicia Austin
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Grant Canfield
* ---- ATom
Special Awards
1 Beautiful and Scientifically Accurate Illustrations Chesley Bonestell

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)